Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Central Luzon
San Jose Apunan (Lubao, Pampanga) grew fastest of the 2,719 barangays in Central Luzon that can be compared: up 257.7%, from 1,138 people in 2020 to 4,071 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 2,719 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose Apunan | Lubao, Pampanga | 4,071 | 1,138 | +257.7% |
| 2 | San Vicente | Lubao, Pampanga | 3,788 | 1,391 | +172.3% |
| 3 | Maliwalu | Bacolor, Pampanga | 3,483 | 1,438 | +142.2% |
| 4 | San Nicolas 2nd | Sasmuan, Pampanga | 3,886 | 1,678 | +131.6% |
| 5 | San Pedro Saug | Lubao, Pampanga | 3,954 | 1,811 | +118.3% |
| 6 | Poblacion Norte | Licab, Nueva Ecija | 2,933 | 1,356 | +116.3% |
| 7 | Apollo | Orani, Bataan | 3,614 | 1,865 | +93.8% |
| 8 | San Vicente | Jaen, Nueva Ecija | 2,173 | 1,126 | +93.0% |
| 9 | San Pablo 2nd | Lubao, Pampanga | 8,279 | 4,340 | +90.8% |
| 10 | San Nicolas 2nd | Lubao, Pampanga | 3,402 | 1,860 | +82.9% |
| 11 | Nagbalayong | Morong, Bataan | 12,199 | 6,756 | +80.6% |
| 12 | Mag-asawang Sampaloc | General Mamerto Natividad, Nueva Ecija | 2,201 | 1,243 | +77.1% |
| 13 | Bulac | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 17,622 | 10,015 | +76.0% |
| 14 | Pulung Bulu | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 11,288 | 6,448 | +75.1% |
| 15 | San Antonio | Bacolor, Pampanga | 2,142 | 1,231 | +74.0% |
| 16 | Santa Ines | Bacolor, Pampanga | 2,330 | 1,400 | +66.4% |
| 17 | Calaanan | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 4,264 | 2,575 | +65.6% |
| 18 | Panipuan | Mexico, Pampanga | 6,629 | 4,016 | +65.1% |
| 19 | Santa Barbara | Bacolor, Pampanga | 2,485 | 1,514 | +64.1% |
| 20 | Dawe | Minalin, Pampanga | 1,743 | 1,072 | +62.6% |
| 21 | San Roque | San Luis, Pampanga | 8,504 | 5,254 | +61.9% |
| 22 | Calumpang | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 3,261 | 2,017 | +61.7% |
| 23 | Macabacle | Bacolor, Pampanga | 1,609 | 1,001 | +60.7% |
| 24 | Panginay | Guiguinto, Bulacan | 2,694 | 1,693 | +59.1% |
| 25 | San Antonio | Magalang, Pampanga | 3,281 | 2,083 | +57.5% |
| 26 | Dona | Orani, Bataan | 2,784 | 1,788 | +55.7% |
| 27 | San Nicolas | Masantol, Pampanga | 5,806 | 3,751 | +54.8% |
| 28 | Pula | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,001 | 1,306 | +53.2% |
| 29 | San Francisco | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 2,276 | 1,500 | +51.7% |
| 30 | San Isidro | Bacolor, Pampanga | 10,400 | 6,865 | +51.5% |
| 31 | San Pablo Libutad | San Simon, Pampanga | 3,256 | 2,165 | +50.4% |
| 32 | San Mauricio | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 1,803 | 1,205 | +49.6% |
| 33 | Gutad | Floridablanca, Pampanga | 6,810 | 4,559 | +49.4% |
| 34 | Santa Filomena | Guagua, Pampanga | 2,568 | 1,741 | +47.5% |
| 35 | San Jose Mitla | Porac, Pampanga | 2,080 | 1,412 | +47.3% |
| 36 | Maimpis | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 18,580 | 12,847 | +44.6% |
| 37 | Amsic | Angeles City, Pampanga | 24,437 | 16,953 | +44.2% |
| 38 | Bakal I | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 3,835 | 2,671 | +43.6% |
| 39 | Communal | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,566 | 1,791 | +43.3% |
| 40 | Tangle | Mexico, Pampanga | 5,657 | 3,962 | +42.8% |
| 41 | San Bartolome | Concepcion, Tarlac | 3,420 | 2,415 | +41.6% |
| 42 | Santo Rosario | Magalang, Pampanga | 7,404 | 5,235 | +41.4% |
| 43 | Mawaque | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 5,215 | 3,692 | +41.3% |
| 44 | Sapang Palay | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 8,194 | 5,804 | +41.2% |
| 45 | San Felipe | Llanera, Nueva Ecija | 2,785 | 1,984 | +40.4% |
| 46 | Lambac | Guagua, Pampanga | 5,034 | 3,588 | +40.3% |
| 47 | Santa Teresita | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 2,434 | 1,739 | +40.0% |
| 48 | Nueva Victoria | Mexico, Pampanga | 3,181 | 2,285 | +39.2% |
| 49 | Manicla | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 3,612 | 2,595 | +39.2% |
| 50 | Bonifacio District | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 4,582 | 3,294 | +39.1% |
| 51 | San Pedro | San Simon, Pampanga | 11,113 | 8,007 | +38.8% |
| 52 | Tagumpay | Orani, Bataan | 3,537 | 2,551 | +38.7% |
| 53 | Santa Lucia | San Luis, Pampanga | 2,194 | 1,584 | +38.5% |
| 54 | San Vicente | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 33,691 | 24,451 | +37.8% |
| 55 | San Juan | Guagua, Pampanga | 3,767 | 2,738 | +37.6% |
| 56 | Pabanlag | Floridablanca, Pampanga | 4,590 | 3,347 | +37.1% |
| 57 | Panducot | Calumpit, Bulacan | 2,402 | 1,752 | +37.1% |
| 58 | Villarosa | Licab, Nueva Ecija | 4,427 | 3,236 | +36.8% |
| 59 | Lauis | Candelaria, Zambales | 2,890 | 2,133 | +35.5% |
| 60 | Kaybanban | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 4,380 | 3,245 | +35.0% |
| 61 | Malimanga | Candelaria, Zambales | 1,646 | 1,228 | +34.0% |
| 62 | Dulong Bayan | Quezon, Nueva Ecija | 6,274 | 4,687 | +33.9% |
| 63 | San Matias | Guagua, Pampanga | 5,669 | 4,240 | +33.7% |
| 64 | Consuelo | Floridablanca, Pampanga | 4,823 | 3,609 | +33.6% |
| 65 | Dalayap | Macabebe, Pampanga | 3,563 | 2,668 | +33.6% |
| 66 | Lourdes North West | Angeles City, Pampanga | 13,415 | 10,054 | +33.4% |
| 67 | San Nicolas | San Simon, Pampanga | 3,310 | 2,485 | +33.2% |
| 68 | Mataguiti | Macabebe, Pampanga | 1,488 | 1,118 | +33.1% |
| 69 | San Rafael | Mexico, Pampanga | 6,381 | 4,805 | +32.8% |
| 70 | Mancatian | Porac, Pampanga | 3,589 | 2,707 | +32.6% |
| 71 | Sinilian 3rd | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,993 | 1,508 | +32.2% |
| 72 | Maligaya | Palayan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,385 | 1,050 | +31.9% |
| 73 | Santa Cruz | Mexico, Pampanga | 2,651 | 2,019 | +31.3% |
| 74 | Santo Niño | Guagua, Pampanga | 2,852 | 2,175 | +31.1% |
| 75 | Sapang Balas | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 2,018 | 1,543 | +30.8% |
| 76 | Camangyanan | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 6,563 | 5,019 | +30.8% |
| 77 | Balut I | Pilar, Bataan | 1,712 | 1,315 | +30.2% |
| 78 | Balayong | Malolos City, Bulacan | 4,618 | 3,549 | +30.1% |
| 79 | Maite | Hermosa, Bataan | 2,632 | 2,025 | +30.0% |
| 80 | Pacalag | San Miguel, Bulacan | 1,586 | 1,222 | +29.8% |
| 81 | Santa Rita | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 1,834 | 1,418 | +29.3% |
| 82 | Lomboy | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 2,613 | 2,022 | +29.2% |
| 83 | San Luis | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,363 | 3,383 | +29.0% |
| 84 | Vizal Santo Cristo | Candaba, Pampanga | 3,169 | 2,461 | +28.8% |
| 85 | Licaong | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 1,953 | 1,521 | +28.4% |
| 86 | Telapatio | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 1,424 | 1,110 | +28.3% |
| 87 | San Vicente | Laur, Nueva Ecija | 2,638 | 2,058 | +28.2% |
| 88 | Comitang | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 2,470 | 1,934 | +27.7% |
| 89 | Telapayong | Arayat, Pampanga | 9,875 | 7,749 | +27.4% |
| 90 | Taltal | Masinloc, Zambales | 6,109 | 4,807 | +27.1% |
| 91 | Cataning | Hermosa, Bataan | 3,807 | 3,000 | +26.9% |
| 92 | Macabaclay | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 3,467 | 2,735 | +26.8% |
| 93 | Mabuco | Hermosa, Bataan | 6,965 | 5,496 | +26.7% |
| 94 | Munting Batangas | Balanga City, Bataan | 4,197 | 3,320 | +26.4% |
| 95 | Baruya | Lubao, Pampanga | 5,589 | 4,425 | +26.3% |
| 96 | Cruz Roja | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,755 | 5,354 | +26.2% |
| 97 | Sapang Maisac | Mexico, Pampanga | 10,179 | 8,085 | +25.9% |
| 98 | Pampang | Angeles City, Pampanga | 31,001 | 24,653 | +25.8% |
| 99 | Salapungan | Candaba, Pampanga | 6,306 | 5,019 | +25.6% |
| 100 | Cabangcalan | Floridablanca, Pampanga | 2,749 | 2,196 | +25.2% |
How the comparison is kept fair
2,719 of the 3,105 barangays in Central Luzon can be compared. The other 386 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.