Ranking
Largest barangays in Catanduanes
Ranks 201 to 300 of 315 barangays in Catanduanes. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Juan M. Alberto | Virac, Catanduanes | 539 | 498 | +8.2% |
| 202 | Hitoma | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 533 | 558 | −4.5% |
| 203 | Paniquihan | Baras, Catanduanes | 530 | 571 | −7.2% |
| 204 | Salvacion | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 529 | 463 | +14.3% |
| 205 | Batag | Virac, Catanduanes | 523 | 503 | +4.0% |
| 206 | Hinipaan | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 518 | 560 | −7.5% |
| 207 | Guinsaanan | Baras, Catanduanes | 508 | 495 | +2.6% |
| 208 | Boton | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 507 | 533 | −4.9% |
| 209 | Cabihian | Virac, Catanduanes | 502 | 512 | −2.0% |
| 210 | Santa Teresa | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 497 | 619 | −19.7% |
| 211 | Canlubi | Pandan, Catanduanes | 494 | 515 | −4.1% |
| 212 | San Jose | San Andres, Catanduanes | 493 | 492 | +0.2% |
| 213 | Hiyop | Pandan, Catanduanes | 491 | 496 | −1.0% |
| 214 | Buenavista | Virac, Catanduanes | 490 | 440 | +11.4% |
| 215 | Bacak | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 488 | 540 | −9.6% |
| 216 | Talisoy | Virac, Catanduanes | 486 | 572 | −15.0% |
| 217 | Dugui San Vicente | Virac, Catanduanes | 485 | 654 | −25.8% |
| 218 | Salvacion | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 481 | 644 | −25.3% |
| 219 | San Juan | Virac, Catanduanes | 476 | 599 | −20.5% |
| 220 | Poblacion District II | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 475 | 544 | −12.7% |
| 221 | Siay | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 472 | 469 | +0.6% |
| 222 | Buenavista | Bato, Catanduanes | 469 | 445 | +5.4% |
| 223 | Tobrehon | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 468 | 539 | −13.2% |
| 224 | San Pedro | Viga, Catanduanes | 465 | 522 | −10.9% |
| 225 | Atsan | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 441 | 424 | +4.0% |
| 226 | San Andres | Bato, Catanduanes | 440 | 437 | +0.7% |
| 227 | Buhi | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 436 | 436 | 0.0% |
| 228 | Puting Baybay | San Andres, Catanduanes | 435 | 448 | −2.9% |
| 229 | San Pedro | Bato, Catanduanes | 426 | 418 | +1.9% |
| 230 | Lourdes | Pandan, Catanduanes | 425 | 487 | −12.7% |
| 231 | Ananong | Viga, Catanduanes | 425 | 423 | +0.5% |
| 232 | Carorian | Bato, Catanduanes | 419 | 452 | −7.3% |
| 233 | San Nicolas | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 419 | 438 | −4.3% |
| 234 | Asgad | San Andres, Catanduanes | 417 | 481 | −13.3% |
| 235 | San Pedro | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 416 | 455 | −8.6% |
| 236 | Puraran | Baras, Catanduanes | 411 | 418 | −1.7% |
| 237 | Bagong Sirang | Baras, Catanduanes | 408 | 379 | +7.7% |
| 238 | Moning | Baras, Catanduanes | 408 | 490 | −16.7% |
| 239 | Marilima | Virac, Catanduanes | 408 | 356 | +14.6% |
| 240 | Abihao | Baras, Catanduanes | 405 | 438 | −7.5% |
| 241 | Bagumbayan | Bato, Catanduanes | 393 | 394 | −0.3% |
| 242 | San Isidro | Pandan, Catanduanes | 393 | 394 | −0.3% |
| 243 | Salvacion | Baras, Catanduanes | 391 | 322 | +21.4% |
| 244 | Salvacion | Virac, Catanduanes | 391 | 495 | −21.0% |
| 245 | Tilis | Bato, Catanduanes | 389 | 374 | +4.0% |
| 246 | Osmeña | Viga, Catanduanes | 387 | 437 | −11.4% |
| 247 | F. Tacorda Village | Virac, Catanduanes | 386 | 411 | −6.1% |
| 248 | Libjo | Bato, Catanduanes | 384 | 397 | −3.3% |
| 249 | Santa Ana | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 377 | 423 | −10.9% |
| 250 | Del Pilar | Viga, Catanduanes | 374 | 423 | −11.6% |
| 251 | Oguis | Bato, Catanduanes | 369 | 381 | −3.2% |
| 252 | Alinawan | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 368 | 383 | −3.9% |
| 253 | Maui | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 367 | 389 | −5.7% |
| 254 | Dugui San Isidro | Virac, Catanduanes | 364 | 403 | −9.7% |
| 255 | Peñafrancia | Viga, Catanduanes | 363 | 380 | −4.5% |
| 256 | Pacogon | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 361 | 376 | −4.0% |
| 257 | Palta Big | Virac, Catanduanes | 361 | 387 | −6.7% |
| 258 | Panuto | Pandan, Catanduanes | 360 | 404 | −10.9% |
| 259 | San Joaquin | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 359 | 402 | −10.7% |
| 260 | Maculiw | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 358 | 373 | −4.0% |
| 261 | Mintay | Bato, Catanduanes | 357 | 380 | −6.1% |
| 262 | Bocon | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 357 | 345 | +3.5% |
| 263 | Calampong | Virac, Catanduanes | 356 | 327 | +8.9% |
| 264 | Buenavista | Baras, Catanduanes | 350 | 337 | +3.9% |
| 265 | Barihay | San Andres, Catanduanes | 345 | 358 | −3.6% |
| 266 | Macutal | Baras, Catanduanes | 342 | 372 | −8.1% |
| 267 | Mabini | Viga, Catanduanes | 342 | 406 | −15.8% |
| 268 | Panay | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 340 | 409 | −16.9% |
| 269 | Salvacion | San Andres, Catanduanes | 340 | 367 | −7.4% |
| 270 | Rizal | Baras, Catanduanes | 339 | 345 | −1.7% |
| 271 | Sogod-Simamla | Virac, Catanduanes | 336 | 359 | −6.4% |
| 272 | Quezon | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 333 | 350 | −4.9% |
| 273 | San Antonio | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 331 | 365 | −9.3% |
| 274 | Eastern Poblacion | Baras, Catanduanes | 329 | 357 | −7.8% |
| 275 | Nagbarorong | Baras, Catanduanes | 325 | 383 | −15.1% |
| 276 | Santa Cruz | Pandan, Catanduanes | 323 | 454 | −28.9% |
| 277 | Botinagan | Viga, Catanduanes | 318 | 354 | −10.2% |
| 278 | Salvacion | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 304 | 310 | −1.9% |
| 279 | Pangilao | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 298 | 314 | −5.1% |
| 280 | Caragumihan | Baras, Catanduanes | 297 | 380 | −21.8% |
| 281 | Burabod | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 289 | 366 | −21.0% |
| 282 | San Rafael | Pandan, Catanduanes | 279 | 281 | −0.7% |
| 283 | San Isidro | Viga, Catanduanes | 275 | 294 | −6.5% |
| 284 | Bagong Bayan | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 273 | 256 | +6.6% |
| 285 | Santo Santiago | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 267 | 281 | −5.0% |
| 286 | Quigaray | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 254 | 267 | −4.9% |
| 287 | Lubas | San Andres, Catanduanes | 244 | 251 | −2.8% |
| 288 | Talisay | Bato, Catanduanes | 235 | 259 | −9.3% |
| 289 | Cahan | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 226 | 239 | −5.4% |
| 290 | Santa Mesa | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 225 | 259 | −13.1% |
| 291 | Santa Maria | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 222 | 286 | −22.4% |
| 292 | Quirino | Viga, Catanduanes | 222 | 274 | −19.0% |
| 293 | San Pedro | Virac, Catanduanes | 219 | 264 | −17.1% |
| 294 | Taopon | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 213 | 254 | −16.1% |
| 295 | Aroyao Pequeño | Bato, Catanduanes | 210 | 197 | +6.6% |
| 296 | San Marcos | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 204 | 250 | −18.4% |
| 297 | San Lorenzo | Baras, Catanduanes | 203 | 163 | +24.5% |
| 298 | San Vicente | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 193 | 244 | −20.9% |
| 299 | Santa Cruz | San Andres, Catanduanes | 190 | 291 | −34.7% |
| 300 | Dayawa | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 190 | 230 | −17.4% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from