Ranking
Densest barangays in Catanduanes
Marcelo Alberto (Virac, Catanduanes) is the most crowded of the 315 barangays in Catanduanes: about 24,373 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 315 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marcelo Alberto | Virac, Catanduanes | 797 | 811 | −1.7% | about 24,373 |
| 2 | San Pablo | Virac, Catanduanes | 830 | 870 | −4.6% | about 24,128 |
| 3 | Rawis | Virac, Catanduanes | 1,700 | 2,018 | −15.8% | about 15,596 |
| 4 | San Juan | Virac, Catanduanes | 476 | 599 | −20.5% | about 14,251 |
| 5 | Concepcion | Virac, Catanduanes | 797 | 929 | −14.2% | about 13,217 |
| 6 | Santa Elena | Virac, Catanduanes | 572 | 713 | −19.8% | about 12,489 |
| 7 | Esperanza | San Andres, Catanduanes | 605 | 680 | −11.0% | about 12,247 |
| 8 | Gogon Sirangan | Virac, Catanduanes | 798 | 808 | −1.2% | about 11,787 |
| 9 | Eastern Poblacion | Baras, Catanduanes | 329 | 357 | −7.8% | about 11,345 |
| 10 | Poblacion | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 705 | 785 | −10.2% | about 10,981 |
| 11 | San Pedro | Virac, Catanduanes | 219 | 264 | −17.1% | about 10,683 |
| 12 | Gogon Centro | Virac, Catanduanes | 2,116 | 2,177 | −2.8% | about 10,580 |
| 13 | Santa Cruz | Virac, Catanduanes | 787 | 974 | −19.2% | about 10,221 |
| 14 | San Joaquin | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 359 | 402 | −10.7% | about 10,113 |
| 15 | San Jose | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 179 | 210 | −14.8% | about 9,572 |
| 16 | Quezon | Baras, Catanduanes | 132 | 129 | +2.3% | about 9,167 |
| 17 | Poblacion District I | Gigmoto, Catanduanes | 761 | 778 | −2.2% | about 8,667 |
| 18 | San Juan | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 161 | 171 | −5.9% | about 8,214 |
| 19 | Salvacion | San Andres, Catanduanes | 340 | 367 | −7.4% | about 8,000 |
| 20 | Palnab Del Norte | Virac, Catanduanes | 2,030 | 1,998 | +1.6% | about 7,575 |
| 21 | San Jose | Virac, Catanduanes | 126 | 107 | +17.8% | about 7,545 |
| 22 | San Lorenzo | Baras, Catanduanes | 203 | 163 | +24.5% | about 6,634 |
| 23 | Western Poblacion | Baras, Catanduanes | 149 | 211 | −29.4% | about 6,478 |
| 24 | Francia | Virac, Catanduanes | 1,894 | 1,801 | +5.2% | about 6,313 |
| 25 | Santa Cruz | San Andres, Catanduanes | 190 | 291 | −34.7% | about 5,975 |
| 26 | Salvacion | Virac, Catanduanes | 391 | 495 | −21.0% | about 5,951 |
| 27 | Santo Santiago | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 267 | 281 | −5.0% | about 5,804 |
| 28 | Lanao | Virac, Catanduanes | 976 | 1,008 | −3.2% | about 5,775 |
| 29 | Libod Poblacion | Bato, Catanduanes | 942 | 971 | −3.0% | about 5,322 |
| 30 | Cabugao | Bato, Catanduanes | 3,221 | 3,065 | +5.1% | about 5,298 |
| 31 | Santa Maria | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 222 | 286 | −22.4% | about 5,286 |
| 32 | San Vicente | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 193 | 244 | −20.9% | about 5,259 |
| 33 | Ilawod | Bato, Catanduanes | 854 | 927 | −7.9% | about 4,771 |
| 34 | Divino Rostro | San Andres, Catanduanes | 834 | 988 | −15.6% | about 4,766 |
| 35 | Asuncion | Viga, Catanduanes | 555 | 607 | −8.6% | about 4,625 |
| 36 | San Jose Poblacion | Viga, Catanduanes | 767 | 827 | −7.3% | about 4,459 |
| 37 | Bagatabao | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 680 | 713 | −4.6% | about 4,172 |
| 38 | Napo | Pandan, Catanduanes | 1,505 | 1,583 | −4.9% | about 3,919 |
| 39 | San Roque | San Andres, Catanduanes | 105 | 127 | −17.3% | about 3,465 |
| 40 | Libod | Pandan, Catanduanes | 1,502 | 1,634 | −8.1% | about 3,316 |
| 41 | Buenavista | Baras, Catanduanes | 350 | 337 | +3.9% | about 3,097 |
| 42 | Sapang Palay | San Andres, Catanduanes | 812 | 841 | −3.5% | about 2,974 |
| 43 | Baybay | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 721 | 756 | −4.6% | about 2,752 |
| 44 | Comagaycay | San Andres, Catanduanes | 1,296 | 1,308 | −0.9% | about 2,717 |
| 45 | San Roque | Virac, Catanduanes | 802 | 997 | −19.6% | about 2,546 |
| 46 | Poblacion District II | Gigmoto, Catanduanes | 1,632 | 1,775 | −8.1% | about 2,469 |
| 47 | Santo Domingo | Virac, Catanduanes | 1,567 | 1,434 | +9.3% | about 2,429 |
| 48 | Bugao | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 641 | 698 | −8.2% | about 2,374 |
| 49 | Calatagan Proper | Virac, Catanduanes | 3,205 | 3,335 | −3.9% | about 2,257 |
| 50 | Bacak | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 488 | 540 | −9.6% | about 2,239 |
| 51 | Wagdas | San Andres, Catanduanes | 545 | 667 | −18.3% | about 2,163 |
| 52 | Constantino | Virac, Catanduanes | 638 | 811 | −21.3% | about 2,065 |
| 53 | Belmonte | San Andres, Catanduanes | 1,086 | 1,113 | −2.4% | about 1,978 |
| 54 | San Isidro Village | Virac, Catanduanes | 5,501 | 5,459 | +0.8% | about 1,834 |
| 55 | Cavinitan | Virac, Catanduanes | 3,900 | 3,959 | −1.5% | about 1,765 |
| 56 | Palnab Del Sur | Virac, Catanduanes | 1,976 | 1,970 | +0.3% | about 1,703 |
| 57 | Datag West | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 1,005 | 1,008 | −0.3% | about 1,616 |
| 58 | Supang | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 900 | 999 | −9.9% | about 1,590 |
| 59 | San Jose Oco | Viga, Catanduanes | 1,112 | 1,169 | −4.9% | about 1,483 |
| 60 | Danao | Baras, Catanduanes | 815 | 1,003 | −18.7% | about 1,408 |
| 61 | Bigaa | Virac, Catanduanes | 3,287 | 3,383 | −2.8% | about 1,387 |
| 62 | Wagdas | Pandan, Catanduanes | 654 | 664 | −1.5% | about 1,383 |
| 63 | Pandan Del Sur | Pandan, Catanduanes | 1,054 | 949 | +11.1% | about 1,350 |
| 64 | Capilihan | Virac, Catanduanes | 1,576 | 1,529 | +3.1% | about 1,292 |
| 65 | San Nicolas | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 419 | 438 | −4.3% | about 1,289 |
| 66 | Alibuag | San Andres, Catanduanes | 645 | 661 | −2.4% | about 1,208 |
| 67 | Tubaon | Virac, Catanduanes | 1,226 | 1,099 | +11.6% | about 1,202 |
| 68 | Mayngaway | San Andres, Catanduanes | 2,350 | 2,556 | −8.1% | about 1,181 |
| 69 | San Rafael | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 967 | 583 | +65.9% | about 1,132 |
| 70 | Icanbato | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 750 | 823 | −8.9% | about 1,071 |
| 71 | Poblacion District III | Gigmoto, Catanduanes | 766 | 776 | −1.3% | about 1,070 |
| 72 | Valencia | Virac, Catanduanes | 2,243 | 1,982 | +13.2% | about 1,068 |
| 73 | Putsan | Baras, Catanduanes | 694 | 543 | +27.8% | about 1,044 |
| 74 | Palta Salvacion | Virac, Catanduanes | 1,299 | 1,234 | +5.3% | about 999 |
| 75 | Antipolo | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 655 | 781 | −16.1% | about 938 |
| 76 | Pandan Del Norte | Pandan, Catanduanes | 789 | 948 | −16.8% | about 880 |
| 77 | Guinobatan | Bato, Catanduanes | 1,197 | 1,193 | +0.3% | about 843 |
| 78 | Cobo | Pandan, Catanduanes | 835 | 876 | −4.7% | about 811 |
| 79 | San Pedro | Viga, Catanduanes | 465 | 522 | −10.9% | about 788 |
| 80 | Osmeña | Baras, Catanduanes | 626 | 559 | +12.0% | about 770 |
| 81 | Binanuahan | Bato, Catanduanes | 1,869 | 2,098 | −10.9% | about 769 |
| 82 | Calabnigan | Virac, Catanduanes | 783 | 770 | +1.7% | about 768 |
| 83 | Salvacion | Baras, Catanduanes | 391 | 322 | +21.4% | about 765 |
| 84 | Igang | Virac, Catanduanes | 832 | 848 | −1.9% | about 743 |
| 85 | Bagong Sirang | Baras, Catanduanes | 408 | 379 | +7.7% | about 740 |
| 86 | Datag East | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 1,124 | 1,182 | −4.9% | about 730 |
| 87 | Moning | Baras, Catanduanes | 408 | 490 | −16.7% | about 687 |
| 88 | San Jose | San Andres, Catanduanes | 493 | 492 | +0.2% | about 674 |
| 89 | San Andres | Bato, Catanduanes | 440 | 437 | +0.7% | about 673 |
| 90 | Cabcab | San Andres, Catanduanes | 2,726 | 2,855 | −4.5% | about 665 |
| 91 | Bagawang | Pandan, Catanduanes | 1,008 | 1,044 | −3.5% | about 630 |
| 92 | Lourdes | Pandan, Catanduanes | 425 | 487 | −12.7% | about 623 |
| 93 | Panique | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 1,300 | 1,317 | −1.3% | about 616 |
| 94 | Bothoan | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 1,004 | 1,063 | −5.6% | about 612 |
| 95 | Buenavista | Virac, Catanduanes | 490 | 440 | +11.4% | about 612 |
| 96 | Santa Mesa | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 225 | 259 | −13.1% | about 610 |
| 97 | Agojo | San Andres, Catanduanes | 1,307 | 1,260 | +3.7% | about 594 |
| 98 | Puting Baybay | San Andres, Catanduanes | 435 | 448 | −2.9% | about 592 |
| 99 | Antipolo Del Sur | Virac, Catanduanes | 598 | 621 | −3.7% | about 592 |
| 100 | Marilima | Virac, Catanduanes | 408 | 356 | +14.6% | about 592 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.