Ranking
Largest barangays in Catanduanes
Ranks 101 to 200 of 315 barangays in Catanduanes. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Buenavista | Viga, Catanduanes | 855 | 839 | +1.9% |
| 102 | Ilawod | Bato, Catanduanes | 854 | 927 | −7.9% |
| 103 | Hawan Grande | Virac, Catanduanes | 849 | 894 | −5.0% |
| 104 | Cobo | Pandan, Catanduanes | 835 | 876 | −4.7% |
| 105 | Divino Rostro | San Andres, Catanduanes | 834 | 988 | −15.6% |
| 106 | Igang | Virac, Catanduanes | 832 | 848 | −1.9% |
| 107 | San Pablo | Virac, Catanduanes | 830 | 870 | −4.6% |
| 108 | Tabugoc | Pandan, Catanduanes | 824 | 889 | −7.3% |
| 109 | San Isidro | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 820 | 869 | −5.6% |
| 110 | San Isidro | San Andres, Catanduanes | 819 | 915 | −10.5% |
| 111 | Inalmasinan | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 816 | 797 | +2.4% |
| 112 | Agban | Baras, Catanduanes | 815 | 862 | −5.5% |
| 113 | Danao | Baras, Catanduanes | 815 | 1,003 | −18.7% |
| 114 | Datag | San Andres, Catanduanes | 815 | 806 | +1.1% |
| 115 | Sapang Palay | San Andres, Catanduanes | 812 | 841 | −3.5% |
| 116 | Sagrada | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 811 | 865 | −6.2% |
| 117 | San Roque | Virac, Catanduanes | 802 | 997 | −19.6% |
| 118 | Obo | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 799 | 835 | −4.3% |
| 119 | Gogon Sirangan | Virac, Catanduanes | 798 | 808 | −1.2% |
| 120 | San Vicente | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 797 | 957 | −16.7% |
| 121 | Concepcion | Virac, Catanduanes | 797 | 929 | −14.2% |
| 122 | Marcelo Alberto | Virac, Catanduanes | 797 | 811 | −1.7% |
| 123 | Hawan Ilaya | Virac, Catanduanes | 793 | 676 | +17.3% |
| 124 | Pandan Del Norte | Pandan, Catanduanes | 789 | 948 | −16.8% |
| 125 | Santa Cruz | Virac, Catanduanes | 787 | 974 | −19.2% |
| 126 | Calabnigan | Virac, Catanduanes | 783 | 770 | +1.7% |
| 127 | Soboc | Viga, Catanduanes | 780 | 834 | −6.5% |
| 128 | Banawang | Bato, Catanduanes | 771 | 774 | −0.4% |
| 129 | San Jose Poblacion | Viga, Catanduanes | 767 | 827 | −7.3% |
| 130 | Magnesia Del Sur | Virac, Catanduanes | 767 | 865 | −11.3% |
| 131 | Poblacion District III | Gigmoto, Catanduanes | 766 | 776 | −1.3% |
| 132 | Poblacion District I | Gigmoto, Catanduanes | 761 | 778 | −2.2% |
| 133 | Santa Rosa | Viga, Catanduanes | 760 | 801 | −5.1% |
| 134 | Icanbato | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 750 | 823 | −8.9% |
| 135 | Cagdarao | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 747 | 745 | +0.3% |
| 136 | Solong | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 742 | 852 | −12.9% |
| 137 | Baldoc | Pandan, Catanduanes | 735 | 784 | −6.3% |
| 138 | Tucao | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 733 | 782 | −6.3% |
| 139 | Guiamlong | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 730 | 788 | −7.4% |
| 140 | Baybay | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 721 | 756 | −4.6% |
| 141 | Almojuela | Viga, Catanduanes | 715 | 759 | −5.8% |
| 142 | Suchan | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 713 | 753 | −5.3% |
| 143 | Antipolo Del Norte | Virac, Catanduanes | 713 | 731 | −2.5% |
| 144 | Benticayan | Baras, Catanduanes | 711 | 763 | −6.8% |
| 145 | Poblacion | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 705 | 785 | −10.2% |
| 146 | J. M. Alberto | Baras, Catanduanes | 703 | 795 | −11.6% |
| 147 | Putsan | Baras, Catanduanes | 694 | 543 | +27.8% |
| 148 | Begonia | Viga, Catanduanes | 689 | 692 | −0.4% |
| 149 | Sioron | Gigmoto, Catanduanes | 686 | 699 | −1.9% |
| 150 | Salvacion | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 684 | 729 | −6.2% |
| 151 | Bagatabao | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 680 | 713 | −4.6% |
| 152 | Lumabao | Pandan, Catanduanes | 673 | 701 | −4.0% |
| 153 | Cagraray | Bato, Catanduanes | 664 | 672 | −1.2% |
| 154 | San Roque | Pandan, Catanduanes | 664 | 773 | −14.1% |
| 155 | San Andres | Pandan, Catanduanes | 661 | 670 | −1.3% |
| 156 | San Juan | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 656 | 672 | −2.4% |
| 157 | Antipolo | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 655 | 781 | −16.1% |
| 158 | Pananaogan | Bato, Catanduanes | 655 | 658 | −0.5% |
| 159 | Wagdas | Pandan, Catanduanes | 654 | 664 | −1.5% |
| 160 | Alibuag | San Andres, Catanduanes | 645 | 661 | −2.4% |
| 161 | Marinawa | Bato, Catanduanes | 643 | 636 | +1.1% |
| 162 | Bagong Sirang | San Andres, Catanduanes | 642 | 676 | −5.0% |
| 163 | Bugao | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 641 | 698 | −8.2% |
| 164 | Mabini | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 641 | 596 | +7.6% |
| 165 | Tibang | San Andres, Catanduanes | 641 | 655 | −2.1% |
| 166 | Camburo | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 640 | 759 | −15.7% |
| 167 | Constantino | Virac, Catanduanes | 638 | 811 | −21.3% |
| 168 | San Miguel | Baras, Catanduanes | 637 | 644 | −1.1% |
| 169 | Tominawog | San Andres, Catanduanes | 636 | 571 | +11.4% |
| 170 | J. M. Alberto | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 634 | 836 | −24.2% |
| 171 | Catamban | Pandan, Catanduanes | 632 | 632 | 0.0% |
| 172 | San Vicente | Viga, Catanduanes | 630 | 724 | −13.0% |
| 173 | Osmeña | Baras, Catanduanes | 626 | 559 | +12.0% |
| 174 | Roxas | Viga, Catanduanes | 625 | 694 | −9.9% |
| 175 | San Vicente | Gigmoto, Catanduanes | 616 | 608 | +1.3% |
| 176 | Sibacungan | Bato, Catanduanes | 609 | 661 | −7.9% |
| 177 | Cabungahan | San Andres, Catanduanes | 606 | 595 | +1.9% |
| 178 | Esperanza | San Andres, Catanduanes | 605 | 680 | −11.0% |
| 179 | Cabuyoan | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 604 | 676 | −10.7% |
| 180 | Magnesia Del Norte | Virac, Catanduanes | 601 | 770 | −22.0% |
| 181 | Antipolo Del Sur | Virac, Catanduanes | 598 | 621 | −3.7% |
| 182 | Casoocan | Virac, Catanduanes | 595 | 549 | +8.4% |
| 183 | Magsaysay | Bagamanoc, Catanduanes | 592 | 604 | −2.0% |
| 184 | Sagrada | Viga, Catanduanes | 591 | 690 | −14.4% |
| 185 | Buenavista | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 589 | 630 | −6.5% |
| 186 | Katipunan | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 584 | 557 | +4.9% |
| 187 | Bon-ot | San Andres, Catanduanes | 579 | 601 | −3.7% |
| 188 | Santa Elena | Virac, Catanduanes | 572 | 713 | −19.8% |
| 189 | Bulalacao | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 565 | 585 | −3.4% |
| 190 | Tibo | Panganiban, Catanduanes | 564 | 613 | −8.0% |
| 191 | Balatohan | San Miguel, Catanduanes | 559 | 630 | −11.3% |
| 192 | Asuncion | Viga, Catanduanes | 555 | 607 | −8.6% |
| 193 | Tamburan | Bato, Catanduanes | 554 | 586 | −5.5% |
| 194 | Pajo Baguio | Virac, Catanduanes | 554 | 540 | +2.6% |
| 195 | Iyao | Caramoran, Catanduanes | 549 | 597 | −8.0% |
| 196 | San Pedro | Gigmoto, Catanduanes | 548 | 559 | −2.0% |
| 197 | Villa Aurora | Viga, Catanduanes | 548 | 570 | −3.9% |
| 198 | Wagdas | San Andres, Catanduanes | 545 | 667 | −18.3% |
| 199 | Magsaysay | Viga, Catanduanes | 543 | 613 | −11.4% |
| 200 | Hilawan | San Andres, Catanduanes | 541 | 544 | −0.6% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from