Ranking
Largest barangays in Capiz
Ranks 301 to 400 of 473 barangays in Capiz. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Bating | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,109 | 1,043 | +6.3% |
| 302 | Acbo | Sigma, Capiz | 1,109 | 1,081 | +2.6% |
| 303 | Piña | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,104 | 997 | +10.7% |
| 304 | Agloloway | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,101 | 956 | +15.2% |
| 305 | Santa Ana | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,098 | 1,156 | −5.0% |
| 306 | Bito-on Ilawod | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,094 | 1,093 | +0.1% |
| 307 | Cabugao | Panitan, Capiz | 1,093 | 1,028 | +6.3% |
| 308 | Sinabsaban | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,090 | 1,091 | −0.1% |
| 309 | Agmalobo | Ivisan, Capiz | 1,090 | 1,023 | +6.6% |
| 310 | Pinay | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,080 | 1,067 | +1.2% |
| 311 | Bergante | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,078 | 1,012 | +6.5% |
| 312 | Matinabus | Sigma, Capiz | 1,078 | 1,112 | −3.1% |
| 313 | Goce | President Roxas, Capiz | 1,077 | 1,088 | −1.0% |
| 314 | Maliao | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,077 | 819 | +31.5% |
| 315 | Centro | Dao, Capiz | 1,075 | 989 | +8.7% |
| 316 | Mansacul | Sigma, Capiz | 1,074 | 1,095 | −1.9% |
| 317 | San Blas | Pilar, Capiz | 1,066 | 969 | +10.0% |
| 318 | Guintas | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,065 | 1,063 | +0.2% |
| 319 | Ganzon | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,063 | 1,034 | +2.8% |
| 320 | San Vicente | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,060 | 1,095 | −3.2% |
| 321 | Olotayan | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,060 | 1,058 | +0.2% |
| 322 | Guinbi-alan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,056 | 891 | +18.5% |
| 323 | Bago Chiquito | Panay, Capiz | 1,055 | 1,019 | +3.5% |
| 324 | Agbanban | Panay, Capiz | 1,054 | 1,006 | +4.8% |
| 325 | Lomboy | Panay, Capiz | 1,048 | 975 | +7.5% |
| 326 | Pasugue | Panitan, Capiz | 1,045 | 962 | +8.6% |
| 327 | Balit | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,038 | 1,037 | +0.1% |
| 328 | Manoling | President Roxas, Capiz | 1,031 | 983 | +4.9% |
| 329 | Linao | Panay, Capiz | 1,028 | 1,005 | +2.3% |
| 330 | Apero | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,027 | 942 | +9.0% |
| 331 | Da-an Sur | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,027 | 847 | +21.3% |
| 332 | Agtatacay Norte | Sapi-An, Capiz | 1,017 | 972 | +4.6% |
| 333 | Bayuyan | President Roxas, Capiz | 1,016 | 1,015 | +0.1% |
| 334 | Matnog | Ivisan, Capiz | 1,015 | 991 | +2.4% |
| 335 | Maalan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,014 | 971 | +4.4% |
| 336 | Linateran | Panay, Capiz | 1,011 | 1,029 | −1.8% |
| 337 | Balingasag | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,010 | 967 | +4.5% |
| 338 | San Jose | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,007 | 1,033 | −2.5% |
| 339 | Libon | Panay, Capiz | 1,007 | 1,011 | −0.4% |
| 340 | San Roque | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,007 | 1,032 | −2.4% |
| 341 | Tabuc Norte | Panitan, Capiz | 1,002 | 636 | +57.6% |
| 342 | Jebaca | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,001 | 918 | +9.0% |
| 343 | Cala-agus | Mambusao, Capiz | 999 | 959 | +4.2% |
| 344 | Pasol-o | Jamindan, Capiz | 980 | 947 | +3.5% |
| 345 | Cabugao Este | Panay, Capiz | 980 | 965 | +1.6% |
| 346 | Taslan | Dumarao, Capiz | 976 | 949 | +2.9% |
| 347 | Katipunan | Tapaz, Capiz | 967 | 950 | +1.8% |
| 348 | Agnaga | Cuartero, Capiz | 965 | 961 | +0.4% |
| 349 | Poblacion Ilawod | Dao, Capiz | 965 | 959 | +0.6% |
| 350 | Parallan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 957 | 823 | +16.3% |
| 351 | Magubilan | Panay, Capiz | 953 | 922 | +3.4% |
| 352 | Dayhagon | Sigma, Capiz | 951 | 918 | +3.6% |
| 353 | Agbanog | Pontevedra, Capiz | 947 | 928 | +2.1% |
| 354 | Gebio-an | Tapaz, Capiz | 947 | 904 | +4.8% |
| 355 | Agcococ | Tapaz, Capiz | 944 | 967 | −2.4% |
| 356 | Batiano | Mambusao, Capiz | 939 | 907 | +3.5% |
| 357 | Poblacion VIII | Roxas City, Capiz | 938 | 975 | −3.8% |
| 358 | San Antonio | Tapaz, Capiz | 938 | 935 | +0.3% |
| 359 | Esperanza | Jamindan, Capiz | 931 | 943 | −1.3% |
| 360 | Tamulalod | Dumarao, Capiz | 930 | 844 | +10.2% |
| 361 | Alasaging | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 930 | 920 | +1.1% |
| 362 | Tawog | Sigma, Capiz | 929 | 854 | +8.8% |
| 363 | Agbun-od | Jamindan, Capiz | 925 | 952 | −2.8% |
| 364 | Abangay | Tapaz, Capiz | 925 | 863 | +7.2% |
| 365 | Guba | Pontevedra, Capiz | 923 | 806 | +14.5% |
| 366 | Madulano | President Roxas, Capiz | 923 | 911 | +1.3% |
| 367 | Old Guia | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 921 | 884 | +4.2% |
| 368 | Baye | Mambusao, Capiz | 917 | 874 | +4.9% |
| 369 | Monteflor | Pilar, Capiz | 914 | 948 | −3.6% |
| 370 | Cabugao Oeste | Panay, Capiz | 912 | 901 | +1.2% |
| 371 | Aglinab | Tapaz, Capiz | 911 | 844 | +7.9% |
| 372 | Guintas | Sigma, Capiz | 909 | 942 | −3.5% |
| 373 | Banate | Pontevedra, Capiz | 902 | 895 | +0.8% |
| 374 | San Juan | Jamindan, Capiz | 901 | 851 | +5.9% |
| 375 | Bungsi | Mambusao, Capiz | 898 | 855 | +5.0% |
| 376 | Bago Grande | Panay, Capiz | 894 | 1,007 | −11.2% |
| 377 | Ilaya | Pontevedra, Capiz | 894 | 937 | −4.6% |
| 378 | Poblacion Tabuc | Panay, Capiz | 890 | 996 | −10.6% |
| 379 | Garcia | Tapaz, Capiz | 886 | 838 | +5.7% |
| 380 | Pangpang Norte | Mambusao, Capiz | 884 | 878 | +0.7% |
| 381 | Taslan | Tapaz, Capiz | 875 | 836 | +4.7% |
| 382 | Pondol | President Roxas, Capiz | 874 | 855 | +2.2% |
| 383 | Maantol | Jamindan, Capiz | 873 | 858 | +1.8% |
| 384 | Daplas | Dao, Capiz | 872 | 873 | −0.1% |
| 385 | Lunayan | Cuartero, Capiz | 863 | 775 | +11.4% |
| 386 | Santa Carmen | Dumalag, Capiz | 856 | 816 | +4.9% |
| 387 | Agcabugao | Cuartero, Capiz | 852 | 845 | +0.8% |
| 388 | Ongol Ilaya | Dumarao, Capiz | 847 | 830 | +2.1% |
| 389 | Culilang | President Roxas, Capiz | 826 | 619 | +33.4% |
| 390 | San Silvestre | Pilar, Capiz | 819 | 794 | +3.2% |
| 391 | Jamul-awon | Panay, Capiz | 818 | 801 | +2.1% |
| 392 | Poblacion Ilawod | Panitan, Capiz | 818 | 813 | +0.6% |
| 393 | Duluan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 802 | 688 | +16.6% |
| 394 | Binantuan | Panay, Capiz | 801 | 773 | +3.6% |
| 395 | Lat-Asan | Panay, Capiz | 800 | 793 | +0.9% |
| 396 | Fernandez | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 782 | 710 | +10.1% |
| 397 | Pangpang Sur | Mambusao, Capiz | 781 | 760 | +2.8% |
| 398 | Santa Teresa | Dumalag, Capiz | 775 | 772 | +0.4% |
| 399 | Guinotos | Dumarao, Capiz | 762 | 737 | +3.4% |
| 400 | San Jose | Tapaz, Capiz | 761 | 742 | +2.6% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from