Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Camarines Sur
Ranks 501 to 600 of 719 barangays in Camarines Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Bahi | Garchitorena, Camarines Sur | 1,979 | 2,068 | −4.3% |
| 502 | Buyo | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 1,776 | 1,856 | −4.3% |
| 503 | Pugay | San Jose, Camarines Sur | 2,304 | 2,408 | −4.3% |
| 504 | Sua | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 1,260 | 1,317 | −4.3% |
| 505 | Santa Cruz | Baao, Camarines Sur | 2,831 | 2,961 | −4.4% |
| 506 | Butawanan | Siruma, Camarines Sur | 1,769 | 1,852 | −4.5% |
| 507 | Cagsao | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 1,807 | 1,893 | −4.5% |
| 508 | Poblacion Ilaod | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 1,733 | 1,816 | −4.6% |
| 509 | Santa Elena Baras | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 2,225 | 2,332 | −4.6% |
| 510 | Bulawan | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 1,174 | 1,231 | −4.6% |
| 511 | Binanuaanan Grande | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 1,821 | 1,910 | −4.7% |
| 512 | Apad | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 2,736 | 2,875 | −4.8% |
| 513 | Azucena | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 1,458 | 1,532 | −4.8% |
| 514 | Bolo Sur | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 1,294 | 1,361 | −4.9% |
| 515 | Calauag | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 10,738 | 11,295 | −4.9% |
| 516 | Bocogan | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 1,267 | 1,333 | −5.0% |
| 517 | Binanwaanan | Pili, Camarines Sur | 4,931 | 5,188 | −5.0% |
| 518 | Cabugao | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 1,070 | 1,126 | −5.0% |
| 519 | Panaytayan | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 2,211 | 2,327 | −5.0% |
| 520 | Sagrada | Minalabac, Camarines Sur | 2,687 | 2,829 | −5.0% |
| 521 | Cale | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 1,084 | 1,142 | −5.1% |
| 522 | Haluban | Lupi, Camarines Sur | 1,063 | 1,120 | −5.1% |
| 523 | San Isidro | Bombon, Camarines Sur | 1,210 | 1,275 | −5.1% |
| 524 | Burabod | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 3,828 | 4,037 | −5.2% |
| 525 | Perpetual Help | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 4,162 | 4,390 | −5.2% |
| 526 | Santa Lucia Baras | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 1,554 | 1,639 | −5.2% |
| 527 | Bagumbayan Grande | Goa, Camarines Sur | 1,325 | 1,398 | −5.2% |
| 528 | Potot | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 2,762 | 2,914 | −5.2% |
| 529 | Baliuag Viejo | Minalabac, Camarines Sur | 3,270 | 3,452 | −5.3% |
| 530 | New San Roque | Pili, Camarines Sur | 3,737 | 3,946 | −5.3% |
| 531 | Santa Maria | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 3,149 | 3,326 | −5.3% |
| 532 | Tambo | Buhi, Camarines Sur | 4,142 | 4,375 | −5.3% |
| 533 | San Cirilo | Pasacao, Camarines Sur | 5,045 | 5,331 | −5.4% |
| 534 | Dinaga | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 1,673 | 1,768 | −5.4% |
| 535 | Dugcal | Camaligan, Camarines Sur | 4,581 | 4,842 | −5.4% |
| 536 | Cabariwan | Ocampo, Camarines Sur | 1,473 | 1,558 | −5.5% |
| 537 | Paniman | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 1,696 | 1,797 | −5.6% |
| 538 | Salvacion | Siruma, Camarines Sur | 1,020 | 1,081 | −5.6% |
| 539 | Manangle | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 1,886 | 1,999 | −5.7% |
| 540 | San Agustin | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 6,416 | 6,805 | −5.7% |
| 541 | Tara | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 2,539 | 2,695 | −5.8% |
| 542 | San Jose | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 1,720 | 1,826 | −5.8% |
| 543 | Barangay I | Garchitorena, Camarines Sur | 1,598 | 1,698 | −5.9% |
| 544 | San Antonio | Minalabac, Camarines Sur | 1,017 | 1,081 | −5.9% |
| 545 | Haring | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 2,429 | 2,582 | −5.9% |
| 546 | Abella | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 5,401 | 5,757 | −6.2% |
| 547 | Payak | Bato, Camarines Sur | 1,886 | 2,012 | −6.3% |
| 548 | San Vicente | Garchitorena, Camarines Sur | 1,504 | 1,605 | −6.3% |
| 549 | Peñafrancia | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 4,219 | 4,503 | −6.3% |
| 550 | Bagumbayan Sur | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 7,366 | 7,867 | −6.4% |
| 551 | Liboton | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 2,906 | 3,105 | −6.4% |
| 552 | Igualdad Interior | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 2,814 | 3,008 | −6.5% |
| 553 | Santo Tomas | Magarao, Camarines Sur | 1,543 | 1,650 | −6.5% |
| 554 | Tarosanan | Camaligan, Camarines Sur | 2,083 | 2,228 | −6.5% |
| 555 | Del Carmen-Del Rosario | Minalabac, Camarines Sur | 2,440 | 2,610 | −6.5% |
| 556 | Manapao | Minalabac, Camarines Sur | 2,485 | 2,660 | −6.6% |
| 557 | Oring | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 970 | 1,039 | −6.6% |
| 558 | Tinalmud | Pasacao, Camarines Sur | 2,273 | 2,435 | −6.7% |
| 559 | Buracan | Sagñay, Camarines Sur | 2,941 | 3,151 | −6.7% |
| 560 | Taisan | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 1,413 | 1,514 | −6.7% |
| 561 | Santiago Old | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 2,133 | 2,286 | −6.7% |
| 562 | Kilomaon | Sagñay, Camarines Sur | 1,307 | 1,402 | −6.8% |
| 563 | Tambang | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 5,120 | 5,496 | −6.8% |
| 564 | San Vicente Sur | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 2,572 | 2,761 | −6.9% |
| 565 | Old Moriones | Ocampo, Camarines Sur | 2,251 | 2,418 | −6.9% |
| 566 | Siramag | Balatan, Camarines Sur | 4,624 | 4,969 | −6.9% |
| 567 | Santa Cruz | Buhi, Camarines Sur | 2,078 | 2,233 | −6.9% |
| 568 | Santa Cruz | Bato, Camarines Sur | 2,864 | 3,079 | −7.0% |
| 569 | Gimaga | Goa, Camarines Sur | 2,184 | 2,348 | −7.0% |
| 570 | Mampirao | San Jose, Camarines Sur | 1,731 | 1,861 | −7.0% |
| 571 | Caranan | Pasacao, Camarines Sur | 9,724 | 10,460 | −7.0% |
| 572 | Agos | Bato, Camarines Sur | 1,795 | 1,932 | −7.1% |
| 573 | Mataoroc | Minalabac, Camarines Sur | 2,610 | 2,810 | −7.1% |
| 574 | San Vicente | Pamplona, Camarines Sur | 3,955 | 4,260 | −7.2% |
| 575 | Himaao | Pili, Camarines Sur | 4,482 | 4,832 | −7.2% |
| 576 | Agdangan Pob. | Baao, Camarines Sur | 4,262 | 4,600 | −7.4% |
| 577 | Santa Lucia | Magarao, Camarines Sur | 5,999 | 6,478 | −7.4% |
| 578 | Casay | Lupi, Camarines Sur | 1,509 | 1,630 | −7.4% |
| 579 | Sagrada | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 1,071 | 1,157 | −7.4% |
| 580 | San Vicente | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 1,082 | 1,169 | −7.4% |
| 581 | Tawog | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 1,669 | 1,804 | −7.5% |
| 582 | Luluasan | Balatan, Camarines Sur | 3,626 | 3,923 | −7.6% |
| 583 | Binanuahan | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 2,114 | 2,288 | −7.6% |
| 584 | San Vicente | Buhi, Camarines Sur | 2,963 | 3,208 | −7.6% |
| 585 | San Jose | Milaor, Camarines Sur | 2,092 | 2,265 | −7.6% |
| 586 | Santa Cruz | San Jose, Camarines Sur | 1,209 | 1,309 | −7.6% |
| 587 | Godofredo Reyes Sr. | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 4,010 | 4,346 | −7.7% |
| 588 | Zone II San Antonio | Del Gallego, Camarines Sur | 2,035 | 2,207 | −7.8% |
| 589 | Iyagan | Baao, Camarines Sur | 1,109 | 1,203 | −7.8% |
| 590 | San Vicente | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 2,918 | 3,166 | −7.8% |
| 591 | La Medalla | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 2,362 | 2,564 | −7.9% |
| 592 | San Isidro | Pili, Camarines Sur | 2,063 | 2,244 | −8.1% |
| 593 | Bagumbayan Norte | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 2,024 | 2,203 | −8.1% |
| 594 | Salvacion | Bato, Camarines Sur | 1,490 | 1,622 | −8.1% |
| 595 | Lubigan Jr. | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 1,225 | 1,334 | −8.2% |
| 596 | Bel-Cruz | Lupi, Camarines Sur | 941 | 1,025 | −8.2% |
| 597 | Santa Teresita | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 1,429 | 1,557 | −8.2% |
| 598 | San Juan Bautista | Goa, Camarines Sur | 1,193 | 1,300 | −8.2% |
| 599 | Sabang | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 6,274 | 6,838 | −8.3% |
| 600 | San Roque | Baao, Camarines Sur | 919 | 1,002 | −8.3% |
How the comparison is kept fair
719 of the 1,063 barangays in Camarines Sur can be compared. The other 344 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.