Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Zamboanga del Sur
Ranks 201 to 300 of 468 barangays in Zamboanga del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Guiwan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 13,579 | 13,231 | +2.6% |
| 202 | Poblacion | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,808 | 4,686 | +2.6% |
| 203 | Depore | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,862 | 1,816 | +2.5% |
| 204 | Cabgan | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,701 | 1,659 | +2.5% |
| 205 | Sumpot | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,851 | 1,806 | +2.5% |
| 206 | Bagong Oroquieta | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,851 | 1,806 | +2.5% |
| 207 | Lubosan | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,144 | 1,117 | +2.4% |
| 208 | Talabaan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 6,050 | 5,907 | +2.4% |
| 209 | Lower Dimaya | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,066 | 1,041 | +2.4% |
| 210 | Recodo | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 23,812 | 23,254 | +2.4% |
| 211 | Pampang | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,227 | 1,199 | +2.3% |
| 212 | Lumpunid | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,632 | 1,595 | +2.3% |
| 213 | Sudlon | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,316 | 3,241 | +2.3% |
| 214 | Guling | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,630 | 1,595 | +2.2% |
| 215 | Parasan | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,398 | 1,368 | +2.2% |
| 216 | Alegria | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,264 | 1,237 | +2.2% |
| 217 | Benuatan | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,651 | 2,595 | +2.2% |
| 218 | Taniapan | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,340 | 1,312 | +2.1% |
| 219 | Upper Bayao | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,061 | 1,039 | +2.1% |
| 220 | Lower Lodiong | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,088 | 2,045 | +2.1% |
| 221 | Talon-talon | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 38,108 | 37,350 | +2.0% |
| 222 | Bulawan | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,650 | 1,619 | +1.9% |
| 223 | Don Jose | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,233 | 1,210 | +1.9% |
| 224 | Baking | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,597 | 1,568 | +1.9% |
| 225 | Upper Tiparak | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,787 | 1,756 | +1.8% |
| 226 | Sugod | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,510 | 1,484 | +1.8% |
| 227 | Ayala | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 27,119 | 26,658 | +1.7% |
| 228 | Camino Nuevo | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,544 | 7,421 | +1.7% |
| 229 | Poblacion | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,861 | 4,783 | +1.6% |
| 230 | Lourdes | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,334 | 1,313 | +1.6% |
| 231 | Lower Landing | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,294 | 2,258 | +1.6% |
| 232 | Tulawas | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,342 | 1,321 | +1.6% |
| 233 | Divisoria | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 13,375 | 13,172 | +1.5% |
| 234 | Calolot | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,665 | 1,640 | +1.5% |
| 235 | Campo IV | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,629 | 1,605 | +1.5% |
| 236 | Campo Islam | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 11,906 | 11,730 | +1.5% |
| 237 | Rebokon | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,485 | 3,435 | +1.5% |
| 238 | Gawil | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,717 | 1,693 | +1.4% |
| 239 | Santo Niño | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,838 | 7,731 | +1.4% |
| 240 | Arena Blanco | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 13,848 | 13,671 | +1.3% |
| 241 | Zambowood | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 13,035 | 12,870 | +1.3% |
| 242 | Lumad | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,511 | 1,492 | +1.3% |
| 243 | Poblacion | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 5,859 | 5,786 | +1.3% |
| 244 | San Roque | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 29,190 | 28,829 | +1.3% |
| 245 | Panduma Senior | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,031 | 2,995 | +1.2% |
| 246 | Licomo | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 5,956 | 5,888 | +1.2% |
| 247 | Switch | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,349 | 1,334 | +1.1% |
| 248 | Capisan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,504 | 1,488 | +1.1% |
| 249 | Cawit | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 10,355 | 10,244 | +1.1% |
| 250 | Culo | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,726 | 7,651 | +1.0% |
| 251 | Malagutay | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,341 | 8,265 | +0.9% |
| 252 | Mahayahay | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,303 | 1,292 | +0.9% |
| 253 | Lourmah | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,812 | 1,797 | +0.8% |
| 254 | Boniao | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,646 | 1,633 | +0.8% |
| 255 | Culabay | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,948 | 1,933 | +0.8% |
| 256 | Rio Hondo | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,892 | 8,827 | +0.7% |
| 257 | San Jose Gusu | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 16,379 | 16,260 | +0.7% |
| 258 | Limas | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,124 | 1,116 | +0.7% |
| 259 | Tetuan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 29,831 | 29,621 | +0.7% |
| 260 | Digon | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,464 | 1,454 | +0.7% |
| 261 | Limonan | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,055 | 2,041 | +0.7% |
| 262 | Limaong | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,796 | 4,766 | +0.6% |
| 263 | Bulawan | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,012 | 1,006 | +0.6% |
| 264 | White Beach | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,063 | 2,052 | +0.5% |
| 265 | Curuan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 12,017 | 11,954 | +0.5% |
| 266 | Happy Valley | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,161 | 2,151 | +0.5% |
| 267 | Sagasan | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,098 | 1,094 | +0.4% |
| 268 | Sayog | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,106 | 1,102 | +0.4% |
| 269 | Landang Laum | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,106 | 3,095 | +0.4% |
| 270 | Bulatok | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 5,534 | 5,516 | +0.3% |
| 271 | Lala | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,891 | 1,886 | +0.3% |
| 272 | Pantad | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,482 | 1,478 | +0.3% |
| 273 | Sambulawan | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,381 | 1,378 | +0.2% |
| 274 | Cabaluay | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,868 | 8,849 | +0.2% |
| 275 | Taluksangay | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 9,455 | 9,437 | +0.2% |
| 276 | New Labangan | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,431 | 2,427 | +0.2% |
| 277 | Damit | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,118 | 2,115 | +0.1% |
| 278 | Mangusu | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 5,615 | 5,608 | +0.1% |
| 279 | Putik | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 22,296 | 22,271 | +0.1% |
| 280 | East Migpulao | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,897 | 1,898 | −0.1% |
| 281 | Tinggabulong | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,594 | 1,595 | −0.1% |
| 282 | Manguiles | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,440 | 1,441 | −0.1% |
| 283 | Buloron | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,984 | 1,986 | −0.1% |
| 284 | Dulop | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,106 | 2,109 | −0.1% |
| 285 | Esperanza | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,107 | 2,110 | −0.1% |
| 286 | Acad | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,179 | 1,181 | −0.2% |
| 287 | Curvada | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,087 | 2,091 | −0.2% |
| 288 | Boyugan West | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,728 | 1,732 | −0.2% |
| 289 | Datagan | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,314 | 1,317 | −0.2% |
| 290 | Upper Pulacan | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,240 | 4,250 | −0.2% |
| 291 | Tumaga | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 33,320 | 33,399 | −0.2% |
| 292 | Marangan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,310 | 1,314 | −0.3% |
| 293 | Bag-ong Balamban | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,659 | 1,664 | −0.3% |
| 294 | Bolong | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,041 | 8,068 | −0.3% |
| 295 | Balintawak | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,527 | 1,533 | −0.4% |
| 296 | Canelar | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 10,467 | 10,512 | −0.4% |
| 297 | Pugwan | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,052 | 1,057 | −0.5% |
| 298 | Palili | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,248 | 1,254 | −0.5% |
| 299 | Picanan | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,657 | 3,675 | −0.5% |
| 300 | Bululawan | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,284 | 1,291 | −0.5% |
How the comparison is kept fair
468 of the 779 barangays in Zamboanga del Sur can be compared. The other 311 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.