Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Zamboanga del Norte
Ranks 201 to 300 of 393 barangays in Zamboanga del Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Cawa-cawa | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,628 | 2,634 | −0.2% |
| 202 | Marapong | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 1,280 | 1,283 | −0.2% |
| 203 | Opao | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,522 | 1,527 | −0.3% |
| 204 | Sioran | Godod, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,419 | 1,424 | −0.4% |
| 205 | Banonong | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 4,148 | 4,164 | −0.4% |
| 206 | Sangkol | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,065 | 2,073 | −0.4% |
| 207 | Linabo | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,522 | 1,530 | −0.5% |
| 208 | San Vicente | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,626 | 2,640 | −0.5% |
| 209 | Santo Tomas | Mutia, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,848 | 1,858 | −0.5% |
| 210 | Latabon | Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,654 | 1,664 | −0.6% |
| 211 | Villa M. Tejero | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,416 | 1,425 | −0.6% |
| 212 | Biayon | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 1,969 | 1,982 | −0.7% |
| 213 | East Poblacion | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,547 | 3,575 | −0.8% |
| 214 | Gulayon | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 7,833 | 7,896 | −0.8% |
| 215 | Joaquin Macias | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,326 | 1,338 | −0.9% |
| 216 | Dawo | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,499 | 2,522 | −0.9% |
| 217 | Lopoc | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,668 | 2,695 | −1.0% |
| 218 | La Libertad | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,368 | 1,382 | −1.0% |
| 219 | Kipit | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,441 | 3,476 | −1.0% |
| 220 | Santo Niño | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,243 | 1,256 | −1.0% |
| 221 | Linay | Baliguian, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,178 | 2,203 | −1.1% |
| 222 | Candiz | Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,497 | 3,539 | −1.2% |
| 223 | Malugas | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,212 | 1,227 | −1.2% |
| 224 | Banuangan | Godod, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,033 | 1,046 | −1.2% |
| 225 | Paranglumba | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,315 | 2,346 | −1.3% |
| 226 | Piao | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,935 | 2,975 | −1.3% |
| 227 | Balakan | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,226 | 1,245 | −1.5% |
| 228 | Calube | Sibutad, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,244 | 1,264 | −1.6% |
| 229 | Galokso | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,358 | 1,380 | −1.6% |
| 230 | Malintuboan | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,133 | 3,184 | −1.6% |
| 231 | Causwagan | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,290 | 1,311 | −1.6% |
| 232 | Caracol | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,065 | 3,115 | −1.6% |
| 233 | Siparok | Jose Dalman, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,854 | 2,902 | −1.7% |
| 234 | Calubian | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,931 | 1,965 | −1.7% |
| 235 | Burgos | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,365 | 1,390 | −1.8% |
| 236 | Malinao | Baliguian, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,698 | 1,730 | −1.9% |
| 237 | Poblacion East | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,491 | 3,557 | −1.9% |
| 238 | Mateo Francisco | Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,090 | 1,111 | −1.9% |
| 239 | Poblacion | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,814 | 2,869 | −1.9% |
| 240 | Upper Disakan | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,948 | 1,989 | −2.1% |
| 241 | Poblacion | Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte | 5,580 | 5,702 | −2.1% |
| 242 | Dela Paz | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,089 | 1,116 | −2.4% |
| 243 | Barangay Uno | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,744 | 2,813 | −2.5% |
| 244 | Libuton | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,542 | 1,581 | −2.5% |
| 245 | Sipaloc | Sibutad, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,304 | 1,338 | −2.5% |
| 246 | Imelda | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,143 | 1,173 | −2.6% |
| 247 | Lapatan | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,557 | 1,598 | −2.6% |
| 248 | Canibongan | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,490 | 1,532 | −2.7% |
| 249 | Mauswagon | La Libertad, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,146 | 1,179 | −2.8% |
| 250 | Tamil | Jose Dalman, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,358 | 2,429 | −2.9% |
| 251 | Doña Josefa | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,122 | 2,188 | −3.0% |
| 252 | Dagohoy | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,049 | 1,082 | −3.1% |
| 253 | Poblacion | La Libertad, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,595 | 1,646 | −3.1% |
| 254 | Situbo | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,519 | 1,568 | −3.1% |
| 255 | Palalian | Kalawit, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,229 | 1,269 | −3.2% |
| 256 | Kalawit | Kalawit, Zamboanga del Norte | 4,929 | 5,091 | −3.2% |
| 257 | Talinga | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,705 | 1,761 | −3.2% |
| 258 | Manawan | Jose Dalman, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,113 | 1,151 | −3.3% |
| 259 | Panampalay | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,685 | 1,744 | −3.4% |
| 260 | Galingon | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,576 | 1,637 | −3.7% |
| 261 | Diwa-an | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,106 | 1,149 | −3.7% |
| 262 | Dumalogdog | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,808 | 1,881 | −3.9% |
| 263 | Daanglungsod | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,996 | 2,077 | −3.9% |
| 264 | Santo Niño | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,928 | 2,007 | −3.9% |
| 265 | San Juan | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,430 | 1,489 | −4.0% |
| 266 | Nanginan | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,372 | 1,429 | −4.0% |
| 267 | Poblacion Bajo | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 1,648 | 1,718 | −4.1% |
| 268 | Santa Cruz | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,399 | 1,462 | −4.3% |
| 269 | Calucap | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,141 | 1,195 | −4.5% |
| 270 | San Nicolas | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,490 | 1,561 | −4.6% |
| 271 | Poblacion North | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,028 | 3,177 | −4.7% |
| 272 | Dabiak | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,421 | 1,492 | −4.8% |
| 273 | Talinga | Leon T. Postigo, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,482 | 2,607 | −4.8% |
| 274 | Masidlakon | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,350 | 1,423 | −5.1% |
| 275 | Mate | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,187 | 1,256 | −5.5% |
| 276 | Potungan | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,560 | 1,652 | −5.6% |
| 277 | Patawag | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,534 | 2,684 | −5.6% |
| 278 | Suguilon | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,402 | 1,486 | −5.7% |
| 279 | Sicayab | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 8,394 | 8,927 | −6.0% |
| 280 | Camul | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,531 | 1,630 | −6.1% |
| 281 | Lawaan | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,126 | 1,199 | −6.1% |
| 282 | Pangian | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,049 | 1,118 | −6.2% |
| 283 | Bacuyong | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 978 | 1,045 | −6.4% |
| 284 | San Jose | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 943 | 1,009 | −6.5% |
| 285 | Communal | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,169 | 2,322 | −6.6% |
| 286 | Maria Uray | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,522 | 1,632 | −6.7% |
| 287 | Barangay Dos | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,569 | 2,755 | −6.8% |
| 288 | Gupot | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 979 | 1,050 | −6.8% |
| 289 | Diongan | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,445 | 2,624 | −6.8% |
| 290 | Suisayan | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 975 | 1,047 | −6.9% |
| 291 | Teresita | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 963 | 1,035 | −7.0% |
| 292 | Tuburan | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,010 | 2,162 | −7.0% |
| 293 | Bitoon | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,772 | 1,906 | −7.0% |
| 294 | New Dapitan | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,428 | 1,537 | −7.1% |
| 295 | San Jose | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 2,338 | 2,522 | −7.3% |
| 296 | Villahermoso | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 954 | 1,030 | −7.4% |
| 297 | Candelaria | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,091 | 1,178 | −7.4% |
| 298 | Matam | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,045 | 1,129 | −7.4% |
| 299 | Denoman | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,159 | 1,253 | −7.5% |
| 300 | Panganuran | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,448 | 1,566 | −7.5% |
How the comparison is kept fair
393 of the 691 barangays in Zamboanga del Norte can be compared. The other 298 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.