Ranking
Largest barangays in Western Visayas
Manoc-Manoc (Malay, Aklan) is the largest of the 3,389 barangays in Western Visayas, with 22,207 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 3,389 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manoc-Manoc | Malay, Aklan | 22,207 | 20,504 | +8.3% |
| 2 | Semirara | Caluya, Antique | 15,954 | 13,605 | +17.3% |
| 3 | Andagaw | Kalibo, Aklan | 15,906 | 15,404 | +3.3% |
| 4 | Calumpang | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 15,568 | 15,994 | −2.7% |
| 5 | Balabag | Pavia, Iloilo | 15,189 | 14,308 | +6.2% |
| 6 | San Isidro (Jaro) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 12,603 | 11,728 | +7.5% |
| 7 | Poblacion | Kalibo, Aklan | 12,276 | 12,000 | +2.3% |
| 8 | Jibao-an | Pavia, Iloilo | 11,881 | 11,486 | +3.4% |
| 9 | Buswang New | Kalibo, Aklan | 11,840 | 11,382 | +4.0% |
| 10 | Lawa-an | Roxas City, Capiz | 11,541 | 11,484 | +0.5% |
| 11 | Balabag | Malay, Aklan | 11,275 | 10,282 | +9.7% |
| 12 | San Juan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 11,091 | 11,449 | −3.1% |
| 13 | Tabuc Suba (Jaro) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 10,933 | 10,866 | +0.6% |
| 14 | Balabago | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 10,441 | 10,023 | +4.2% |
| 15 | Baybay | Roxas City, Capiz | 10,097 | 9,732 | +3.8% |
| 16 | Estancia | Kalibo, Aklan | 9,888 | 9,587 | +3.1% |
| 17 | Banica | Roxas City, Capiz | 9,320 | 8,950 | +4.1% |
| 18 | Santo Niño Sur | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 9,266 | 9,266 | 0.0% |
| 19 | Calaparan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 9,242 | 9,158 | +0.9% |
| 20 | Tiza | Roxas City, Capiz | 8,950 | 8,919 | +0.4% |
| 21 | So-oc | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 8,877 | 8,568 | +3.6% |
| 22 | Abilay Norte | Oton, Iloilo | 8,780 | 8,963 | −2.0% |
| 23 | Caticlan | Malay, Aklan | 8,369 | 8,223 | +1.8% |
| 24 | Molo Boulevard | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 8,357 | 8,162 | +2.4% |
| 25 | Lanit | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 8,346 | 8,601 | −3.0% |
| 26 | Yapak | Malay, Aklan | 8,295 | 7,016 | +18.2% |
| 27 | Bolo | Roxas City, Capiz | 8,231 | 8,001 | +2.9% |
| 28 | San Miguel | Jordan, Guimaras | 8,021 | 8,109 | −1.1% |
| 29 | Culasi | Roxas City, Capiz | 7,981 | 7,869 | +1.4% |
| 30 | Libas | Roxas City, Capiz | 7,834 | 7,802 | +0.4% |
| 31 | Pandac | Pavia, Iloilo | 7,628 | 7,401 | +3.1% |
| 32 | Poblacion | Alimodian, Iloilo | 7,538 | 8,296 | −9.1% |
| 33 | Dinginan | Roxas City, Capiz | 7,290 | 7,064 | +3.2% |
| 34 | Milibili | Roxas City, Capiz | 7,184 | 7,120 | +0.9% |
| 35 | Funda-Dalipe | San Jose, Antique | 7,110 | 7,071 | +0.6% |
| 36 | Bito-on | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 7,026 | 6,748 | +4.1% |
| 37 | Cubay | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 7,004 | 6,742 | +3.9% |
| 38 | Obrero-Lapuz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,892 | 6,743 | +2.2% |
| 39 | Tacas | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,892 | 6,289 | +9.6% |
| 40 | Buray | Oton, Iloilo | 6,835 | 6,727 | +1.6% |
| 41 | Cagbang | Oton, Iloilo | 6,723 | 5,854 | +14.8% |
| 42 | Cagay | Roxas City, Capiz | 6,573 | 6,333 | +3.8% |
| 43 | Pook | Kalibo, Aklan | 6,528 | 6,315 | +3.4% |
| 44 | Poblacion | President Roxas, Capiz | 6,486 | 6,473 | +0.2% |
| 45 | Lanot | Roxas City, Capiz | 6,470 | 6,421 | +0.8% |
| 46 | Tigayon | Kalibo, Aklan | 6,379 | 6,139 | +3.9% |
| 47 | Bolilao | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,365 | 5,332 | +19.4% |
| 48 | San Jose | San Miguel, Iloilo | 6,309 | 5,800 | +8.8% |
| 49 | Trapiche | Oton, Iloilo | 6,259 | 6,490 | −3.6% |
| 50 | Baldoza | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,255 | 6,149 | +1.7% |
| 51 | Poblacion | Patnongon, Antique | 6,248 | 6,168 | +1.3% |
| 52 | Poblacion | New Washington, Aklan | 6,222 | 6,103 | +2.0% |
| 53 | Bakhaw | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,107 | 6,548 | −6.7% |
| 54 | Dulangan | Pilar, Capiz | 6,095 | 6,019 | +1.3% |
| 55 | Tanque | Roxas City, Capiz | 6,027 | 5,922 | +1.8% |
| 56 | Poblacion | Leon, Iloilo | 5,928 | 6,241 | −5.0% |
| 57 | Cabano | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 5,880 | 5,795 | +1.5% |
| 58 | Sambag | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,876 | 5,578 | +5.3% |
| 59 | Punta Tabuc | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,852 | 5,782 | +1.2% |
| 60 | Bancal | Carles, Iloilo | 5,807 | 5,857 | −0.9% |
| 61 | San Pedro | San Jose, Antique | 5,780 | 5,750 | +0.5% |
| 62 | Aranas | Balete, Aklan | 5,766 | 5,609 | +2.8% |
| 63 | Calahunan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,659 | 5,072 | +11.6% |
| 64 | Guzman-Jesena | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,641 | 5,523 | +2.1% |
| 65 | Ungka II | Pavia, Iloilo | 5,641 | 5,423 | +4.0% |
| 66 | Santa Teresa | Jordan, Guimaras | 5,633 | 5,317 | +5.9% |
| 67 | Dayao | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,616 | 5,211 | +7.8% |
| 68 | Jibolo | Janiuay, Iloilo | 5,593 | 5,647 | −1.0% |
| 69 | Bacjawan Sur | Concepcion, Iloilo | 5,578 | 3,729 | +49.6% |
| 70 | Binuntucan | Pontevedra, Capiz | 5,564 | 5,228 | +6.4% |
| 71 | Mongpong | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,495 | 5,286 | +4.0% |
| 72 | Bulwang | Numancia, Aklan | 5,460 | 5,175 | +5.5% |
| 73 | Timpas | Panitan, Capiz | 5,433 | 5,179 | +4.9% |
| 74 | Veterans Village | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,396 | 5,373 | +0.4% |
| 75 | Botong | Oton, Iloilo | 5,391 | 5,242 | +2.8% |
| 76 | Tacbuyan | Estancia, Iloilo | 5,361 | 4,504 | +19.0% |
| 77 | Tagbac | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,329 | 5,035 | +5.8% |
| 78 | Poblacion South | Oton, Iloilo | 5,310 | 5,481 | −3.1% |
| 79 | Bungsuan | Dumarao, Capiz | 5,290 | 5,057 | +4.6% |
| 80 | Gogo | Estancia, Iloilo | 5,288 | 3,851 | +37.3% |
| 81 | Hibao-an Sur | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,281 | 4,673 | +13.0% |
| 82 | Quintin Salas | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,267 | 5,253 | +0.3% |
| 83 | Barangay 8 | San Jose, Antique | 5,232 | 5,136 | +1.9% |
| 84 | Poblacion | Sapi-An, Capiz | 5,226 | 5,210 | +0.3% |
| 85 | San Jose | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,220 | 4,406 | +18.5% |
| 86 | Pd Monfort North | Dumangas, Iloilo | 5,202 | 4,565 | +14.0% |
| 87 | Inzo Arnaldo Village | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,194 | 4,930 | +5.4% |
| 88 | Airport | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,190 | 4,851 | +7.0% |
| 89 | Aganan | Pavia, Iloilo | 5,174 | 4,968 | +4.2% |
| 90 | Poblacion Ilawod | Passi City, Iloilo | 5,117 | 5,954 | −14.1% |
| 91 | Balabag | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 5,104 | 3,728 | +36.9% |
| 92 | Oñate de Leon | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,092 | 4,873 | +4.5% |
| 93 | Rizal | Pontevedra, Capiz | 5,047 | 4,285 | +17.8% |
| 94 | Vista Alegre | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 4,970 | 3,862 | +28.7% |
| 95 | Jaena Norte | Jamindan, Capiz | 4,927 | 4,710 | +4.6% |
| 96 | Lantangan | Carles, Iloilo | 4,910 | 5,067 | −3.1% |
| 97 | North Baluarte | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,907 | 4,878 | +0.6% |
| 98 | Salvacion | Buenavista, Guimaras | 4,898 | 4,140 | +18.3% |
| 99 | Dulonan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,849 | 4,616 | +5.1% |
| 100 | Poblacion | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 4,840 | 4,951 | −2.2% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.