Ranking
Densest barangays in Western Visayas
Rizal Estanzuela (Iloilo City, Iloilo) is the most crowded of the 3,389 barangays in Western Visayas: about 94,661 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 3,389 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rizal Estanzuela | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,351 | 3,215 | +4.2% | about 94,661 |
| 2 | Rizal Palapala I | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,620 | 1,699 | −4.7% | about 80,198 |
| 3 | Rizal Palapala II | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,245 | 2,228 | +0.8% | about 79,610 |
| 4 | Bonifacio Tanza | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,916 | 2,881 | +1.2% | about 67,657 |
| 5 | Rima-Rizal | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 623 | 633 | −1.6% | about 43,873 |
| 6 | Alalasan Lapuz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,893 | 2,829 | +2.3% | about 39,414 |
| 7 | North Baluarte | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,907 | 4,878 | +0.6% | about 38,638 |
| 8 | Simon Ledesma | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,220 | 2,220 | 0.0% | about 36,694 |
| 9 | Sinikway | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,890 | 2,786 | +3.7% | about 35,417 |
| 10 | Timawa Tanza II | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,564 | 1,367 | +14.4% | about 34,833 |
| 11 | San Juan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 11,091 | 11,449 | −3.1% | about 34,551 |
| 12 | Molo Boulevard | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 8,357 | 8,162 | +2.4% | about 34,250 |
| 13 | Malipayon-Delgado | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 785 | 752 | +4.4% | about 31,781 |
| 14 | Tanza-Esperanza | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,733 | 1,806 | −4.0% | about 30,673 |
| 15 | Kasingkasing | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,365 | 2,434 | −2.8% | about 30,204 |
| 16 | Punong-Lapuz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,514 | 1,475 | +2.6% | about 28,893 |
| 17 | San Roque | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,567 | 1,507 | +4.0% | about 28,543 |
| 18 | Calaparan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 9,242 | 9,158 | +0.9% | about 28,177 |
| 19 | Calubihan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 925 | 971 | −4.7% | about 26,580 |
| 20 | Timawa Tanza I | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 461 | 413 | +11.6% | about 25,330 |
| 21 | Rizal | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,978 | 1,897 | +4.3% | about 25,262 |
| 22 | Bakhaw | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,107 | 6,548 | −6.7% | about 24,725 |
| 23 | Aguinaldo | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,523 | 1,492 | +2.1% | about 23,216 |
| 24 | Veterans Village | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,396 | 5,373 | +0.4% | about 22,962 |
| 25 | Santo Niño Norte | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,342 | 3,922 | +10.7% | about 21,929 |
| 26 | Monica Blumentritt | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,380 | 1,305 | +5.8% | about 21,870 |
| 27 | Obrero-Lapuz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,892 | 6,743 | +2.2% | about 21,810 |
| 28 | Gustilo | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,510 | 2,436 | +3.0% | about 21,638 |
| 29 | Mabolo-Delgado | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,130 | 1,044 | +8.2% | about 21,442 |
| 30 | General Hughes-Montes | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,943 | 1,895 | +2.5% | about 21,258 |
| 31 | Fajardo | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,205 | 1,205 | 0.0% | about 21,140 |
| 32 | Mansaya-Lapuz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,374 | 3,350 | +0.7% | about 20,957 |
| 33 | Jereos | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,672 | 3,511 | +4.6% | about 20,629 |
| 34 | Libertad-Lapuz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 780 | 735 | +6.1% | about 20,207 |
| 35 | Railway | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,334 | 1,277 | +4.5% | about 19,940 |
| 36 | West Habog-habog | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,314 | 1,401 | −6.2% | about 19,583 |
| 37 | East Baluarte | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,819 | 1,800 | +1.1% | about 19,392 |
| 38 | West Timawa | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,051 | 2,062 | −0.5% | about 19,349 |
| 39 | Baldoza | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,255 | 6,149 | +1.7% | about 19,246 |
| 40 | Caingin | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,695 | 4,695 | 0.0% | about 19,242 |
| 41 | Poblacion II | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,391 | 1,382 | +0.7% | about 19,160 |
| 42 | Infante | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,726 | 1,631 | +5.8% | about 19,114 |
| 43 | Katilingban | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 927 | 900 | +3.0% | about 19,035 |
| 44 | Democracia | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,373 | 1,452 | −5.4% | about 18,886 |
| 45 | Zone VII Pob. | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 228 | 234 | −2.6% | about 18,843 |
| 46 | San Pedro (Jaro) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,147 | 1,133 | +1.2% | about 18,500 |
| 47 | Javellana | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 545 | 329 | +65.7% | about 18,412 |
| 48 | Rizal Ibarra | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 534 | 560 | −4.6% | about 18,225 |
| 49 | Bgy. 5 Pob. | San Miguel, Iloilo | 852 | 806 | +5.7% | about 17,937 |
| 50 | Zamora-Melliza | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,777 | 2,698 | +2.9% | about 17,916 |
| 51 | Bolilao | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,365 | 5,332 | +19.4% | about 17,879 |
| 52 | Aquino Nobleza East | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,631 | 1,766 | −7.6% | about 17,709 |
| 53 | Calumpang | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 15,568 | 15,994 | −2.7% | about 17,551 |
| 54 | Taytay Zone II | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,009 | 1,028 | −1.9% | about 17,397 |
| 55 | Benedicto | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,954 | 2,834 | +4.2% | about 16,977 |
| 56 | Habog-habog Salvacion | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,193 | 2,172 | +1.0% | about 16,740 |
| 57 | Lopez Jaena Norte | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,879 | 1,849 | +1.6% | about 16,482 |
| 58 | Poblacion Zone III | Estancia, Iloilo | 1,026 | 1,036 | −1.0% | about 16,107 |
| 59 | Poblacion VI | Roxas City, Capiz | 479 | 490 | −2.2% | about 16,074 |
| 60 | South Baluarte | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,524 | 1,477 | +3.2% | about 15,647 |
| 61 | Desamparados | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 423 | 459 | −7.8% | about 15,495 |
| 62 | Poblacion I | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,500 | 1,443 | +4.0% | about 15,369 |
| 63 | Kahirupan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 456 | 443 | +2.9% | about 15,150 |
| 64 | Compania | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,312 | 3,257 | +1.7% | about 14,786 |
| 65 | Lopez Jaena | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 713 | 617 | +15.6% | about 14,731 |
| 66 | Purok II | Pavia, Iloilo | 1,368 | 1,472 | −7.1% | about 14,678 |
| 67 | Santo Rosario-Duran | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,665 | 1,608 | +3.5% | about 14,478 |
| 68 | Macarthur | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 640 | 577 | +10.9% | about 14,382 |
| 69 | Jalandoni Estate-Lapuz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,847 | 1,838 | +0.5% | about 14,208 |
| 70 | Poblacion V | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,955 | 1,934 | +1.1% | about 14,065 |
| 71 | Pescadores | Guimbal, Iloilo | 815 | 782 | +4.2% | about 13,837 |
| 72 | Don Esteban-Lapuz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,501 | 3,146 | +11.3% | about 13,783 |
| 73 | Cochero | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 806 | 689 | +17.0% | about 13,615 |
| 74 | Malaiba | San Jose, Antique | 1,980 | 1,745 | +13.5% | about 13,289 |
| 75 | Ortiz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,281 | 1,272 | +0.7% | about 13,220 |
| 76 | Jalandoni-Wilson | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 799 | 827 | −3.4% | about 13,207 |
| 77 | Ilaud Poblacion | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 1,981 | 1,956 | +1.3% | about 13,033 |
| 78 | Marcelo H. del Pilar | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,896 | 3,796 | +2.6% | about 12,987 |
| 79 | PHHC Block 17 | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,787 | 1,777 | +0.6% | about 12,949 |
| 80 | San Pedro (Molo) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,230 | 3,029 | +6.6% | about 12,817 |
| 81 | Hipodromo | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 683 | 629 | +8.6% | about 12,672 |
| 82 | Muelle Loney-Montes | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,109 | 1,109 | 0.0% | about 12,617 |
| 83 | Capt. A. Tirador | Janiuay, Iloilo | 654 | 676 | −3.3% | about 12,553 |
| 84 | Barangay 2 | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 960 | 1,176 | −18.4% | about 12,500 |
| 85 | San Jose (City Proper) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 382 | 231 | +65.4% | about 12,484 |
| 86 | Poblacion East | Oton, Iloilo | 4,413 | 4,239 | +4.1% | about 12,224 |
| 87 | Maria Cristina | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 673 | 663 | +1.5% | about 12,039 |
| 88 | Barangay 4 | San Jose, Antique | 3,134 | 2,884 | +8.7% | about 11,916 |
| 89 | East Timawa | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 775 | 728 | +6.5% | about 11,905 |
| 90 | Poblacion IX | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,761 | 1,794 | −1.8% | about 11,899 |
| 91 | Lapuz Sur | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,468 | 1,486 | −1.2% | about 11,839 |
| 92 | Barangay 8 | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,349 | 1,548 | −12.9% | about 11,629 |
| 93 | THTP Pob. | Maasin, Iloilo | 894 | 1,083 | −17.5% | about 11,447 |
| 94 | San Antonio | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,477 | 2,356 | +5.1% | about 11,311 |
| 95 | Poblacion Molo | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 736 | 760 | −3.2% | about 11,068 |
| 96 | Divinagracia | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 998 | 784 | +27.3% | about 11,064 |
| 97 | Poblacion | Kalibo, Aklan | 12,276 | 12,000 | +2.3% | about 11,059 |
| 98 | Concepcion-Montes | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,455 | 2,550 | −3.7% | about 11,059 |
| 99 | Bolho | Miagao, Iloilo | 480 | 387 | +24.0% | about 10,959 |
| 100 | Our Lady Of Lourdes | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,567 | 2,449 | +4.8% | about 10,923 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.