Ranking
Largest barangays in Surigao del Sur
Mangagoy (Bislig City, Surigao del Sur) is the largest of the 310 barangays in Surigao del Sur, with 29,324 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 310 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mangagoy | Bislig City, Surigao del Sur | 29,324 | 30,541 | −4.0% |
| 2 | Poblacion | Barobo, Surigao del Sur | 14,624 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 3 | Tabon | Bislig City, Surigao del Sur | 13,661 | 13,560 | +0.7% |
| 4 | Poblacion | Bislig City, Surigao del Sur | 11,959 | 10,844 | +10.3% |
| 5 | Mabua | Tandag City, Surigao del Sur | 8,271 | 8,475 | −2.4% |
| 6 | Poblacion | Lingig, Surigao del Sur | 7,804 | 7,705 | +1.3% |
| 7 | Diatagon | Lianga, Surigao del Sur | 7,668 | 7,792 | −1.6% |
| 8 | Telaje | Tandag City, Surigao del Sur | 7,540 | 7,881 | −4.3% |
| 9 | Poblacion | Tagbina, Surigao del Sur | 7,298 | 7,123 | +2.5% |
| 10 | Adlay | Carrascal, Surigao del Sur | 7,222 | 6,666 | +8.3% |
| 11 | Purisima | Tago, Surigao del Sur | 7,131 | 7,286 | −2.1% |
| 12 | San Roque | Bislig City, Surigao del Sur | 6,695 | 6,562 | +2.0% |
| 13 | Tambis | Barobo, Surigao del Sur | 6,280 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 14 | Bongtod Pob. | Tandag City, Surigao del Sur | 6,226 | 6,059 | +2.8% |
| 15 | Bolhoon | San Miguel, Surigao del Sur | 5,767 | 5,677 | +1.6% |
| 16 | San Agustin Sur | Tandag City, Surigao del Sur | 5,608 | 5,921 | −5.3% |
| 17 | La Casa | Hinatuan, Surigao del Sur | 5,399 | 5,646 | −4.4% |
| 18 | Rosario | Tandag City, Surigao del Sur | 5,190 | 4,385 | +18.4% |
| 19 | Magosilom | Cantilan, Surigao del Sur | 5,021 | 5,068 | −0.9% |
| 20 | Poblacion | Lianga, Surigao del Sur | 4,996 | 4,842 | +3.2% |
| 21 | Bagong Lungsod | Tandag City, Surigao del Sur | 4,836 | 5,419 | −10.8% |
| 22 | Aras-Asan | Cagwait, Surigao del Sur | 4,693 | 4,659 | +0.7% |
| 23 | San Jose | Bislig City, Surigao del Sur | 4,544 | 4,785 | −5.0% |
| 24 | Poblacion | Marihatag, Surigao del Sur | 4,207 | 4,180 | +0.7% |
| 25 | Unidad | Cagwait, Surigao del Sur | 4,140 | 4,242 | −2.4% |
| 26 | Tina | San Miguel, Surigao del Sur | 4,075 | 3,934 | +3.6% |
| 27 | Barcelona | Lingig, Surigao del Sur | 4,024 | 3,931 | +2.4% |
| 28 | Bigaan | Hinatuan, Surigao del Sur | 4,016 | 3,204 | +25.3% |
| 29 | Parang | Cantilan, Surigao del Sur | 3,993 | 3,777 | +5.7% |
| 30 | Lininti-an | Cantilan, Surigao del Sur | 3,877 | 3,986 | −2.7% |
| 31 | Comawas | Bislig City, Surigao del Sur | 3,765 | 3,560 | +5.8% |
| 32 | Burgos | Cortes, Surigao del Sur | 3,697 | 3,631 | +1.8% |
| 33 | San Pedro | Cantilan, Surigao del Sur | 3,609 | 3,345 | +7.9% |
| 34 | San Roque | San Miguel, Surigao del Sur | 3,467 | 3,483 | −0.5% |
| 35 | Tidman | Hinatuan, Surigao del Sur | 3,461 | 3,590 | −3.6% |
| 36 | Zone II | Hinatuan, Surigao del Sur | 3,393 | 3,249 | +4.4% |
| 37 | Gamut | Barobo, Surigao del Sur | 3,388 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 38 | Gata | San Agustin, Surigao del Sur | 3,375 | 2,606 | +29.5% |
| 39 | Carromata | San Miguel, Surigao del Sur | 3,259 | 3,294 | −1.1% |
| 40 | Victoria | Tago, Surigao del Sur | 3,259 | 3,020 | +7.9% |
| 41 | Buenavista | Tandag City, Surigao del Sur | 3,251 | 3,265 | −0.4% |
| 42 | Carmen | Carmen, Surigao del Sur | 3,229 | 3,314 | −2.6% |
| 43 | Dagocdoc | Tandag City, Surigao del Sur | 3,207 | 3,754 | −14.6% |
| 44 | Tubo-tubo | Cagwait, Surigao del Sur | 3,204 | 3,101 | +3.3% |
| 45 | Poblacion | San Miguel, Surigao del Sur | 3,186 | 3,238 | −1.6% |
| 46 | Libas Sud | San Miguel, Surigao del Sur | 3,183 | 2,939 | +8.3% |
| 47 | Labisma | Bislig City, Surigao del Sur | 3,173 | 2,683 | +18.3% |
| 48 | Maharlika | Bislig City, Surigao del Sur | 3,121 | 2,998 | +4.1% |
| 49 | Panikian | Carrascal, Surigao del Sur | 3,107 | 3,204 | −3.0% |
| 50 | Mabahin | Cortes, Surigao del Sur | 3,107 | 3,013 | +3.1% |
| 51 | San Fernando | Bislig City, Surigao del Sur | 3,080 | 2,920 | +5.5% |
| 52 | Saint Christine | Lianga, Surigao del Sur | 3,079 | 2,918 | +5.5% |
| 53 | Doña Carmen | Tagbina, Surigao del Sur | 3,029 | 2,869 | +5.6% |
| 54 | Poblacion | Cortes, Surigao del Sur | 3,027 | 3,001 | +0.9% |
| 55 | Hornasan | San Agustin, Surigao del Sur | 3,004 | 3,169 | −5.2% |
| 56 | Amaga | Barobo, Surigao del Sur | 2,997 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 57 | Santa Juana | Tagbina, Surigao del Sur | 2,973 | 3,104 | −4.2% |
| 58 | Loyola | Hinatuan, Surigao del Sur | 2,936 | 3,335 | −12.0% |
| 59 | Sabang | Lingig, Surigao del Sur | 2,926 | 2,247 | +30.2% |
| 60 | Gamuton | Carrascal, Surigao del Sur | 2,893 | 2,869 | +0.8% |
| 61 | Rajah Cabungso-an | Lingig, Surigao del Sur | 2,754 | 2,511 | +9.7% |
| 62 | Wakat | Barobo, Surigao del Sur | 2,737 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 63 | Pag-Antayan | Cantilan, Surigao del Sur | 2,707 | 2,597 | +4.2% |
| 64 | Gamut | Tago, Surigao del Sur | 2,657 | 2,598 | +2.3% |
| 65 | San Vicente | Bislig City, Surigao del Sur | 2,646 | 2,694 | −1.8% |
| 66 | Hinapoyan | Carmen, Surigao del Sur | 2,625 | 2,647 | −0.8% |
| 67 | Payasan | Lianga, Surigao del Sur | 2,613 | 2,504 | +4.4% |
| 68 | Tagongon | Tagbina, Surigao del Sur | 2,613 | 2,642 | −1.1% |
| 69 | Salvacion | San Agustin, Surigao del Sur | 2,608 | 2,476 | +5.3% |
| 70 | Banahao | Lianga, Surigao del Sur | 2,563 | 2,514 | +2.0% |
| 71 | Agsam | Lanuza, Surigao del Sur | 2,544 | 2,454 | +3.7% |
| 72 | Cambagang | Barobo, Surigao del Sur | 2,537 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 73 | Tagasaka | Hinatuan, Surigao del Sur | 2,533 | 2,439 | +3.9% |
| 74 | San Agustin Norte | Tandag City, Surigao del Sur | 2,528 | 2,404 | +5.2% |
| 75 | La Paz | Bayabas, Surigao del Sur | 2,473 | 2,563 | −3.5% |
| 76 | Quirino | Madrid, Surigao del Sur | 2,471 | 2,845 | −13.2% |
| 77 | Manyayay | Lianga, Surigao del Sur | 2,466 | 2,580 | −4.4% |
| 78 | Sumo-sumo | Tago, Surigao del Sur | 2,440 | 2,475 | −1.4% |
| 79 | Sagbayan | San Miguel, Surigao del Sur | 2,429 | 2,532 | −4.1% |
| 80 | Maitum | Tandag City, Surigao del Sur | 2,419 | 1,911 | +26.6% |
| 81 | Mararag | Marihatag, Surigao del Sur | 2,388 | 2,391 | −0.1% |
| 82 | Magroyong | San Miguel, Surigao del Sur | 2,372 | 2,193 | +8.2% |
| 83 | Mahayahay | Lingig, Surigao del Sur | 2,322 | 2,569 | −9.6% |
| 84 | Bayan | Marihatag, Surigao del Sur | 2,264 | 2,241 | +1.0% |
| 85 | Santa Maria | Tagbina, Surigao del Sur | 2,241 | 2,257 | −0.7% |
| 86 | Cambatong | Hinatuan, Surigao del Sur | 2,225 | 2,161 | +3.0% |
| 87 | Quezon | Tagbina, Surigao del Sur | 2,214 | 2,274 | −2.6% |
| 88 | Calagdaan | Cantilan, Surigao del Sur | 2,203 | 2,250 | −2.1% |
| 89 | Liatimco | Lianga, Surigao del Sur | 2,194 | 2,170 | +1.1% |
| 90 | Tigao | Cortes, Surigao del Sur | 2,190 | 2,222 | −1.4% |
| 91 | San Isidro | Bislig City, Surigao del Sur | 2,186 | 2,163 | +1.1% |
| 92 | Bacolod | Cagwait, Surigao del Sur | 2,184 | 2,168 | +0.7% |
| 93 | Javier | Barobo, Surigao del Sur | 2,180 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 94 | Bahi | Barobo, Surigao del Sur | 2,172 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 95 | Patong Patong | Madrid, Surigao del Sur | 2,165 | 1,617 | +33.9% |
| 96 | Pagtila-an | Lingig, Surigao del Sur | 2,156 | 2,281 | −5.5% |
| 97 | San Isidro | Marihatag, Surigao del Sur | 2,143 | 2,057 | +4.2% |
| 98 | Quezon | Tandag City, Surigao del Sur | 2,142 | 1,985 | +7.9% |
| 99 | Pagtigni-an | Hinatuan, Surigao del Sur | 2,084 | 2,062 | +1.1% |
| 100 | Villaverde | Tagbina, Surigao del Sur | 2,023 | 2,083 | −2.9% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XIII (Caraga) (OpenSTAT table 0131A6DTHP2). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.