Ranking
Largest barangays in Surigao del Norte
Ranks 101 to 200 of 335 barangays in Surigao del Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Banban | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 1,708 | 1,518 | +12.5% |
| 102 | Honrado | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 1,706 | 1,553 | +9.9% |
| 103 | San Pablo | Tubod, Surigao del Norte | 1,694 | 1,554 | +9.0% |
| 104 | Serna | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,665 | 1,701 | −2.1% |
| 105 | San Juan | Alegria, Surigao del Norte | 1,657 | 1,560 | +6.2% |
| 106 | Roxas | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 1,636 | 1,601 | +2.2% |
| 107 | Amoslog | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 1,631 | 1,622 | +0.6% |
| 108 | Pongtud | Alegria, Surigao del Norte | 1,624 | 1,551 | +4.7% |
| 109 | San Pablo | Sison, Surigao del Norte | 1,623 | 1,472 | +10.3% |
| 110 | Ipil | Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte | 1,615 | 1,623 | −0.5% |
| 111 | Santa Fe | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 1,613 | 1,512 | +6.7% |
| 112 | San Isidro | Tubod, Surigao del Norte | 1,602 | 1,493 | +7.3% |
| 113 | Punta Bilar | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,582 | 1,371 | +15.4% |
| 114 | Del Rosario | Tubod, Surigao del Norte | 1,556 | 1,400 | +11.1% |
| 115 | Anahaw | Alegria, Surigao del Norte | 1,554 | 1,540 | +0.9% |
| 116 | Songkoy | Socorro, Surigao del Norte | 1,542 | 1,496 | +3.1% |
| 117 | Cabugao | Bacuag, Surigao del Norte | 1,539 | 1,428 | +7.8% |
| 118 | Caridad | Pilar, Surigao del Norte | 1,526 | 1,462 | +4.4% |
| 119 | Rizal | Santa Monica, Surigao del Norte | 1,510 | 1,497 | +0.9% |
| 120 | Doro | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 1,508 | 1,477 | +2.1% |
| 121 | Azucena | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 1,508 | 1,491 | +1.1% |
| 122 | Karihatag | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 1,503 | 1,454 | +3.4% |
| 123 | Cansayong | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 1,483 | 1,478 | +0.3% |
| 124 | Cantiasay | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,477 | 1,047 | +41.1% |
| 125 | Tolingon | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 1,429 | 1,334 | +7.1% |
| 126 | Orok | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,384 | 1,372 | +0.9% |
| 127 | Mapawa | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,379 | 1,270 | +8.6% |
| 128 | Ellaperal | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 1,375 | 1,422 | −3.3% |
| 129 | Mabuhay | Santa Monica, Surigao del Norte | 1,356 | 1,349 | +0.5% |
| 130 | Hanagdong | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 1,352 | 1,298 | +4.2% |
| 131 | Banbanon | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 1,351 | 1,255 | +7.7% |
| 132 | Ombong | Alegria, Surigao del Norte | 1,317 | 1,162 | +13.3% |
| 133 | Cagtinae | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 1,316 | 1,227 | +7.3% |
| 134 | Mabini | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 1,312 | 1,296 | +1.2% |
| 135 | Macalaya | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 1,311 | 1,216 | +7.8% |
| 136 | Oslao | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 1,311 | 1,290 | +1.6% |
| 137 | Mabini | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 1,310 | 1,268 | +3.3% |
| 138 | Libertad | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 1,298 | 1,174 | +10.6% |
| 139 | Nonoc | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,296 | 1,107 | +17.1% |
| 140 | Dugsangon | Bacuag, Surigao del Norte | 1,267 | 1,311 | −3.4% |
| 141 | Maasin | Pilar, Surigao del Norte | 1,259 | 1,085 | +16.0% |
| 142 | Roxas | San Isidro, Surigao del Norte | 1,258 | 1,182 | +6.4% |
| 143 | San Antonio | Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte | 1,255 | 1,156 | +8.6% |
| 144 | Poblacion II | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 1,223 | 793 | +54.2% |
| 145 | Poblacion 2 | Burgos, Surigao del Norte | 1,217 | 1,143 | +6.5% |
| 146 | San Jose | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,215 | 1,356 | −10.4% |
| 147 | Bugas-bugas | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 1,196 | 956 | +25.1% |
| 148 | Cawilan | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 1,195 | 1,186 | +0.8% |
| 149 | Linongganan | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 1,189 | 1,118 | +6.4% |
| 150 | Nabago | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,188 | 1,167 | +1.8% |
| 151 | Maribojoc | San Benito, Surigao del Norte | 1,186 | 1,173 | +1.1% |
| 152 | Sapa | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 1,169 | 1,058 | +10.5% |
| 153 | Bunyasan | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 1,133 | 1,083 | +4.6% |
| 154 | Lower Patag | Sison, Surigao del Norte | 1,109 | 1,098 | +1.0% |
| 155 | Lapinigan | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 1,108 | 874 | +26.8% |
| 156 | Santa Fe | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 1,097 | 1,050 | +4.5% |
| 157 | Salog | Socorro, Surigao del Norte | 1,097 | 1,001 | +9.6% |
| 158 | Poblacion III | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 1,090 | 1,087 | +0.3% |
| 159 | Lower Libas | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 1,079 | 1,008 | +7.0% |
| 160 | Barangay 2 | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 1,072 | 597 | +79.6% |
| 161 | Amontay | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 1,066 | 1,063 | +0.3% |
| 162 | Magallanes | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 1,065 | 847 | +25.7% |
| 163 | Baybay | Burgos, Surigao del Norte | 1,062 | 1,007 | +5.5% |
| 164 | San Miguel | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 1,053 | 1,042 | +1.1% |
| 165 | Sayak | Del Carmen, Surigao del Norte | 1,050 | 876 | +19.9% |
| 166 | San Isidro | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 1,049 | 988 | +6.2% |
| 167 | Capayahan | Tubod, Surigao del Norte | 1,048 | 1,214 | −13.7% |
| 168 | Talisay | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,046 | 1,166 | −10.3% |
| 169 | San Roque | Pilar, Surigao del Norte | 1,044 | 1,044 | 0.0% |
| 170 | Asinan | Pilar, Surigao del Norte | 1,042 | 1,037 | +0.5% |
| 171 | Libertad | Santa Monica, Surigao del Norte | 1,039 | 988 | +5.2% |
| 172 | Pamosaingan | Socorro, Surigao del Norte | 1,038 | 1,191 | −12.9% |
| 173 | Ipil | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 1,037 | 1,014 | +2.3% |
| 174 | Cancohoy | Del Carmen, Surigao del Norte | 1,035 | 888 | +16.6% |
| 175 | Antipolo | Del Carmen, Surigao del Norte | 1,031 | 1,003 | +2.8% |
| 176 | Sampaguita | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 1,029 | 1,018 | +1.1% |
| 177 | Opong | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 1,017 | 966 | +5.3% |
| 178 | Alegria | Santa Monica, Surigao del Norte | 1,009 | 971 | +3.9% |
| 179 | Mayag | Sison, Surigao del Norte | 1,007 | 1,135 | −11.3% |
| 180 | Poblacion 1 | Burgos, Surigao del Norte | 1,006 | 965 | +4.3% |
| 181 | Don Paulino | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 989 | 919 | +7.6% |
| 182 | Esperanza | Del Carmen, Surigao del Norte | 988 | 1,142 | −13.5% |
| 183 | Cayawan | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 983 | 967 | +1.7% |
| 184 | Manyagao | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 983 | 956 | +2.8% |
| 185 | Jamoyaon | Del Carmen, Surigao del Norte | 982 | 1,044 | −5.9% |
| 186 | Salvacion | Pilar, Surigao del Norte | 982 | 902 | +8.9% |
| 187 | Gamuton | Alegria, Surigao del Norte | 972 | 503 | +93.2% |
| 188 | Santa Cruz | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 960 | 842 | +14.0% |
| 189 | Patino | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 959 | 942 | +1.8% |
| 190 | San Jose | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 948 | 866 | +9.5% |
| 191 | Buenavista | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 946 | 1,168 | −19.0% |
| 192 | Tawin-tawin | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 941 | 833 | +13.0% |
| 193 | Lobogon | Del Carmen, Surigao del Norte | 939 | 927 | +1.3% |
| 194 | Laurel | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 930 | 891 | +4.4% |
| 195 | Bitoon | Del Carmen, Surigao del Norte | 929 | 899 | +3.3% |
| 196 | Magtangale | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 929 | 882 | +5.3% |
| 197 | Pilaring | Pilar, Surigao del Norte | 928 | 914 | +1.5% |
| 198 | Siana | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 919 | 970 | −5.3% |
| 199 | T. Arlan | Santa Monica, Surigao del Norte | 917 | 1,003 | −8.6% |
| 200 | Santa Paz | San Isidro, Surigao del Norte | 916 | 881 | +4.0% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XIII (Caraga) (OpenSTAT table 0131A6DTHP2). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from