Ranking
Largest barangays in Surigao del Norte
Taft (Surigao City, Surigao del Norte) is the largest of the 335 barangays in Surigao del Norte, with 21,290 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 335 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taft | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 21,290 | 19,242 | +10.6% |
| 2 | Washington | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 19,528 | 19,319 | +1.1% |
| 3 | San Juan | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 14,668 | 16,565 | −11.5% |
| 4 | Luna | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 13,939 | 13,233 | +5.3% |
| 5 | Sabang | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 9,382 | 6,114 | +53.5% |
| 6 | Canlanipa | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 9,360 | 11,636 | −19.6% |
| 7 | Rizal | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 8,262 | 7,492 | +10.3% |
| 8 | Cagniog | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 7,589 | 6,622 | +14.6% |
| 9 | Mat-i | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 7,326 | 6,617 | +10.7% |
| 10 | Sering | Socorro, Surigao del Norte | 6,516 | 4,738 | +37.5% |
| 11 | Taganito | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 6,060 | 5,982 | +1.3% |
| 12 | Poblacion | Bacuag, Surigao del Norte | 5,883 | 5,552 | +6.0% |
| 13 | Magsaysay | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 5,429 | 5,665 | −4.2% |
| 14 | Rizal | Socorro, Surigao del Norte | 5,294 | 4,910 | +7.8% |
| 15 | Ipil | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 4,916 | 4,692 | +4.8% |
| 16 | Cagdianao | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 4,768 | 4,190 | +13.8% |
| 17 | Matin-ao | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 4,764 | 4,482 | +6.3% |
| 18 | Poblacion | Sison, Surigao del Norte | 4,227 | 4,053 | +4.3% |
| 19 | San Isidro | Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte | 4,152 | 4,028 | +3.1% |
| 20 | Poblacion V | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 4,135 | 3,827 | +8.1% |
| 21 | Barangay 1 | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 4,112 | 3,602 | +14.2% |
| 22 | Ladgaron | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 3,838 | 3,483 | +10.2% |
| 23 | Quezon | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 3,834 | 3,791 | +1.1% |
| 24 | Bonifacio | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 3,824 | 3,822 | +0.1% |
| 25 | Tayaga | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 3,812 | 3,511 | +8.6% |
| 26 | Urbiztondo | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 3,810 | 3,158 | +20.7% |
| 27 | Del Carmen | Del Carmen, Surigao del Norte | 3,719 | 3,573 | +4.1% |
| 28 | Barangay 12 | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 3,676 | 3,402 | +8.1% |
| 29 | Navarro | Socorro, Surigao del Norte | 3,657 | 2,822 | +29.6% |
| 30 | Hayanggabon | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 3,563 | 2,790 | +27.7% |
| 31 | Union | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 3,523 | 2,949 | +19.5% |
| 32 | Albino Taruc | Socorro, Surigao del Norte | 3,431 | 3,988 | −14.0% |
| 33 | Mabua | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 3,407 | 3,363 | +1.3% |
| 34 | Talavera | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 3,302 | 3,298 | +0.1% |
| 35 | Santa Cruz | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 3,246 | 3,174 | +2.3% |
| 36 | Daywan | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 3,226 | 3,047 | +5.9% |
| 37 | Central | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 3,109 | 2,952 | +5.3% |
| 38 | Mahanub | Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte | 3,067 | 3,002 | +2.2% |
| 39 | Trinidad | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 2,966 | 2,726 | +8.8% |
| 40 | Cantapoy | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 2,848 | 2,706 | +5.3% |
| 41 | Campo | Bacuag, Surigao del Norte | 2,775 | 2,104 | +31.9% |
| 42 | Togbongon | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 2,762 | 2,257 | +22.4% |
| 43 | Osmeña | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 2,712 | 2,511 | +8.0% |
| 44 | Capalayan | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 2,677 | 2,672 | +0.2% |
| 45 | Cabugo | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 2,631 | 2,505 | +5.0% |
| 46 | Timamana | Tubod, Surigao del Norte | 2,613 | 2,404 | +8.7% |
| 47 | Camam-onan | Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte | 2,594 | 2,189 | +18.5% |
| 48 | Poblacion I | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 2,557 | 2,471 | +3.5% |
| 49 | Quezon | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 2,517 | 2,339 | +7.6% |
| 50 | Mabini | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 2,514 | 2,347 | +7.1% |
| 51 | Cawilan | Tubod, Surigao del Norte | 2,480 | 1,931 | +28.4% |
| 52 | Julio Ouano | Alegria, Surigao del Norte | 2,464 | 2,081 | +18.4% |
| 53 | San Pedro | Alegria, Surigao del Norte | 2,453 | 2,435 | +0.7% |
| 54 | San Francisco | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 2,440 | 2,250 | +8.4% |
| 55 | Consuelo | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 2,411 | 2,086 | +15.6% |
| 56 | Bad-as | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 2,407 | 2,296 | +4.8% |
| 57 | Lipata | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 2,393 | 2,872 | −16.7% |
| 58 | Del Carmen | San Isidro, Surigao del Norte | 2,387 | 2,360 | +1.1% |
| 59 | Catangnan | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 2,328 | 1,854 | +25.6% |
| 60 | Alipao | Alegria, Surigao del Norte | 2,302 | 2,079 | +10.7% |
| 61 | Mabuhay | Sison, Surigao del Norte | 2,301 | 2,205 | +4.4% |
| 62 | Balibayon | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 2,259 | 2,216 | +1.9% |
| 63 | Magsaysay | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 2,242 | 2,242 | 0.0% |
| 64 | Masgad | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 2,242 | 2,204 | +1.7% |
| 65 | Alambique | Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte | 2,213 | 2,209 | +0.2% |
| 66 | Aurora | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 2,191 | 2,120 | +3.4% |
| 67 | Pautao | Bacuag, Surigao del Norte | 2,182 | 1,252 | +74.3% |
| 68 | Anislagan | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 2,182 | 2,057 | +6.1% |
| 69 | Bagakay | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 2,138 | 2,118 | +0.9% |
| 70 | Motorpool | Tubod, Surigao del Norte | 2,119 | 1,698 | +24.8% |
| 71 | Poctoy | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 2,062 | 1,991 | +3.6% |
| 72 | Poblacion | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 2,024 | 1,962 | +3.2% |
| 73 | Barangay 13 | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 2,019 | 2,006 | +0.7% |
| 74 | Malinao | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 1,988 | 1,606 | +23.8% |
| 75 | Pili | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 1,985 | 1,956 | +1.5% |
| 76 | Day-asan | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,963 | 2,032 | −3.4% |
| 77 | Villafranca | Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte | 1,933 | 1,869 | +3.4% |
| 78 | Nueva Estrella | Socorro, Surigao del Norte | 1,930 | 1,876 | +2.9% |
| 79 | San Jose | Del Carmen, Surigao del Norte | 1,915 | 1,853 | +3.4% |
| 80 | San Isidro | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 1,913 | 1,810 | +5.7% |
| 81 | Anomar | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,913 | 1,908 | +0.3% |
| 82 | Consolacion | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 1,903 | 1,849 | +2.9% |
| 83 | Poblacion | Alegria, Surigao del Norte | 1,901 | 1,821 | +4.4% |
| 84 | Diaz | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 1,888 | 1,851 | +2.0% |
| 85 | Silop | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,888 | 1,602 | +17.9% |
| 86 | Balite | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 1,878 | 1,797 | +4.5% |
| 87 | Caub | Del Carmen, Surigao del Norte | 1,868 | 1,839 | +1.6% |
| 88 | Talisay | San Benito, Surigao del Norte | 1,849 | 1,924 | −3.9% |
| 89 | Sukailang | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,834 | 1,396 | +31.4% |
| 90 | Panatao | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 1,832 | 1,828 | +0.2% |
| 91 | Marga | Tubod, Surigao del Norte | 1,827 | 1,703 | +7.3% |
| 92 | Jubgan | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 1,824 | 1,761 | +3.6% |
| 93 | Himamaug | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 1,813 | 1,614 | +12.3% |
| 94 | Poniente | Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte | 1,785 | 1,772 | +0.7% |
| 95 | Cantugas | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 1,784 | 1,639 | +8.9% |
| 96 | Magpayang | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 1,784 | 1,764 | +1.1% |
| 97 | San Roque | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,754 | 1,596 | +9.9% |
| 98 | Poblacion | Tubod, Surigao del Norte | 1,736 | 1,646 | +5.5% |
| 99 | Payapag | Bacuag, Surigao del Norte | 1,725 | 1,612 | +7.0% |
| 100 | Villaflor | Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte | 1,717 | 1,588 | +8.1% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XIII (Caraga) (OpenSTAT table 0131A6DTHP2). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.