Ranking
Densest barangays in Surigao del Norte
Ranks 101 to 200 of 335 barangays in Surigao del Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Siana | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 919 | 970 | −5.3% | about 634 |
| 102 | Sering | Socorro, Surigao del Norte | 6,516 | 4,738 | +37.5% | about 633 |
| 103 | Quezon | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 2,517 | 2,339 | +7.6% | about 628 |
| 104 | Cawilan | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 1,195 | 1,186 | +0.8% | about 622 |
| 105 | Villaflor | Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte | 1,717 | 1,588 | +8.1% | about 613 |
| 106 | Caub | Del Carmen, Surigao del Norte | 1,868 | 1,839 | +1.6% | about 589 |
| 107 | Anislagan | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 2,182 | 2,057 | +6.1% | about 585 |
| 108 | Pilaring | Pilar, Surigao del Norte | 928 | 914 | +1.5% | about 580 |
| 109 | Bitaugan | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 679 | 707 | −4.0% | about 580 |
| 110 | Banbanon | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 1,351 | 1,255 | +7.7% | about 575 |
| 111 | Campo | Bacuag, Surigao del Norte | 2,775 | 2,104 | +31.9% | about 571 |
| 112 | Santa Cruz | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 3,246 | 3,174 | +2.3% | about 562 |
| 113 | Consolacion | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 1,903 | 1,849 | +2.9% | about 552 |
| 114 | San Isidro | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 715 | 629 | +13.7% | about 542 |
| 115 | San Pedro | Alegria, Surigao del Norte | 2,453 | 2,435 | +0.7% | about 529 |
| 116 | Wangke | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 862 | 642 | +34.3% | about 529 |
| 117 | San Francisco | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 2,440 | 2,250 | +8.4% | about 529 |
| 118 | Timamana | Tubod, Surigao del Norte | 2,613 | 2,404 | +8.7% | about 523 |
| 119 | Mabuhay | Santa Monica, Surigao del Norte | 1,356 | 1,349 | +0.5% | about 512 |
| 120 | Panatao | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 1,832 | 1,828 | +0.2% | about 507 |
| 121 | Libertad | Santa Monica, Surigao del Norte | 1,039 | 988 | +5.2% | about 502 |
| 122 | Poniente | Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte | 1,785 | 1,772 | +0.7% | about 493 |
| 123 | Cawilan | Tubod, Surigao del Norte | 2,480 | 1,931 | +28.4% | about 492 |
| 124 | Mabini | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 1,312 | 1,296 | +1.2% | about 491 |
| 125 | Tagbongabong | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 778 | 736 | +5.7% | about 489 |
| 126 | Nabago | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,188 | 1,167 | +1.8% | about 477 |
| 127 | Mabuhay | Sison, Surigao del Norte | 2,301 | 2,205 | +4.4% | about 469 |
| 128 | San Isidro | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 558 | 553 | +0.9% | about 457 |
| 129 | San Isidro | Tubod, Surigao del Norte | 1,602 | 1,493 | +7.3% | about 456 |
| 130 | Capalayan | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 2,677 | 2,672 | +0.2% | about 448 |
| 131 | Sugbay | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 388 | 554 | −30.0% | about 447 |
| 132 | Cantapoy | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 2,848 | 2,706 | +5.3% | about 444 |
| 133 | Rizal | Santa Monica, Surigao del Norte | 1,510 | 1,497 | +0.9% | about 442 |
| 134 | Buenavista | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 946 | 1,168 | −19.0% | about 442 |
| 135 | Lower Libas | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 1,079 | 1,008 | +7.0% | about 439 |
| 136 | San Antonio | Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte | 1,255 | 1,156 | +8.6% | about 437 |
| 137 | Day-asan | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,963 | 2,032 | −3.4% | about 431 |
| 138 | Magpayang | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 1,784 | 1,764 | +1.1% | about 430 |
| 139 | Linongganan | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 1,189 | 1,118 | +6.4% | about 425 |
| 140 | Songkoy | Socorro, Surigao del Norte | 1,542 | 1,496 | +3.1% | about 419 |
| 141 | Union | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 3,523 | 2,949 | +19.5% | about 417 |
| 142 | Dayaohay | Pilar, Surigao del Norte | 461 | 418 | +10.3% | about 412 |
| 143 | Patino | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 959 | 942 | +1.8% | about 410 |
| 144 | Serna | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,665 | 1,701 | −2.1% | about 409 |
| 145 | Upper Libas | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 512 | 502 | +2.0% | about 406 |
| 146 | Macalaya | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 1,311 | 1,216 | +7.8% | about 403 |
| 147 | Sidlakan | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 293 | 331 | −11.5% | about 402 |
| 148 | Daku | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 604 | 507 | +19.1% | about 400 |
| 149 | Alang-alang | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 424 | 436 | −2.8% | about 400 |
| 150 | Roxas | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 1,636 | 1,601 | +2.2% | about 388 |
| 151 | Nueva Estrella | Socorro, Surigao del Norte | 1,930 | 1,876 | +2.9% | about 388 |
| 152 | Amoslog | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 1,631 | 1,622 | +0.6% | about 377 |
| 153 | Bunyasan | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 1,133 | 1,083 | +4.6% | about 374 |
| 154 | Consuelo | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 2,411 | 2,086 | +15.6% | about 373 |
| 155 | Magupange | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 317 | 297 | +6.7% | about 364 |
| 156 | Balite | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 1,878 | 1,797 | +4.5% | about 363 |
| 157 | Lakandula | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 870 | 901 | −3.4% | about 360 |
| 158 | La Januza | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 321 | 371 | −13.5% | about 359 |
| 159 | Cambas-ac | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 786 | 773 | +1.7% | about 354 |
| 160 | Santa Paz | San Isidro, Surigao del Norte | 916 | 881 | +4.0% | about 354 |
| 161 | Tinago | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 890 | 871 | +2.2% | about 353 |
| 162 | Magallanes | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 1,065 | 847 | +25.7% | about 350 |
| 163 | Lower Patag | Sison, Surigao del Norte | 1,109 | 1,098 | +1.0% | about 349 |
| 164 | Cabitoonan | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 548 | 490 | +11.8% | about 347 |
| 165 | Ellaperal | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 1,375 | 1,422 | −3.3% | about 347 |
| 166 | Motorpool | Tubod, Surigao del Norte | 2,119 | 1,698 | +24.8% | about 347 |
| 167 | Banban | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 1,708 | 1,518 | +12.5% | about 342 |
| 168 | Upper Patag | Sison, Surigao del Norte | 779 | 772 | +0.9% | about 339 |
| 169 | Del Pilar | San Isidro, Surigao del Norte | 616 | 597 | +3.2% | about 338 |
| 170 | Trinidad | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 2,966 | 2,726 | +8.8% | about 337 |
| 171 | Cansayong | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 1,483 | 1,478 | +0.3% | about 329 |
| 172 | Macopa | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 838 | 815 | +2.8% | about 319 |
| 173 | Oslao | San Francisco, Surigao del Norte | 1,311 | 1,290 | +1.6% | about 318 |
| 174 | Alegria | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 622 | 623 | −0.2% | about 317 |
| 175 | Roxas | San Isidro, Surigao del Norte | 1,258 | 1,182 | +6.4% | about 315 |
| 176 | Payapag | Bacuag, Surigao del Norte | 1,725 | 1,612 | +7.0% | about 312 |
| 177 | Sani-sani | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 613 | 589 | +4.1% | about 311 |
| 178 | Magsaysay | General Luna, Surigao del Norte | 773 | 737 | +4.9% | about 310 |
| 179 | Pamosaingan | Socorro, Surigao del Norte | 1,038 | 1,191 | −12.9% | about 298 |
| 180 | Hanagdong | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 1,352 | 1,298 | +4.2% | about 290 |
| 181 | Paco | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 701 | 610 | +14.9% | about 282 |
| 182 | Alipao | Alegria, Surigao del Norte | 2,302 | 2,079 | +10.7% | about 276 |
| 183 | Silop | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,888 | 1,602 | +17.9% | about 273 |
| 184 | Tagbuyawan | Mainit, Surigao del Norte | 446 | 412 | +8.3% | about 272 |
| 185 | Mabini | Placer, Surigao del Norte | 1,310 | 1,268 | +3.3% | about 271 |
| 186 | Sudlon | Socorro, Surigao del Norte | 857 | 864 | −0.8% | about 271 |
| 187 | Mat-i | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 7,326 | 6,617 | +10.7% | about 271 |
| 188 | Tangbo | Santa Monica, Surigao del Norte | 790 | 708 | +11.6% | about 270 |
| 189 | Mabini | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 2,514 | 2,347 | +7.1% | about 269 |
| 190 | Magsaysay | Santa Monica, Surigao del Norte | 723 | 675 | +7.1% | about 268 |
| 191 | Zaragoza | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 564 | 591 | −4.6% | about 264 |
| 192 | San Miguel | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 1,053 | 1,042 | +1.1% | about 263 |
| 193 | Bagakay | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 550 | 550 | 0.0% | about 259 |
| 194 | Himamaug | Tagana-An, Surigao del Norte | 1,813 | 1,614 | +12.3% | about 259 |
| 195 | San Isidro | Malimono, Surigao del Norte | 1,049 | 988 | +6.2% | about 258 |
| 196 | Cabugo | Claver, Surigao del Norte | 2,631 | 2,505 | +5.0% | about 255 |
| 197 | Garcia | Santa Monica, Surigao del Norte | 515 | 498 | +3.4% | about 252 |
| 198 | Mapawa | Surigao City, Surigao del Norte | 1,379 | 1,270 | +8.6% | about 252 |
| 199 | Esperanza | Del Carmen, Surigao del Norte | 988 | 1,142 | −13.5% | about 251 |
| 200 | Montserrat | Dapa, Surigao del Norte | 554 | 509 | +8.8% | about 248 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XIII (Caraga) (OpenSTAT table 0131A6DTHP2). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.