Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Samar
Ranks 101 to 200 of 238 barangays in Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Loog | Basey, Samar | 1,504 | 1,456 | +3.3% |
| 102 | Tinabanan | Marabut, Samar | 2,073 | 2,008 | +3.2% |
| 103 | Barangay No. 8 | Jiabong, Samar | 2,415 | 2,344 | +3.0% |
| 104 | Candugue | Daram, Samar | 1,038 | 1,008 | +3.0% |
| 105 | Dampigan | Santa Rita, Samar | 2,334 | 2,268 | +2.9% |
| 106 | Polangi | Calbiga, Samar | 3,020 | 2,935 | +2.9% |
| 107 | Lonoy | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,114 | 1,083 | +2.9% |
| 108 | Nipa | Tagapul-An, Samar | 1,031 | 1,003 | +2.8% |
| 109 | Patong | Calbiga, Samar | 1,405 | 1,367 | +2.8% |
| 110 | Bagacay | Calbayog City, Samar | 3,352 | 3,263 | +2.7% |
| 111 | Lambao | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,270 | 1,237 | +2.7% |
| 112 | San Joaquin | Calbayog City, Samar | 6,128 | 5,969 | +2.7% |
| 113 | Nabong | Pinabacdao, Samar | 1,314 | 1,280 | +2.7% |
| 114 | Magsaysay | Santa Rita, Samar | 2,187 | 2,131 | +2.6% |
| 115 | Villa Aurora | Basey, Samar | 1,220 | 1,189 | +2.6% |
| 116 | Mabini | Basey, Samar | 2,904 | 2,831 | +2.6% |
| 117 | Poblacion 10 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,885 | 1,838 | +2.6% |
| 118 | San Andres | Catbalogan City, Samar | 6,042 | 5,898 | +2.4% |
| 119 | Tinaplacan | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,727 | 1,687 | +2.4% |
| 120 | New Mahayag | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,425 | 1,393 | +2.3% |
| 121 | Binaliw | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,056 | 2,010 | +2.3% |
| 122 | Ilo | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,125 | 1,100 | +2.3% |
| 123 | Igot | Villareal, Samar | 1,196 | 1,170 | +2.2% |
| 124 | Tarabucan | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,079 | 2,035 | +2.2% |
| 125 | Barangay 4 | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 1,097 | 1,075 | +2.1% |
| 126 | Cagmanipis Sur | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,213 | 1,189 | +2.0% |
| 127 | Concepcion | Gandara, Samar | 1,289 | 1,266 | +1.8% |
| 128 | Legaspi | Marabut, Samar | 1,124 | 1,104 | +1.8% |
| 129 | Cagmanipis Norte | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,806 | 1,774 | +1.8% |
| 130 | Mag-ubay | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,646 | 1,618 | +1.7% |
| 131 | Carmen | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,615 | 2,571 | +1.7% |
| 132 | Pangdan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 3,391 | 3,334 | +1.7% |
| 133 | Socorro | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,802 | 1,773 | +1.6% |
| 134 | Palale | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,413 | 1,393 | +1.4% |
| 135 | Guirang | Basey, Samar | 2,838 | 2,799 | +1.4% |
| 136 | Basud | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,636 | 1,614 | +1.4% |
| 137 | Carayman | Calbayog City, Samar | 5,137 | 5,071 | +1.3% |
| 138 | Rizal I | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,920 | 1,896 | +1.3% |
| 139 | Dagum | Calbayog City, Samar | 6,199 | 6,127 | +1.2% |
| 140 | Estaka | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,161 | 1,148 | +1.1% |
| 141 | Malaga | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,950 | 1,929 | +1.1% |
| 142 | Camayse | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,211 | 1,198 | +1.1% |
| 143 | Malabal | Calbiga, Samar | 1,265 | 1,253 | +1.0% |
| 144 | Malihao | Hinabangan, Samar | 1,432 | 1,420 | +0.9% |
| 145 | Tinambacan Norte | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,150 | 2,134 | +0.8% |
| 146 | Cagutsan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,223 | 1,215 | +0.7% |
| 147 | Bacyaran | Calbiga, Samar | 1,131 | 1,124 | +0.6% |
| 148 | Tinambacan Sur | Calbayog City, Samar | 3,286 | 3,269 | +0.5% |
| 149 | Bantian | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,386 | 1,379 | +0.5% |
| 150 | Hamorawon | Calbayog City, Samar | 4,658 | 4,636 | +0.5% |
| 151 | Capoocan | Calbayog City, Samar | 5,215 | 5,191 | +0.5% |
| 152 | Poblacion I-A | Motiong, Samar | 1,981 | 1,973 | +0.4% |
| 153 | Inoraguiao | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,940 | 1,933 | +0.4% |
| 154 | Basiao | Basey, Samar | 1,437 | 1,432 | +0.4% |
| 155 | Burabod | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,864 | 1,860 | +0.2% |
| 156 | Tominamos | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,876 | 1,872 | +0.2% |
| 157 | San Juan | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,074 | 1,073 | +0.1% |
| 158 | Anibongan | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,682 | 1,681 | +0.1% |
| 159 | Imelda Pob. | Tarangnan, Samar | 1,055 | 1,055 | 0.0% |
| 160 | Tigdaranao | Tarangnan, Samar | 2,128 | 2,131 | −0.1% |
| 161 | Mabuhay | Marabut, Samar | 1,383 | 1,386 | −0.2% |
| 162 | Pangpang | Villareal, Samar | 1,234 | 1,238 | −0.3% |
| 163 | Old San Agustin | Basey, Samar | 1,804 | 1,810 | −0.3% |
| 164 | Obayan | Pinabacdao, Samar | 1,153 | 1,159 | −0.5% |
| 165 | Trinidad | Calbayog City, Samar | 4,401 | 4,441 | −0.9% |
| 166 | Bunuanan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 4,738 | 4,786 | −1.0% |
| 167 | Poblacion 1 | Daram, Samar | 1,120 | 1,132 | −1.1% |
| 168 | Ba-ay | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,842 | 1,863 | −1.1% |
| 169 | Rawis | Calbayog City, Samar | 5,015 | 5,077 | −1.2% |
| 170 | Guindaponan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 3,551 | 3,597 | −1.3% |
| 171 | Mabuligon Pob. | Matuguinao, Samar | 1,391 | 1,409 | −1.3% |
| 172 | Calapi | Motiong, Samar | 2,613 | 2,647 | −1.3% |
| 173 | Poblacion 1 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,222 | 1,238 | −1.3% |
| 174 | Salvacion | Basey, Samar | 1,491 | 1,511 | −1.3% |
| 175 | Lipata | Paranas, Samar | 1,623 | 1,647 | −1.5% |
| 176 | Napuro | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,541 | 1,564 | −1.5% |
| 177 | Malajog | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,097 | 2,132 | −1.6% |
| 178 | San Isidro | Zumarraga, Samar | 1,388 | 1,413 | −1.8% |
| 179 | Hinangudtan | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,391 | 1,417 | −1.8% |
| 180 | San Isidro | Paranas, Samar | 1,102 | 1,123 | −1.9% |
| 181 | Lupig | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,255 | 1,280 | −2.0% |
| 182 | Baguiw | Tagapul-An, Samar | 1,352 | 1,380 | −2.0% |
| 183 | Bagacay | Daram, Samar | 2,070 | 2,114 | −2.1% |
| 184 | Guin-on | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,253 | 1,280 | −2.1% |
| 185 | Binanalan | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,575 | 1,609 | −2.1% |
| 186 | Osmeña | Marabut, Samar | 1,300 | 1,332 | −2.4% |
| 187 | San Roque | Marabut, Samar | 1,036 | 1,062 | −2.5% |
| 188 | Maduroto Pob. | Matuguinao, Samar | 1,673 | 1,716 | −2.5% |
| 189 | Pilar | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,040 | 2,094 | −2.6% |
| 190 | Poblacion Barangay 1 | Talalora, Samar | 1,445 | 1,486 | −2.8% |
| 191 | San Roque | Daram, Samar | 980 | 1,009 | −2.9% |
| 192 | Mugdo | Hinabangan, Samar | 1,022 | 1,055 | −3.1% |
| 193 | Poblacion 3 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 3,002 | 3,102 | −3.2% |
| 194 | Pelaon | Pinabacdao, Samar | 967 | 1,001 | −3.4% |
| 195 | Balud | Santa Margarita, Samar | 2,033 | 2,109 | −3.6% |
| 196 | Lamingao | Villareal, Samar | 1,360 | 1,412 | −3.7% |
| 197 | Pagsulhogon | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,990 | 2,070 | −3.9% |
| 198 | Silanga | Catbalogan City, Samar | 2,856 | 2,974 | −4.0% |
| 199 | Peña | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,668 | 2,783 | −4.1% |
| 200 | Buray | Paranas, Samar | 1,956 | 2,044 | −4.3% |
How the comparison is kept fair
238 of the 951 barangays in Samar can be compared. The other 713 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.