Ranking
Largest barangays in Romblon
Ranks 101 to 200 of 219 barangays in Romblon. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Linawan | San Andres, Romblon | 1,322 | 1,351 | −2.2% |
| 102 | Pag-Alad | San Andres, Romblon | 1,318 | 1,295 | +1.8% |
| 103 | Talisay | Calatrava, Romblon | 1,310 | 1,345 | −2.6% |
| 104 | Danao Norte | Santa Fe, Romblon | 1,295 | 1,345 | −3.7% |
| 105 | Bagsik | Alcantara, Romblon | 1,293 | 1,070 | +20.8% |
| 106 | Mat-i | Santa Fe, Romblon | 1,286 | 1,274 | +0.9% |
| 107 | Ambulong | Magdiwang, Romblon | 1,283 | 1,255 | +2.2% |
| 108 | Gutivan | Cajidiocan, Romblon | 1,280 | 1,232 | +3.9% |
| 109 | Pili | San Fernando, Romblon | 1,276 | 1,357 | −6.0% |
| 110 | Manhac | Looc, Romblon | 1,268 | 1,262 | +0.5% |
| 111 | Agtiwa | San Fernando, Romblon | 1,243 | 1,327 | −6.3% |
| 112 | Mabini | San Andres, Romblon | 1,241 | 1,466 | −15.4% |
| 113 | Santo Niño | Santa Maria, Romblon | 1,227 | 1,270 | −3.4% |
| 114 | Hinaguman | Ferrol, Romblon | 1,224 | 1,451 | −15.6% |
| 115 | Calagonsao | Alcantara, Romblon | 1,214 | 1,252 | −3.0% |
| 116 | Mayha | Odiongan, Romblon | 1,200 | 1,458 | −17.7% |
| 117 | Balatucan | Looc, Romblon | 1,199 | 1,077 | +11.3% |
| 118 | Buenavista | Looc, Romblon | 1,177 | 1,237 | −4.9% |
| 119 | San Isidro | Alcantara, Romblon | 1,173 | 1,096 | +7.0% |
| 120 | Poblacion | Banton, Romblon | 1,169 | 1,336 | −12.5% |
| 121 | Macalas | Romblon, Romblon | 1,169 | 1,328 | −12.0% |
| 122 | Panangcalan | San Fernando, Romblon | 1,161 | 1,171 | −0.9% |
| 123 | Marigondon Sur | San Andres, Romblon | 1,153 | 1,194 | −3.4% |
| 124 | Bunsoran | Ferrol, Romblon | 1,123 | 1,059 | +6.0% |
| 125 | Combot | San Jose, Romblon | 1,111 | 1,133 | −1.9% |
| 126 | Gui-ob | Alcantara, Romblon | 1,109 | 1,508 | −26.5% |
| 127 | Jao-asan | Magdiwang, Romblon | 1,108 | 1,175 | −5.7% |
| 128 | Agnipa | Romblon, Romblon | 1,106 | 1,110 | −0.4% |
| 129 | Malilico | Odiongan, Romblon | 1,097 | 980 | +11.9% |
| 130 | Barangay II | Romblon, Romblon | 1,069 | 1,225 | −12.7% |
| 131 | Silum | Magdiwang, Romblon | 1,063 | 952 | +11.7% |
| 132 | Poblacion | San Agustin, Romblon | 1,038 | 1,343 | −22.7% |
| 133 | Lamao | Romblon, Romblon | 1,036 | 1,032 | +0.4% |
| 134 | Buli | San Agustin, Romblon | 1,034 | 1,061 | −2.5% |
| 135 | Tuguis | Looc, Romblon | 1,028 | 1,135 | −9.4% |
| 136 | Bonga | Santa Maria, Romblon | 1,018 | 1,244 | −18.2% |
| 137 | Lusong | San Agustin, Romblon | 995 | 953 | +4.4% |
| 138 | Barangay IV | Romblon, Romblon | 993 | 1,172 | −15.3% |
| 139 | Comod-om | Alcantara, Romblon | 978 | 924 | +5.8% |
| 140 | San Roque | Alcantara, Romblon | 969 | 1,058 | −8.4% |
| 141 | Agpanabat | Romblon, Romblon | 956 | 913 | +4.7% |
| 142 | Tabing Dagat | Odiongan, Romblon | 949 | 1,054 | −10.0% |
| 143 | Mangansag | Corcuera, Romblon | 904 | 962 | −6.0% |
| 144 | Marigondon Norte | San Andres, Romblon | 898 | 975 | −7.9% |
| 145 | Agnaga | Romblon, Romblon | 893 | 973 | −8.2% |
| 146 | Logbon | Romblon, Romblon | 867 | 845 | +2.6% |
| 147 | Danao Sur | Santa Fe, Romblon | 853 | 786 | +8.5% |
| 148 | Doña Trinidad | San Andres, Romblon | 842 | 589 | +43.0% |
| 149 | Cobrador | Romblon, Romblon | 833 | 880 | −5.3% |
| 150 | Agsao | Magdiwang, Romblon | 831 | 826 | +0.6% |
| 151 | Poblacion | Concepcion, Romblon | 829 | 866 | −4.3% |
| 152 | Cawayan | San Agustin, Romblon | 826 | 844 | −2.1% |
| 153 | Alibagon | Cajidiocan, Romblon | 825 | 712 | +15.9% |
| 154 | Calabogo | Romblon, Romblon | 825 | 815 | +1.2% |
| 155 | Lumbang Este | Cajidiocan, Romblon | 813 | 769 | +5.7% |
| 156 | Progreso Weste | Odiongan, Romblon | 811 | 847 | −4.3% |
| 157 | Barangay III | Romblon, Romblon | 807 | 1,163 | −30.6% |
| 158 | San Roque | Corcuera, Romblon | 803 | 938 | −14.4% |
| 159 | Hinugusan | San Agustin, Romblon | 802 | 801 | +0.1% |
| 160 | Guintigbasan | Santa Fe, Romblon | 774 | 754 | +2.7% |
| 161 | Lunas | Romblon, Romblon | 760 | 803 | −5.4% |
| 162 | Guimpingan | Romblon, Romblon | 750 | 763 | −1.7% |
| 163 | Ginablan | Romblon, Romblon | 748 | 763 | −2.0% |
| 164 | Victoria | San Andres, Romblon | 718 | 659 | +9.0% |
| 165 | Pagsangahan | Calatrava, Romblon | 701 | 880 | −20.3% |
| 166 | Agbaluto | Romblon, Romblon | 698 | 805 | −13.3% |
| 167 | Paroyhog | Santa Maria, Romblon | 697 | 725 | −3.9% |
| 168 | Tambac | Romblon, Romblon | 682 | 671 | +1.6% |
| 169 | Lico | Cajidiocan, Romblon | 678 | 718 | −5.6% |
| 170 | Ilijan | Corcuera, Romblon | 677 | 788 | −14.1% |
| 171 | Agnay | Romblon, Romblon | 676 | 742 | −8.9% |
| 172 | Mahaba | Corcuera, Romblon | 664 | 727 | −8.7% |
| 173 | Agnonoc | Ferrol, Romblon | 655 | 605 | +8.3% |
| 174 | Agbudia | Romblon, Romblon | 646 | 618 | +4.5% |
| 175 | Mapula | Romblon, Romblon | 626 | 654 | −4.3% |
| 176 | Colongcolong | Corcuera, Romblon | 623 | 700 | −11.0% |
| 177 | Palje | Romblon, Romblon | 613 | 624 | −1.8% |
| 178 | Poblacion | Corcuera, Romblon | 554 | 570 | −2.8% |
| 179 | Calabasahan | Concepcion, Romblon | 552 | 568 | −2.8% |
| 180 | San Isidro | Santa Maria, Romblon | 552 | 570 | −3.2% |
| 181 | Lawan | Alcantara, Romblon | 545 | 783 | −30.4% |
| 182 | Ligaya | Odiongan, Romblon | 532 | 1,069 | −50.2% |
| 183 | Gobon | Corcuera, Romblon | 523 | 683 | −23.4% |
| 184 | Juncarlo | San Andres, Romblon | 522 | 608 | −14.1% |
| 185 | San Agustin | Corcuera, Romblon | 495 | 539 | −8.2% |
| 186 | Camantaya | San Agustin, Romblon | 488 | 474 | +3.0% |
| 187 | Barangay I | Romblon, Romblon | 480 | 513 | −6.4% |
| 188 | Ambulong | Corcuera, Romblon | 463 | 509 | −9.0% |
| 189 | Labnig | Corcuera, Romblon | 451 | 491 | −8.2% |
| 190 | Claro M. Recto | Ferrol, Romblon | 449 | 738 | −39.2% |
| 191 | San Pedro | Concepcion, Romblon | 422 | 434 | −2.8% |
| 192 | Sibay | Banton, Romblon | 406 | 335 | +21.2% |
| 193 | Tacasan | Corcuera, Romblon | 398 | 458 | −13.1% |
| 194 | San Vicente | Corcuera, Romblon | 381 | 491 | −22.4% |
| 195 | Bachawan | Concepcion, Romblon | 375 | 358 | +4.8% |
| 196 | Banice | Banton, Romblon | 372 | 343 | +8.5% |
| 197 | Nasunogan | Banton, Romblon | 367 | 286 | +28.3% |
| 198 | Liwayway | Odiongan, Romblon | 365 | 475 | −23.2% |
| 199 | Mainit | Banton, Romblon | 363 | 361 | +0.6% |
| 200 | Togong | Banton, Romblon | 357 | 371 | −3.8% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: MIMAROPA Region (OpenSTAT table 0161A6DTHP5). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from