Ranking
Densest barangays in Romblon
Ranks 101 to 200 of 219 barangays in Romblon. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Guimpingan | Romblon, Romblon | 750 | 763 | −1.7% | about 294 |
| 102 | Tambac | Romblon, Romblon | 682 | 671 | +1.6% | about 294 |
| 103 | Agnipa | Romblon, Romblon | 1,106 | 1,110 | −0.4% | about 291 |
| 104 | Bunsoran | Ferrol, Romblon | 1,123 | 1,059 | +6.0% | about 290 |
| 105 | Buenavista | Looc, Romblon | 1,177 | 1,237 | −4.9% | about 288 |
| 106 | Ipil | Magdiwang, Romblon | 1,744 | 1,747 | −0.2% | about 281 |
| 107 | Tuguis | Looc, Romblon | 1,028 | 1,135 | −9.4% | about 280 |
| 108 | Agutay | Magdiwang, Romblon | 1,716 | 1,721 | −0.3% | about 280 |
| 109 | Otod | San Fernando, Romblon | 2,092 | 2,085 | +0.3% | about 279 |
| 110 | Sablayan | Romblon, Romblon | 1,576 | 1,566 | +0.6% | about 278 |
| 111 | Banice | Banton, Romblon | 372 | 343 | +8.5% | about 276 |
| 112 | Doña Juana | San Agustin, Romblon | 2,679 | 2,731 | −1.9% | about 275 |
| 113 | Poblacion | Concepcion, Romblon | 829 | 866 | −4.3% | about 274 |
| 114 | Matutuna | San Andres, Romblon | 1,838 | 1,561 | +17.8% | about 273 |
| 115 | Bonlao | Alcantara, Romblon | 1,405 | 1,346 | +4.4% | about 271 |
| 116 | Agnay | Romblon, Romblon | 676 | 742 | −8.9% | about 260 |
| 117 | Cabolutan | San Agustin, Romblon | 2,004 | 1,933 | +3.7% | about 259 |
| 118 | Pili | San Fernando, Romblon | 1,276 | 1,357 | −6.0% | about 257 |
| 119 | Rizal | Odiongan, Romblon | 1,710 | 1,981 | −13.7% | about 256 |
| 120 | Carmen | San Agustin, Romblon | 2,064 | 2,083 | −0.9% | about 256 |
| 121 | Tacasan | Corcuera, Romblon | 398 | 458 | −13.1% | about 255 |
| 122 | Busay | San Jose, Romblon | 1,489 | 1,832 | −18.7% | about 255 |
| 123 | San Vicente | Corcuera, Romblon | 381 | 491 | −22.4% | about 252 |
| 124 | Panique | Odiongan, Romblon | 2,836 | 2,929 | −3.2% | about 250 |
| 125 | Lanas | San Jose, Romblon | 2,445 | 2,909 | −16.0% | about 249 |
| 126 | Guinhayaan | Looc, Romblon | 1,595 | 1,582 | +0.8% | about 248 |
| 127 | Gutivan | Cajidiocan, Romblon | 1,280 | 1,232 | +3.9% | about 247 |
| 128 | Cambajao | Cajidiocan, Romblon | 2,445 | 2,466 | −0.9% | about 241 |
| 129 | Sugod | San Agustin, Romblon | 1,520 | 1,502 | +1.2% | about 240 |
| 130 | Santo Niño | Santa Maria, Romblon | 1,227 | 1,270 | −3.4% | about 232 |
| 131 | Nasunogan | Banton, Romblon | 367 | 286 | +28.3% | about 231 |
| 132 | Ilauran | Romblon, Romblon | 1,635 | 1,678 | −2.6% | about 229 |
| 133 | Calabogo | Romblon, Romblon | 825 | 815 | +1.2% | about 225 |
| 134 | Pato-o | Odiongan, Romblon | 3,394 | 3,119 | +8.8% | about 223 |
| 135 | Talisay | Calatrava, Romblon | 1,310 | 1,345 | −2.6% | about 222 |
| 136 | Cagbo-aya | San Agustin, Romblon | 1,737 | 1,588 | +9.4% | about 222 |
| 137 | Calunacon | San Andres, Romblon | 1,550 | 1,573 | −1.5% | about 222 |
| 138 | Malilico | Odiongan, Romblon | 1,097 | 980 | +11.9% | about 221 |
| 139 | Nabalay | Banton, Romblon | 168 | 94 | +78.7% | about 219 |
| 140 | Calabasahan | Concepcion, Romblon | 552 | 568 | −2.8% | about 218 |
| 141 | Progreso Este | Odiongan, Romblon | 1,811 | 1,622 | +11.7% | about 216 |
| 142 | Panangcalan | San Fernando, Romblon | 1,161 | 1,171 | −0.9% | about 213 |
| 143 | Cambijang | Cajidiocan, Romblon | 1,870 | 1,744 | +7.2% | about 210 |
| 144 | Buli | San Agustin, Romblon | 1,034 | 1,061 | −2.5% | about 209 |
| 145 | Agnaga | Romblon, Romblon | 893 | 973 | −8.2% | about 207 |
| 146 | Mainit | Banton, Romblon | 363 | 361 | +0.6% | about 205 |
| 147 | Magsaysay | Santa Fe, Romblon | 1,769 | 1,665 | +6.3% | about 205 |
| 148 | Bachawan | San Agustin, Romblon | 1,862 | 1,822 | +2.2% | about 204 |
| 149 | Binonga-an | San Agustin, Romblon | 2,074 | 2,183 | −5.0% | about 202 |
| 150 | Sampong | Concepcion, Romblon | 342 | 333 | +2.7% | about 200 |
| 151 | Linawan | San Andres, Romblon | 1,322 | 1,351 | −2.2% | about 198 |
| 152 | Dulangan | Magdiwang, Romblon | 1,539 | 1,812 | −15.1% | about 192 |
| 153 | Hambi-an | Banton, Romblon | 251 | 255 | −1.6% | about 190 |
| 154 | Tampayan | Magdiwang, Romblon | 3,462 | 3,254 | +6.4% | about 188 |
| 155 | Palje | Romblon, Romblon | 613 | 624 | −1.8% | about 184 |
| 156 | Marigondon | Cajidiocan, Romblon | 1,668 | 1,801 | −7.4% | about 182 |
| 157 | Tumalum | Banton, Romblon | 309 | 351 | −12.0% | about 181 |
| 158 | Danao | Cajidiocan, Romblon | 3,199 | 3,111 | +2.8% | about 181 |
| 159 | Limon Norte | Looc, Romblon | 1,910 | 2,065 | −7.5% | about 180 |
| 160 | Hinaguman | Ferrol, Romblon | 1,224 | 1,451 | −15.6% | about 179 |
| 161 | Balogo | Calatrava, Romblon | 1,994 | 2,052 | −2.8% | about 176 |
| 162 | Comod-om | Alcantara, Romblon | 978 | 924 | +5.8% | about 174 |
| 163 | San Pedro | Concepcion, Romblon | 422 | 434 | −2.8% | about 174 |
| 164 | Cawayan | San Agustin, Romblon | 826 | 844 | −2.1% | about 169 |
| 165 | Agpudlos | San Andres, Romblon | 1,803 | 1,552 | +16.2% | about 169 |
| 166 | Agpanabat | Romblon, Romblon | 956 | 913 | +4.7% | about 167 |
| 167 | Tungonan | Banton, Romblon | 345 | 368 | −6.3% | about 164 |
| 168 | Pili | Looc, Romblon | 1,649 | 1,201 | +37.3% | about 164 |
| 169 | Cantagda | Cajidiocan, Romblon | 1,328 | 1,420 | −6.5% | about 163 |
| 170 | Bonga | Santa Maria, Romblon | 1,018 | 1,244 | −18.2% | about 163 |
| 171 | Agsao | Magdiwang, Romblon | 831 | 826 | +0.6% | about 162 |
| 172 | Tuburan | Odiongan, Romblon | 1,872 | 2,077 | −9.9% | about 158 |
| 173 | Dalajican | Concepcion, Romblon | 269 | 295 | −8.8% | about 156 |
| 174 | Yabawon | Banton, Romblon | 343 | 316 | +8.5% | about 155 |
| 175 | Agnonoc | Ferrol, Romblon | 655 | 605 | +8.3% | about 154 |
| 176 | Amatong | Odiongan, Romblon | 1,545 | 1,497 | +3.2% | about 152 |
| 177 | Guintigbasan | Santa Fe, Romblon | 774 | 754 | +2.7% | about 150 |
| 178 | Calagonsao | Alcantara, Romblon | 1,214 | 1,252 | −3.0% | about 146 |
| 179 | Togbongan | Banton, Romblon | 215 | 104 | +106.7% | about 141 |
| 180 | Libtong | Banton, Romblon | 214 | 198 | +8.1% | about 139 |
| 181 | Mabulo | San Fernando, Romblon | 1,847 | 2,054 | −10.1% | about 135 |
| 182 | Balogo | Banton, Romblon | 336 | 401 | −16.2% | about 130 |
| 183 | Masadya | Concepcion, Romblon | 172 | 182 | −5.5% | about 128 |
| 184 | Mat-i | Santa Fe, Romblon | 1,286 | 1,274 | +0.9% | about 128 |
| 185 | San Roque | Alcantara, Romblon | 969 | 1,058 | −8.4% | about 126 |
| 186 | Camantaya | San Agustin, Romblon | 488 | 474 | +3.0% | about 122 |
| 187 | Tumingad | Odiongan, Romblon | 2,377 | 2,432 | −2.3% | about 121 |
| 188 | Canjalon | San Fernando, Romblon | 1,847 | 1,827 | +1.1% | about 121 |
| 189 | Concepcion Sur | Santa Maria, Romblon | 2,079 | 2,328 | −10.7% | about 117 |
| 190 | Togong | Banton, Romblon | 357 | 371 | −3.8% | about 116 |
| 191 | Masudsud | Concepcion, Romblon | 278 | 268 | +3.7% | about 112 |
| 192 | Balatucan | Looc, Romblon | 1,199 | 1,077 | +11.3% | about 110 |
| 193 | Manhac | Looc, Romblon | 1,268 | 1,262 | +0.5% | about 110 |
| 194 | Toctoc | Banton, Romblon | 189 | 183 | +3.3% | about 109 |
| 195 | Jao-asan | Magdiwang, Romblon | 1,108 | 1,175 | −5.7% | about 108 |
| 196 | Tan-Ag | Banton, Romblon | 342 | 334 | +2.4% | about 107 |
| 197 | Bachawan | Concepcion, Romblon | 375 | 358 | +4.8% | about 107 |
| 198 | San Vicente | Concepcion, Romblon | 188 | 257 | −26.9% | about 107 |
| 199 | Lusong | San Agustin, Romblon | 995 | 953 | +4.4% | about 97 |
| 200 | Lunas | Romblon, Romblon | 760 | 803 | −5.4% | about 96 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: MIMAROPA Region (OpenSTAT table 0161A6DTHP5). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.