Ranking
Largest barangays in Palawan
Ranks 201 to 300 of 433 barangays in Palawan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Luac | Culion, Palawan | 2,078 | 2,002 | +3.8% |
| 202 | Iwahig | Bataraza, Palawan | 2,074 | 2,372 | −12.6% |
| 203 | Danleg | Dumaran, Palawan | 2,063 | 2,062 | +0.1% |
| 204 | Banbanan | Taytay, Palawan | 2,062 | 2,024 | +1.9% |
| 205 | Tinitian | Roxas, Palawan | 2,057 | 1,977 | +4.1% |
| 206 | Sibaltan | El Nido, Palawan | 2,047 | 2,007 | +2.0% |
| 207 | New Busuanga | Busuanga, Palawan | 2,033 | 1,917 | +6.1% |
| 208 | Lajala | Coron, Palawan | 2,007 | 1,857 | +8.1% |
| 209 | Paglaum | Taytay, Palawan | 1,998 | 2,145 | −6.9% |
| 210 | Malcampo | Roxas, Palawan | 1,965 | 1,951 | +0.7% |
| 211 | Tara | Coron, Palawan | 1,962 | 1,854 | +5.8% |
| 212 | Ipilan | Narra, Palawan | 1,958 | 1,816 | +7.8% |
| 213 | Tigman | Aborlan, Palawan | 1,953 | 1,902 | +2.7% |
| 214 | Lucbuan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,951 | 1,774 | +10.0% |
| 215 | Malaking Patag | Culion, Palawan | 1,940 | 1,766 | +9.9% |
| 216 | Concepcion | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,920 | 1,869 | +2.7% |
| 217 | Melville | Balabac, Palawan | 1,910 | 1,668 | +14.5% |
| 218 | Concepcion | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,894 | 1,755 | +7.9% |
| 219 | Macarascas | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,874 | 1,715 | +9.3% |
| 220 | Bagong Sikat | Narra, Palawan | 1,869 | 1,849 | +1.1% |
| 221 | Inagawan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,853 | 1,758 | +5.4% |
| 222 | Tinintinan | Araceli, Palawan | 1,848 | 1,680 | +10.0% |
| 223 | New Cuyo | Roxas, Palawan | 1,837 | 1,837 | 0.0% |
| 224 | Maroyogroyog | Linapacan, Palawan | 1,836 | 1,830 | +0.3% |
| 225 | Balaguen | Magsaysay, Palawan | 1,821 | 1,819 | +0.1% |
| 226 | Magsaysay | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,813 | 1,661 | +9.2% |
| 227 | Maruyogon | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,813 | 1,868 | −2.9% |
| 228 | Teresa | Narra, Palawan | 1,786 | 1,456 | +22.7% |
| 229 | San Jose | Roxas, Palawan | 1,785 | 1,659 | +7.6% |
| 230 | Ocayan | Bataraza, Palawan | 1,784 | 2,814 | −36.6% |
| 231 | Binga | San Vicente, Palawan | 1,778 | 1,808 | −1.7% |
| 232 | Malihud | Bataraza, Palawan | 1,774 | 2,306 | −23.1% |
| 233 | Tanatanaon | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,766 | 1,743 | +1.3% |
| 234 | Tumbod | Taytay, Palawan | 1,732 | 1,744 | −0.7% |
| 235 | San Jose | Coron, Palawan | 1,725 | 1,618 | +6.6% |
| 236 | Marcilla | Coron, Palawan | 1,716 | 1,680 | +2.1% |
| 237 | Ilian | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,713 | 1,607 | +6.6% |
| 238 | Estrella Village | Narra, Palawan | 1,703 | 1,097 | +55.2% |
| 239 | Aberawan | El Nido, Palawan | 1,687 | 1,435 | +17.6% |
| 240 | Salvacion | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,680 | 1,506 | +11.6% |
| 241 | Mabini | El Nido, Palawan | 1,646 | 1,698 | −3.1% |
| 242 | Tanglaw | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,638 | 1,941 | −15.6% |
| 243 | Silanga | Taytay, Palawan | 1,634 | 1,587 | +3.0% |
| 244 | Bacao | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,615 | 1,650 | −2.1% |
| 245 | Cocoro | Magsaysay, Palawan | 1,614 | 1,355 | +19.1% |
| 246 | Binduyan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,613 | 1,519 | +6.2% |
| 247 | Bangcal | Cuyo, Palawan | 1,598 | 1,449 | +10.3% |
| 248 | Sagrada | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,595 | 1,426 | +11.9% |
| 249 | Culandanum | Aborlan, Palawan | 1,588 | 1,511 | +5.1% |
| 250 | Buenavista | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,585 | 1,496 | +6.0% |
| 251 | Sapa | Bataraza, Palawan | 1,565 | 2,581 | −39.4% |
| 252 | New Canipo | San Vicente, Palawan | 1,562 | 1,544 | +1.2% |
| 253 | Pawa | Cuyo, Palawan | 1,542 | 1,577 | −2.2% |
| 254 | Pical | Linapacan, Palawan | 1,516 | 1,500 | +1.1% |
| 255 | New Culaylayan | Linapacan, Palawan | 1,503 | 1,433 | +4.9% |
| 256 | Bagong Bayan | El Nido, Palawan | 1,498 | 1,362 | +10.0% |
| 257 | Caguisan | Narra, Palawan | 1,494 | 1,370 | +9.1% |
| 258 | Capayas | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,488 | 1,413 | +5.3% |
| 259 | Jose Rizal | Aborlan, Palawan | 1,482 | 1,519 | −2.4% |
| 260 | Jardin | Culion, Palawan | 1,480 | 1,373 | +7.8% |
| 261 | Sandoval | Taytay, Palawan | 1,472 | 1,355 | +8.6% |
| 262 | Maringian | Cuyo, Palawan | 1,469 | 1,347 | +9.1% |
| 263 | Maoyon | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,465 | 1,444 | +1.5% |
| 264 | Malawig | Coron, Palawan | 1,458 | 1,168 | +24.8% |
| 265 | Cataban | Taytay, Palawan | 1,449 | 1,255 | +15.5% |
| 266 | Libis | Culion, Palawan | 1,439 | 1,479 | −2.7% |
| 267 | Poblacion VI | Balabac, Palawan | 1,429 | 1,428 | +0.1% |
| 268 | Santo Niño | San Vicente, Palawan | 1,428 | 1,557 | −8.3% |
| 269 | Beton | Taytay, Palawan | 1,426 | 1,473 | −3.2% |
| 270 | Villa Paz | El Nido, Palawan | 1,419 | 1,389 | +2.2% |
| 271 | Mendoza | Roxas, Palawan | 1,411 | 1,451 | −2.8% |
| 272 | San Carlos | Cuyo, Palawan | 1,401 | 1,406 | −0.4% |
| 273 | Magsaysay | Cagayancillo, Palawan | 1,397 | 1,325 | +5.4% |
| 274 | Busy Bees | Taytay, Palawan | 1,397 | 1,343 | +4.0% |
| 275 | Magbabadil | Aborlan, Palawan | 1,392 | 1,349 | +3.2% |
| 276 | Maligaya Pob. | El Nido, Palawan | 1,380 | 1,431 | −3.6% |
| 277 | Santo Niño | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,378 | 1,335 | +3.2% |
| 278 | Puring | Bataraza, Palawan | 1,376 | 1,390 | −1.0% |
| 279 | Maglalambay | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,376 | 1,384 | −0.6% |
| 280 | Caponayan | Cuyo, Palawan | 1,344 | 1,315 | +2.2% |
| 281 | Bohol | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,344 | 1,426 | −5.8% |
| 282 | Narra | Roxas, Palawan | 1,344 | 1,294 | +3.9% |
| 283 | Kemdeng | San Vicente, Palawan | 1,339 | 1,119 | +19.7% |
| 284 | Pandanan | Balabac, Palawan | 1,333 | 1,243 | +7.2% |
| 285 | Calibangbangan | Linapacan, Palawan | 1,328 | 1,276 | +4.1% |
| 286 | Decabobo | Coron, Palawan | 1,327 | 1,181 | +12.4% |
| 287 | Bagong Bayan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,326 | 788 | +68.3% |
| 288 | Calatagbak | Quezon, Palawan | 1,324 | 1,601 | −17.3% |
| 289 | Buenavista | Coron, Palawan | 1,315 | 1,281 | +2.7% |
| 290 | San Nicolas | Roxas, Palawan | 1,315 | 1,294 | +1.6% |
| 291 | San Miguel | Roxas, Palawan | 1,311 | 1,243 | +5.5% |
| 292 | Diit | Agutaya, Palawan | 1,298 | 1,231 | +5.4% |
| 293 | San Isidro | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,297 | 1,243 | +4.3% |
| 294 | Apoc-apoc | Aborlan, Palawan | 1,295 | 1,277 | +1.4% |
| 295 | Tagnato | Bataraza, Palawan | 1,280 | 944 | +35.6% |
| 296 | Batang-batang | Narra, Palawan | 1,280 | 1,257 | +1.8% |
| 297 | Taradungan | Roxas, Palawan | 1,264 | 1,264 | 0.0% |
| 298 | Malaking Ilog | Balabac, Palawan | 1,252 | 1,086 | +15.3% |
| 299 | Indalawan | Balabac, Palawan | 1,250 | 1,121 | +11.5% |
| 300 | Banuang Daan | Coron, Palawan | 1,245 | 1,131 | +10.1% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: MIMAROPA Region (OpenSTAT table 0161A6DTHP5). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from