Ranking
Largest barangays in Metro Manila
Commonwealth (Quezon City) is the largest of the 1,715 barangays in Metro Manila, with 215,035 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 1,715 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Commonwealth | Quezon City | 215,035 | 213,229 | +0.9% |
| 2 | Pinagbuhatan | Pasig City | 173,576 | 163,598 | +6.1% |
| 3 | Batasan Hills | Quezon City | 168,770 | 166,572 | +1.3% |
| 4 | Payatas | Quezon City | 141,998 | 139,740 | +1.6% |
| 5 | Poblacion | Muntinlupa City | 124,554 | 120,115 | +3.7% |
| 6 | Barangay 171 | Caloocan City | 116,013 | 111,713 | +3.9% |
| 7 | Holy Spirit | Quezon City | 113,614 | 111,901 | +1.5% |
| 8 | Bagong Silangan | Quezon City | 113,572 | 106,886 | +6.3% |
| 9 | Pasong Tamo | Quezon City | 113,319 | 110,738 | +2.3% |
| 10 | Barangay 178 | Caloocan City | 112,582 | 110,224 | +2.1% |
| 11 | Addition Hills | Mandaluyong City | 110,493 | 108,896 | +1.5% |
| 12 | Putatan | Muntinlupa City | 102,146 | 99,725 | +2.4% |
| 13 | Gen. T. De Leon | Valenzuela City | 99,317 | 95,809 | +3.7% |
| 14 | B. F. Homes | Parañaque City | 96,523 | 92,752 | +4.1% |
| 15 | Manggahan | Pasig City | 90,884 | 88,078 | +3.2% |
| 16 | Western Bicutan | Taguig City | 89,897 | 87,508 | +2.7% |
| 17 | Barangay 177 | Caloocan City | 87,381 | 84,159 | +3.8% |
| 18 | Tandang Sora | Quezon City | 86,005 | 83,114 | +3.5% |
| 19 | B. F. International Village | Las Piñas City | 80,621 | 81,739 | −1.4% |
| 20 | Rosario | Pasig City | 80,002 | 73,979 | +8.1% |
| 21 | San Isidro | Parañaque City | 78,765 | 79,372 | −0.8% |
| 22 | Sauyo | Quezon City | 77,274 | 76,289 | +1.3% |
| 23 | Barangay 175 | Caloocan City | 74,760 | 71,726 | +4.2% |
| 24 | San Antonio | Parañaque City | 73,832 | 70,134 | +5.3% |
| 25 | Moonwalk | Parañaque City | 71,860 | 72,520 | −0.9% |
| 26 | Barangay 649 | Manila | 69,769 | 64,750 | +7.8% |
| 27 | Matandang Balara | Quezon City | 69,667 | 69,475 | +0.3% |
| 28 | San Dionisio | Parañaque City | 69,550 | 72,522 | −4.1% |
| 29 | Culiat | Quezon City | 69,377 | 67,804 | +2.3% |
| 30 | Alabang | Muntinlupa City | 69,215 | 71,075 | −2.6% |
| 31 | Post Proper Southside | Taguig City | 68,388 | 63,308 | +8.0% |
| 32 | Bagbag | Quezon City | 66,268 | 64,653 | +2.5% |
| 33 | Lower Bicutan | Taguig City | 65,652 | 60,376 | +8.7% |
| 34 | Fairview | Quezon City | 63,913 | 61,813 | +3.4% |
| 35 | Gulod | Quezon City | 63,651 | 62,542 | +1.8% |
| 36 | Tunasan | Muntinlupa City | 63,217 | 61,374 | +3.0% |
| 37 | Post Proper Northside | Taguig City | 62,277 | 57,940 | +7.5% |
| 38 | Kaligayahan | Quezon City | 62,132 | 60,462 | +2.8% |
| 39 | Marulas | Valenzuela City | 61,583 | 59,339 | +3.8% |
| 40 | Santolan | Pasig City | 61,308 | 57,933 | +5.8% |
| 41 | Bahay Toro | Quezon City | 61,106 | 59,639 | +2.5% |
| 42 | Pinagsama | Taguig City | 59,759 | 56,835 | +5.1% |
| 43 | Sucat | Muntinlupa City | 59,601 | 56,354 | +5.8% |
| 44 | New Lower Bicutan | Taguig City | 59,120 | 55,928 | +5.7% |
| 45 | Barangay 167 | Caloocan City | 58,357 | 57,041 | +2.3% |
| 46 | Tatalon | Quezon City | 58,286 | 55,404 | +5.2% |
| 47 | Cupang | Muntinlupa City | 57,482 | 57,196 | +0.5% |
| 48 | Baesa | Quezon City | 56,514 | 55,328 | +2.1% |
| 49 | Ugong | Valenzuela City | 56,202 | 55,494 | +1.3% |
| 50 | Don Bosco | Parañaque City | 56,113 | 54,188 | +3.6% |
| 51 | Pio Del Pilar | Makati City | 55,572 | 50,722 | +9.6% |
| 52 | Bagumbayan | Taguig City | 55,160 | 49,319 | +11.8% |
| 53 | Ususan | Taguig City | 54,814 | 53,956 | +1.6% |
| 54 | Nagkaisang Nayon | Quezon City | 54,477 | 53,781 | +1.3% |
| 55 | Longos | Malabon City | 54,411 | 55,424 | −1.8% |
| 56 | Malanday | Marikina City | 54,134 | 53,886 | +0.5% |
| 57 | Bignay | Valenzuela City | 53,837 | 49,716 | +8.3% |
| 58 | Malinta | Valenzuela City | 53,486 | 52,107 | +2.7% |
| 59 | Barangay 176-E | Caloocan City | 53,341 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 60 | Santa Monica | Quezon City | 52,203 | 51,834 | +0.7% |
| 61 | San Bartolome | Quezon City | 51,472 | 51,148 | +0.6% |
| 62 | Manuyo Dos | Las Piñas City | 51,459 | 44,351 | +16.0% |
| 63 | Barangay 176-D | Caloocan City | 50,940 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 64 | Maybunga | Pasig City | 50,069 | 45,555 | +9.9% |
| 65 | Tumana | Marikina City | 49,950 | 47,468 | +5.2% |
| 66 | Highway Hills | Mandaluyong City | 49,455 | 43,267 | +14.3% |
| 67 | U.P. Campus | Quezon City | 48,951 | 47,127 | +3.9% |
| 68 | Barangay 176-A | Caloocan City | 48,719 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 69 | Barangay 179 | Caloocan City | 48,602 | 46,828 | +3.8% |
| 70 | Hulo | Mandaluyong City | 47,757 | 31,335 | +52.4% |
| 71 | Central Signal Village | Taguig City | 47,664 | 44,126 | +8.0% |
| 72 | Upper Bicutan | Taguig City | 47,397 | 44,592 | +6.3% |
| 73 | Pembo | Taguig City | 47,030 | 44,506 | +5.7% |
| 74 | North Fairview | Quezon City | 47,019 | 44,408 | +5.9% |
| 75 | Concepcion Uno | Marikina City | 46,629 | 44,683 | +4.4% |
| 76 | Rizal | Taguig City | 46,061 | 44,536 | +3.4% |
| 77 | Marikina Heights | Marikina City | 45,968 | 42,761 | +7.5% |
| 78 | Catmon | Malabon City | 45,841 | 44,868 | +2.2% |
| 79 | Santa Lucia | Pasig City | 45,116 | 43,749 | +3.1% |
| 80 | San Miguel | Pasig City | 44,629 | 40,199 | +11.0% |
| 81 | Talon Dos | Las Piñas City | 44,452 | 43,978 | +1.1% |
| 82 | South Signal Village | Taguig City | 43,946 | 43,047 | +2.1% |
| 83 | Barangay 20 | Manila | 43,691 | 45,772 | −4.6% |
| 84 | Nangka | Marikina City | 43,661 | 43,368 | +0.7% |
| 85 | Potrero | Malabon City | 43,411 | 42,311 | +2.6% |
| 86 | Barangay 176-B | Caloocan City | 43,135 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 87 | Karuhatan | Valenzuela City | 42,845 | 41,275 | +3.8% |
| 88 | Talon Uno | Las Piñas City | 42,677 | 42,505 | +0.4% |
| 89 | Talon Singko | Las Piñas City | 42,013 | 38,684 | +8.6% |
| 90 | Tonsuya | Malabon City | 41,669 | 40,172 | +3.7% |
| 91 | Parang | Marikina City | 41,259 | 40,240 | +2.5% |
| 92 | Barangay 183 | Pasay City | 41,113 | 37,372 | +10.0% |
| 93 | Fortune | Marikina City | 40,941 | 38,624 | +6.0% |
| 94 | Pasong Putik Proper | Quezon City | 40,919 | 39,896 | +2.6% |
| 95 | Barangay 176-C | Caloocan City | 39,837 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 96 | Bel-Air | Makati City | 39,354 | 36,007 | +9.3% |
| 97 | Talipapa | Quezon City | 39,244 | 38,949 | +0.8% |
| 98 | Sun Valley | Parañaque City | 39,136 | 50,087 | −21.9% |
| 99 | Bayanan | Muntinlupa City | 38,358 | 39,150 | −2.0% |
| 100 | Central Bicutan | Taguig City | 37,418 | 33,851 | +10.5% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : National Captial Region (NCR) (OpenSTAT table 0171A6DTHP6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.