Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Metro Manila
Barangay 396 (Manila) grew fastest of the 1,356 barangays in Metro Manila that can be compared: up 154.3%, from 1,666 people in 2020 to 4,237 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 1,356 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barangay 396 | Manila | 4,237 | 1,666 | +154.3% |
| 2 | Barangay 397 | Manila | 8,835 | 4,175 | +111.6% |
| 3 | Barangay 262 | Manila | 3,638 | 1,736 | +109.6% |
| 4 | Barangay 481 | Manila | 1,943 | 1,004 | +93.5% |
| 5 | Barangay 296 | Manila | 2,273 | 1,195 | +90.2% |
| 6 | Barangay 692 | Manila | 2,508 | 1,329 | +88.7% |
| 7 | Barangay 697 | Manila | 3,568 | 1,967 | +81.4% |
| 8 | Barangay 676 | Manila | 2,564 | 1,431 | +79.2% |
| 9 | Buayang Bato | Mandaluyong City | 5,086 | 2,913 | +74.6% |
| 10 | Barangay 1 | Pasay City | 3,935 | 2,275 | +73.0% |
| 11 | Barangay 696 | Manila | 4,121 | 2,420 | +70.3% |
| 12 | Barangay 407 | Manila | 2,637 | 1,571 | +67.9% |
| 13 | Barangay 648 | Manila | 9,086 | 5,634 | +61.3% |
| 14 | Paligsahan | Quezon City | 5,627 | 3,518 | +60.0% |
| 15 | Barangay 727 | Manila | 2,842 | 1,790 | +58.8% |
| 16 | Barangay 730 | Manila | 2,443 | 1,539 | +58.7% |
| 17 | Barangay 77 | Pasay City | 1,750 | 1,107 | +58.1% |
| 18 | Barangay 290 | Manila | 1,713 | 1,093 | +56.7% |
| 19 | Barangay 399 | Manila | 1,647 | 1,068 | +54.2% |
| 20 | Barangay 11 | Caloocan City | 1,889 | 1,230 | +53.6% |
| 21 | Hulo | Mandaluyong City | 47,757 | 31,335 | +52.4% |
| 22 | Barangay 389 | Manila | 1,788 | 1,174 | +52.3% |
| 23 | Santa Teresita | Quezon City | 17,838 | 11,776 | +51.5% |
| 24 | Doña Imelda | Quezon City | 17,695 | 11,724 | +50.9% |
| 25 | Barangay 281 | Manila | 3,436 | 2,288 | +50.2% |
| 26 | Barangay 47 | Manila | 1,677 | 1,123 | +49.3% |
| 27 | Barangay 687 | Manila | 2,106 | 1,434 | +46.9% |
| 28 | Barangay 36 | Pasay City | 5,575 | 3,799 | +46.8% |
| 29 | Tagumpay | Quezon City | 3,267 | 2,257 | +44.8% |
| 30 | Barangay 654 | Manila | 1,492 | 1,042 | +43.2% |
| 31 | Barangay 89 | Pasay City | 1,432 | 1,003 | +42.8% |
| 32 | Marilag | Quezon City | 17,891 | 12,555 | +42.5% |
| 33 | Addition Hills | San Juan City | 5,436 | 3,818 | +42.4% |
| 34 | Barangay 189 | Pasay City | 3,437 | 2,431 | +41.4% |
| 35 | Sienna | Quezon City | 2,928 | 2,072 | +41.3% |
| 36 | Barangay 725 | Manila | 1,990 | 1,409 | +41.2% |
| 37 | Barangay 630 | Manila | 6,552 | 4,660 | +40.6% |
| 38 | Barangay 677 | Manila | 2,235 | 1,591 | +40.5% |
| 39 | Don Manuel | Quezon City | 2,417 | 1,728 | +39.9% |
| 40 | La Huerta | Parañaque City | 11,850 | 8,592 | +37.9% |
| 41 | Barangay 479 | Manila | 3,179 | 2,307 | +37.8% |
| 42 | Barangay 343 | Manila | 3,037 | 2,209 | +37.5% |
| 43 | Barangay 659-A | Manila | 3,547 | 2,607 | +36.1% |
| 44 | Barangay 537 | Manila | 1,474 | 1,085 | +35.9% |
| 45 | Pinagkaisahan | Quezon City | 5,903 | 4,366 | +35.2% |
| 46 | Barangay 434 | Manila | 1,582 | 1,173 | +34.9% |
| 47 | Barangay 353 | Manila | 3,010 | 2,232 | +34.9% |
| 48 | Barangay 485 | Manila | 1,800 | 1,337 | +34.6% |
| 49 | Barangay 586 | Manila | 6,859 | 5,105 | +34.4% |
| 50 | Valencia | Quezon City | 14,525 | 10,900 | +33.3% |
| 51 | Barangay 289 | Manila | 1,352 | 1,017 | +32.9% |
| 52 | Barangay 681 | Manila | 1,453 | 1,094 | +32.8% |
| 53 | Barangay 658 | Manila | 2,793 | 2,108 | +32.5% |
| 54 | Barangay 719 | Manila | 8,846 | 6,690 | +32.2% |
| 55 | Barangay 517 | Manila | 1,355 | 1,029 | +31.7% |
| 56 | Barangay 330 | Manila | 2,949 | 2,244 | +31.4% |
| 57 | Tambo | Parañaque City | 35,356 | 26,928 | +31.3% |
| 58 | Barangay 76 | Pasay City | 25,631 | 19,604 | +30.7% |
| 59 | Barangay 720 | Manila | 1,604 | 1,238 | +29.6% |
| 60 | Wack-wack Greenhills | Mandaluyong City | 13,775 | 10,678 | +29.0% |
| 61 | Barangay 374 | Manila | 4,221 | 3,277 | +28.8% |
| 62 | Barangay 75 | Pasay City | 1,707 | 1,326 | +28.7% |
| 63 | Barangay 484 | Manila | 2,285 | 1,777 | +28.6% |
| 64 | Barangay 709 | Manila | 5,339 | 4,154 | +28.5% |
| 65 | Merville | Parañaque City | 34,153 | 26,615 | +28.3% |
| 66 | Barangay 605 | Manila | 2,242 | 1,751 | +28.0% |
| 67 | Barangay 369 | Manila | 1,785 | 1,396 | +27.9% |
| 68 | Teachers Village East | Quezon City | 3,067 | 2,401 | +27.7% |
| 69 | Barangay 669 | Manila | 3,738 | 2,928 | +27.7% |
| 70 | San Antonio | Pasig City | 14,904 | 11,727 | +27.1% |
| 71 | Barangay 667 | Manila | 3,010 | 2,371 | +27.0% |
| 72 | Barangay 743 | Manila | 2,028 | 1,607 | +26.2% |
| 73 | Manresa | Quezon City | 21,729 | 17,224 | +26.2% |
| 74 | Barangay 660-A | Manila | 3,099 | 2,457 | +26.1% |
| 75 | Barangay 61 | Pasay City | 3,154 | 2,503 | +26.0% |
| 76 | Barangay 313 | Manila | 3,587 | 2,848 | +26.0% |
| 77 | Greenhills | San Juan City | 19,156 | 15,212 | +25.9% |
| 78 | Barangay 755 | Manila | 1,722 | 1,372 | +25.5% |
| 79 | Barangay 471 | Manila | 1,773 | 1,415 | +25.3% |
| 80 | Pamplona Dos | Las Piñas City | 11,443 | 9,141 | +25.2% |
| 81 | Barangay 152 | Pasay City | 1,521 | 1,219 | +24.8% |
| 82 | Barangay 266 | Manila | 2,072 | 1,665 | +24.4% |
| 83 | Barangay 809 | Manila | 1,479 | 1,189 | +24.4% |
| 84 | Barangay 821 | Manila | 2,474 | 1,995 | +24.0% |
| 85 | Barangay 469 | Manila | 2,424 | 1,956 | +23.9% |
| 86 | Barangay 647 | Manila | 3,019 | 2,440 | +23.7% |
| 87 | Barangay 110 | Pasay City | 2,260 | 1,827 | +23.7% |
| 88 | Barangay 701 | Manila | 3,328 | 2,695 | +23.5% |
| 89 | Barangay 388 | Manila | 1,553 | 1,260 | +23.3% |
| 90 | Barangay 339 | Manila | 1,551 | 1,265 | +22.6% |
| 91 | Barangay 287 | Manila | 3,117 | 2,546 | +22.4% |
| 92 | Barangay 844 | Manila | 4,285 | 3,500 | +22.4% |
| 93 | Barangay 768 | Manila | 1,403 | 1,147 | +22.3% |
| 94 | Barangay 467 | Manila | 1,417 | 1,160 | +22.2% |
| 95 | Palingon | Taguig City | 19,628 | 16,119 | +21.8% |
| 96 | Barangay 354 | Manila | 2,200 | 1,810 | +21.6% |
| 97 | Barangay 276 | Manila | 3,077 | 2,543 | +21.0% |
| 98 | Barangay 75 | Manila | 1,631 | 1,350 | +20.8% |
| 99 | Barangay 367 | Manila | 2,063 | 1,708 | +20.8% |
| 100 | Damayan | Quezon City | 7,254 | 6,007 | +20.8% |
How the comparison is kept fair
1,356 of the 1,715 barangays in Metro Manila can be compared. The other 359 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : National Captial Region (NCR) (OpenSTAT table 0171A6DTHP6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.