Ranking
Largest barangays in Lanao del Sur
Ranks 201 to 300 of 1,164 barangays in Lanao del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Kabasaran | Lumbayanague, Lanao del Sur | 1,550 | 1,312 | +18.1% |
| 202 | Samer | Butig, Lanao del Sur | 1,549 | 1,383 | +12.0% |
| 203 | Cadayonan I | Marawi City, Lanao del Sur | 1,547 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 204 | Buadi Ongcalo | Taraka, Lanao del Sur | 1,546 | 1,550 | −0.3% |
| 205 | Butig Proper | Butig, Lanao del Sur | 1,540 | 1,399 | +10.1% |
| 206 | Pantar | Piagapo, Lanao del Sur | 1,539 | 810 | +90.0% |
| 207 | Talao | Piagapo, Lanao del Sur | 1,538 | 958 | +60.5% |
| 208 | Maguing Proper | Maguing, Lanao del Sur | 1,536 | 1,533 | +0.2% |
| 209 | Cayagan | Tugaya, Lanao del Sur | 1,534 | 1,501 | +2.2% |
| 210 | Basak | Binidayan, Lanao del Sur | 1,532 | 1,473 | +4.0% |
| 211 | Kilala | Marawi City, Lanao del Sur | 1,526 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 212 | Lumbaca-Ingud | Bacolod-Kalawi, Lanao del Sur | 1,525 | 1,322 | +15.4% |
| 213 | Lilod Borocot | Maguing, Lanao del Sur | 1,525 | 1,121 | +36.0% |
| 214 | Pindolonan | Butig, Lanao del Sur | 1,516 | 1,255 | +20.8% |
| 215 | Kadingilan | Wao, Lanao del Sur | 1,515 | 1,538 | −1.5% |
| 216 | Doronan | Kapai, Lanao del Sur | 1,512 | 1,279 | +18.2% |
| 217 | Sundig | Butig, Lanao del Sur | 1,510 | 1,123 | +34.5% |
| 218 | Bolawan | Marogong, Lanao del Sur | 1,503 | 1,498 | +0.3% |
| 219 | Igabay | Balabagan, Lanao del Sur | 1,500 | 1,317 | +13.9% |
| 220 | Inudaran Lumbac | Marantao, Lanao del Sur | 1,496 | 1,231 | +21.5% |
| 221 | Lumbayao | Balindong, Lanao del Sur | 1,494 | 1,301 | +14.8% |
| 222 | Banga | Marawi City, Lanao del Sur | 1,492 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 223 | Calocan West | Marawi City, Lanao del Sur | 1,492 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 224 | Lorenzo | Balabagan, Lanao del Sur | 1,489 | 1,480 | +0.6% |
| 225 | Dimagaling | Kapai, Lanao del Sur | 1,487 | 1,484 | +0.2% |
| 226 | Dilindongan-Cadayonan | Lumba-Bayabao, Lanao del Sur | 1,487 | 1,303 | +14.1% |
| 227 | Dalama | Mulondo, Lanao del Sur | 1,485 | 1,392 | +6.7% |
| 228 | Matling | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,462 | 1,233 | +18.6% |
| 229 | Pantar | Lumbatan, Lanao del Sur | 1,460 | 1,324 | +10.3% |
| 230 | Basingan | Bubong, Lanao del Sur | 1,456 | 1,202 | +21.1% |
| 231 | Buta | Sultan Dumalondong, Lanao del Sur | 1,456 | 1,400 | +4.0% |
| 232 | Cormatan | Kapai, Lanao del Sur | 1,455 | 1,295 | +12.4% |
| 233 | Batal-Punud | Marantao, Lanao del Sur | 1,455 | 1,364 | +6.7% |
| 234 | Bualan | Piagapo, Lanao del Sur | 1,452 | 1,387 | +4.7% |
| 235 | Piksan | Calanogas, Lanao del Sur | 1,451 | 1,280 | +13.4% |
| 236 | Cabasaran | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,451 | 1,537 | −5.6% |
| 237 | Salipongan | Balindong, Lanao del Sur | 1,449 | 1,143 | +26.8% |
| 238 | Minimao | Kapatagan, Lanao del Sur | 1,445 | 1,330 | +8.7% |
| 239 | Bongabong | Kapatagan, Lanao del Sur | 1,443 | 1,328 | +8.7% |
| 240 | Palacat | Piagapo, Lanao del Sur | 1,440 | 1,340 | +7.5% |
| 241 | Pendogoan | Bubong, Lanao del Sur | 1,421 | 1,334 | +6.5% |
| 242 | Lumbac | Sultan Dumalondong, Lanao del Sur | 1,420 | 1,365 | +4.0% |
| 243 | Dulay West | Marawi City, Lanao del Sur | 1,414 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 244 | Muslim Village | Wao, Lanao del Sur | 1,414 | 1,178 | +20.0% |
| 245 | Rogan Cairan | Poona Bayabao, Lanao del Sur | 1,409 | 1,379 | +2.2% |
| 246 | Rumayas | Lumba-Bayabao, Lanao del Sur | 1,407 | 1,255 | +12.1% |
| 247 | Linuk | Tamparan, Lanao del Sur | 1,407 | 1,162 | +21.1% |
| 248 | Dayawan | Marawi City, Lanao del Sur | 1,406 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 249 | Patpangkat | Saguiaran, Lanao del Sur | 1,406 | 1,397 | +0.6% |
| 250 | Madaya | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,404 | 1,098 | +27.9% |
| 251 | Dilausan | Balindong, Lanao del Sur | 1,402 | 1,149 | +22.0% |
| 252 | Lalapung | Lumbatan, Lanao del Sur | 1,402 | 1,268 | +10.6% |
| 253 | Basak | Piagapo, Lanao del Sur | 1,402 | 983 | +42.6% |
| 254 | Ngingir | Calanogas, Lanao del Sur | 1,401 | 1,288 | +8.8% |
| 255 | Lumbac Bacayawan | Lumba-Bayabao, Lanao del Sur | 1,401 | 1,281 | +9.4% |
| 256 | Camalig Bubong | Marantao, Lanao del Sur | 1,389 | 1,240 | +12.0% |
| 257 | Pantaon | Kapai, Lanao del Sur | 1,388 | 1,385 | +0.2% |
| 258 | Inandayan | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,371 | 836 | +64.0% |
| 259 | Madanding | Poona Bayabao, Lanao del Sur | 1,369 | 1,304 | +5.0% |
| 260 | Macuranding | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,358 | 1,009 | +34.6% |
| 261 | Tambo | Madamba, Lanao del Sur | 1,355 | 1,103 | +22.9% |
| 262 | BPS Village | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,352 | 988 | +36.8% |
| 263 | Manggahan | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,350 | 1,155 | +16.9% |
| 264 | Lumbac Marinaut | Marawi City, Lanao del Sur | 1,350 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 265 | Batuan | Balabagan, Lanao del Sur | 1,346 | 1,293 | +4.1% |
| 266 | Kalanganan | Piagapo, Lanao del Sur | 1,345 | 1,051 | +28.0% |
| 267 | Amoyong | Wao, Lanao del Sur | 1,339 | 1,300 | +3.0% |
| 268 | Tuca Marinaut | Marawi City, Lanao del Sur | 1,330 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 269 | Bobo | Piagapo, Lanao del Sur | 1,329 | 1,013 | +31.2% |
| 270 | Lumbaca Ingud | Poona Bayabao, Lanao del Sur | 1,326 | 1,121 | +18.3% |
| 271 | Diamaro | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,325 | 867 | +52.8% |
| 272 | Gata | Buadiposo-Buntong, Lanao del Sur | 1,324 | 1,246 | +6.3% |
| 273 | Pasir | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,324 | 1,019 | +29.9% |
| 274 | Talaguian | Poona Bayabao, Lanao del Sur | 1,320 | 1,270 | +3.9% |
| 275 | Bubong | Tugaya, Lanao del Sur | 1,318 | 1,210 | +8.9% |
| 276 | Dapao | Pualas, Lanao del Sur | 1,316 | 1,136 | +15.9% |
| 277 | Poblacion | Tugaya, Lanao del Sur | 1,315 | 1,313 | +0.2% |
| 278 | Comara | Amai Manabilang, Lanao del Sur | 1,314 | 1,014 | +29.6% |
| 279 | Ambolong | Marawi City, Lanao del Sur | 1,313 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 280 | Pagalongan Bacayawan | Marantao, Lanao del Sur | 1,312 | 1,180 | +11.2% |
| 281 | Calibagat | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,311 | 972 | +34.9% |
| 282 | Balut | Marogong, Lanao del Sur | 1,311 | 1,117 | +17.4% |
| 283 | Matanog | Balabagan, Lanao del Sur | 1,307 | 1,115 | +17.2% |
| 284 | Singcara | Lumbayanague, Lanao del Sur | 1,306 | 1,206 | +8.3% |
| 285 | Bolao | Maguing, Lanao del Sur | 1,301 | 1,245 | +4.5% |
| 286 | Sekun Matampay | Ganassi, Lanao del Sur | 1,300 | 1,297 | +0.2% |
| 287 | Borocot | Maguing, Lanao del Sur | 1,300 | 613 | +112.1% |
| 288 | South Madaya Proper | Marawi City, Lanao del Sur | 1,299 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 289 | Ilian | Piagapo, Lanao del Sur | 1,298 | 981 | +32.3% |
| 290 | Tubaran | Madamba, Lanao del Sur | 1,291 | 1,251 | +3.2% |
| 291 | Batangan | Bubong, Lanao del Sur | 1,289 | 1,277 | +0.9% |
| 292 | Mananayo | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,288 | 1,072 | +20.2% |
| 293 | Canibongan | Marogong, Lanao del Sur | 1,287 | 1,189 | +8.2% |
| 294 | Bagoaingud | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,282 | 859 | +49.2% |
| 295 | Lamin | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,282 | 1,009 | +27.1% |
| 296 | Tuca | Madamba, Lanao del Sur | 1,281 | 1,250 | +2.5% |
| 297 | Laila Lumbac Bacon | Masiu, Lanao del Sur | 1,280 | 1,163 | +10.1% |
| 298 | Lobo Basara | Lumba-Bayabao, Lanao del Sur | 1,278 | 1,118 | +14.3% |
| 299 | Gata | Wao, Lanao del Sur | 1,278 | 1,377 | −7.2% |
| 300 | Tapocan | Piagapo, Lanao del Sur | 1,277 | 760 | +68.0% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Bangsamoro Autonomous Region In Muslim Mindanao (BARMM) (OpenSTAT table 0141A6DTHP3). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from