Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 401 to 500 of 884 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Agmanaphao | Mina, Iloilo | 1,491 | 1,470 | +1.4% |
| 402 | Capinang | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,062 | 1,047 | +1.4% |
| 403 | Alabidhan | Bingawan, Iloilo | 1,797 | 1,772 | +1.4% |
| 404 | Milan | Lemery, Iloilo | 1,585 | 1,563 | +1.4% |
| 405 | Purok 1 | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,455 | 1,435 | +1.4% |
| 406 | Rosario | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,707 | 1,684 | +1.4% |
| 407 | Tiabas | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,967 | 1,941 | +1.3% |
| 408 | Gaub | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 1,455 | 1,436 | +1.3% |
| 409 | Ilaud Poblacion | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 1,981 | 1,956 | +1.3% |
| 410 | San Pedro (Jaro) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,147 | 1,133 | +1.2% |
| 411 | Bonifacio Tanza | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,916 | 2,881 | +1.2% |
| 412 | Kuyot | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,090 | 1,077 | +1.2% |
| 413 | Tagbac Norte | Oton, Iloilo | 1,299 | 1,284 | +1.2% |
| 414 | Tigbauan | Maasin, Iloilo | 1,050 | 1,038 | +1.2% |
| 415 | Cabatangan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,314 | 1,299 | +1.2% |
| 416 | Poblacion A | Dueñas, Iloilo | 1,427 | 1,411 | +1.1% |
| 417 | Juanico | Banate, Iloilo | 1,178 | 1,165 | +1.1% |
| 418 | Bucari | Leon, Iloilo | 1,624 | 1,606 | +1.1% |
| 419 | Monte-Magapa | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,545 | 1,528 | +1.1% |
| 420 | Tigum | Pavia, Iloilo | 2,636 | 2,607 | +1.1% |
| 421 | Canabajan | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,588 | 1,571 | +1.1% |
| 422 | Mina East | Mina, Iloilo | 1,312 | 1,298 | +1.1% |
| 423 | Santa Cruz | San Miguel, Iloilo | 2,372 | 2,347 | +1.1% |
| 424 | East Baluarte | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,819 | 1,800 | +1.1% |
| 425 | Igang | Pototan, Iloilo | 3,988 | 3,946 | +1.1% |
| 426 | Central | Ajuy, Iloilo | 1,392 | 1,378 | +1.0% |
| 427 | Sua | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,689 | 1,672 | +1.0% |
| 428 | Naga | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,719 | 1,702 | +1.0% |
| 429 | Bangkal | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,024 | 1,014 | +1.0% |
| 430 | Abangay | Dingle, Iloilo | 2,479 | 2,455 | +1.0% |
| 431 | Habog-habog Salvacion | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,193 | 2,172 | +1.0% |
| 432 | Baguingin | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 3,550 | 3,516 | +1.0% |
| 433 | Mangil | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,256 | 1,244 | +1.0% |
| 434 | Poblacion | San Rafael, Iloilo | 4,503 | 4,460 | +1.0% |
| 435 | Sambag Culob | Anilao, Iloilo | 1,512 | 1,498 | +0.9% |
| 436 | Bolo | Carles, Iloilo | 1,302 | 1,290 | +0.9% |
| 437 | Paloc Bigque | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,540 | 1,526 | +0.9% |
| 438 | Calaparan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 9,242 | 9,158 | +0.9% |
| 439 | Rizal-Tuguisan | Guimbal, Iloilo | 1,688 | 1,673 | +0.9% |
| 440 | Malunang | Zarraga, Iloilo | 1,470 | 1,457 | +0.9% |
| 441 | Gines Patag | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 2,525 | 2,503 | +0.9% |
| 442 | Balanac | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,042 | 1,033 | +0.9% |
| 443 | Santa Rita | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,898 | 1,882 | +0.9% |
| 444 | Bagacay | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,895 | 1,880 | +0.8% |
| 445 | Lapuz Norte | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,570 | 2,550 | +0.8% |
| 446 | San Julian | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,439 | 1,428 | +0.8% |
| 447 | Rizal Palapala II | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,245 | 2,228 | +0.8% |
| 448 | Dabong | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,193 | 1,184 | +0.8% |
| 449 | Inabasan | Maasin, Iloilo | 1,190 | 1,181 | +0.8% |
| 450 | General Luna | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 1,825 | 1,812 | +0.7% |
| 451 | Mansaya-Lapuz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,374 | 3,350 | +0.7% |
| 452 | Walang | Lambunao, Iloilo | 2,528 | 2,510 | +0.7% |
| 453 | Santo Niño | San Miguel, Iloilo | 2,808 | 2,788 | +0.7% |
| 454 | Ortiz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,281 | 1,272 | +0.7% |
| 455 | Nagba | Maasin, Iloilo | 1,290 | 1,281 | +0.7% |
| 456 | Tiring | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 2,623 | 2,605 | +0.7% |
| 457 | Pitogo | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,753 | 1,741 | +0.7% |
| 458 | Madong | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,940 | 1,927 | +0.7% |
| 459 | Agusipan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 1,071 | 1,064 | +0.7% |
| 460 | Baguingin-Lanot | Alimodian, Iloilo | 1,086 | 1,079 | +0.7% |
| 461 | Calicuang | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,700 | 1,689 | +0.7% |
| 462 | M. V. Hechanova | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,182 | 4,155 | +0.7% |
| 463 | Moroboro | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,567 | 1,557 | +0.6% |
| 464 | Tabuc Suba (Jaro) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 10,933 | 10,866 | +0.6% |
| 465 | South Fundidor | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,319 | 3,299 | +0.6% |
| 466 | Trangka | Maasin, Iloilo | 1,154 | 1,147 | +0.6% |
| 467 | North Baluarte | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,907 | 4,878 | +0.6% |
| 468 | Cafe | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 1,374 | 1,366 | +0.6% |
| 469 | Pandan | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,620 | 1,611 | +0.6% |
| 470 | PHHC Block 17 | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,787 | 1,777 | +0.6% |
| 471 | San Antonio | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 2,197 | 2,185 | +0.6% |
| 472 | Nipa | Concepcion, Iloilo | 1,473 | 1,465 | +0.6% |
| 473 | Del Castillo | Sara, Iloilo | 2,210 | 2,198 | +0.6% |
| 474 | Barangay Zone VI | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 3,549 | 3,530 | +0.5% |
| 475 | Tumcon Ilaud | Pototan, Iloilo | 2,309 | 2,297 | +0.5% |
| 476 | Cabubugan | Guimbal, Iloilo | 1,820 | 1,811 | +0.5% |
| 477 | Cabugao Norte | Pavia, Iloilo | 2,814 | 2,800 | +0.5% |
| 478 | Baje San Julian | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,023 | 1,018 | +0.5% |
| 479 | Jalandoni Estate-Lapuz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,847 | 1,838 | +0.5% |
| 480 | Poblacion D | Dueñas, Iloilo | 1,246 | 1,240 | +0.5% |
| 481 | Tabuc-Suba | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 2,123 | 2,113 | +0.5% |
| 482 | Santa Teresa | San Miguel, Iloilo | 1,277 | 1,271 | +0.5% |
| 483 | Zerrudo | Sara, Iloilo | 2,147 | 2,137 | +0.5% |
| 484 | Iniligan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 1,613 | 1,606 | +0.4% |
| 485 | Camambugan | Balasan, Iloilo | 2,294 | 2,284 | +0.4% |
| 486 | Veterans Village | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,396 | 5,373 | +0.4% |
| 487 | Pajo | Alimodian, Iloilo | 1,208 | 1,203 | +0.4% |
| 488 | Poblacion | Badiangan, Iloilo | 1,930 | 1,922 | +0.4% |
| 489 | Baybay Norte | Miagao, Iloilo | 3,024 | 3,013 | +0.4% |
| 490 | Tiolas | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,910 | 1,903 | +0.4% |
| 491 | Dorong-an | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 2,777 | 2,767 | +0.4% |
| 492 | Pantalan | Anilao, Iloilo | 1,140 | 1,136 | +0.4% |
| 493 | Alacaygan | Banate, Iloilo | 1,980 | 1,973 | +0.4% |
| 494 | Sincua | Lemery, Iloilo | 1,144 | 1,140 | +0.4% |
| 495 | Batad Viejo | Batad, Iloilo | 1,193 | 1,189 | +0.3% |
| 496 | Atimonan | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,053 | 1,050 | +0.3% |
| 497 | Barangay Zone IV | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 2,040 | 2,034 | +0.3% |
| 498 | Lincud | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,793 | 1,788 | +0.3% |
| 499 | Quintin Salas | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,267 | 5,253 | +0.3% |
| 500 | Bariga | Banate, Iloilo | 2,039 | 2,034 | +0.3% |
How the comparison is kept fair
884 of the 1,901 barangays in Iloilo can be compared. The other 1,017 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.