Ranking
Densest barangays in Ilocos Sur
Ranks 501 to 600 of 768 barangays in Ilocos Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | San Juan | Cervantes, Ilocos Sur | 2,229 | 2,148 | +3.8% | about 361 |
| 502 | Rizal | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 846 | 868 | −2.5% | about 358 |
| 503 | Dunglayan | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 768 | 750 | +2.4% | about 357 |
| 504 | Napo | Magsingal, Ilocos Sur | 989 | 1,033 | −4.3% | about 356 |
| 505 | Ubbog | Santiago, Ilocos Sur | 635 | 632 | +0.5% | about 355 |
| 506 | Sulvec | Narvacan, Ilocos Sur | 2,200 | 2,277 | −3.4% | about 354 |
| 507 | Sevilla | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 1,415 | 1,459 | −3.0% | about 354 |
| 508 | Cacadiran | Cabugao, Ilocos Sur | 1,053 | 1,076 | −2.1% | about 353 |
| 509 | Baybayabas | Santiago, Ilocos Sur | 597 | 614 | −2.8% | about 353 |
| 510 | Dasay | Narvacan, Ilocos Sur | 1,297 | 1,281 | +1.3% | about 351 |
| 511 | Cappa-cappa | San Esteban, Ilocos Sur | 829 | 813 | +2.0% | about 351 |
| 512 | Gabor Sur | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 701 | 710 | −1.3% | about 351 |
| 513 | Rugsuanan | Vigan City, Ilocos Sur | 686 | 667 | +2.9% | about 350 |
| 514 | Maligcong | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 266 | 299 | −11.0% | about 349 |
| 515 | Lagatit | Santo Domingo, Ilocos Sur | 1,040 | 1,027 | +1.3% | about 349 |
| 516 | Busel-busel | Santiago, Ilocos Sur | 555 | 530 | +4.7% | about 343 |
| 517 | Legaspi | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 351 | 338 | +3.9% | about 341 |
| 518 | Sacaang | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 426 | 434 | −1.8% | about 338 |
| 519 | Tampugo | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 355 | 374 | −5.1% | about 338 |
| 520 | Suagayan | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 507 | 351 | +44.4% | about 338 |
| 521 | Rancho | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 643 | 659 | −2.4% | about 337 |
| 522 | Bantay Abot | Narvacan, Ilocos Sur | 898 | 886 | +1.4% | about 335 |
| 523 | Arnap | San Ildefonso, Ilocos Sur | 234 | 244 | −4.1% | about 334 |
| 524 | Pagsanaan Norte | Magsingal, Ilocos Sur | 580 | 515 | +12.6% | about 333 |
| 525 | Lubong | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 1,064 | 1,072 | −0.8% | about 330 |
| 526 | Sabangan-Bato | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 503 | 551 | −8.7% | about 327 |
| 527 | Binalayangan | Santo Domingo, Ilocos Sur | 279 | 314 | −11.2% | about 327 |
| 528 | Turod-Patac | Cabugao, Ilocos Sur | 1,012 | 950 | +6.5% | about 325 |
| 529 | Basug | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 215 | 224 | −4.0% | about 324 |
| 530 | Jordan | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 647 | 599 | +8.0% | about 324 |
| 531 | Aquib | Narvacan, Ilocos Sur | 945 | 955 | −1.1% | about 323 |
| 532 | Cabaritan | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 491 | 541 | −9.2% | about 323 |
| 533 | Paing | Bantay, Ilocos Sur | 1,589 | 1,625 | −2.2% | about 321 |
| 534 | Palacapac | Candon City, Ilocos Sur | 783 | 819 | −4.4% | about 320 |
| 535 | Casili | Santo Domingo, Ilocos Sur | 377 | 388 | −2.8% | about 317 |
| 536 | Sisim | Cabugao, Ilocos Sur | 704 | 709 | −0.7% | about 316 |
| 537 | Borobor | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 359 | 308 | +16.6% | about 315 |
| 538 | Calangcuasan | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 1,127 | 1,130 | −0.3% | about 314 |
| 539 | Damacuag | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 808 | 888 | −9.0% | about 312 |
| 540 | Tapao | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 781 | 761 | +2.6% | about 312 |
| 541 | Poblacion Sur | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 190 | 196 | −3.1% | about 311 |
| 542 | Alincaoeg | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 438 | 497 | −11.9% | about 311 |
| 543 | Paoc Sur | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 315 | 314 | +0.3% | about 309 |
| 544 | Borobor | Santo Domingo, Ilocos Sur | 568 | 539 | +5.4% | about 307 |
| 545 | Nalasin | Santiago, Ilocos Sur | 526 | 568 | −7.4% | about 306 |
| 546 | Cabugbugan | Tagudin, Ilocos Sur | 925 | 948 | −2.4% | about 305 |
| 547 | Caronoan | San Juan, Ilocos Sur | 678 | 670 | +1.2% | about 303 |
| 548 | San Jose | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 578 | 606 | −4.6% | about 303 |
| 549 | Bani | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 700 | 688 | +1.7% | about 303 |
| 550 | Ubbog | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 280 | 283 | −1.1% | about 303 |
| 551 | Bucao East | Tagudin, Ilocos Sur | 303 | 313 | −3.2% | about 297 |
| 552 | Paduros | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 658 | 717 | −8.2% | about 296 |
| 553 | Guimod Norte | San Juan, Ilocos Sur | 408 | 381 | +7.1% | about 291 |
| 554 | Calungbuyan | Lidlidda, Ilocos Sur | 253 | 235 | +7.7% | about 289 |
| 555 | Baballasioan | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 845 | 706 | +19.7% | about 289 |
| 556 | Aguing | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 324 | 326 | −0.6% | about 289 |
| 557 | Marozo | Narvacan, Ilocos Sur | 1,415 | 1,427 | −0.8% | about 288 |
| 558 | Bangbangar | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 318 | 297 | +7.1% | about 284 |
| 559 | Mabayag | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 361 | 323 | +11.8% | about 282 |
| 560 | Parada | Santo Domingo, Ilocos Sur | 637 | 689 | −7.6% | about 282 |
| 561 | Capangdanan | Bantay, Ilocos Sur | 1,015 | 1,005 | +1.0% | about 281 |
| 562 | Tay-ac | Bantay, Ilocos Sur | 2,583 | 2,595 | −0.5% | about 280 |
| 563 | Balugang | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 499 | 456 | +9.4% | about 280 |
| 564 | Gongogong | San Ildefonso, Ilocos Sur | 319 | 350 | −8.9% | about 280 |
| 565 | Bacsayan | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 486 | 487 | −0.2% | about 279 |
| 566 | Muraya | San Juan, Ilocos Sur | 721 | 753 | −4.3% | about 278 |
| 567 | Ansad | San Esteban, Ilocos Sur | 682 | 643 | +6.1% | about 271 |
| 568 | Quimmallogong | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 388 | 378 | +2.7% | about 268 |
| 569 | Duyayyat | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 439 | 441 | −0.5% | about 266 |
| 570 | Sarsaracat | Magsingal, Ilocos Sur | 690 | 729 | −5.4% | about 265 |
| 571 | Labut Sur | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 259 | 280 | −7.5% | about 265 |
| 572 | Lang-ayan | Santiago, Ilocos Sur | 420 | 402 | +4.5% | about 261 |
| 573 | Calungboyan | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 574 | 547 | +4.9% | about 260 |
| 574 | Comillas South | Cervantes, Ilocos Sur | 2,248 | 2,154 | +4.4% | about 259 |
| 575 | Silag | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 1,329 | 1,414 | −6.0% | about 259 |
| 576 | San Gaspar | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 479 | 386 | +24.1% | about 258 |
| 577 | Sallacapo | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 380 | 392 | −3.1% | about 257 |
| 578 | Sapang | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 427 | 445 | −4.0% | about 256 |
| 579 | Caellayan | Cabugao, Ilocos Sur | 1,066 | 1,054 | +1.1% | about 255 |
| 580 | Bungro | San Ildefonso, Ilocos Sur | 733 | 688 | +6.5% | about 255 |
| 581 | Sapriana | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 510 | 490 | +4.1% | about 255 |
| 582 | Palali Norte | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 1,069 | 1,020 | +4.8% | about 253 |
| 583 | Penned | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 200 | 221 | −9.5% | about 252 |
| 584 | Amguid | Candon City, Ilocos Sur | 641 | 686 | −6.6% | about 251 |
| 585 | Casilagan | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 869 | 891 | −2.5% | about 250 |
| 586 | Cabaroan | Magsingal, Ilocos Sur | 631 | 625 | +1.0% | about 249 |
| 587 | Pila | Cabugao, Ilocos Sur | 799 | 834 | −4.2% | about 248 |
| 588 | Nagongburan | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 352 | 359 | −2.0% | about 248 |
| 589 | Poblacion Norte | Gregorio del Pilar, Ilocos Sur | 598 | 560 | +6.8% | about 247 |
| 590 | Cubcubbuot | Candon City, Ilocos Sur | 510 | 463 | +10.2% | about 246 |
| 591 | Cabarambanan | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 359 | 360 | −0.3% | about 244 |
| 592 | Bisangol | Banayoyo, Ilocos Sur | 207 | 196 | +5.6% | about 242 |
| 593 | Banucal | Lidlidda, Ilocos Sur | 705 | 676 | +4.3% | about 241 |
| 594 | Bugbuga | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 829 | 827 | +0.2% | about 240 |
| 595 | Paratong | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 604 | 658 | −8.2% | about 239 |
| 596 | Ambalayat | Tagudin, Ilocos Sur | 1,979 | 2,012 | −1.6% | about 236 |
| 597 | Asilang | San Juan, Ilocos Sur | 366 | 443 | −17.4% | about 235 |
| 598 | Al-aludig | Santiago, Ilocos Sur | 900 | 871 | +3.3% | about 230 |
| 599 | Banglayan | Narvacan, Ilocos Sur | 1,213 | 1,146 | +5.9% | about 228 |
| 600 | Gusing | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 1,094 | 1,134 | −3.5% | about 227 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.