Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Ilocos Region
Supo (San Carlos City, Pangasinan) grew fastest of the 2,033 barangays in Ilocos Region that can be compared: up 56.6%, from 1,607 people in 2020 to 2,516 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 2,033 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Supo | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 2,516 | 1,607 | +56.6% |
| 2 | Santo Niño | Nueva Era, Ilocos Norte | 1,737 | 1,184 | +46.7% |
| 3 | Dr. Pedro T. Orata | Urdaneta City, Pangasinan | 3,458 | 2,393 | +44.5% |
| 4 | Namonitan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 2,622 | 1,815 | +44.5% |
| 5 | Bgy. No. 15, San Guillermo | Laoag City, Ilocos Norte | 1,411 | 1,039 | +35.8% |
| 6 | Oraan East | Manaoag, Pangasinan | 1,607 | 1,215 | +32.3% |
| 7 | Catungi | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 2,700 | 2,068 | +30.6% |
| 8 | Mangaan | Santol, La Union | 1,475 | 1,136 | +29.8% |
| 9 | Balaybuaya | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 2,669 | 2,078 | +28.4% |
| 10 | Nantangalan | Pozorrubio, Pangasinan | 2,416 | 1,884 | +28.2% |
| 11 | Visaya | Vintar, Ilocos Norte | 1,477 | 1,152 | +28.2% |
| 12 | Aserda | Mapandan, Pangasinan | 1,414 | 1,108 | +27.6% |
| 13 | Sugcong | Pozorrubio, Pangasinan | 2,349 | 1,849 | +27.0% |
| 14 | San Carlos | Caba, La Union | 1,888 | 1,502 | +25.7% |
| 15 | Santa Maria | Mapandan, Pangasinan | 1,585 | 1,270 | +24.8% |
| 16 | Suso | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 2,496 | 2,002 | +24.7% |
| 17 | Bgy. No. 32-B, La Paz West | Laoag City, Ilocos Norte | 1,370 | 1,099 | +24.7% |
| 18 | Nancalabasaan | Umingan, Pangasinan | 3,376 | 2,714 | +24.4% |
| 19 | Mangin | Dagupan City, Pangasinan | 5,043 | 4,079 | +23.6% |
| 20 | Alo-o | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,352 | 1,099 | +23.0% |
| 21 | Poblacion | Labrador, Pangasinan | 2,721 | 2,222 | +22.5% |
| 22 | Uso | Suyo, Ilocos Sur | 1,669 | 1,366 | +22.2% |
| 23 | Biec | Binmaley, Pangasinan | 4,058 | 3,333 | +21.8% |
| 24 | Dewey | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 2,136 | 1,761 | +21.3% |
| 25 | Don Justo Abalos | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,449 | 1,198 | +21.0% |
| 26 | Lapalo | San Manuel, Pangasinan | 1,912 | 1,582 | +20.9% |
| 27 | San Lucas | San Nicolas, Ilocos Norte | 1,545 | 1,280 | +20.7% |
| 28 | Bgy. No. 2, Santa Joaquina | Laoag City, Ilocos Norte | 3,017 | 2,501 | +20.6% |
| 29 | Pandan | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,487 | 1,233 | +20.6% |
| 30 | Pagudpud | San Fernando City, La Union | 2,638 | 2,190 | +20.5% |
| 31 | San Fermin | Caba, La Union | 1,369 | 1,138 | +20.3% |
| 32 | Sabuanan | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 1,506 | 1,253 | +20.2% |
| 33 | Naguituban | San Juan, La Union | 1,432 | 1,195 | +19.8% |
| 34 | Parparoroc | Vintar, Ilocos Norte | 1,634 | 1,365 | +19.7% |
| 35 | Tuddingan | Naguilian, La Union | 1,938 | 1,620 | +19.6% |
| 36 | Bancagan | Naguilian, La Union | 1,374 | 1,150 | +19.5% |
| 37 | Santiago Sur | San Fernando City, La Union | 2,601 | 2,179 | +19.4% |
| 38 | Amagbagan | Pozorrubio, Pangasinan | 3,170 | 2,657 | +19.3% |
| 39 | Bantugan | Pozorrubio, Pangasinan | 1,630 | 1,367 | +19.2% |
| 40 | San Pablo | Balaoan, La Union | 1,304 | 1,095 | +19.1% |
| 41 | Elizabeth | Dingras, Ilocos Norte | 1,293 | 1,086 | +19.1% |
| 42 | Remedios | Cervantes, Ilocos Sur | 1,353 | 1,141 | +18.6% |
| 43 | Asinan | Bugallon, Pangasinan | 2,440 | 2,063 | +18.3% |
| 44 | Maoasoas Sur | Pugo, La Union | 1,181 | 1,002 | +17.9% |
| 45 | Cabatuan | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,885 | 1,602 | +17.7% |
| 46 | Malimpin | Dasol, Pangasinan | 1,935 | 1,646 | +17.6% |
| 47 | San Marcos | San Nicolas, Ilocos Norte | 3,531 | 3,006 | +17.5% |
| 48 | Dal-lipaoen | Naguilian, La Union | 2,105 | 1,793 | +17.4% |
| 49 | Palapad | San Fabian, Pangasinan | 2,208 | 1,883 | +17.3% |
| 50 | Pisuac | Urbiztondo, Pangasinan | 3,690 | 3,148 | +17.2% |
| 51 | San Vicente Sur | Agoo, La Union | 1,364 | 1,164 | +17.2% |
| 52 | Anonang Menor | Caoayan, Ilocos Sur | 1,286 | 1,099 | +17.0% |
| 53 | Dacap Norte | Bani, Pangasinan | 1,489 | 1,273 | +17.0% |
| 54 | Bobon | Burgos, Ilocos Norte | 1,733 | 1,482 | +16.9% |
| 55 | Bantog | San Quintin, Pangasinan | 1,368 | 1,171 | +16.8% |
| 56 | Batang | Infanta, Pangasinan | 1,633 | 1,398 | +16.8% |
| 57 | Galarin | Urbiztondo, Pangasinan | 2,635 | 2,256 | +16.8% |
| 58 | Baug | Urbiztondo, Pangasinan | 1,967 | 1,685 | +16.7% |
| 59 | Santo Tomas | San Jacinto, Pangasinan | 2,911 | 2,494 | +16.7% |
| 60 | Imelda | Naguilian, La Union | 1,336 | 1,147 | +16.5% |
| 61 | Baguinay | Manaoag, Pangasinan | 2,598 | 2,231 | +16.5% |
| 62 | Peania Pedania | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,531 | 1,315 | +16.4% |
| 63 | Guinabang | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,173 | 1,008 | +16.4% |
| 64 | Tarectec | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 1,945 | 1,674 | +16.2% |
| 65 | San Miguel | Natividad, Pangasinan | 2,661 | 2,292 | +16.1% |
| 66 | Patpata | Balaoan, La Union | 1,856 | 1,600 | +16.0% |
| 67 | Macalva Norte | Agoo, La Union | 1,412 | 1,220 | +15.7% |
| 68 | Susugaen | Pasuquin, Ilocos Norte | 1,521 | 1,319 | +15.3% |
| 69 | Santa Rosa | Binmaley, Pangasinan | 4,259 | 3,695 | +15.3% |
| 70 | Tococ | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,388 | 1,205 | +15.2% |
| 71 | Buenlag 2nd | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 1,775 | 1,542 | +15.1% |
| 72 | Lauren | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,374 | 1,194 | +15.1% |
| 73 | Al-alinao Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 1,554 | 1,353 | +14.9% |
| 74 | Banding | Pozorrubio, Pangasinan | 1,271 | 1,107 | +14.8% |
| 75 | Maoasoas Norte | Pugo, La Union | 1,478 | 1,289 | +14.7% |
| 76 | Bry. No. 48-A, Cabungaan North | Laoag City, Ilocos Norte | 2,359 | 2,058 | +14.6% |
| 77 | Parangopong | Batac City, Ilocos Norte | 1,434 | 1,253 | +14.5% |
| 78 | Pandan | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 1,852 | 1,624 | +14.0% |
| 79 | Palua | Mangaldan, Pangasinan | 2,713 | 2,387 | +13.7% |
| 80 | Sipulo | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,200 | 1,056 | +13.6% |
| 81 | Alejo Malasig | Vintar, Ilocos Norte | 1,396 | 1,230 | +13.5% |
| 82 | Cabittauran | Nueva Era, Ilocos Norte | 1,220 | 1,075 | +13.5% |
| 83 | Nandacan | Bautista, Pangasinan | 1,677 | 1,478 | +13.5% |
| 84 | Gayusan | Agno, Pangasinan | 1,495 | 1,318 | +13.4% |
| 85 | San Pedro | Vigan City, Ilocos Sur | 1,781 | 1,571 | +13.4% |
| 86 | Carmay East | Rosales, Pangasinan | 3,539 | 3,122 | +13.4% |
| 87 | Bacayao Sur | Dagupan City, Pangasinan | 2,856 | 2,520 | +13.3% |
| 88 | Bantug | Umingan, Pangasinan | 2,369 | 2,092 | +13.2% |
| 89 | Garrita | Bani, Pangasinan | 1,293 | 1,143 | +13.1% |
| 90 | Paratong | Paoay, Ilocos Norte | 1,261 | 1,115 | +13.1% |
| 91 | Macalong | Urdaneta City, Pangasinan | 1,756 | 1,553 | +13.1% |
| 92 | Santa Monica | Bauang, La Union | 1,446 | 1,279 | +13.1% |
| 93 | Puttao | Solsona, Ilocos Norte | 1,470 | 1,301 | +13.0% |
| 94 | San Cristobal | Sarrat, Ilocos Norte | 1,882 | 1,668 | +12.8% |
| 95 | Fatima | Infanta, Pangasinan | 2,659 | 2,357 | +12.8% |
| 96 | Lomboy | Villasis, Pangasinan | 1,893 | 1,678 | +12.8% |
| 97 | Pangao-aoan East | Aringay, La Union | 1,488 | 1,320 | +12.7% |
| 98 | Madamba | Dingras, Ilocos Norte | 2,210 | 1,961 | +12.7% |
| 99 | Aliwekwek | Lingayen, Pangasinan | 1,745 | 1,549 | +12.7% |
| 100 | Consuegra | Bangar, La Union | 1,507 | 1,338 | +12.6% |
How the comparison is kept fair
2,033 of the 3,267 barangays in Ilocos Region can be compared. The other 1,234 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.