Ranking
Largest barangays in Eastern Samar
Ranks 401 to 500 of 597 barangays in Eastern Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Baras | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 416 | 422 | −1.4% |
| 402 | Cantomoja | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 415 | 385 | +7.8% |
| 403 | Dacul | Taft, Eastern Samar | 413 | 473 | −12.7% |
| 404 | Cag-olango | Balangiga, Eastern Samar | 412 | 405 | +1.7% |
| 405 | Barangay 13 | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 411 | 435 | −5.5% |
| 406 | Poblacion Barangay 5 | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 410 | 396 | +3.5% |
| 407 | Balud | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 410 | 339 | +20.9% |
| 408 | Lapgap | Maydolong, Eastern Samar | 409 | 379 | +7.9% |
| 409 | Naga | Oras, Eastern Samar | 409 | 445 | −8.1% |
| 410 | Del Remedios | Taft, Eastern Samar | 407 | 405 | +0.5% |
| 411 | Pandol | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 405 | 452 | −10.4% |
| 412 | Busay | Mercedes, Eastern Samar | 405 | 385 | +5.2% |
| 413 | San Roque | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 404 | 391 | +3.3% |
| 414 | Barangay 2 | Giporlos, Eastern Samar | 403 | 457 | −11.8% |
| 415 | Barangay 2 | Hernani, Eastern Samar | 403 | 486 | −17.1% |
| 416 | San Rafael | Taft, Eastern Samar | 403 | 519 | −22.4% |
| 417 | Central | Arteche, Eastern Samar | 402 | 377 | +6.6% |
| 418 | Trinidad | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 402 | 441 | −8.8% |
| 419 | Bigo | Arteche, Eastern Samar | 399 | 388 | +2.8% |
| 420 | Canlaray | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 397 | 379 | +4.8% |
| 421 | Poblacion Ward 12 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 397 | 544 | −27.0% |
| 422 | Obong | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 395 | 414 | −4.6% |
| 423 | Waso | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 394 | 447 | −11.9% |
| 424 | Camada | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 389 | 387 | +0.5% |
| 425 | Nadacpan | Oras, Eastern Samar | 387 | 388 | −0.3% |
| 426 | Del Pilar | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 386 | 350 | +10.3% |
| 427 | Cagsalay | Arteche, Eastern Samar | 385 | 431 | −10.7% |
| 428 | Sohutan | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 383 | 340 | +12.7% |
| 429 | Huknan | Giporlos, Eastern Samar | 381 | 514 | −25.9% |
| 430 | Magsaysay | Jipapad, Eastern Samar | 379 | 330 | +14.9% |
| 431 | President Roxas | Giporlos, Eastern Samar | 378 | 323 | +17.0% |
| 432 | Maputi | Maslog, Eastern Samar | 378 | 396 | −4.6% |
| 433 | Minap-os | Oras, Eastern Samar | 377 | 464 | −18.8% |
| 434 | Maliwaliw | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 376 | 392 | −4.1% |
| 435 | Alingarog | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 375 | 389 | −3.6% |
| 436 | Cantomco | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 374 | 377 | −0.8% |
| 437 | Guibuangan | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 373 | 386 | −3.4% |
| 438 | Barangay 11 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 372 | 534 | −30.3% |
| 439 | Barangay 4 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 368 | 354 | +4.0% |
| 440 | Magtino | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 366 | 400 | −8.5% |
| 441 | San Andres | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 364 | 386 | −5.7% |
| 442 | Tagaslian | Maydolong, Eastern Samar | 364 | 312 | +16.7% |
| 443 | Carapdapan | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 364 | 351 | +3.7% |
| 444 | Barangay 4 Poblacion | Mercedes, Eastern Samar | 362 | 340 | +6.5% |
| 445 | Barangay No. 4 Poblacion | San Julian, Eastern Samar | 358 | 383 | −6.5% |
| 446 | San Pablo | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 357 | 305 | +17.1% |
| 447 | Barangay Poblacion IV | Balangiga, Eastern Samar | 356 | 401 | −11.2% |
| 448 | Poblacion Barangay 3 | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 355 | 397 | −10.6% |
| 449 | Barangay No. 1 Poblacion | San Julian, Eastern Samar | 355 | 360 | −1.4% |
| 450 | Jewaran | Jipapad, Eastern Samar | 354 | 298 | +18.8% |
| 451 | Barangay No. 2 | Quinapondan, Eastern Samar | 354 | 432 | −18.1% |
| 452 | San Gregorio | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 347 | 378 | −8.2% |
| 453 | Hebacong | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 342 | 280 | +22.1% |
| 454 | Purok A | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 341 | 358 | −4.8% |
| 455 | Barangay 1 | Maslog, Eastern Samar | 340 | 369 | −7.9% |
| 456 | Seguinon | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 340 | 437 | −22.2% |
| 457 | Barangay No. 3 | Quinapondan, Eastern Samar | 338 | 369 | −8.4% |
| 458 | Poblacion Ward 7 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 337 | 374 | −9.9% |
| 459 | San Roque | Maslog, Eastern Samar | 335 | 328 | +2.1% |
| 460 | Naga | Quinapondan, Eastern Samar | 334 | 396 | −15.7% |
| 461 | Gayam | Taft, Eastern Samar | 334 | 341 | −2.1% |
| 462 | Purok E | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 332 | 368 | −9.8% |
| 463 | Poblacion Ward 1 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 332 | 423 | −21.5% |
| 464 | Barangay No. 5 Poblacion | San Julian, Eastern Samar | 332 | 342 | −2.9% |
| 465 | Poblacion Ward 3 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 331 | 360 | −8.1% |
| 466 | Cagdine | Oras, Eastern Samar | 331 | 338 | −2.1% |
| 467 | Japay | Oras, Eastern Samar | 331 | 355 | −6.8% |
| 468 | San Jose | Mercedes, Eastern Samar | 330 | 401 | −17.7% |
| 469 | Barangay No. 2 Poblacion | San Julian, Eastern Samar | 330 | 358 | −7.8% |
| 470 | Jepaco | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 329 | 298 | +10.4% |
| 471 | Barangay 4 | Giporlos, Eastern Samar | 328 | 357 | −8.1% |
| 472 | Roxas | Jipapad, Eastern Samar | 327 | 295 | +10.9% |
| 473 | Gamot | Oras, Eastern Samar | 324 | 341 | −5.0% |
| 474 | Tacla-on | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 321 | 326 | −1.5% |
| 475 | Hugpa | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 314 | 284 | +10.6% |
| 476 | Barangay 3 | Giporlos, Eastern Samar | 313 | 317 | −1.3% |
| 477 | Bongdo | Taft, Eastern Samar | 313 | 269 | +16.4% |
| 478 | Tugas | Maslog, Eastern Samar | 311 | 344 | −9.6% |
| 479 | Barangay 9 | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 311 | 297 | +4.7% |
| 480 | Canyopay | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 310 | 265 | +17.0% |
| 481 | Patag | Maydolong, Eastern Samar | 310 | 377 | −17.8% |
| 482 | Butig | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 308 | 351 | −12.3% |
| 483 | Canliwag | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 307 | 297 | +3.4% |
| 484 | Burak | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 306 | 422 | −27.5% |
| 485 | Maytigbao | Maydolong, Eastern Samar | 305 | 234 | +30.3% |
| 486 | Bulawan | Maslog, Eastern Samar | 302 | 317 | −4.7% |
| 487 | Bagacay | Oras, Eastern Samar | 302 | 236 | +28.0% |
| 488 | Caghalong | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 300 | 320 | −6.3% |
| 489 | Butnga | Oras, Eastern Samar | 300 | 338 | −11.2% |
| 490 | Purok G | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 299 | 338 | −11.5% |
| 491 | Cabalagnan | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 298 | 258 | +15.5% |
| 492 | Alang-alang | Quinapondan, Eastern Samar | 298 | 322 | −7.5% |
| 493 | Bangon | San Policarpo, Eastern Samar | 297 | 239 | +24.3% |
| 494 | Cambilla | Quinapondan, Eastern Samar | 291 | 225 | +29.3% |
| 495 | Alog | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 289 | 309 | −6.5% |
| 496 | Lunang | San Julian, Eastern Samar | 284 | 287 | −1.1% |
| 497 | Bucao | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 282 | 244 | +15.6% |
| 498 | Mabini | Sulat, Eastern Samar | 280 | 288 | −2.8% |
| 499 | Balagon | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 279 | 308 | −9.4% |
| 500 | Barangay 2 | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 277 | 356 | −22.2% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from