Ranking
Densest barangays in Eastern Samar
Barangay 8 Poblacion (Can-Avid, Eastern Samar) is the most crowded of the 597 barangays in Eastern Samar: about 44,201 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 597 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barangay 8 Poblacion | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 968 | 916 | +5.7% | about 44,201 |
| 2 | Poblacion Ward 9 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 648 | 676 | −4.1% | about 29,455 |
| 3 | Barangay 3 Poblacion | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 751 | 881 | −14.8% | about 24,950 |
| 4 | Barangay Poblacion 6 | Lawaan, Eastern Samar | 466 | 474 | −1.7% | about 23,417 |
| 5 | Poblacion Ward 3 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 331 | 360 | −8.1% | about 21,776 |
| 6 | Barangay 1 Poblacion | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 481 | 520 | −7.5% | about 20,381 |
| 7 | Victory Island | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 557 | 598 | −6.9% | about 19,964 |
| 8 | Barangay Poblacion 5 | Lawaan, Eastern Samar | 209 | 217 | −3.7% | about 18,496 |
| 9 | Barangay 4 | Giporlos, Eastern Samar | 328 | 357 | −8.1% | about 18,427 |
| 10 | Barangay 8 | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 122 | 154 | −20.8% | about 17,889 |
| 11 | Barangay 2 | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 277 | 356 | −22.2% | about 16,012 |
| 12 | Barangay 4 | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 121 | 155 | −21.9% | about 15,963 |
| 13 | Barangay 2 | Giporlos, Eastern Samar | 403 | 457 | −11.8% | about 15,804 |
| 14 | Barangay Poblacion 6 | Maydolong, Eastern Samar | 759 | 771 | −1.6% | about 15,747 |
| 15 | Barangay 2 Poblacion | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 266 | 334 | −20.4% | about 15,740 |
| 16 | Barangay 13 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 2,512 | 2,326 | +8.0% | about 15,700 |
| 17 | Barangay 4 | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 247 | 327 | −24.5% | about 15,438 |
| 18 | Barangay 3 | Giporlos, Eastern Samar | 313 | 317 | −1.3% | about 15,419 |
| 19 | Barangay Poblacion 3 | Lawaan, Eastern Samar | 122 | 130 | −6.2% | about 15,288 |
| 20 | Purok H | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 794 | 857 | −7.4% | about 15,240 |
| 21 | Barangay 10 | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 216 | 319 | −32.3% | about 15,105 |
| 22 | Poblacion Ward 1 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 332 | 423 | −21.5% | about 14,955 |
| 23 | Barangay 3 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 256 | 299 | −14.4% | about 14,798 |
| 24 | Barangay Poblacion IV | Balangiga, Eastern Samar | 356 | 401 | −11.2% | about 14,355 |
| 25 | Poblacion Barangay 2 | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 732 | 849 | −13.8% | about 14,214 |
| 26 | Barangay Poblacion V | Balangiga, Eastern Samar | 557 | 654 | −14.8% | about 13,652 |
| 27 | Barangay 6 Poblacion | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 160 | 161 | −0.6% | about 13,559 |
| 28 | Barangay 5 Poblacion | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 264 | 335 | −21.2% | about 13,469 |
| 29 | Barangay 8 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 126 | 142 | −11.3% | about 12,990 |
| 30 | Barangay 6 | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 138 | 188 | −26.6% | about 12,897 |
| 31 | Poblacion Barangay 2 | Taft, Eastern Samar | 708 | 727 | −2.6% | about 12,643 |
| 32 | Poblacion Ward 5 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 270 | 364 | −25.8% | about 12,273 |
| 33 | Poblacion Barangay 1 | Taft, Eastern Samar | 636 | 770 | −17.4% | about 11,932 |
| 34 | Barangay 5 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 176 | 206 | −14.6% | about 11,812 |
| 35 | Poblacion Ward 11 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 785 | 798 | −1.6% | about 11,787 |
| 36 | Barangay 1 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 811 | 798 | +1.6% | about 11,720 |
| 37 | Barangay 3 | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 197 | 326 | −39.6% | about 11,387 |
| 38 | Barangay 8 | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 719 | 790 | −9.0% | about 11,252 |
| 39 | Barangay 5 | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 43 | 44 | −2.3% | about 11,227 |
| 40 | Barangay No. 4 | Quinapondan, Eastern Samar | 187 | 208 | −10.1% | about 11,065 |
| 41 | Barangay Poblacion 5 | Maydolong, Eastern Samar | 708 | 849 | −16.6% | about 10,892 |
| 42 | Hollywood | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 1,361 | 1,469 | −7.4% | about 10,717 |
| 43 | Tabi | Sulat, Eastern Samar | 482 | 456 | +5.7% | about 10,410 |
| 44 | Purok D2 | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 217 | 249 | −12.9% | about 10,284 |
| 45 | Purok G | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 299 | 338 | −11.5% | about 9,967 |
| 46 | Purok C | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 695 | 869 | −20.0% | about 9,957 |
| 47 | Poblacion Barangay 3 | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 355 | 397 | −10.6% | about 9,944 |
| 48 | Poblacion Barangay 6 | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 550 | 662 | −16.9% | about 9,786 |
| 49 | Barangay Poblacion 4 | Lawaan, Eastern Samar | 163 | 139 | +17.3% | about 9,760 |
| 50 | Barangay 11 | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 1,502 | 1,833 | −18.1% | about 9,753 |
| 51 | Poblacion Barangay 1 | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 831 | 898 | −7.5% | about 9,719 |
| 52 | Purok E | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 332 | 368 | −9.8% | about 9,623 |
| 53 | Riverside | Oras, Eastern Samar | 874 | 1,059 | −17.5% | about 9,510 |
| 54 | Central | Arteche, Eastern Samar | 402 | 377 | +6.6% | about 9,415 |
| 55 | Purok B | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 1,530 | 1,546 | −1.0% | about 9,053 |
| 56 | Purok F | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 236 | 256 | −7.8% | about 8,973 |
| 57 | Poblacion Ward 10 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 688 | 681 | +1.0% | about 8,889 |
| 58 | Barangay 10 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 476 | 654 | −27.2% | about 8,799 |
| 59 | Purok D1 | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 524 | 642 | −18.4% | about 8,719 |
| 60 | Barangay 5 | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 104 | 141 | −26.2% | about 8,667 |
| 61 | Maramara | Sulat, Eastern Samar | 476 | 567 | −16.1% | about 8,655 |
| 62 | Rawis | Arteche, Eastern Samar | 1,480 | 1,532 | −3.4% | about 8,315 |
| 63 | Barangay No. 5 Poblacion | San Julian, Eastern Samar | 332 | 342 | −2.9% | about 7,849 |
| 64 | Barangay Poblacion 2 | Lawaan, Eastern Samar | 111 | 98 | +13.3% | about 7,817 |
| 65 | Poblacion Ward 8 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 2,203 | 2,283 | −3.5% | about 7,570 |
| 66 | Barangay 6 | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 83 | 81 | +2.5% | about 6,803 |
| 67 | Poblacion Ward 2 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 265 | 309 | −14.2% | about 6,795 |
| 68 | Barangay Poblacion II | Balangiga, Eastern Samar | 468 | 522 | −10.3% | about 6,518 |
| 69 | Barangay 9 | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 121 | 140 | −13.6% | about 6,436 |
| 70 | Poblacion Ward 7 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 337 | 374 | −9.9% | about 6,172 |
| 71 | Barangay No. 4 | San Policarpo, Eastern Samar | 877 | 919 | −4.6% | about 5,926 |
| 72 | Barangay No. 3 Poblacion | San Julian, Eastern Samar | 789 | 810 | −2.6% | about 5,844 |
| 73 | Barangay 7 | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 539 | 591 | −8.8% | about 5,827 |
| 74 | Poblacion Barangay 4 | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 226 | 294 | −23.1% | about 5,622 |
| 75 | Songco | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 4,684 | 4,773 | −1.9% | about 5,378 |
| 76 | Campoyong | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 1,963 | 1,899 | +3.4% | about 5,020 |
| 77 | Lupok | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 2,452 | 2,682 | −8.6% | about 5,014 |
| 78 | Barangay No. 2 Poblacion | San Julian, Eastern Samar | 330 | 358 | −7.8% | about 4,985 |
| 79 | Barangay Poblacion 1 | Lawaan, Eastern Samar | 1,168 | 1,085 | +7.7% | about 4,970 |
| 80 | Poblacion Barangay 5 | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 410 | 396 | +3.5% | about 4,958 |
| 81 | Barangay 12 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 1,516 | 1,521 | −0.3% | about 4,875 |
| 82 | Poblacion Ward 4-A | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 556 | 625 | −11.0% | about 4,520 |
| 83 | Barangay 4 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 368 | 354 | +4.0% | about 4,477 |
| 84 | Barangay 8 | Giporlos, Eastern Samar | 518 | 646 | −19.8% | about 4,427 |
| 85 | Barangay 11 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 372 | 534 | −30.3% | about 4,222 |
| 86 | Poblacion Barangay 7 | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 792 | 1,127 | −29.7% | about 4,104 |
| 87 | Balocawe | Oras, Eastern Samar | 1,009 | 1,075 | −6.1% | about 4,085 |
| 88 | Poblacion Ward 9-A | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 481 | 568 | −15.3% | about 4,042 |
| 89 | Cogon | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 3,599 | 3,635 | −1.0% | about 3,695 |
| 90 | Barangay No. 2 | San Policarpo, Eastern Samar | 458 | 400 | +14.5% | about 3,444 |
| 91 | Barangay 2 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 3,642 | 3,615 | +0.8% | about 3,404 |
| 92 | Barangay 9 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 274 | 359 | −23.7% | about 3,329 |
| 93 | Barangay 14 | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 1,454 | 1,420 | +2.4% | about 3,260 |
| 94 | Poblacion Barangay 4 | Taft, Eastern Samar | 638 | 593 | +7.6% | about 3,239 |
| 95 | Barangay 9 Poblacion | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 690 | 728 | −5.2% | about 3,224 |
| 96 | Poblacion Ward 4 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 959 | 975 | −1.6% | about 3,207 |
| 97 | Barangay 12 | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 936 | 967 | −3.2% | about 3,173 |
| 98 | Poblacion Ward 6 | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 201 | 855 | −76.5% | about 3,160 |
| 99 | Barangay No. 1 | Quinapondan, Eastern Samar | 653 | 687 | −5.0% | about 3,110 |
| 100 | Barangay No. 4 Poblacion | San Julian, Eastern Samar | 358 | 383 | −6.5% | about 3,034 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.