Ranking
Densest barangays in Eastern Samar
Ranks 501 to 597 of 597 barangays in Eastern Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Rizal | Oras, Eastern Samar | 495 | 491 | +0.8% | about 44 |
| 502 | Aguinaldo | Arteche, Eastern Samar | 274 | 244 | +12.3% | about 43 |
| 503 | Casidman | Arteche, Eastern Samar | 221 | 261 | −15.3% | about 43 |
| 504 | Guinmaayohan | Balangiga, Eastern Samar | 1,301 | 1,379 | −5.7% | about 43 |
| 505 | Limbujan | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 166 | 154 | +7.8% | about 43 |
| 506 | Danao | Taft, Eastern Samar | 272 | 300 | −9.3% | about 43 |
| 507 | Inayawan | Arteche, Eastern Samar | 174 | 175 | −0.6% | about 42 |
| 508 | Bangon | Balangkayan, Eastern Samar | 259 | 295 | −12.2% | about 42 |
| 509 | Denigpian | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 1,118 | 1,134 | −1.4% | about 42 |
| 510 | Roxas | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 196 | 272 | −27.9% | about 42 |
| 511 | Can-ato | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 434 | 626 | −30.7% | about 42 |
| 512 | San Miguel | Maslog, Eastern Samar | 514 | 518 | −0.8% | about 42 |
| 513 | Amantacop | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 614 | 598 | +2.7% | about 41 |
| 514 | Obong | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 395 | 414 | −4.6% | about 41 |
| 515 | Magsaysay | Jipapad, Eastern Samar | 379 | 330 | +14.9% | about 41 |
| 516 | Cagusu-an | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 705 | 707 | −0.3% | about 40 |
| 517 | Dacul | Taft, Eastern Samar | 413 | 473 | −12.7% | about 40 |
| 518 | Camcuevas | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 224 | 243 | −7.8% | about 38 |
| 519 | Betaog | Lawaan, Eastern Samar | 811 | 801 | +1.3% | about 37 |
| 520 | Cabalagnan | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 298 | 258 | +15.5% | about 36 |
| 521 | Alang-alang | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 179 | 142 | +26.1% | about 35 |
| 522 | Guinob-an | Lawaan, Eastern Samar | 1,068 | 1,036 | +3.1% | about 34 |
| 523 | Waso | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 394 | 447 | −11.9% | about 34 |
| 524 | Malbog | Salcedo, Eastern Samar | 218 | 297 | −26.6% | about 34 |
| 525 | Inapulangan | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 488 | 548 | −11.0% | about 33 |
| 526 | Cagmanaba | Jipapad, Eastern Samar | 923 | 927 | −0.4% | about 33 |
| 527 | Magtino | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 366 | 400 | −8.5% | about 33 |
| 528 | Maputi | Maslog, Eastern Samar | 378 | 396 | −4.6% | about 33 |
| 529 | Bangon | San Policarpo, Eastern Samar | 297 | 239 | +24.3% | about 33 |
| 530 | Beto | Taft, Eastern Samar | 226 | 302 | −25.2% | about 33 |
| 531 | Cantomco | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 374 | 377 | −0.8% | about 32 |
| 532 | Japay | Oras, Eastern Samar | 331 | 355 | −6.8% | about 32 |
| 533 | San Pascual | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 505 | 650 | −22.3% | about 31 |
| 534 | San Roque | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 96 | 106 | −9.4% | about 30 |
| 535 | Bato | Oras, Eastern Samar | 259 | 279 | −7.2% | about 30 |
| 536 | Cambilla | Quinapondan, Eastern Samar | 291 | 225 | +29.3% | about 30 |
| 537 | Santa Cruz | Giporlos, Eastern Samar | 189 | 203 | −6.9% | about 29 |
| 538 | Binaloan | Taft, Eastern Samar | 827 | 753 | +9.8% | about 28 |
| 539 | Canloterio | Maydolong, Eastern Samar | 488 | 511 | −4.5% | about 27 |
| 540 | Del Pilar | Maydolong, Eastern Samar | 510 | 434 | +17.5% | about 27 |
| 541 | Del Remedios | Taft, Eastern Samar | 407 | 405 | +0.5% | about 27 |
| 542 | Pangabutan | Taft, Eastern Samar | 136 | 231 | −41.1% | about 27 |
| 543 | Tagaslian | Maydolong, Eastern Samar | 364 | 312 | +16.7% | about 25 |
| 544 | Cantenio | Quinapondan, Eastern Samar | 140 | 112 | +25.0% | about 25 |
| 545 | Salvacion | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 500 | 472 | +5.9% | about 24 |
| 546 | Tugop | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 193 | 220 | −12.3% | about 24 |
| 547 | Jepaco | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 329 | 298 | +10.4% | about 23 |
| 548 | President Roxas | Giporlos, Eastern Samar | 378 | 323 | +17.0% | about 23 |
| 549 | Pagbabangnan | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 582 | 559 | +4.1% | about 23 |
| 550 | Maytigbao | Maydolong, Eastern Samar | 305 | 234 | +30.3% | about 23 |
| 551 | Cag-olango | Balangiga, Eastern Samar | 412 | 405 | +1.7% | about 22 |
| 552 | Julag | Balangkayan, Eastern Samar | 122 | 154 | −20.8% | about 22 |
| 553 | Osmeña | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 573 | 579 | −1.0% | about 22 |
| 554 | Quezon | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 194 | 173 | +12.1% | about 22 |
| 555 | Cagdaja | Quinapondan, Eastern Samar | 102 | 96 | +6.3% | about 21 |
| 556 | Malinao | Taft, Eastern Samar | 684 | 710 | −3.7% | about 21 |
| 557 | Baras | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 416 | 422 | −1.4% | about 20 |
| 558 | Magongbong | Dolores, Eastern Samar | 678 | 825 | −17.8% | about 20 |
| 559 | Trinidad | Oras, Eastern Samar | 712 | 737 | −3.4% | about 20 |
| 560 | San Roque | Maslog, Eastern Samar | 335 | 328 | +2.1% | about 18 |
| 561 | San Isidro | Quinapondan, Eastern Samar | 139 | 113 | +23.0% | about 18 |
| 562 | Dorillo | Jipapad, Eastern Samar | 261 | 239 | +9.2% | about 17 |
| 563 | Magsaysay | Balangkayan, Eastern Samar | 133 | 89 | +49.4% | about 16 |
| 564 | Huknan | Giporlos, Eastern Samar | 381 | 514 | −25.9% | about 16 |
| 565 | Hugpa | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 314 | 284 | +10.6% | about 16 |
| 566 | Habag | Guiuan, Eastern Samar | 274 | 317 | −13.6% | about 15 |
| 567 | Candoros | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 439 | 579 | −24.2% | about 15 |
| 568 | Boco | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 484 | 481 | +0.6% | about 14 |
| 569 | Osmeña | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 239 | 241 | −0.8% | about 14 |
| 570 | San Miguel | Giporlos, Eastern Samar | 133 | 135 | −1.5% | about 14 |
| 571 | Maca-anga | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 258 | 277 | −6.9% | about 14 |
| 572 | Putong | San Julian, Eastern Samar | 1,167 | 1,199 | −2.7% | about 14 |
| 573 | Balagon | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 279 | 308 | −9.4% | about 13 |
| 574 | Babanikhon | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 77 | 92 | −16.3% | about 13 |
| 575 | Cantubi | Balangkayan, Eastern Samar | 186 | 181 | +2.8% | about 12 |
| 576 | Tugas | Maslog, Eastern Samar | 311 | 344 | −9.6% | about 12 |
| 577 | Canyopay | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 310 | 265 | +17.0% | about 11 |
| 578 | Laurel | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 214 | 210 | +1.9% | about 10 |
| 579 | Libertad | Maslog, Eastern Samar | 153 | 170 | −10.0% | about 10 |
| 580 | Kandalakit | Sulat, Eastern Samar | 154 | 128 | +20.3% | about 10 |
| 581 | Pinanag-an | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 967 | 1,009 | −4.2% | about 9 |
| 582 | Macapagal | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 123 | 115 | +7.0% | about 9 |
| 583 | Pandol | Can-Avid, Eastern Samar | 405 | 452 | −10.4% | about 7 |
| 584 | San Gabriel | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 1,157 | 1,153 | +0.4% | about 6 |
| 585 | San Isidro | Lawaan, Eastern Samar | 185 | 201 | −8.0% | about 6 |
| 586 | Carayacay | Maslog, Eastern Samar | 728 | 869 | −16.2% | about 6 |
| 587 | Malobago | Maslog, Eastern Samar | 77 | 133 | −42.1% | about 6 |
| 588 | San Rafael | Taft, Eastern Samar | 403 | 519 | −22.4% | about 6 |
| 589 | Cacatmonan | Hernani, Eastern Samar | 90 | 103 | −12.6% | about 5 |
| 590 | Mabini | Sulat, Eastern Samar | 280 | 288 | −2.8% | about 5 |
| 591 | Patag | Maydolong, Eastern Samar | 310 | 377 | −17.8% | about 4 |
| 592 | San Andres | Borongan City, Eastern Samar | 364 | 386 | −5.7% | about 3 |
| 593 | Magsaysay | General Macarthur, Eastern Samar | 165 | 147 | +12.2% | about 3 |
| 594 | Burak | Llorente, Eastern Samar | 306 | 422 | −27.5% | about 3 |
| 595 | Taytay | Maslog, Eastern Samar | 165 | 206 | −19.9% | about 2 |
| 596 | Maybunga | Balangiga, Eastern Samar | 132 | 173 | −23.7% | about 1 |
| 597 | General Malvar | Balangkayan, Eastern Samar | 120 | 105 | +14.3% | about 1 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.