Ranking
Largest barangays in Davao de Oro
Ranks 201 to 237 of 237 barangays in Davao de Oro. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Doña Josefa | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,061 | 1,043 | +1.7% |
| 202 | Bagong Silang | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,055 | 948 | +11.3% |
| 203 | Sisimon | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,051 | 994 | +5.7% |
| 204 | New Dalaguete | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 1,010 | 1,036 | −2.5% |
| 205 | Binasbas | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,008 | 1,051 | −4.1% |
| 206 | New Cebulan | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 1,006 | 966 | +4.1% |
| 207 | Gubatan | Maco, Davao de Oro | 983 | 950 | +3.5% |
| 208 | New Asturias | Maco, Davao de Oro | 980 | 995 | −1.5% |
| 209 | Malinao | Laak, Davao de Oro | 941 | 667 | +41.1% |
| 210 | Camantangan | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 928 | 973 | −4.6% |
| 211 | Las Arenas | Pantukan, Davao de Oro | 915 | 980 | −6.6% |
| 212 | New Visayas | Maco, Davao de Oro | 914 | 883 | +3.5% |
| 213 | Tandik | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 897 | 754 | +19.0% |
| 214 | Bayabas | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 877 | 852 | +2.9% |
| 215 | Concepcion | Mawab, Davao de Oro | 865 | 983 | −12.0% |
| 216 | Taglawig | Maco, Davao de Oro | 860 | 677 | +27.0% |
| 217 | Banglasan | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 856 | 831 | +3.0% |
| 218 | Libodon | Mabini, Davao de Oro | 854 | 996 | −14.3% |
| 219 | Magangit | Maco, Davao de Oro | 846 | 786 | +7.6% |
| 220 | New Bethlehem | Laak, Davao de Oro | 832 | 771 | +7.9% |
| 221 | Mapaang | Maco, Davao de Oro | 792 | 640 | +23.8% |
| 222 | Parasanon | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 789 | 820 | −3.8% |
| 223 | Mahayahay | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 740 | 663 | +11.6% |
| 224 | Panangan | Maco, Davao de Oro | 723 | 709 | +2.0% |
| 225 | San Vicente | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 713 | 636 | +12.1% |
| 226 | Calabcab | Maco, Davao de Oro | 708 | 675 | +4.9% |
| 227 | New Barili | Maco, Davao de Oro | 682 | 570 | +19.7% |
| 228 | Macopa | Laak, Davao de Oro | 681 | 667 | +2.1% |
| 229 | New Dauis | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 644 | 633 | +1.7% |
| 230 | Sasa | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 633 | 619 | +2.3% |
| 231 | Sangab | Maco, Davao de Oro | 623 | 583 | +6.9% |
| 232 | Manipongol | Maco, Davao de Oro | 557 | 578 | −3.6% |
| 233 | Anitap | Laak, Davao de Oro | 515 | 481 | +7.1% |
| 234 | Masara | Maco, Davao de Oro | 477 | 1,125 | −57.6% |
| 235 | Mainit | Maco, Davao de Oro | 460 | 940 | −51.1% |
| 236 | Mabugnao | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 426 | 406 | +4.9% |
| 237 | Pagsabangan | New Bataan, Davao de Oro | 348 | 506 | −31.2% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XI (Davao Region) (OpenSTAT table 0111A6DTHP0). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from