Ranking
Densest barangays in Davao de Oro
Ranks 101 to 200 of 237 barangays in Davao de Oro. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Kilagding | Laak, Davao de Oro | 2,254 | 2,204 | +2.3% | about 222 |
| 102 | Sisimon | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,051 | 994 | +5.7% | about 217 |
| 103 | Casoon | Monkayo, Davao de Oro | 6,905 | 6,651 | +3.8% | about 217 |
| 104 | Langtud | Laak, Davao de Oro | 3,015 | 3,003 | +0.4% | about 215 |
| 105 | Magangit | Maco, Davao de Oro | 846 | 786 | +7.6% | about 215 |
| 106 | Doña Josefa | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,061 | 1,043 | +1.7% | about 211 |
| 107 | Binasbas | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,008 | 1,051 | −4.1% | about 210 |
| 108 | Lapu-lapu | Maco, Davao de Oro | 1,243 | 1,233 | +0.8% | about 210 |
| 109 | Tagbaros | Maco, Davao de Oro | 1,959 | 1,950 | +0.5% | about 209 |
| 110 | New Asturias | Maco, Davao de Oro | 980 | 995 | −1.5% | about 207 |
| 111 | San Isidro | Monkayo, Davao de Oro | 1,365 | 1,374 | −0.7% | about 207 |
| 112 | Bankerohan Norte | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 1,384 | 1,356 | +2.1% | about 205 |
| 113 | Batinao | New Bataan, Davao de Oro | 1,585 | 1,349 | +17.5% | about 205 |
| 114 | Pamintaran | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 2,013 | 1,873 | +7.5% | about 203 |
| 115 | Sawangan | Mawab, Davao de Oro | 2,679 | 2,479 | +8.1% | about 201 |
| 116 | San Roque | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 1,307 | 1,256 | +4.1% | about 200 |
| 117 | Katipunan | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 1,894 | 1,874 | +1.1% | about 193 |
| 118 | Taglawig | Maco, Davao de Oro | 860 | 677 | +27.0% | about 192 |
| 119 | Tuboran | Mawab, Davao de Oro | 3,250 | 3,245 | +0.2% | about 192 |
| 120 | Aurora | Compostela, Davao de Oro | 1,245 | 1,281 | −2.8% | about 191 |
| 121 | Bawani | Mawab, Davao de Oro | 2,069 | 2,062 | +0.3% | about 191 |
| 122 | Olaycon | Monkayo, Davao de Oro | 2,654 | 2,588 | +2.6% | about 191 |
| 123 | Fatima | New Bataan, Davao de Oro | 1,227 | 1,181 | +3.9% | about 191 |
| 124 | Ogao | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 1,240 | 1,281 | −3.2% | about 187 |
| 125 | Tapia | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 2,186 | 2,612 | −16.3% | about 186 |
| 126 | New Leyte | Maco, Davao de Oro | 2,997 | 2,878 | +4.1% | about 185 |
| 127 | Magading | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 1,936 | 1,935 | +0.1% | about 185 |
| 128 | Anitapan | Mabini, Davao de Oro | 3,769 | 3,754 | +0.4% | about 184 |
| 129 | Bongabong | Pantukan, Davao de Oro | 4,632 | 4,428 | +4.6% | about 184 |
| 130 | Malamodao | Maco, Davao de Oro | 2,769 | 2,647 | +4.6% | about 181 |
| 131 | Cabuyuan | Mabini, Davao de Oro | 2,924 | 2,881 | +1.5% | about 179 |
| 132 | Del Pilar | Mabini, Davao de Oro | 2,493 | 2,451 | +1.7% | about 179 |
| 133 | Upper Ulip | Monkayo, Davao de Oro | 3,909 | 3,943 | −0.9% | about 179 |
| 134 | Magcagong | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 3,601 | 3,417 | +5.4% | about 177 |
| 135 | Banagbanag | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 1,371 | 1,358 | +1.0% | about 174 |
| 136 | Cebulida | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,912 | 1,881 | +1.7% | about 173 |
| 137 | Mahayahay | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 740 | 663 | +11.6% | about 172 |
| 138 | New Sibonga | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 2,891 | 2,814 | +2.7% | about 171 |
| 139 | Naga | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,456 | 1,394 | +4.5% | about 170 |
| 140 | Dauman | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 1,746 | 1,711 | +2.1% | about 169 |
| 141 | Paloc | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 1,900 | 1,876 | +1.3% | about 162 |
| 142 | New Calape | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 1,138 | 1,061 | +7.3% | about 161 |
| 143 | Limbo | Maco, Davao de Oro | 1,394 | 1,391 | +0.2% | about 160 |
| 144 | Teresa | Maco, Davao de Oro | 2,175 | 2,051 | +6.1% | about 158 |
| 145 | Libay-libay | Maco, Davao de Oro | 3,292 | 3,201 | +2.8% | about 157 |
| 146 | Saosao | Mawab, Davao de Oro | 1,761 | 1,738 | +1.3% | about 157 |
| 147 | New Dauis | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 644 | 633 | +1.7% | about 155 |
| 148 | Sasa | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 633 | 619 | +2.3% | about 155 |
| 149 | Anislagan | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 1,526 | 1,368 | +11.6% | about 153 |
| 150 | Concepcion | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 1,703 | 1,777 | −4.2% | about 148 |
| 151 | Mabuhay | Laak, Davao de Oro | 2,101 | 2,074 | +1.3% | about 146 |
| 152 | New Cebulan | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 1,006 | 966 | +4.1% | about 145 |
| 153 | Bagong Silang | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 3,245 | 3,362 | −3.5% | about 143 |
| 154 | Katipunan | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 1,760 | 1,662 | +5.9% | about 142 |
| 155 | Tagnocon | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 3,045 | 2,926 | +4.1% | about 139 |
| 156 | Inambatan | Monkayo, Davao de Oro | 1,526 | 1,397 | +9.2% | about 138 |
| 157 | Santo Niño | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,299 | 1,297 | +0.2% | about 136 |
| 158 | Banbanon | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,661 | 1,659 | +0.1% | about 135 |
| 159 | Camantangan | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 928 | 973 | −4.6% | about 135 |
| 160 | San Isidro | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 1,186 | 1,129 | +5.1% | about 135 |
| 161 | Panoraon | Maco, Davao de Oro | 1,877 | 1,643 | +14.2% | about 134 |
| 162 | Mayaon | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 3,115 | 3,335 | −6.6% | about 134 |
| 163 | Datu Davao | Laak, Davao de Oro | 2,952 | 2,462 | +19.9% | about 133 |
| 164 | Lahi | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 1,234 | 1,279 | −3.5% | about 133 |
| 165 | Mamunga | Monkayo, Davao de Oro | 1,881 | 1,860 | +1.1% | about 132 |
| 166 | Imelda | Laak, Davao de Oro | 2,195 | 2,173 | +1.0% | about 131 |
| 167 | Malinao | Laak, Davao de Oro | 941 | 667 | +41.1% | about 130 |
| 168 | Bagong Silang | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,055 | 948 | +11.3% | about 125 |
| 169 | Camanlangan | New Bataan, Davao de Oro | 6,040 | 5,870 | +2.9% | about 125 |
| 170 | Macopa | Laak, Davao de Oro | 681 | 667 | +2.1% | about 124 |
| 171 | Mount Diwata | Monkayo, Davao de Oro | 5,867 | 5,350 | +9.7% | about 123 |
| 172 | New Albay | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 4,246 | 4,185 | +1.5% | about 121 |
| 173 | San Roque | New Bataan, Davao de Oro | 5,955 | 5,949 | +0.1% | about 121 |
| 174 | Bullucan | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,572 | 1,317 | +19.4% | about 120 |
| 175 | Mapawa | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 6,164 | 5,932 | +3.9% | about 116 |
| 176 | Baylo | Monkayo, Davao de Oro | 4,095 | 3,934 | +4.1% | about 116 |
| 177 | Pangibiran | Mabini, Davao de Oro | 1,704 | 1,615 | +5.5% | about 113 |
| 178 | Tubo-tubo | Monkayo, Davao de Oro | 3,782 | 3,766 | +0.4% | about 112 |
| 179 | Ampawid | Laak, Davao de Oro | 2,821 | 2,770 | +1.8% | about 109 |
| 180 | Camansi | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 1,653 | 1,573 | +5.1% | about 107 |
| 181 | Mainit | Maco, Davao de Oro | 460 | 940 | −51.1% | about 106 |
| 182 | San Vicente | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 2,296 | 2,274 | +1.0% | about 106 |
| 183 | Canidkid | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 1,332 | 1,331 | +0.1% | about 105 |
| 184 | Bayabas | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 877 | 852 | +2.9% | about 103 |
| 185 | San Miguel | Compostela, Davao de Oro | 7,761 | 7,639 | +1.6% | about 101 |
| 186 | Mangayon | Compostela, Davao de Oro | 4,936 | 4,877 | +1.2% | about 97 |
| 187 | San Jose | Monkayo, Davao de Oro | 3,244 | 3,145 | +3.2% | about 96 |
| 188 | Tamia | Compostela, Davao de Oro | 3,158 | 3,062 | +3.1% | about 95 |
| 189 | Sabud | Laak, Davao de Oro | 2,022 | 1,435 | +40.9% | about 91 |
| 190 | New Visayas | Maco, Davao de Oro | 914 | 883 | +3.5% | about 90 |
| 191 | Magangit | New Bataan, Davao de Oro | 1,607 | 1,796 | −10.5% | about 90 |
| 192 | Napnapan | Pantukan, Davao de Oro | 8,945 | 12,529 | −28.6% | about 90 |
| 193 | Mangloy | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,139 | 1,148 | −0.8% | about 88 |
| 194 | Mapaang | Maco, Davao de Oro | 792 | 640 | +23.8% | about 88 |
| 195 | Aguinaldo | Laak, Davao de Oro | 4,717 | 4,543 | +3.8% | about 87 |
| 196 | Inacayan | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,312 | 1,072 | +22.4% | about 87 |
| 197 | Santa Emilia | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,841 | 1,721 | +7.0% | about 87 |
| 198 | Langgawisan | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 4,102 | 3,019 | +35.9% | about 87 |
| 199 | Bukal | Nabunturan, Davao de Oro | 4,699 | 4,461 | +5.3% | about 85 |
| 200 | Prosperidad | Montevista, Davao de Oro | 2,706 | 2,652 | +2.0% | about 80 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XI (Davao Region) (OpenSTAT table 0111A6DTHP0). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.