Ranking
Largest barangays in Cebu
Ranks 201 to 300 of 1,203 barangays in Cebu. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Santa Cruz | San Francisco, Cebu | 6,626 | 6,035 | +9.8% |
| 202 | Basdiot | Moalboal, Cebu | 6,620 | 6,867 | −3.6% |
| 203 | Poblacion | Dalaguete, Cebu | 6,612 | 6,695 | −1.2% |
| 204 | Danglag | Consolacion, Cebu | 6,607 | 4,513 | +46.4% |
| 205 | Taboc | Danao City, Cebu | 6,602 | 6,978 | −5.4% |
| 206 | Tubod | Minglanilla, Cebu | 6,568 | 5,136 | +27.9% |
| 207 | Bangbang | Cordova, Cebu | 6,566 | 6,554 | +0.2% |
| 208 | Esperanza | San Francisco, Cebu | 6,520 | 6,544 | −0.4% |
| 209 | Poblacion | Asturias, Cebu | 6,509 | 6,702 | −2.9% |
| 210 | Union | San Francisco, Cebu | 6,388 | 6,083 | +5.0% |
| 211 | Aguho | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 6,334 | 5,992 | +5.7% |
| 212 | Tajao | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 6,291 | 7,395 | −14.9% |
| 213 | Babag | Cebu City, Cebu | 6,289 | 5,945 | +5.8% |
| 214 | Tingub | Mandaue City, Cebu | 6,274 | 6,082 | +3.2% |
| 215 | Talima | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 6,247 | 5,973 | +4.6% |
| 216 | Poblacion | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 6,242 | 6,238 | +0.1% |
| 217 | Abucayan | Balamban, Cebu | 6,221 | 6,111 | +1.8% |
| 218 | Ibabao-Estancia | Mandaue City, Cebu | 6,195 | 6,994 | −11.4% |
| 219 | Gen. Climaco | Toledo City, Cebu | 6,155 | 6,356 | −3.2% |
| 220 | Logon | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 6,129 | 6,257 | −2.1% |
| 221 | Mantuyong | Mandaue City, Cebu | 6,097 | 5,487 | +11.1% |
| 222 | Maricaban | Santa Fe, Cebu | 6,076 | 5,771 | +5.3% |
| 223 | Kabac | Bantayan, Cebu | 6,070 | 5,487 | +10.6% |
| 224 | Sulangan | Bantayan, Cebu | 6,061 | 6,022 | +0.7% |
| 225 | Sangi | Toledo City, Cebu | 6,058 | 5,376 | +12.7% |
| 226 | Cantuod | Balamban, Cebu | 6,035 | 4,986 | +21.0% |
| 227 | Suba | Danao City, Cebu | 6,008 | 7,618 | −21.1% |
| 228 | Baliwagan | Balamban, Cebu | 6,004 | 6,141 | −2.2% |
| 229 | Poblacion | Carmen, Cebu | 5,895 | 5,446 | +8.2% |
| 230 | Poblacion | Medellin, Cebu | 5,878 | 6,825 | −13.9% |
| 231 | Catarman | Cordova, Cebu | 5,868 | 5,844 | +0.4% |
| 232 | Awihao | Toledo City, Cebu | 5,818 | 5,062 | +14.9% |
| 233 | Tangke | Naga City, Cebu | 5,792 | 5,171 | +12.0% |
| 234 | Buagsong | Cordova, Cebu | 5,754 | 5,733 | +0.4% |
| 235 | Bitoon | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 5,695 | 5,267 | +8.1% |
| 236 | Poblacion | Borbon, Cebu | 5,682 | 5,286 | +7.5% |
| 237 | Patao | Bantayan, Cebu | 5,681 | 5,963 | −4.7% |
| 238 | Bunga | Toledo City, Cebu | 5,659 | 5,361 | +5.6% |
| 239 | Baring | Carmen, Cebu | 5,658 | 5,605 | +1.0% |
| 240 | Valencia | Carcar City, Cebu | 5,631 | 6,037 | −6.7% |
| 241 | Balirong | Naga City, Cebu | 5,621 | 5,152 | +9.1% |
| 242 | Tubigagmanok | Asturias, Cebu | 5,541 | 4,857 | +14.1% |
| 243 | Bahay | Sibonga, Cebu | 5,520 | 5,646 | −2.2% |
| 244 | Tolotolo | Consolacion, Cebu | 5,504 | 4,072 | +35.2% |
| 245 | Poblacion Occidental | Consolacion, Cebu | 5,454 | 5,988 | −8.9% |
| 246 | Lutac | Naga City, Cebu | 5,450 | 5,498 | −0.9% |
| 247 | Colon | Naga City, Cebu | 5,430 | 5,245 | +3.5% |
| 248 | Pitogo | Consolacion, Cebu | 5,416 | 4,295 | +26.1% |
| 249 | Bagay | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 5,395 | 5,151 | +4.7% |
| 250 | Poblacion | San Remigio, Cebu | 5,387 | 5,739 | −6.1% |
| 251 | Cayang | Bogo City, Cebu | 5,384 | 5,127 | +5.0% |
| 252 | Sillon | Bantayan, Cebu | 5,380 | 4,679 | +15.0% |
| 253 | Santa Rosa | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 5,375 | 5,388 | −0.2% |
| 254 | Madridejos | Alegria, Cebu | 5,347 | 5,239 | +2.1% |
| 255 | Poblacion | Tabuelan, Cebu | 5,321 | 5,416 | −1.8% |
| 256 | Pahina Central | Cebu City, Cebu | 5,320 | 5,639 | −5.7% |
| 257 | Northern Poblacion | San Francisco, Cebu | 5,317 | 5,334 | −0.3% |
| 258 | Lanao | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 5,309 | 4,259 | +24.7% |
| 259 | Poog | Toledo City, Cebu | 5,302 | 7,082 | −25.1% |
| 260 | Bantigue | Bantayan, Cebu | 5,274 | 5,777 | −8.7% |
| 261 | Canamucan | Compostela, Cebu | 5,253 | 4,976 | +5.6% |
| 262 | Tominjao | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 5,239 | 4,352 | +20.4% |
| 263 | Argawanon | San Remigio, Cebu | 5,212 | 4,738 | +10.0% |
| 264 | Ibo | Toledo City, Cebu | 5,192 | 4,727 | +9.8% |
| 265 | Poblacion | Barili, Cebu | 5,159 | 5,081 | +1.5% |
| 266 | To-ong Pardo | Cebu City, Cebu | 5,060 | 4,549 | +11.2% |
| 267 | Tapun | Dalaguete, Cebu | 5,048 | 4,738 | +6.5% |
| 268 | Mancilang | Madridejos, Cebu | 5,044 | 5,299 | −4.8% |
| 269 | Cansaga | Consolacion, Cebu | 5,034 | 6,504 | −22.6% |
| 270 | Carmen | Toledo City, Cebu | 5,009 | 4,857 | +3.1% |
| 271 | Casay | Dalaguete, Cebu | 4,962 | 4,681 | +6.0% |
| 272 | Bulongan | Toledo City, Cebu | 4,936 | 2,624 | +88.1% |
| 273 | Poblacion | Oslob, Cebu | 4,912 | 4,446 | +10.5% |
| 274 | Cadaruhan | Borbon, Cebu | 4,884 | 4,780 | +2.2% |
| 275 | Okoy | Santa Fe, Cebu | 4,844 | 4,692 | +3.2% |
| 276 | Cogon | Tuburan, Cebu | 4,843 | 4,296 | +12.7% |
| 277 | Libertad | Bogo City, Cebu | 4,840 | 4,775 | +1.4% |
| 278 | Santa Lucia | Asturias, Cebu | 4,810 | 4,658 | +3.3% |
| 279 | Dawis Norte | Carmen, Cebu | 4,802 | 4,701 | +2.2% |
| 280 | Cambanay | Danao City, Cebu | 4,769 | 4,320 | +10.4% |
| 281 | Putat | Tuburan, Cebu | 4,758 | 4,868 | −2.3% |
| 282 | Cogon | Naga City, Cebu | 4,757 | 4,654 | +2.2% |
| 283 | San Isidro | San Francisco, Cebu | 4,755 | 4,474 | +6.3% |
| 284 | Cahumayan | Danao City, Cebu | 4,749 | 4,589 | +3.5% |
| 285 | Luray II | Toledo City, Cebu | 4,748 | 4,740 | +0.2% |
| 286 | Day-as | Cordova, Cebu | 4,696 | 4,892 | −4.0% |
| 287 | Poblacion Ward IV | Minglanilla, Cebu | 4,664 | 4,316 | +8.1% |
| 288 | Pilipog | Cordova, Cebu | 4,661 | 4,660 | +0.0% |
| 289 | Cambang-ug | Toledo City, Cebu | 4,650 | 4,125 | +12.7% |
| 290 | Balud | San Fernando, Cebu | 4,641 | 4,950 | −6.2% |
| 291 | Canlumampao | Toledo City, Cebu | 4,630 | 5,029 | −7.9% |
| 292 | Sudlon II | Cebu City, Cebu | 4,615 | 4,229 | +9.1% |
| 293 | Southern Poblacion | San Francisco, Cebu | 4,604 | 4,618 | −0.3% |
| 294 | Maño | San Remigio, Cebu | 4,598 | 4,340 | +5.9% |
| 295 | Casili | Mandaue City, Cebu | 4,550 | 5,403 | −15.8% |
| 296 | Malbago | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 4,530 | 4,661 | −2.8% |
| 297 | Taytayan | Bogo City, Cebu | 4,508 | 4,784 | −5.8% |
| 298 | Guadalupe | Bogo City, Cebu | 4,505 | 4,201 | +7.2% |
| 299 | Anopog | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 4,477 | 4,362 | +2.6% |
| 300 | Alegria | Cordova, Cebu | 4,472 | 4,461 | +0.3% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0071A6DTPH6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from