Ranking
Largest barangays in Cebu
Ranks 101 to 200 of 1,203 barangays in Cebu. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Jaclupan | Talisay City, Cebu | 11,767 | 10,934 | +7.6% |
| 102 | Ibabao | Cordova, Cebu | 11,725 | 10,227 | +14.7% |
| 103 | Vito | Minglanilla, Cebu | 11,521 | 11,133 | +3.5% |
| 104 | Linao | Talisay City, Cebu | 11,391 | 14,480 | −21.3% |
| 105 | Lamac | Consolacion, Cebu | 11,376 | 11,221 | +1.4% |
| 106 | Carreta | Cebu City, Cebu | 11,313 | 11,398 | −0.8% |
| 107 | Hippodromo | Cebu City, Cebu | 11,291 | 9,574 | +17.9% |
| 108 | Can-asujan | Carcar City, Cebu | 11,268 | 10,870 | +3.7% |
| 109 | Tejero | Cebu City, Cebu | 11,268 | 14,084 | −20.0% |
| 110 | Ocana | Carcar City, Cebu | 11,183 | 10,469 | +6.8% |
| 111 | Capitol Site | Cebu City, Cebu | 11,065 | 12,604 | −12.2% |
| 112 | Biasong | Talisay City, Cebu | 10,948 | 10,418 | +5.1% |
| 113 | Inayagan | Naga City, Cebu | 10,894 | 10,351 | +5.3% |
| 114 | Guinsay | Danao City, Cebu | 10,878 | 10,394 | +4.7% |
| 115 | Suba Pob. | Cebu City, Cebu | 10,745 | 10,606 | +1.3% |
| 116 | Pondol | Balamban, Cebu | 10,728 | 10,250 | +4.7% |
| 117 | Cotcot | Liloan, Cebu | 10,610 | 10,598 | +0.1% |
| 118 | Calamba | Cebu City, Cebu | 10,517 | 9,834 | +7.0% |
| 119 | Lawaan I | Talisay City, Cebu | 10,513 | 10,693 | −1.7% |
| 120 | Gairan | Bogo City, Cebu | 10,354 | 10,548 | −1.8% |
| 121 | Poblacion | Cordova, Cebu | 10,221 | 10,163 | +0.6% |
| 122 | Bulacao | Talisay City, Cebu | 10,206 | 12,360 | −17.4% |
| 123 | Kasambagan | Cebu City, Cebu | 10,128 | 7,967 | +27.1% |
| 124 | Looc | Danao City, Cebu | 10,074 | 12,074 | −16.6% |
| 125 | Jugan | Consolacion, Cebu | 10,063 | 12,774 | −21.2% |
| 126 | Lorega | Cebu City, Cebu | 10,025 | 12,273 | −18.3% |
| 127 | Bato | Toledo City, Cebu | 9,995 | 9,041 | +10.6% |
| 128 | Media Once | Toledo City, Cebu | 9,919 | 9,298 | +6.7% |
| 129 | Cogon Ramos | Cebu City, Cebu | 9,902 | 2,693 | +267.7% |
| 130 | Cantabaco | Toledo City, Cebu | 9,757 | 9,426 | +3.5% |
| 131 | Poblacion III | Carcar City, Cebu | 9,653 | 7,329 | +31.7% |
| 132 | Pitalo | San Fernando, Cebu | 9,579 | 7,886 | +21.5% |
| 133 | Bonbon | Aloguinsan, Cebu | 9,518 | 9,023 | +5.5% |
| 134 | Maya | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 9,401 | 9,804 | −4.1% |
| 135 | Poblacion I | Carcar City, Cebu | 9,332 | 10,525 | −11.3% |
| 136 | Langtad | Naga City, Cebu | 9,136 | 7,078 | +29.1% |
| 137 | Subabasbas | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 9,122 | 7,961 | +14.6% |
| 138 | Juan Climaco, Sr. | Toledo City, Cebu | 9,062 | 8,581 | +5.6% |
| 139 | Tapilon | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 8,830 | 8,843 | −0.2% |
| 140 | Sapangdaku | Cebu City, Cebu | 8,809 | 8,214 | +7.2% |
| 141 | Tuburan Sur | Danao City, Cebu | 8,767 | 7,982 | +9.8% |
| 142 | Liburon | Carcar City, Cebu | 8,734 | 9,245 | −5.5% |
| 143 | Ermita | Cebu City, Cebu | 8,718 | 8,541 | +2.1% |
| 144 | Cambaro | Mandaue City, Cebu | 8,705 | 8,990 | −3.2% |
| 145 | Pasil | Cebu City, Cebu | 8,591 | 8,395 | +2.3% |
| 146 | Cogon | Compostela, Cebu | 8,535 | 7,975 | +7.0% |
| 147 | Tugbongan | Consolacion, Cebu | 8,443 | 8,670 | −2.6% |
| 148 | Pulangbato | Cebu City, Cebu | 8,310 | 8,037 | +3.4% |
| 149 | Lawaan II | Talisay City, Cebu | 8,230 | 6,848 | +20.2% |
| 150 | Guinacot | Danao City, Cebu | 8,227 | 5,844 | +40.8% |
| 151 | Pandacan | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 8,132 | 7,583 | +7.2% |
| 152 | Antipolo | Medellin, Cebu | 8,118 | 6,532 | +24.3% |
| 153 | Kawit | Medellin, Cebu | 8,118 | 7,991 | +1.6% |
| 154 | Poblacion South | San Fernando, Cebu | 8,113 | 8,948 | −9.3% |
| 155 | Tinaan | Naga City, Cebu | 8,104 | 7,457 | +8.7% |
| 156 | Maghaway | Talisay City, Cebu | 8,004 | 7,119 | +12.4% |
| 157 | Poblacion | Danao City, Cebu | 7,979 | 9,709 | −17.8% |
| 158 | Arpili | Balamban, Cebu | 7,953 | 6,977 | +14.0% |
| 159 | Ticad | Bantayan, Cebu | 7,952 | 7,745 | +2.7% |
| 160 | Sawang Calero | Cebu City, Cebu | 7,895 | 7,676 | +2.9% |
| 161 | Sangat | San Fernando, Cebu | 7,871 | 6,633 | +18.7% |
| 162 | Talavera | Toledo City, Cebu | 7,817 | 7,731 | +1.1% |
| 163 | Sabang | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 7,794 | 6,910 | +12.8% |
| 164 | Dunggoan | Danao City, Cebu | 7,640 | 7,313 | +4.5% |
| 165 | Mantalongon | Dalaguete, Cebu | 7,617 | 7,237 | +5.3% |
| 166 | Budla-an | Cebu City, Cebu | 7,602 | 8,756 | −13.2% |
| 167 | Santo Niño | Toledo City, Cebu | 7,562 | 7,049 | +7.3% |
| 168 | Tuyom | Carcar City, Cebu | 7,519 | 6,787 | +10.8% |
| 169 | Cadulawan | Talisay City, Cebu | 7,504 | 6,291 | +19.3% |
| 170 | Inoburan | Naga City, Cebu | 7,486 | 7,419 | +0.9% |
| 171 | Lamac | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 7,477 | 7,070 | +5.8% |
| 172 | Ibo | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 7,453 | 8,318 | −10.4% |
| 173 | Estaca | Compostela, Cebu | 7,447 | 7,231 | +3.0% |
| 174 | San Jose | Cebu City, Cebu | 7,412 | 8,027 | −7.7% |
| 175 | Poblacion | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 7,411 | 7,038 | +5.3% |
| 176 | Poblacion | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 7,387 | 8,402 | −12.1% |
| 177 | Dakit | Bogo City, Cebu | 7,320 | 6,403 | +14.3% |
| 178 | Poblacion | Sibonga, Cebu | 7,289 | 7,257 | +0.4% |
| 179 | Nangka | Balamban, Cebu | 7,263 | 7,237 | +0.4% |
| 180 | Guizo | Mandaue City, Cebu | 7,256 | 7,258 | −0.0% |
| 181 | Bonbon | Cebu City, Cebu | 7,249 | 6,108 | +18.7% |
| 182 | Cantao-an | Naga City, Cebu | 7,218 | 7,223 | −0.1% |
| 183 | Poblacion | Argao, Cebu | 7,196 | 6,009 | +19.8% |
| 184 | Dumlog | Toledo City, Cebu | 7,173 | 6,594 | +8.8% |
| 185 | Cogon-Cruz | Danao City, Cebu | 7,163 | 5,116 | +40.0% |
| 186 | Cadulawan | Minglanilla, Cebu | 7,136 | 6,272 | +13.8% |
| 187 | Banilad | Cebu City, Cebu | 7,124 | 6,336 | +12.4% |
| 188 | Napo | Carcar City, Cebu | 7,105 | 7,224 | −1.7% |
| 189 | Calero | Liloan, Cebu | 6,936 | 6,821 | +1.7% |
| 190 | Tawason | Mandaue City, Cebu | 6,926 | 6,984 | −0.8% |
| 191 | South Poblacion | Naga City, Cebu | 6,920 | 6,912 | +0.1% |
| 192 | Panadtaran | San Fernando, Cebu | 6,878 | 6,219 | +10.6% |
| 193 | Gabi | Cordova, Cebu | 6,847 | 6,140 | +11.5% |
| 194 | T. Padilla | Cebu City, Cebu | 6,831 | 6,719 | +1.7% |
| 195 | Nailon | Bogo City, Cebu | 6,810 | 6,758 | +0.8% |
| 196 | Pangdan | Naga City, Cebu | 6,752 | 6,214 | +8.7% |
| 197 | Luyang | Carmen, Cebu | 6,717 | 6,590 | +1.9% |
| 198 | Pit-os | Cebu City, Cebu | 6,685 | 7,752 | −13.8% |
| 199 | Consuelo | San Francisco, Cebu | 6,661 | 6,260 | +6.4% |
| 200 | Uling | Naga City, Cebu | 6,632 | 6,242 | +6.3% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0071A6DTPH6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from