Ranking
Largest barangays in Cagayan
Ranks 401 to 500 of 820 barangays in Cagayan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Calillauan | Solana, Cagayan | 1,265 | 1,226 | +3.2% |
| 402 | Backiling | Aparri, Cagayan | 1,259 | 1,247 | +1.0% |
| 403 | Paruddun Sur | Aparri, Cagayan | 1,258 | 1,245 | +1.0% |
| 404 | Jurisdiction | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,257 | 1,246 | +0.9% |
| 405 | Cabuluan | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,251 | 1,187 | +5.4% |
| 406 | San Isidro | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,242 | 1,110 | +11.9% |
| 407 | Battalan | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,242 | 1,349 | −7.9% |
| 408 | Damurog | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,237 | 1,229 | +0.7% |
| 409 | Ziminila | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,236 | 1,223 | +1.1% |
| 410 | Annayatan | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,232 | 1,143 | +7.8% |
| 411 | Villalaida | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,231 | 1,107 | +11.2% |
| 412 | Capanickian Norte | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,224 | 1,189 | +2.9% |
| 413 | Barangay IV | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,222 | 1,195 | +2.3% |
| 414 | Abariongan Ruar | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,218 | 1,188 | +2.5% |
| 415 | Capissayan Sur | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,217 | 1,185 | +2.7% |
| 416 | San Isidro | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,209 | 1,097 | +10.2% |
| 417 | Concepcion | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,208 | 1,196 | +1.0% |
| 418 | Bessang | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,206 | 1,138 | +6.0% |
| 419 | Dacalla-Fugu | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,205 | 1,171 | +2.9% |
| 420 | Malalatan | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,202 | 1,059 | +13.5% |
| 421 | Villa Rey | Piat, Cagayan | 1,200 | 1,143 | +5.0% |
| 422 | Malanao | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,199 | 1,338 | −10.4% |
| 423 | Gosi Norte | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 1,198 | 1,134 | +5.6% |
| 424 | Alaguia | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,196 | 1,227 | −2.5% |
| 425 | Patunungan | Santa Ana, Cagayan | 1,195 | 1,126 | +6.1% |
| 426 | Adaoag | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,193 | 1,177 | +1.4% |
| 427 | Bangag | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,189 | 1,166 | +2.0% |
| 428 | Casili Norte | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,186 | 1,132 | +4.8% |
| 429 | Masi | Santa Teresita, Cagayan | 1,180 | 1,160 | +1.7% |
| 430 | Tabbac | Buguey, Cagayan | 1,179 | 1,115 | +5.7% |
| 431 | Dagupan | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,179 | 1,156 | +2.0% |
| 432 | Dalaya | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,178 | 1,090 | +8.1% |
| 433 | Calassitan | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,177 | 1,174 | +0.3% |
| 434 | Abariongan Uneg | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,174 | 1,167 | +0.6% |
| 435 | Kilkiling | Claveria, Cagayan | 1,172 | 1,170 | +0.2% |
| 436 | Centro Norte | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,171 | 1,290 | −9.2% |
| 437 | Gaddangao | Rizal, Cagayan | 1,170 | 1,135 | +3.1% |
| 438 | Cambong | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,168 | 1,075 | +8.7% |
| 439 | Pata East | Claveria, Cagayan | 1,166 | 1,135 | +2.7% |
| 440 | Malibabag | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,165 | 1,416 | −17.7% |
| 441 | Poblacion | Calayan, Cagayan | 1,164 | 950 | +22.5% |
| 442 | Santor | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,158 | 1,140 | +1.6% |
| 443 | Lasilat | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,152 | 1,204 | −4.3% |
| 444 | Santo Tomas | Abulug, Cagayan | 1,150 | 1,091 | +5.4% |
| 445 | Calog Norte | Abulug, Cagayan | 1,149 | 1,037 | +10.8% |
| 446 | Minanga Sur | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,145 | 1,088 | +5.2% |
| 447 | Barsat West | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,139 | 1,066 | +6.9% |
| 448 | Pata West | Claveria, Cagayan | 1,138 | 1,005 | +13.2% |
| 449 | Cullit | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,138 | 1,053 | +8.1% |
| 450 | Centro III | Claveria, Cagayan | 1,137 | 1,091 | +4.2% |
| 451 | Aggunetan | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,132 | 1,161 | −2.5% |
| 452 | Cabuluan East | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,130 | 1,127 | +0.3% |
| 453 | Matalao | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,130 | 1,115 | +1.4% |
| 454 | Centro Northeast | Solana, Cagayan | 1,129 | 1,080 | +4.5% |
| 455 | Marobbob | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,126 | 1,109 | +1.5% |
| 456 | Mabuttal West | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,125 | 1,097 | +2.6% |
| 457 | Lemu Norte | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,125 | 1,092 | +3.0% |
| 458 | Rebecca | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 1,124 | 1,046 | +7.5% |
| 459 | Namuccayan | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,121 | 1,111 | +0.9% |
| 460 | Santa Isabel | Buguey, Cagayan | 1,119 | 1,118 | +0.1% |
| 461 | Minanga Norte | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,119 | 1,202 | −6.9% |
| 462 | Barancuag | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,117 | 1,077 | +3.7% |
| 463 | Mala Weste | Buguey, Cagayan | 1,116 | 1,106 | +0.9% |
| 464 | Centro Southwest | Solana, Cagayan | 1,116 | 1,106 | +0.9% |
| 465 | Magalalag West | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,115 | 1,010 | +10.4% |
| 466 | Cabasan | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,114 | 1,048 | +6.3% |
| 467 | Guising | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,109 | 1,094 | +1.4% |
| 468 | Zinarag | Aparri, Cagayan | 1,108 | 1,023 | +8.3% |
| 469 | Visitacion | Santa Ana, Cagayan | 1,104 | 1,279 | −13.7% |
| 470 | Gabut | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,103 | 1,086 | +1.6% |
| 471 | Inga | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,100 | 1,063 | +3.5% |
| 472 | Palagao Sur | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,098 | 1,067 | +2.9% |
| 473 | Santor | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 1,097 | 1,071 | +2.4% |
| 474 | Centro 1 | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 1,097 | 1,053 | +4.2% |
| 475 | Nassiping | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,096 | 1,093 | +0.3% |
| 476 | Centro Norte | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,091 | 1,110 | −1.7% |
| 477 | Lubo | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,091 | 1,105 | −1.3% |
| 478 | San Juan | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,090 | 1,016 | +7.3% |
| 479 | Masin | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,089 | 1,107 | −1.6% |
| 480 | Agaman Sur | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,088 | 1,035 | +5.1% |
| 481 | Catotoran Sur | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,088 | 959 | +13.5% |
| 482 | Lakambini | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,087 | 1,085 | +0.2% |
| 483 | Maddarulug | Solana, Cagayan | 1,083 | 1,293 | −16.2% |
| 484 | Tokitok | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 1,081 | 1,071 | +0.9% |
| 485 | Nicolas Agatep | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,071 | 1,059 | +1.1% |
| 486 | Cabaggan | Pamplona, Cagayan | 1,068 | 848 | +25.9% |
| 487 | Agaman | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,065 | 1,117 | −4.7% |
| 488 | Barangay I | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,063 | 1,094 | −2.8% |
| 489 | Batu | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,062 | 1,049 | +1.2% |
| 490 | Angang | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,059 | 1,138 | −6.9% |
| 491 | Agusi | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,058 | 1,047 | +1.1% |
| 492 | Smart | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 1,058 | 1,270 | −16.7% |
| 493 | Gaggabutan East | Rizal, Cagayan | 1,055 | 1,016 | +3.8% |
| 494 | Bangatan Ngagan | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,050 | 991 | +6.0% |
| 495 | Catarauan | Piat, Cagayan | 1,048 | 1,008 | +4.0% |
| 496 | Catotoran Norte | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,047 | 1,068 | −2.0% |
| 497 | Manaoag | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,046 | 1,181 | −11.4% |
| 498 | Calapangan Norte | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,044 | 910 | +14.7% |
| 499 | Minanga | Piat, Cagayan | 1,044 | 971 | +7.5% |
| 500 | Duyun | Rizal, Cagayan | 1,044 | 1,043 | +0.1% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from