Ranking
Largest barangays in Cagayan
Ranks 301 to 400 of 820 barangays in Cagayan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Gaggabutan West | Rizal, Cagayan | 1,571 | 1,459 | +7.7% |
| 302 | Gang-ngo | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,570 | 1,528 | +2.8% |
| 303 | San Jose | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 1,568 | 1,547 | +1.4% |
| 304 | Taytay | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,567 | 1,449 | +8.1% |
| 305 | Payagan East | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,565 | 1,485 | +5.4% |
| 306 | Santa Barbara | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,557 | 1,508 | +3.3% |
| 307 | Minanga Weste | Buguey, Cagayan | 1,555 | 1,682 | −7.6% |
| 308 | San Roque | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,549 | 1,531 | +1.2% |
| 309 | Simayung | Abulug, Cagayan | 1,539 | 1,507 | +2.1% |
| 310 | Marede | Santa Ana, Cagayan | 1,539 | 1,493 | +3.1% |
| 311 | Cordova | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,534 | 1,507 | +1.8% |
| 312 | Ammubuan | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,529 | 1,466 | +4.3% |
| 313 | Piña Weste | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,528 | 1,480 | +3.2% |
| 314 | Dagupan | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,522 | 1,376 | +10.6% |
| 315 | Ubong | Solana, Cagayan | 1,522 | 1,515 | +0.5% |
| 316 | Naguilian | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,520 | 1,580 | −3.8% |
| 317 | Poblacion II | Piat, Cagayan | 1,512 | 1,492 | +1.3% |
| 318 | Minanga | Aparri, Cagayan | 1,511 | 1,856 | −18.6% |
| 319 | Gosi Sur | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 1,509 | 1,239 | +21.8% |
| 320 | San Jose | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,508 | 1,569 | −3.9% |
| 321 | Malinta | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,507 | 1,330 | +13.3% |
| 322 | Dugayung | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,506 | 1,415 | +6.4% |
| 323 | Caratacat | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,496 | 1,425 | +5.0% |
| 324 | Annafatan | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,495 | 1,491 | +0.3% |
| 325 | Tagga | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 1,495 | 1,463 | +2.2% |
| 326 | Taggat Norte | Claveria, Cagayan | 1,494 | 1,478 | +1.1% |
| 327 | Pateng | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 1,494 | 1,103 | +35.5% |
| 328 | Agani | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,492 | 1,421 | +5.0% |
| 329 | Masical | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,492 | 1,477 | +1.0% |
| 330 | Tabang | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,487 | 1,462 | +1.7% |
| 331 | Nabbialan | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,485 | 1,478 | +0.5% |
| 332 | San Vicente | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,483 | 1,337 | +10.9% |
| 333 | Sto. Tomas | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,483 | 1,450 | +2.3% |
| 334 | Minanga Este | Buguey, Cagayan | 1,474 | 1,397 | +5.5% |
| 335 | San Lorenzo | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,469 | 1,449 | +1.4% |
| 336 | Calaoagan Bassit | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,463 | 1,399 | +4.6% |
| 337 | Salamague | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,460 | 1,453 | +0.5% |
| 338 | Piña Este | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,457 | 1,397 | +4.3% |
| 339 | Dummun | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,456 | 1,750 | −16.8% |
| 340 | Baung | Piat, Cagayan | 1,456 | 1,426 | +2.1% |
| 341 | Tucalana | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,454 | 1,529 | −4.9% |
| 342 | Bugatay | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,444 | 1,499 | −3.7% |
| 343 | Nabannagan East | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,439 | 1,431 | +0.6% |
| 344 | Santa Maria | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 1,437 | 1,495 | −3.9% |
| 345 | Palayag | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,435 | 1,396 | +2.8% |
| 346 | Atulu | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,433 | 1,401 | +2.3% |
| 347 | San Esteban | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,431 | 1,311 | +9.2% |
| 348 | Mambacag | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,428 | 1,407 | +1.5% |
| 349 | Mabuttal East | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,422 | 1,359 | +4.6% |
| 350 | Ajat | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,422 | 1,411 | +0.8% |
| 351 | Lalafugan | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,421 | 1,350 | +5.3% |
| 352 | Dadda | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 1,421 | 1,355 | +4.9% |
| 353 | Mission | Santa Teresita, Cagayan | 1,420 | 1,510 | −6.0% |
| 354 | Barsat East | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,417 | 1,375 | +3.1% |
| 355 | Bacagan | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,409 | 1,382 | +2.0% |
| 356 | San Esteban | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,406 | 1,314 | +7.0% |
| 357 | Cumao | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,405 | 1,237 | +13.6% |
| 358 | San Vicente | Buguey, Cagayan | 1,403 | 1,288 | +8.9% |
| 359 | Dungao | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,403 | 1,366 | +2.7% |
| 360 | Maddarulug Norte | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,395 | 1,332 | +4.7% |
| 361 | Minanga | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,394 | 1,575 | −11.5% |
| 362 | Bicok | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,393 | 1,387 | +0.4% |
| 363 | Siguiran | Abulug, Cagayan | 1,385 | 1,376 | +0.7% |
| 364 | Bunugan | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,385 | 1,367 | +1.3% |
| 365 | Cabuluan West | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,378 | 1,341 | +2.8% |
| 366 | Roma Sur | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,375 | 1,353 | +1.6% |
| 367 | Redondo | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,368 | 1,444 | −5.3% |
| 368 | Manalo | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,367 | 1,298 | +5.3% |
| 369 | Carupian | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,366 | 1,360 | +0.4% |
| 370 | Gabun | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,361 | 1,347 | +1.0% |
| 371 | Campo | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,361 | 1,344 | +1.3% |
| 372 | Paruddun Norte | Aparri, Cagayan | 1,360 | 1,391 | −2.2% |
| 373 | Dana-Ili | Abulug, Cagayan | 1,352 | 1,343 | +0.7% |
| 374 | Bagunot | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,352 | 1,351 | +0.1% |
| 375 | Culao | Claveria, Cagayan | 1,352 | 1,284 | +5.3% |
| 376 | Aridowen | Santa Teresita, Cagayan | 1,344 | 1,327 | +1.3% |
| 377 | Allasitan | Pamplona, Cagayan | 1,337 | 1,238 | +8.0% |
| 378 | Mabini | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,336 | 1,182 | +13.0% |
| 379 | Cabayabasan | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,325 | 1,310 | +1.2% |
| 380 | Centro | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,325 | 1,423 | −6.9% |
| 381 | Masi | Pamplona, Cagayan | 1,324 | 2,245 | −41.0% |
| 382 | Dalin | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,320 | 1,186 | +11.3% |
| 383 | San Andres | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 1,317 | 1,312 | +0.4% |
| 384 | Centro 5 | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 1,316 | 1,403 | −6.2% |
| 385 | Maraburab | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,309 | 1,318 | −0.7% |
| 386 | Utan | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,300 | 1,271 | +2.3% |
| 387 | Abanqueruan | Pamplona, Cagayan | 1,296 | 1,150 | +12.7% |
| 388 | Liwan Sur | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,295 | 1,277 | +1.4% |
| 389 | New Orlins | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,295 | 1,215 | +6.6% |
| 390 | Bulo | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,293 | 1,271 | +1.7% |
| 391 | Calaoagan Dackel | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,293 | 1,198 | +7.9% |
| 392 | Caroan | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 1,290 | 1,258 | +2.5% |
| 393 | Pussian | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,289 | 1,285 | +0.3% |
| 394 | Tungel | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,289 | 1,243 | +3.7% |
| 395 | Tanglagan | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,285 | 1,252 | +2.6% |
| 396 | Illuru Sur | Rizal, Cagayan | 1,283 | 1,259 | +1.9% |
| 397 | Basao | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,281 | 1,448 | −11.5% |
| 398 | Canayun | Abulug, Cagayan | 1,280 | 1,321 | −3.1% |
| 399 | Magrafil | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 1,279 | 1,222 | +4.7% |
| 400 | Monte Alegre | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,277 | 1,244 | +2.7% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from