Ranking
Largest barangays in Bangsamoro (BARMM)
Poblacion (Buluan, Maguindanao del Sur) is the largest of the 2,185 barangays in Bangsamoro (BARMM), with 30,849 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 2,185 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Poblacion | Buluan, Maguindanao del Sur | 30,849 | 29,702 | +3.9% |
| 2 | Poblacion | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 25,293 | 21,579 | +17.2% |
| 3 | Bagua | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 23,439 | 19,987 | +17.3% |
| 4 | Bagua II | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 22,966 | 19,998 | +14.8% |
| 5 | Dalican Poblacion | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 22,739 | 17,041 | +33.4% |
| 6 | Tamontaka | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 19,025 | 14,099 | +34.9% |
| 7 | Kalanganan | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 18,960 | 16,366 | +15.9% |
| 8 | Landasan | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 18,912 | 17,596 | +7.5% |
| 9 | Rosary Heights X | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 18,807 | 16,597 | +13.3% |
| 10 | Bongao Poblacion | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 18,571 | 15,462 | +20.1% |
| 11 | Tamontaka | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 17,510 | 12,508 | +40.0% |
| 12 | Awang | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 17,041 | 13,595 | +25.4% |
| 13 | Poblacion VII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 16,773 | 16,293 | +3.0% |
| 14 | Rosary Heights | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 16,769 | 15,107 | +11.0% |
| 15 | Bagua I | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 15,582 | 10,050 | +55.0% |
| 16 | Rosary Heights III | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 13,411 | 12,127 | +10.6% |
| 17 | Romangaob | South Upi, Maguindanao del Sur | 12,866 | 11,243 | +14.4% |
| 18 | Poblacion | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 12,122 | 12,540 | −3.3% |
| 19 | Rosary Heights VII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 11,742 | 10,146 | +15.7% |
| 20 | Poblacion | Pagalungan, Maguindanao del Sur | 11,347 | 10,579 | +7.3% |
| 21 | Poblacion II | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 11,051 | 10,397 | +6.3% |
| 22 | Rosary Heights VI | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 10,765 | 7,539 | +42.8% |
| 23 | Poblacion VIII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 10,703 | 9,077 | +17.9% |
| 24 | Rosary Heights XI | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 10,454 | 8,613 | +21.4% |
| 25 | Maslabeng | Buluan, Maguindanao del Sur | 10,351 | 10,341 | +0.1% |
| 26 | Making | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 10,058 | 8,083 | +24.4% |
| 27 | Simandagit | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 10,028 | 8,741 | +14.7% |
| 28 | Poblacion | Datu Piang, Maguindanao del Sur | 9,900 | 9,806 | +1.0% |
| 29 | Rosary Heights VIII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 9,830 | 9,947 | −1.2% |
| 30 | Bugasan Sur | Matanog, Maguindanao del Norte | 9,530 | 7,699 | +23.8% |
| 31 | Rosary Heights IX | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 9,477 | 8,462 | +12.0% |
| 32 | Panglima Alari | Sitangkai, Tawi-Tawi | 9,470 | 8,417 | +12.5% |
| 33 | Lamion | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 9,343 | 8,296 | +12.6% |
| 34 | Poblacion | Shariff Aguak, Maguindanao del Sur | 9,055 | 8,011 | +13.0% |
| 35 | Nuro Poblacion | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,998 | 8,389 | +7.3% |
| 36 | Townsite | Maluso, Basilan | 8,989 | 5,128 | +75.3% |
| 37 | Magsaysay | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,981 | 6,046 | +48.5% |
| 38 | Bulalo | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,933 | 7,861 | +13.6% |
| 39 | Lanawan | Tabuan-Lasa, Basilan | 8,881 | 7,609 | +16.7% |
| 40 | Digal | Buluan, Maguindanao del Sur | 8,842 | 7,965 | +11.0% |
| 41 | Tubig-Boh | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 8,815 | 8,664 | +1.7% |
| 42 | Nalil | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 8,740 | 5,487 | +59.3% |
| 43 | Poblacion IX | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,432 | 7,062 | +19.4% |
| 44 | Pag-asa | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 8,336 | 7,891 | +5.6% |
| 45 | Dalumangcob | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,263 | 7,125 | +16.0% |
| 46 | Sapad | Matanog, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,181 | 7,023 | +16.5% |
| 47 | Semba | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,180 | 7,521 | +8.8% |
| 48 | Poblacion II | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,126 | 6,788 | +19.7% |
| 49 | Polloc | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,075 | 6,093 | +32.5% |
| 50 | Tamontaka I | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,043 | 4,848 | +65.9% |
| 51 | Port Holland Zone III Pob. | Maluso, Basilan | 7,940 | 4,904 | +61.9% |
| 52 | Kalanganan II | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 7,930 | 6,578 | +20.6% |
| 53 | Kauran | Ampatuan, Maguindanao del Sur | 7,790 | 6,517 | +19.5% |
| 54 | Manaulanan | Tugunan, Special Geographic Area | 7,790 | 7,632 | +2.1% |
| 55 | Sipangkot | Sitangkai, Tawi-Tawi | 7,761 | 6,896 | +12.5% |
| 56 | Maganda | Lamitan City, Basilan | 7,703 | 6,692 | +15.1% |
| 57 | Bato | Lamitan City, Basilan | 7,697 | 6,792 | +13.3% |
| 58 | Manongkaling | Mamasapano, Maguindanao del Sur | 7,680 | 7,564 | +1.5% |
| 59 | Kalanganan I | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 7,616 | 6,546 | +16.4% |
| 60 | Fort Pikit | Malidegao, Special Geographic Area | 7,578 | 7,476 | +1.4% |
| 61 | Kuya | South Upi, Maguindanao del Sur | 7,490 | 6,025 | +24.3% |
| 62 | Tamontaka II | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 7,482 | 5,980 | +25.1% |
| 63 | Tipo-tipo Proper | Tipo-Tipo, Basilan | 7,431 | 6,385 | +16.4% |
| 64 | Tubig-Mampallam | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 7,260 | 6,211 | +16.9% |
| 65 | Brar | Datu Anggal Midtimbang, Maguindanao del Sur | 7,252 | 6,376 | +13.7% |
| 66 | Poblacion | Datu Paglas, Maguindanao del Sur | 7,237 | 6,079 | +19.1% |
| 67 | Makir | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 7,184 | 5,181 | +38.7% |
| 68 | Semut | Akbar, Basilan | 7,175 | 6,626 | +8.3% |
| 69 | Tubig Tanah | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 7,167 | 6,092 | +17.7% |
| 70 | Dimaluna | Marawi City, Lanao del Sur | 7,116 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 71 | Port Holland Zone IV | Maluso, Basilan | 7,084 | 6,013 | +17.8% |
| 72 | Poblacion IV | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 7,052 | 6,947 | +1.5% |
| 73 | Kib-Ayao | Kapalawan, Special Geographic Area | 7,049 | 7,146 | −1.4% |
| 74 | Nituan | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,986 | 4,581 | +52.5% |
| 75 | Rosary Heights XIII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,898 | 5,614 | +22.9% |
| 76 | Rosary Heights I | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,832 | 4,353 | +57.0% |
| 77 | Dungguan | Pagagawan, Maguindanao del Sur | 6,811 | 6,059 | +12.4% |
| 78 | Bagua III | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,770 | 7,006 | −3.4% |
| 79 | Limbo | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,727 | 5,919 | +13.7% |
| 80 | Calsada | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,697 | 5,826 | +15.0% |
| 81 | Crossing Simuay | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,692 | 6,093 | +9.8% |
| 82 | Tumbao | Mangudadatu, Maguindanao del Sur | 6,680 | 5,715 | +16.9% |
| 83 | Poblacion I | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,666 | 6,074 | +9.8% |
| 84 | Batulawan | Malidegao, Special Geographic Area | 6,646 | 6,306 | +5.4% |
| 85 | Port Holland Zone I Pob. | Maluso, Basilan | 6,636 | 5,012 | +32.4% |
| 86 | Barira | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,618 | 6,577 | +0.6% |
| 87 | Tambunan II | Guindulungan, Maguindanao del Sur | 6,505 | 5,594 | +16.3% |
| 88 | Tonggusong Banaran | Sapa-Sapa, Tawi-Tawi | 6,461 | 6,026 | +7.2% |
| 89 | Rosary Heights XII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,420 | 5,092 | +26.1% |
| 90 | Kitango | Datu Saudi Ampatuan, Maguindanao del Sur | 6,408 | 6,139 | +4.4% |
| 91 | Rosary Heights V | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,383 | 6,073 | +5.1% |
| 92 | Kabasalan | Ligawasan, Special Geographic Area | 6,371 | 7,591 | −16.1% |
| 93 | Atong-atong | Lantawan, Basilan | 6,316 | 6,064 | +4.2% |
| 94 | Paglat | Paglat, Maguindanao del Sur | 6,298 | 5,078 | +24.0% |
| 95 | Sambulawan | Datu Salibo, Maguindanao del Sur | 6,221 | 5,053 | +23.1% |
| 96 | Taganak Poblacion | Turtle Islands, Tawi-Tawi | 6,177 | 4,207 | +46.8% |
| 97 | Salimbao | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,175 | 5,100 | +21.1% |
| 98 | Santa Clara | Lamitan City, Basilan | 6,102 | 6,106 | −0.1% |
| 99 | Salbu | Datu Saudi Ampatuan, Maguindanao del Sur | 6,014 | 4,591 | +31.0% |
| 100 | Labu-labu | Shariff Aguak, Maguindanao del Sur | 5,960 | 5,949 | +0.2% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Bangsamoro Autonomous Region In Muslim Mindanao (BARMM) (OpenSTAT table 0141A6DTHP3). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.