Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Tawi-Tawi
Ranks 101 to 171 of 171 barangays in Tawi-Tawi. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Tundon | Panglima Sugala, Tawi-Tawi | 3,055 | 2,769 | +10.3% |
| 102 | Baliungan | Tandubas, Tawi-Tawi | 1,936 | 1,756 | +10.3% |
| 103 | Sukah-sukah | Sapa-Sapa, Tawi-Tawi | 1,204 | 1,093 | +10.2% |
| 104 | Ubol | Simunul, Tawi-Tawi | 1,999 | 1,818 | +10.0% |
| 105 | Tinda-tindahan | South Ubian, Tawi-Tawi | 1,118 | 1,018 | +9.8% |
| 106 | Basnunuk | Languyan, Tawi-Tawi | 1,985 | 1,810 | +9.7% |
| 107 | Mahalo | Mapun, Tawi-Tawi | 2,747 | 2,517 | +9.1% |
| 108 | Tapian Sukah | Tandubas, Tawi-Tawi | 1,525 | 1,399 | +9.0% |
| 109 | Panglima Mastul | Simunul, Tawi-Tawi | 2,010 | 1,851 | +8.6% |
| 110 | Ungus-ungus | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 1,310 | 1,207 | +8.5% |
| 111 | Tubig Indangan | Simunul, Tawi-Tawi | 4,099 | 3,777 | +8.5% |
| 112 | Darussalam | Languyan, Tawi-Tawi | 5,028 | 4,634 | +8.5% |
| 113 | Buan | Panglima Sugala, Tawi-Tawi | 4,347 | 4,007 | +8.5% |
| 114 | Magsaggaw | Panglima Sugala, Tawi-Tawi | 3,441 | 3,174 | +8.4% |
| 115 | Bas-bas Proper | Languyan, Tawi-Tawi | 1,448 | 1,338 | +8.2% |
| 116 | Sumangat | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 1,466 | 1,356 | +8.1% |
| 117 | Tongsibalo | Sibutu, Tawi-Tawi | 2,495 | 2,308 | +8.1% |
| 118 | Kompang | Mapun, Tawi-Tawi | 1,303 | 1,206 | +8.0% |
| 119 | Luuk Pandan | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 3,046 | 2,829 | +7.7% |
| 120 | Guppah | Mapun, Tawi-Tawi | 2,425 | 2,253 | +7.6% |
| 121 | Lakit-lakit | Sapa-Sapa, Tawi-Tawi | 1,697 | 1,582 | +7.3% |
| 122 | Tonggusong Banaran | Sapa-Sapa, Tawi-Tawi | 6,461 | 6,026 | +7.2% |
| 123 | Malacca | Panglima Sugala, Tawi-Tawi | 3,363 | 3,138 | +7.2% |
| 124 | Balimbing Proper | Panglima Sugala, Tawi-Tawi | 5,565 | 5,228 | +6.5% |
| 125 | Bakong | Simunul, Tawi-Tawi | 3,252 | 3,058 | +6.3% |
| 126 | Boki | Mapun, Tawi-Tawi | 2,401 | 2,262 | +6.2% |
| 127 | Belatan Halu | Panglima Sugala, Tawi-Tawi | 3,455 | 3,265 | +5.8% |
| 128 | Pawan | Mapun, Tawi-Tawi | 1,602 | 1,514 | +5.8% |
| 129 | Pag-asa | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 8,336 | 7,891 | +5.6% |
| 130 | Silantup | Tandubas, Tawi-Tawi | 3,952 | 3,756 | +5.2% |
| 131 | Pagatpat | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 1,058 | 1,007 | +5.1% |
| 132 | Sikub | Mapun, Tawi-Tawi | 1,617 | 1,542 | +4.9% |
| 133 | Mandulan | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 2,128 | 2,042 | +4.2% |
| 134 | Masantong | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 1,202 | 1,156 | +4.0% |
| 135 | Tampakan | Simunul, Tawi-Tawi | 2,859 | 2,754 | +3.8% |
| 136 | Datu Amilhamja Jaafar | Sibutu, Tawi-Tawi | 1,587 | 1,540 | +3.1% |
| 137 | Montay Montay | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 1,701 | 1,653 | +2.9% |
| 138 | Kakoong | Tandubas, Tawi-Tawi | 2,082 | 2,024 | +2.9% |
| 139 | Tabunan | Panglima Sugala, Tawi-Tawi | 1,301 | 1,265 | +2.9% |
| 140 | Palate Gadjaminah | Sapa-Sapa, Tawi-Tawi | 1,142 | 1,112 | +2.7% |
| 141 | Lookan Latuan | Sapa-Sapa, Tawi-Tawi | 1,404 | 1,368 | +2.6% |
| 142 | Lahad Dampong | South Ubian, Tawi-Tawi | 1,404 | 1,375 | +2.1% |
| 143 | Batu-batu | Panglima Sugala, Tawi-Tawi | 3,936 | 3,858 | +2.0% |
| 144 | Tubig-Boh | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 8,815 | 8,664 | +1.7% |
| 145 | Luuk Tulay | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 1,206 | 1,187 | +1.6% |
| 146 | Imam Hadji Mohammad | Sibutu, Tawi-Tawi | 1,780 | 1,752 | +1.6% |
| 147 | Butun | Tandubas, Tawi-Tawi | 1,802 | 1,778 | +1.4% |
| 148 | Sapa | Mapun, Tawi-Tawi | 1,836 | 1,812 | +1.3% |
| 149 | Tongbangkaw | Tandubas, Tawi-Tawi | 1,894 | 1,874 | +1.1% |
| 150 | Sibakloon | Tandubas, Tawi-Tawi | 1,307 | 1,295 | +0.9% |
| 151 | Likud Bakkao | Turtle Islands, Tawi-Tawi | 1,488 | 1,476 | +0.8% |
| 152 | Tarawakan | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 2,975 | 2,954 | +0.7% |
| 153 | Sallangan | Tandubas, Tawi-Tawi | 2,115 | 2,105 | +0.5% |
| 154 | Sapa | Tandubas, Tawi-Tawi | 2,596 | 2,593 | +0.1% |
| 155 | Lambi-lambian | South Ubian, Tawi-Tawi | 1,113 | 1,127 | −1.2% |
| 156 | Tubig Dayang | South Ubian, Tawi-Tawi | 1,141 | 1,168 | −2.3% |
| 157 | Tubig Dayang Center | South Ubian, Tawi-Tawi | 1,052 | 1,093 | −3.8% |
| 158 | Bakong | Languyan, Tawi-Tawi | 1,725 | 1,814 | −4.9% |
| 159 | Timundon | Simunul, Tawi-Tawi | 4,476 | 4,802 | −6.8% |
| 160 | Umus Mataha | Mapun, Tawi-Tawi | 2,417 | 2,618 | −7.7% |
| 161 | Tanduan | Mapun, Tawi-Tawi | 1,183 | 1,348 | −12.2% |
| 162 | Tangngah | Tandubas, Tawi-Tawi | 1,877 | 2,140 | −12.3% |
| 163 | Tabulian | Mapun, Tawi-Tawi | 969 | 1,219 | −20.5% |
| 164 | Manuk Mangkaw | Simunul, Tawi-Tawi | 2,912 | 3,802 | −23.4% |
| 165 | Liyaburan | Panglima Sugala, Tawi-Tawi | 1,737 | 2,405 | −27.8% |
| 166 | Himbah | Tandubas, Tawi-Tawi | 2,165 | 3,060 | −29.3% |
| 167 | Lagasan | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 1,121 | 1,652 | −32.1% |
| 168 | Luuk Buntal | Panglima Sugala, Tawi-Tawi | 1,403 | 2,089 | −32.8% |
| 169 | Sumangday | Panglima Sugala, Tawi-Tawi | 1,252 | 2,328 | −46.2% |
| 170 | Pagasinan | Bongao, Tawi-Tawi | 944 | 1,923 | −50.9% |
| 171 | Lupa Pula | Mapun, Tawi-Tawi | 1,301 | 3,394 | −61.7% |
How the comparison is kept fair
171 of the 203 barangays in Tawi-Tawi can be compared. The other 32 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Bangsamoro Autonomous Region In Muslim Mindanao (BARMM) (OpenSTAT table 0141A6DTHP3). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.