Ranking
Largest barangays in South Cotabato
Ranks 101 to 200 of 226 barangays in South Cotabato. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Malaya | Banga, South Cotabato | 4,337 | 4,424 | −2.0% |
| 102 | Klinan 6 | Polomolok, South Cotabato | 4,318 | 4,245 | +1.7% |
| 103 | Lambuling | T'Boli, South Cotabato | 4,273 | 4,578 | −6.7% |
| 104 | Lumakil | Polomolok, South Cotabato | 4,165 | 3,796 | +9.7% |
| 105 | Mabini | Koronadal City, South Cotabato | 4,147 | 4,057 | +2.2% |
| 106 | Koronadal Proper | Polomolok, South Cotabato | 4,138 | 3,953 | +4.7% |
| 107 | Lemsnolon | T'Boli, South Cotabato | 4,110 | 3,919 | +4.9% |
| 108 | Rubber | Polomolok, South Cotabato | 4,047 | 3,648 | +10.9% |
| 109 | Maltana | Tampakan, South Cotabato | 4,044 | 4,380 | −7.7% |
| 110 | Punong Grande | Banga, South Cotabato | 4,043 | 3,687 | +9.7% |
| 111 | Zone I | Koronadal City, South Cotabato | 4,025 | 4,125 | −2.4% |
| 112 | El Nonok | Banga, South Cotabato | 4,019 | 3,897 | +3.1% |
| 113 | Upper Sepaka | Surallah, South Cotabato | 4,007 | 3,868 | +3.6% |
| 114 | Moloy | Surallah, South Cotabato | 3,966 | 3,861 | +2.7% |
| 115 | Maligo | Polomolok, South Cotabato | 3,952 | 3,498 | +13.0% |
| 116 | Palkan | Polomolok, South Cotabato | 3,942 | 3,810 | +3.5% |
| 117 | Bololmala | Tupi, South Cotabato | 3,876 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 118 | Lamian | Surallah, South Cotabato | 3,866 | 4,429 | −12.7% |
| 119 | Upper Labay | General Santos City, South Cotabato | 3,834 | 3,759 | +2.0% |
| 120 | Ambalgan | Santo Niño, South Cotabato | 3,833 | 3,473 | +10.4% |
| 121 | San Isidro | Santo Niño, South Cotabato | 3,822 | 3,517 | +8.7% |
| 122 | Batomelong | General Santos City, South Cotabato | 3,776 | 2,967 | +27.3% |
| 123 | Siluton | Lake Sebu, South Cotabato | 3,773 | 3,008 | +25.4% |
| 124 | Tudok | T'Boli, South Cotabato | 3,762 | 3,497 | +7.6% |
| 125 | Linan | Tupi, South Cotabato | 3,733 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 126 | Miasong | Tupi, South Cotabato | 3,713 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 127 | Libas | Tantangan, South Cotabato | 3,597 | 3,352 | +7.3% |
| 128 | Lambingi | Banga, South Cotabato | 3,583 | 3,633 | −1.4% |
| 129 | Tasiman | Lake Sebu, South Cotabato | 3,582 | 3,460 | +3.5% |
| 130 | Panay | Santo Niño, South Cotabato | 3,550 | 3,439 | +3.2% |
| 131 | Lamsugod | Surallah, South Cotabato | 3,516 | 3,455 | +1.8% |
| 132 | Lunen | Tupi, South Cotabato | 3,473 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 133 | San Vicente | Santo Niño, South Cotabato | 3,430 | 3,424 | +0.2% |
| 134 | Zone II | Koronadal City, South Cotabato | 3,419 | 3,999 | −14.5% |
| 135 | Pagalungan | Polomolok, South Cotabato | 3,419 | 3,215 | +6.4% |
| 136 | Little Baguio | Surallah, South Cotabato | 3,398 | 3,171 | +7.2% |
| 137 | Magsaysay | Koronadal City, South Cotabato | 3,391 | 3,266 | +3.8% |
| 138 | Benitez | Banga, South Cotabato | 3,363 | 3,205 | +4.9% |
| 139 | Maibo | Tantangan, South Cotabato | 3,355 | 3,282 | +2.2% |
| 140 | Dadiangas East | General Santos City, South Cotabato | 3,345 | 3,387 | −1.2% |
| 141 | Katipunan | Santo Niño, South Cotabato | 3,285 | 3,263 | +0.7% |
| 142 | Dlanag | T'Boli, South Cotabato | 3,270 | 3,115 | +5.0% |
| 143 | Lapuz | Norala, South Cotabato | 3,247 | 3,163 | +2.7% |
| 144 | Cabuling | Banga, South Cotabato | 3,239 | 3,101 | +4.5% |
| 145 | Lopez Jaena | Norala, South Cotabato | 3,224 | 3,156 | +2.2% |
| 146 | Guinsang-an | Santo Niño, South Cotabato | 3,218 | 3,198 | +0.6% |
| 147 | Upper Maculan | Lake Sebu, South Cotabato | 3,205 | 2,916 | +9.9% |
| 148 | Santa Cruz | Tampakan, South Cotabato | 3,147 | 3,016 | +4.3% |
| 149 | Palian | Tupi, South Cotabato | 3,141 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 150 | Dumaguil | Norala, South Cotabato | 3,135 | 2,270 | +38.1% |
| 151 | Silway 7 | Polomolok, South Cotabato | 3,120 | 2,937 | +6.2% |
| 152 | Talisay | Lake Sebu, South Cotabato | 3,082 | 2,900 | +6.3% |
| 153 | Lamcade | Lake Sebu, South Cotabato | 3,073 | 2,751 | +11.7% |
| 154 | Takunel | Lake Sebu, South Cotabato | 3,050 | 3,480 | −12.4% |
| 155 | Luhib | Lake Sebu, South Cotabato | 3,023 | 2,033 | +48.7% |
| 156 | Lambayong | Tampakan, South Cotabato | 2,990 | 2,806 | +6.6% |
| 157 | Denlag | Lake Sebu, South Cotabato | 2,962 | 2,693 | +10.0% |
| 158 | Lampitak | Tampakan, South Cotabato | 2,911 | 2,750 | +5.9% |
| 159 | Lake Lahit | Lake Sebu, South Cotabato | 2,903 | 2,828 | +2.7% |
| 160 | Polo | Polomolok, South Cotabato | 2,875 | 2,793 | +2.9% |
| 161 | Tubeng | Tupi, South Cotabato | 2,828 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 162 | Tinongcop | Tantangan, South Cotabato | 2,827 | 2,665 | +6.1% |
| 163 | Cacub | Koronadal City, South Cotabato | 2,818 | 2,725 | +3.4% |
| 164 | Danlag | Tampakan, South Cotabato | 2,774 | 3,445 | −19.5% |
| 165 | Talufo | T'Boli, South Cotabato | 2,761 | 2,572 | +7.4% |
| 166 | Canahay | Surallah, South Cotabato | 2,742 | 3,042 | −9.9% |
| 167 | Crossing Palkan | Polomolok, South Cotabato | 2,698 | 2,467 | +9.4% |
| 168 | Talahik | Surallah, South Cotabato | 2,621 | 2,192 | +19.6% |
| 169 | San Jose | Norala, South Cotabato | 2,581 | 2,541 | +1.6% |
| 170 | Esperanza | Norala, South Cotabato | 2,543 | 2,300 | +10.6% |
| 171 | Lampari | Banga, South Cotabato | 2,502 | 2,674 | −6.4% |
| 172 | Halilan | Lake Sebu, South Cotabato | 2,501 | 2,301 | +8.7% |
| 173 | Liberty | Tampakan, South Cotabato | 2,463 | 2,149 | +14.6% |
| 174 | Assumption | Koronadal City, South Cotabato | 2,458 | 2,291 | +7.3% |
| 175 | Cabuling | Tantangan, South Cotabato | 2,447 | 2,122 | +15.3% |
| 176 | Teresita | Santo Niño, South Cotabato | 2,441 | 2,402 | +1.6% |
| 177 | Simsiman | Norala, South Cotabato | 2,425 | 3,289 | −26.3% |
| 178 | Lamsalome | T'Boli, South Cotabato | 2,401 | 2,517 | −4.6% |
| 179 | Puti | Norala, South Cotabato | 2,383 | 2,506 | −4.9% |
| 180 | Lamhako | T'Boli, South Cotabato | 2,381 | 2,351 | +1.3% |
| 181 | Tablu | Tampakan, South Cotabato | 2,374 | 2,110 | +12.5% |
| 182 | New Lambunao | Tantangan, South Cotabato | 2,374 | 2,113 | +12.4% |
| 183 | Simbo | Tupi, South Cotabato | 2,374 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 184 | Mongocayo | T'Boli, South Cotabato | 2,355 | 2,224 | +5.9% |
| 185 | Tinago | Norala, South Cotabato | 2,326 | 1,781 | +30.6% |
| 186 | Afus | T'Boli, South Cotabato | 2,311 | 2,094 | +10.4% |
| 187 | Buenavista | Surallah, South Cotabato | 2,289 | 1,996 | +14.7% |
| 188 | Malugong | T'Boli, South Cotabato | 2,263 | 1,916 | +18.1% |
| 189 | Bacdulong | Lake Sebu, South Cotabato | 2,259 | 2,138 | +5.7% |
| 190 | Lapu | Polomolok, South Cotabato | 2,237 | 2,083 | +7.4% |
| 191 | Liberty | Norala, South Cotabato | 2,210 | 2,200 | +0.5% |
| 192 | Aflek | T'Boli, South Cotabato | 2,196 | 2,176 | +0.9% |
| 193 | Matapol | Norala, South Cotabato | 2,182 | 1,711 | +27.5% |
| 194 | Desawo | T'Boli, South Cotabato | 2,152 | 2,106 | +2.2% |
| 195 | Buto | Tampakan, South Cotabato | 2,129 | 1,962 | +8.5% |
| 196 | Kinilis | Polomolok, South Cotabato | 2,106 | 2,086 | +1.0% |
| 197 | Lambangan | T'Boli, South Cotabato | 2,102 | 2,470 | −14.9% |
| 198 | Magon | Tantangan, South Cotabato | 2,101 | 2,547 | −17.5% |
| 199 | Kalkam | Tupi, South Cotabato | 2,026 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 200 | Esperanza | Koronadal City, South Cotabato | 2,015 | 1,942 | +3.8% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XII (SOCCSKSARGEN) (OpenSTAT table 0121A6DTHP1). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from