Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Quirino
San Bernabe (Maddela, Quirino) grew fastest of the 85 barangays in Quirino that can be compared: up 26.4%, from 1,045 people in 2020 to 1,321 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are all 85 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Bernabe | Maddela, Quirino | 1,321 | 1,045 | +26.4% |
| 2 | Dibibi | Cabarroguis, Quirino | 3,038 | 2,594 | +17.1% |
| 3 | Dibul | Saguday, Quirino | 1,533 | 1,338 | +14.6% |
| 4 | Ricarte Norte | Diffun, Quirino | 1,906 | 1,684 | +13.2% |
| 5 | Balagbag | Diffun, Quirino | 2,028 | 1,796 | +12.9% |
| 6 | Liwayway | Diffun, Quirino | 3,247 | 2,953 | +10.0% |
| 7 | Wasid | Nagtipunan, Quirino | 1,581 | 1,444 | +9.5% |
| 8 | Magsaysay | Saguday, Quirino | 3,251 | 2,978 | +9.2% |
| 9 | Dagupan | Aglipay, Quirino | 1,296 | 1,201 | +7.9% |
| 10 | Aklan Village | Diffun, Quirino | 1,092 | 1,014 | +7.7% |
| 11 | Santo Niño | Maddela, Quirino | 1,195 | 1,118 | +6.9% |
| 12 | Guribang | Diffun, Quirino | 1,587 | 1,485 | +6.9% |
| 13 | Diego Silang | Diffun, Quirino | 2,066 | 1,938 | +6.6% |
| 14 | Cajel | Diffun, Quirino | 2,217 | 2,082 | +6.5% |
| 15 | Dumabato Norte | Maddela, Quirino | 1,528 | 1,435 | +6.5% |
| 16 | Campamento | Diffun, Quirino | 1,664 | 1,573 | +5.8% |
| 17 | Asaklat | Nagtipunan, Quirino | 1,502 | 1,425 | +5.4% |
| 18 | Progreso | Aglipay, Quirino | 1,274 | 1,209 | +5.4% |
| 19 | Bannawag | Diffun, Quirino | 2,499 | 2,380 | +5.0% |
| 20 | Villa Santiago | Aglipay, Quirino | 1,684 | 1,604 | +5.0% |
| 21 | Dissimungal | Nagtipunan, Quirino | 2,451 | 2,343 | +4.6% |
| 22 | Victoria | Aglipay, Quirino | 1,467 | 1,403 | +4.6% |
| 23 | Gamis | Saguday, Quirino | 1,100 | 1,053 | +4.5% |
| 24 | Dingasan | Cabarroguis, Quirino | 1,641 | 1,573 | +4.3% |
| 25 | San Antonio | Diffun, Quirino | 1,424 | 1,365 | +4.3% |
| 26 | Balligui | Maddela, Quirino | 2,538 | 2,434 | +4.3% |
| 27 | Eden | Cabarroguis, Quirino | 1,134 | 1,088 | +4.2% |
| 28 | Maria Clara | Diffun, Quirino | 1,873 | 1,808 | +3.6% |
| 29 | Dumabel | Aglipay, Quirino | 1,356 | 1,310 | +3.5% |
| 30 | Ponggo | Nagtipunan, Quirino | 3,133 | 3,035 | +3.2% |
| 31 | Anak | Nagtipunan, Quirino | 1,725 | 1,674 | +3.1% |
| 32 | La Paz | Saguday, Quirino | 3,396 | 3,299 | +2.9% |
| 33 | Tres Reyes | Saguday, Quirino | 1,056 | 1,026 | +2.9% |
| 34 | Zamora | Cabarroguis, Quirino | 3,487 | 3,396 | +2.7% |
| 35 | San Dionisio II | Nagtipunan, Quirino | 4,144 | 4,037 | +2.7% |
| 36 | San Pedro | Maddela, Quirino | 1,260 | 1,231 | +2.4% |
| 37 | Jose Ancheta | Maddela, Quirino | 1,235 | 1,207 | +2.3% |
| 38 | San Leonardo | Aglipay, Quirino | 2,736 | 2,676 | +2.2% |
| 39 | Santo Tomas | Saguday, Quirino | 1,499 | 1,469 | +2.0% |
| 40 | Diodol | Aglipay, Quirino | 1,061 | 1,042 | +1.8% |
| 41 | Gundaway | Cabarroguis, Quirino | 4,545 | 4,465 | +1.8% |
| 42 | Salvacion | Saguday, Quirino | 1,604 | 1,578 | +1.7% |
| 43 | Ifugao Village | Diffun, Quirino | 1,538 | 1,514 | +1.6% |
| 44 | Divisoria Sur | Maddela, Quirino | 1,149 | 1,131 | +1.6% |
| 45 | Dumabato Sur | Maddela, Quirino | 1,484 | 1,461 | +1.6% |
| 46 | Alicia | Aglipay, Quirino | 1,431 | 1,415 | +1.1% |
| 47 | Ligaya | Aglipay, Quirino | 2,049 | 2,027 | +1.1% |
| 48 | Rizal | Diffun, Quirino | 4,338 | 4,293 | +1.1% |
| 49 | Mangandingay | Cabarroguis, Quirino | 3,814 | 3,775 | +1.0% |
| 50 | Dumanisi | Diffun, Quirino | 2,105 | 2,084 | +1.0% |
| 51 | Poblacion Sur | Maddela, Quirino | 2,156 | 2,135 | +1.0% |
| 52 | Andres Bonifacio | Diffun, Quirino | 4,076 | 4,037 | +1.0% |
| 53 | Cardenas | Saguday, Quirino | 1,070 | 1,060 | +0.9% |
| 54 | Lusod | Maddela, Quirino | 2,175 | 2,155 | +0.9% |
| 55 | San Benigno | Aglipay, Quirino | 1,659 | 1,644 | +0.9% |
| 56 | Gabriela Silang | Diffun, Quirino | 2,125 | 2,108 | +0.8% |
| 57 | Pinaripad Norte | Aglipay, Quirino | 1,232 | 1,224 | +0.7% |
| 58 | San Francisco | Aglipay, Quirino | 1,932 | 1,920 | +0.6% |
| 59 | Rizal | Saguday, Quirino | 3,354 | 3,336 | +0.5% |
| 60 | Villamor | Cabarroguis, Quirino | 2,645 | 2,632 | +0.5% |
| 61 | Luttuad | Diffun, Quirino | 2,327 | 2,316 | +0.5% |
| 62 | Aurora West | Diffun, Quirino | 2,920 | 2,908 | +0.4% |
| 63 | Villa Hermosa Norte | Maddela, Quirino | 1,739 | 1,732 | +0.4% |
| 64 | San Marcos | Cabarroguis, Quirino | 2,879 | 2,869 | +0.4% |
| 65 | Dipintin | Maddela, Quirino | 3,122 | 3,112 | +0.3% |
| 66 | Villa Hermosa Sur | Maddela, Quirino | 2,412 | 2,405 | +0.3% |
| 67 | San Martin | Maddela, Quirino | 1,085 | 1,082 | +0.3% |
| 68 | Cabaruan | Maddela, Quirino | 1,916 | 1,911 | +0.3% |
| 69 | Landingan | Nagtipunan, Quirino | 1,957 | 1,952 | +0.3% |
| 70 | Aurora East | Diffun, Quirino | 1,585 | 1,581 | +0.3% |
| 71 | Isidro Paredes | Diffun, Quirino | 2,112 | 2,108 | +0.2% |
| 72 | Dipantan | Nagtipunan, Quirino | 1,322 | 1,320 | +0.2% |
| 73 | Palacian | Aglipay, Quirino | 2,091 | 2,088 | +0.1% |
| 74 | Dungo | Aglipay, Quirino | 1,007 | 1,006 | +0.1% |
| 75 | Burgos | Cabarroguis, Quirino | 4,137 | 4,133 | +0.1% |
| 76 | Pinaripad Sur | Aglipay, Quirino | 1,495 | 1,495 | 0.0% |
| 77 | Villa Pascua | Diffun, Quirino | 1,653 | 1,653 | 0.0% |
| 78 | San Isidro | Diffun, Quirino | 2,029 | 2,030 | −0.1% |
| 79 | Guino | Nagtipunan, Quirino | 1,765 | 1,766 | −0.1% |
| 80 | Buenavista | Maddela, Quirino | 1,434 | 1,436 | −0.1% |
| 81 | Sangbay | Nagtipunan, Quirino | 2,083 | 2,093 | −0.5% |
| 82 | Gulac | Diffun, Quirino | 1,810 | 1,820 | −0.6% |
| 83 | Tucod | Cabarroguis, Quirino | 1,917 | 1,932 | −0.8% |
| 84 | Poblacion Norte | Maddela, Quirino | 2,949 | 3,007 | −1.9% |
| 85 | Old Gumiad | Nagtipunan, Quirino | 1,050 | 1,087 | −3.4% |
How the comparison is kept fair
85 of the 132 barangays in Quirino can be compared. The other 47 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.