Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Pangasinan
Ranks 401 to 500 of 1,163 barangays in Pangasinan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Canarem | Natividad, Pangasinan | 1,232 | 1,200 | +2.7% |
| 402 | Calapugan | Natividad, Pangasinan | 1,506 | 1,468 | +2.6% |
| 403 | Bactad East | Urdaneta City, Pangasinan | 2,231 | 2,175 | +2.6% |
| 404 | Balite Sur | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 4,215 | 4,110 | +2.6% |
| 405 | Macalong | Asingan, Pangasinan | 4,044 | 3,944 | +2.5% |
| 406 | Matolong | Manaoag, Pangasinan | 1,860 | 1,814 | +2.5% |
| 407 | Taloyan | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 1,174 | 1,145 | +2.5% |
| 408 | San Alejandro | Santa Maria, Pangasinan | 2,158 | 2,105 | +2.5% |
| 409 | Aloleng | Agno, Pangasinan | 3,200 | 3,122 | +2.5% |
| 410 | Canarvacanan | Alcala, Pangasinan | 2,017 | 1,968 | +2.5% |
| 411 | Lasip | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 1,850 | 1,805 | +2.5% |
| 412 | Zamora | Tayug, Pangasinan | 1,161 | 1,133 | +2.5% |
| 413 | Cato | Infanta, Pangasinan | 4,968 | 4,849 | +2.5% |
| 414 | Isla | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 2,972 | 2,901 | +2.5% |
| 415 | Basing | Lingayen, Pangasinan | 3,103 | 3,029 | +2.4% |
| 416 | Batchelor East | Natividad, Pangasinan | 1,346 | 1,314 | +2.4% |
| 417 | Caoayan | Sual, Pangasinan | 3,154 | 3,079 | +2.4% |
| 418 | Ambonao | Calasiao, Pangasinan | 7,046 | 6,879 | +2.4% |
| 419 | Poblacion | Laoac, Pangasinan | 2,147 | 2,096 | +2.4% |
| 420 | Gamata | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 1,842 | 1,799 | +2.4% |
| 421 | Zone I | Villasis, Pangasinan | 1,504 | 1,469 | +2.4% |
| 422 | Poblacion East | Bautista, Pangasinan | 2,027 | 1,980 | +2.4% |
| 423 | Vacante | Bautista, Pangasinan | 1,984 | 1,938 | +2.4% |
| 424 | Golden | Mapandan, Pangasinan | 1,432 | 1,399 | +2.4% |
| 425 | Umando | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 1,540 | 1,505 | +2.3% |
| 426 | Pagal | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 4,824 | 4,714 | +2.3% |
| 427 | Zone IV | Villasis, Pangasinan | 1,185 | 1,158 | +2.3% |
| 428 | Niñoy | Aguilar, Pangasinan | 4,458 | 4,357 | +2.3% |
| 429 | Cabayaoasan | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,498 | 1,464 | +2.3% |
| 430 | Baritao | Manaoag, Pangasinan | 5,705 | 5,576 | +2.3% |
| 431 | Manzon | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 2,241 | 2,191 | +2.3% |
| 432 | Malabago | Calasiao, Pangasinan | 4,427 | 4,329 | +2.3% |
| 433 | Caranglaan | Alcala, Pangasinan | 1,370 | 1,340 | +2.2% |
| 434 | Ranao | Bani, Pangasinan | 2,616 | 2,559 | +2.2% |
| 435 | San Maximo | Natividad, Pangasinan | 1,665 | 1,629 | +2.2% |
| 436 | Unzad | Villasis, Pangasinan | 4,005 | 3,919 | +2.2% |
| 437 | Labit Proper | Urdaneta City, Pangasinan | 3,939 | 3,855 | +2.2% |
| 438 | Tambac | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 3,395 | 3,323 | +2.2% |
| 439 | Cabaruan | San Fabian, Pangasinan | 1,505 | 1,473 | +2.2% |
| 440 | Dupac | Asingan, Pangasinan | 2,423 | 2,372 | +2.2% |
| 441 | Zone III | Villasis, Pangasinan | 1,428 | 1,398 | +2.2% |
| 442 | Panacol | Aguilar, Pangasinan | 1,720 | 1,684 | +2.1% |
| 443 | Inmalog Norte | San Fabian, Pangasinan | 1,338 | 1,310 | +2.1% |
| 444 | Pantol | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 1,342 | 1,314 | +2.1% |
| 445 | Dolaoan | Anda, Pangasinan | 2,423 | 2,373 | +2.1% |
| 446 | Longos | Calasiao, Pangasinan | 3,069 | 3,006 | +2.1% |
| 447 | Samon | Santa Maria, Pangasinan | 2,531 | 2,479 | +2.1% |
| 448 | Bisal | Manaoag, Pangasinan | 2,252 | 2,206 | +2.1% |
| 449 | Ungib | San Quintin, Pangasinan | 1,317 | 1,290 | +2.1% |
| 450 | Alac | San Quintin, Pangasinan | 3,852 | 3,774 | +2.1% |
| 451 | Bolaoen | Sual, Pangasinan | 1,035 | 1,014 | +2.1% |
| 452 | Matagdem | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 3,476 | 3,406 | +2.1% |
| 453 | Nibaliw | Mabini, Pangasinan | 1,148 | 1,125 | +2.0% |
| 454 | Andangin | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,254 | 1,229 | +2.0% |
| 455 | Eguia | Dasol, Pangasinan | 3,177 | 3,114 | +2.0% |
| 456 | Maya | Infanta, Pangasinan | 1,413 | 1,385 | +2.0% |
| 457 | Nilentap | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 1,665 | 1,632 | +2.0% |
| 458 | Siblot | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 1,465 | 1,436 | +2.0% |
| 459 | Luna | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 3,344 | 3,278 | +2.0% |
| 460 | Labit | Villasis, Pangasinan | 1,480 | 1,451 | +2.0% |
| 461 | Zaragoza | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 3,407 | 3,341 | +2.0% |
| 462 | Lucao | Dagupan City, Pangasinan | 10,353 | 10,153 | +2.0% |
| 463 | Banaoang | Mangaldan, Pangasinan | 5,972 | 5,857 | +2.0% |
| 464 | Turac | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 7,054 | 6,919 | +2.0% |
| 465 | Botao | Santa Barbara, Pangasinan | 3,467 | 3,401 | +1.9% |
| 466 | San Antonio | Santo Tomas, Pangasinan | 4,365 | 4,282 | +1.9% |
| 467 | Cabilaoan West | Laoac, Pangasinan | 2,060 | 2,021 | +1.9% |
| 468 | Pinmaludpod | Urdaneta City, Pangasinan | 8,324 | 8,166 | +1.9% |
| 469 | San Vicente | Santa Maria, Pangasinan | 4,186 | 4,107 | +1.9% |
| 470 | Olo Cacamposan | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,793 | 1,760 | +1.9% |
| 471 | Payas | Santa Barbara, Pangasinan | 4,002 | 3,928 | +1.9% |
| 472 | San Juan | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,137 | 1,116 | +1.9% |
| 473 | Poblacion | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 11,077 | 10,874 | +1.9% |
| 474 | Poblacion | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 8,477 | 8,322 | +1.9% |
| 475 | San Agustin | Santo Tomas, Pangasinan | 1,599 | 1,570 | +1.9% |
| 476 | Taloy | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 2,636 | 2,589 | +1.8% |
| 477 | Tebuel | Manaoag, Pangasinan | 2,354 | 2,312 | +1.8% |
| 478 | San Isidro | Rosales, Pangasinan | 1,695 | 1,665 | +1.8% |
| 479 | Gueguesangen | Santa Barbara, Pangasinan | 1,864 | 1,831 | +1.8% |
| 480 | Zone V | Rosales, Pangasinan | 1,564 | 1,537 | +1.8% |
| 481 | Buenglat | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 2,028 | 1,993 | +1.8% |
| 482 | Pogomboa | Aguilar, Pangasinan | 2,162 | 2,125 | +1.7% |
| 483 | Poblacion | San Fabian, Pangasinan | 3,978 | 3,910 | +1.7% |
| 484 | Dorongan Ketaket | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,066 | 1,048 | +1.7% |
| 485 | Ariston Weste | Asingan, Pangasinan | 3,345 | 3,289 | +1.7% |
| 486 | Bacnono | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 2,336 | 2,297 | +1.7% |
| 487 | Carriedo | Tayug, Pangasinan | 2,754 | 2,708 | +1.7% |
| 488 | Pugo | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 1,455 | 1,431 | +1.7% |
| 489 | Tatarac | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 1,388 | 1,365 | +1.7% |
| 490 | Tomana West | Rosales, Pangasinan | 3,329 | 3,274 | +1.7% |
| 491 | Palina West | Urdaneta City, Pangasinan | 3,443 | 3,386 | +1.7% |
| 492 | Domalandan Center | Lingayen, Pangasinan | 2,100 | 2,066 | +1.7% |
| 493 | Guesang | Mangaldan, Pangasinan | 4,075 | 4,009 | +1.7% |
| 494 | Bunlalacao | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,109 | 1,091 | +1.7% |
| 495 | Calobaoan | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 4,058 | 3,992 | +1.7% |
| 496 | Cabuloan | Urdaneta City, Pangasinan | 3,564 | 3,506 | +1.7% |
| 497 | Poblacion | Aguilar, Pangasinan | 3,585 | 3,527 | +1.6% |
| 498 | Piaz | Villasis, Pangasinan | 5,644 | 5,553 | +1.6% |
| 499 | Nibaliw Narvarte | San Fabian, Pangasinan | 2,751 | 2,707 | +1.6% |
| 500 | Sto. Domingo | San Manuel, Pangasinan | 6,196 | 6,097 | +1.6% |
How the comparison is kept fair
1,163 of the 1,364 barangays in Pangasinan can be compared. The other 201 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.