Ranking
Largest barangays in Occidental Mindoro
Ranks 101 to 164 of 164 barangays in Occidental Mindoro. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | San Isidro | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 1,990 | 1,996 | −0.3% |
| 102 | Poblacion I | Santa Cruz, Occidental Mindoro | 1,934 | 1,975 | −2.1% |
| 103 | San Agustin | Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro | 1,932 | 2,490 | −22.4% |
| 104 | Ambil | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 1,927 | 1,725 | +11.7% |
| 105 | Lagnas | Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro | 1,875 | 1,818 | +3.1% |
| 106 | Sibalat | Magsaysay, Occidental Mindoro | 1,869 | 1,878 | −0.5% |
| 107 | Mananao | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 1,808 | 1,774 | +1.9% |
| 108 | Vigo | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 1,795 | 1,859 | −3.4% |
| 109 | Laste | Magsaysay, Occidental Mindoro | 1,779 | 1,836 | −3.1% |
| 110 | Tilik | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 1,740 | 1,737 | +0.2% |
| 111 | Talaotao | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 1,714 | 1,260 | +36.0% |
| 112 | Mapalad Pob. | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 1,698 | 1,961 | −13.4% |
| 113 | Tagumpay | Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro | 1,692 | 1,999 | −15.4% |
| 114 | Camburay | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 1,617 | 1,896 | −14.7% |
| 115 | Barangay 5 | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 1,611 | 1,640 | −1.8% |
| 116 | Cabra | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 1,510 | 1,231 | +22.7% |
| 117 | Natandol | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 1,467 | 1,426 | +2.9% |
| 118 | Poblacion 2 | Mamburao, Occidental Mindoro | 1,421 | 2,084 | −31.8% |
| 119 | Kurtinganan | Santa Cruz, Occidental Mindoro | 1,402 | 1,663 | −15.7% |
| 120 | Victoria | Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro | 1,384 | 1,474 | −6.1% |
| 121 | Bonbon | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 1,247 | 1,002 | +24.5% |
| 122 | Agkawayan | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 1,243 | 1,045 | +19.0% |
| 123 | Labangan Iling | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 1,166 | 1,209 | −3.6% |
| 124 | Binakas | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 1,163 | 1,096 | +6.1% |
| 125 | Catayungan | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 1,131 | 1,110 | +1.9% |
| 126 | Calawag | Magsaysay, Occidental Mindoro | 1,050 | 1,089 | −3.6% |
| 127 | Bangkal | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 961 | 944 | +1.8% |
| 128 | Poblacion 8 | Mamburao, Occidental Mindoro | 953 | 1,198 | −20.5% |
| 129 | Ansiray | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 939 | 912 | +3.0% |
| 130 | Ipil | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 906 | 829 | +9.3% |
| 131 | Barangay 3 | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 865 | 1,249 | −30.7% |
| 132 | Barangay 4 | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 864 | 829 | +4.2% |
| 133 | Poblacion 4 | Mamburao, Occidental Mindoro | 842 | 732 | +15.0% |
| 134 | Burol | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 838 | 826 | +1.5% |
| 135 | Maligaya | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 802 | 558 | +43.7% |
| 136 | Maginhawa | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 773 | 833 | −7.2% |
| 137 | Bulacan | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 727 | 587 | +23.9% |
| 138 | Inasakan | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 726 | 712 | +2.0% |
| 139 | Buri | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 711 | 647 | +9.9% |
| 140 | Guitna | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 645 | 412 | +56.6% |
| 141 | Lumangbayan | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 625 | 715 | −12.6% |
| 142 | Kanluran | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 563 | 468 | +20.3% |
| 143 | Balikyas | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 522 | 477 | +9.4% |
| 144 | Araw At Bituin | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 499 | 400 | +24.8% |
| 145 | Silahis Ng Pag-Asa Pob. | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 476 | 443 | +7.5% |
| 146 | Poblacion 5 | Mamburao, Occidental Mindoro | 473 | 518 | −8.7% |
| 147 | San Jose Pob. | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 460 | 588 | −21.8% |
| 148 | Ninikat Ng Pag-Asa | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 453 | 415 | +9.2% |
| 149 | Poblacion 6 | Mamburao, Occidental Mindoro | 443 | 542 | −18.3% |
| 150 | Barangay 7 | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 356 | 567 | −37.2% |
| 151 | Pag-Asa Ng Bayan Pob. | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 333 | 379 | −12.1% |
| 152 | Banaag ng Pag-asa | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 326 | 354 | −7.9% |
| 153 | Handang Tumulong Pob. | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 322 | 330 | −2.4% |
| 154 | Paraiso | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 319 | 344 | −7.3% |
| 155 | Likas Ng Silangan | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 314 | 333 | −5.7% |
| 156 | Bagong Sikat | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 280 | 339 | −17.4% |
| 157 | Barangay 8 | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 263 | 394 | −33.3% |
| 158 | Barangay 6 | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 248 | 274 | −9.5% |
| 159 | Barangay 2 | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 247 | 381 | −35.2% |
| 160 | Poblacion 3 | Mamburao, Occidental Mindoro | 240 | 280 | −14.3% |
| 161 | Poblacion 1 | Mamburao, Occidental Mindoro | 163 | 284 | −42.6% |
| 162 | Barangay 1 | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 154 | 227 | −32.2% |
| 163 | Bagong Silang Pob. | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 110 | 182 | −39.6% |
| 164 | Sorville | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 93 | 118 | −21.2% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: MIMAROPA Region (OpenSTAT table 0161A6DTHP5). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from