Ranking
Densest barangays in Occidental Mindoro
Ranks 101 to 164 of 164 barangays in Occidental Mindoro. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Gapasan | Magsaysay, Occidental Mindoro | 2,413 | 2,404 | +0.4% | about 136 |
| 102 | Araw At Bituin | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 499 | 400 | +24.8% | about 132 |
| 103 | Poblacion | Abra De Ilog, Occidental Mindoro | 2,243 | 2,766 | −18.9% | about 130 |
| 104 | Tangkalan | Mamburao, Occidental Mindoro | 2,198 | 2,421 | −9.2% | about 129 |
| 105 | Binakas | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 1,163 | 1,096 | +6.1% | about 125 |
| 106 | Nicolas | Magsaysay, Occidental Mindoro | 4,360 | 4,136 | +5.4% | about 125 |
| 107 | Bangkal | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 961 | 944 | +1.8% | about 125 |
| 108 | Ilvita | Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro | 2,713 | 2,900 | −6.5% | about 123 |
| 109 | Sibalat | Magsaysay, Occidental Mindoro | 1,869 | 1,878 | −0.5% | about 122 |
| 110 | Tuban | Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro | 3,382 | 3,398 | −0.5% | about 122 |
| 111 | Inasakan | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 726 | 712 | +2.0% | about 122 |
| 112 | Labangan Iling | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 1,166 | 1,209 | −3.6% | about 122 |
| 113 | Dayap | Santa Cruz, Occidental Mindoro | 2,885 | 2,874 | +0.4% | about 118 |
| 114 | Lumangbayan | Abra De Ilog, Occidental Mindoro | 3,491 | 4,161 | −16.1% | about 116 |
| 115 | Purnaga | Magsaysay, Occidental Mindoro | 4,745 | 4,310 | +10.1% | about 113 |
| 116 | Vigo | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 1,795 | 1,859 | −3.4% | about 110 |
| 117 | Fatima | Mamburao, Occidental Mindoro | 2,308 | 2,665 | −13.4% | about 108 |
| 118 | Victoria | Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro | 1,384 | 1,474 | −6.1% | about 103 |
| 119 | Bonbon | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 1,247 | 1,002 | +24.5% | about 98 |
| 120 | Sta. Maria | Abra De Ilog, Occidental Mindoro | 2,075 | 2,044 | +1.5% | about 95 |
| 121 | Murtha | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 6,219 | 6,391 | −2.7% | about 95 |
| 122 | Maligaya | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 802 | 558 | +43.7% | about 90 |
| 123 | Armado | Abra De Ilog, Occidental Mindoro | 2,062 | 1,991 | +3.6% | about 86 |
| 124 | Agkawayan | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 1,243 | 1,045 | +19.0% | about 82 |
| 125 | Balansay | Mamburao, Occidental Mindoro | 6,720 | 7,327 | −8.3% | about 79 |
| 126 | Naibuan | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 2,456 | 3,420 | −28.2% | about 77 |
| 127 | Bulacan | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 727 | 587 | +23.9% | about 76 |
| 128 | Aguas | Rizal, Occidental Mindoro | 2,316 | 2,527 | −8.4% | about 74 |
| 129 | Alipaoy | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 2,555 | 2,269 | +12.6% | about 70 |
| 130 | Ambil | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 1,927 | 1,725 | +11.7% | about 66 |
| 131 | Rizal | Rizal, Occidental Mindoro | 3,029 | 3,226 | −6.1% | about 65 |
| 132 | Paclolo | Magsaysay, Occidental Mindoro | 3,581 | 3,125 | +14.6% | about 60 |
| 133 | Batasan | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 3,440 | 3,643 | −5.6% | about 60 |
| 134 | Cabacao | Abra De Ilog, Occidental Mindoro | 6,009 | 6,767 | −11.2% | about 56 |
| 135 | Malpalon | Calintaan, Occidental Mindoro | 2,349 | 2,274 | +3.3% | about 56 |
| 136 | Manoot | Rizal, Occidental Mindoro | 6,550 | 5,938 | +10.3% | about 55 |
| 137 | Poypoy | Calintaan, Occidental Mindoro | 3,605 | 3,399 | +6.1% | about 54 |
| 138 | Tilik | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 1,740 | 1,737 | +0.2% | about 53 |
| 139 | Burol | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 838 | 826 | +1.5% | about 49 |
| 140 | Udalo | Abra De Ilog, Occidental Mindoro | 3,730 | 4,349 | −14.2% | about 48 |
| 141 | Kanluran | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 563 | 468 | +20.3% | about 45 |
| 142 | Pinagturilan | Santa Cruz, Occidental Mindoro | 6,727 | 8,053 | −16.5% | about 44 |
| 143 | Ligaya | Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro | 6,979 | 7,480 | −6.7% | about 42 |
| 144 | Tanyag | Calintaan, Occidental Mindoro | 4,017 | 3,727 | +7.8% | about 40 |
| 145 | Alacaak | Santa Cruz, Occidental Mindoro | 4,109 | 4,040 | +1.7% | about 38 |
| 146 | Balao | Abra De Ilog, Occidental Mindoro | 4,387 | 4,292 | +2.2% | about 34 |
| 147 | Lumangbayan | Santa Cruz, Occidental Mindoro | 3,164 | 3,556 | −11.0% | about 30 |
| 148 | Balikyas | Looc, Occidental Mindoro | 522 | 477 | +9.4% | about 29 |
| 149 | Tubili | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 3,731 | 3,324 | +12.2% | about 29 |
| 150 | Harrison | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 5,267 | 4,751 | +10.9% | about 28 |
| 151 | Mananao | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 1,808 | 1,774 | +1.9% | about 28 |
| 152 | Monte Claro | San Jose, Occidental Mindoro | 5,155 | 4,589 | +12.3% | about 27 |
| 153 | Marikit | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 2,076 | 1,850 | +12.2% | about 26 |
| 154 | Casague | Santa Cruz, Occidental Mindoro | 3,734 | 3,352 | +11.4% | about 26 |
| 155 | Burgos | Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro | 3,961 | 3,136 | +26.3% | about 21 |
| 156 | Talabaan | Mamburao, Occidental Mindoro | 2,777 | 2,766 | +0.4% | about 20 |
| 157 | Batong Buhay | Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro | 5,673 | 5,177 | +9.6% | about 20 |
| 158 | Lumangbayan | Paluan, Occidental Mindoro | 625 | 715 | −12.6% | about 19 |
| 159 | San Vicente | Abra De Ilog, Occidental Mindoro | 3,025 | 3,162 | −4.3% | about 18 |
| 160 | Malisbong | Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro | 5,130 | 4,262 | +20.4% | about 16 |
| 161 | Kurtinganan | Santa Cruz, Occidental Mindoro | 1,402 | 1,663 | −15.7% | about 14 |
| 162 | Sorville | Lubang, Occidental Mindoro | 93 | 118 | −21.2% | about 11 |
| 163 | Pag-Asa | Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro | 4,494 | 4,405 | +2.0% | about 10 |
| 164 | San Agustin | Sablayan, Occidental Mindoro | 1,932 | 2,490 | −22.4% | about 4 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: MIMAROPA Region (OpenSTAT table 0161A6DTHP5). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.