Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Negros Occidental
Ranks 501 to 597 of 597 barangays in Negros Occidental. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Lumbia | Cauayan, Negros Occidental | 2,000 | 2,077 | −3.7% |
| 502 | Zone I | Murcia, Negros Occidental | 1,856 | 1,928 | −3.7% |
| 503 | Guiljungan | Cauayan, Negros Occidental | 10,791 | 11,212 | −3.8% |
| 504 | Lalagsan | La Castellana, Negros Occidental | 2,771 | 2,879 | −3.8% |
| 505 | Villamonte | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 33,653 | 34,988 | −3.8% |
| 506 | Maytubig | Isabela, Negros Occidental | 1,901 | 1,978 | −3.9% |
| 507 | Barangay V | San Carlos City, Negros Occidental | 6,902 | 7,185 | −3.9% |
| 508 | Isio | Cauayan, Negros Occidental | 6,515 | 6,785 | −4.0% |
| 509 | San Isidro | Pontevedra, Negros Occidental | 2,605 | 2,715 | −4.1% |
| 510 | Barangay 17 | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 1,283 | 1,338 | −4.1% |
| 511 | Balintawak | Escalante City, Negros Occidental | 13,418 | 13,993 | −4.1% |
| 512 | Cubay | La Carlota City, Negros Occidental | 4,989 | 5,211 | −4.3% |
| 513 | San Miguel | Murcia, Negros Occidental | 3,845 | 4,016 | −4.3% |
| 514 | Tiling | Cauayan, Negros Occidental | 4,550 | 4,765 | −4.5% |
| 515 | Cudangdang | Enrique B. Magalona, Negros Occidental | 1,615 | 1,693 | −4.6% |
| 516 | Tamlang | Escalante City, Negros Occidental | 2,192 | 2,300 | −4.7% |
| 517 | Nato | La Castellana, Negros Occidental | 4,028 | 4,230 | −4.8% |
| 518 | Zone 1 | Talisay City, Negros Occidental | 1,312 | 1,378 | −4.8% |
| 519 | Barangay 26 | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 1,343 | 1,411 | −4.8% |
| 520 | Hilub-Ang | Calatrava, Negros Occidental | 2,103 | 2,211 | −4.9% |
| 521 | Mailum | Bago City, Negros Occidental | 9,407 | 9,898 | −5.0% |
| 522 | Barangay 6 Pob. | Cadiz City, Negros Occidental | 5,537 | 5,843 | −5.2% |
| 523 | Mambugsay | Cauayan, Negros Occidental | 5,203 | 5,496 | −5.3% |
| 524 | Bungahin | Isabela, Negros Occidental | 1,543 | 1,631 | −5.4% |
| 525 | San Juan | San Carlos City, Negros Occidental | 2,519 | 2,665 | −5.5% |
| 526 | Bagonbon | San Carlos City, Negros Occidental | 5,465 | 5,784 | −5.5% |
| 527 | Talotog | Murcia, Negros Occidental | 1,921 | 2,034 | −5.6% |
| 528 | Magticol | Toboso, Negros Occidental | 2,593 | 2,749 | −5.7% |
| 529 | Barangay II | Silay City, Negros Occidental | 2,476 | 2,625 | −5.7% |
| 530 | Lopez Jaena | Murcia, Negros Occidental | 4,141 | 4,404 | −6.0% |
| 531 | Damgo | Enrique B. Magalona, Negros Occidental | 2,035 | 2,166 | −6.1% |
| 532 | Magsaysay | Cadiz City, Negros Occidental | 4,892 | 5,209 | −6.1% |
| 533 | Iglau-an | Murcia, Negros Occidental | 2,136 | 2,275 | −6.1% |
| 534 | Barangay VI | San Carlos City, Negros Occidental | 5,034 | 5,364 | −6.2% |
| 535 | Dian-ay | Escalante City, Negros Occidental | 4,810 | 5,128 | −6.2% |
| 536 | Ilaya | Calatrava, Negros Occidental | 1,257 | 1,342 | −6.3% |
| 537 | Barangay 4 | Kabankalan City, Negros Occidental | 1,312 | 1,408 | −6.8% |
| 538 | Barangay 3 Pob. | Cadiz City, Negros Occidental | 2,565 | 2,753 | −6.8% |
| 539 | Progreso | Binalbagan, Negros Occidental | 4,294 | 4,622 | −7.1% |
| 540 | Canlusong | Enrique B. Magalona, Negros Occidental | 1,407 | 1,515 | −7.1% |
| 541 | Abaca | Cauayan, Negros Occidental | 1,325 | 1,428 | −7.2% |
| 542 | Santo Rosario | Binalbagan, Negros Occidental | 3,352 | 3,613 | −7.2% |
| 543 | Barangay 2 Pob. | Cadiz City, Negros Occidental | 7,163 | 7,724 | −7.3% |
| 544 | Latasan | Enrique B. Magalona, Negros Occidental | 1,515 | 1,634 | −7.3% |
| 545 | Bulwangan | Hinoba-an, Negros Occidental | 3,847 | 4,152 | −7.4% |
| 546 | Barangay II | Hinoba-an, Negros Occidental | 3,195 | 3,455 | −7.5% |
| 547 | Barangay I | Silay City, Negros Occidental | 1,049 | 1,135 | −7.6% |
| 548 | San Jose | Toboso, Negros Occidental | 2,931 | 3,176 | −7.7% |
| 549 | Barangay 14 | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 2,002 | 2,170 | −7.7% |
| 550 | Barangay I | La Carlota City, Negros Occidental | 3,567 | 3,878 | −8.0% |
| 551 | Barangay 30 | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 2,394 | 2,606 | −8.1% |
| 552 | Barangay 1 Pob. | Cadiz City, Negros Occidental | 5,430 | 5,916 | −8.2% |
| 553 | Barangay 40 | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 2,466 | 2,690 | −8.3% |
| 554 | Alegria | Murcia, Negros Occidental | 3,477 | 3,793 | −8.3% |
| 555 | Barangay 8 | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 1,111 | 1,213 | −8.4% |
| 556 | Barangay III | Victorias City, Negros Occidental | 1,329 | 1,454 | −8.6% |
| 557 | Damsite | Murcia, Negros Occidental | 2,918 | 3,195 | −8.7% |
| 558 | Man-Uling | Cauayan, Negros Occidental | 3,119 | 3,421 | −8.8% |
| 559 | Zone 11 | Talisay City, Negros Occidental | 1,215 | 1,333 | −8.9% |
| 560 | Barangay II | Victorias City, Negros Occidental | 968 | 1,063 | −8.9% |
| 561 | Barangay 4 | Isabela, Negros Occidental | 919 | 1,013 | −9.3% |
| 562 | Sebucawan | Isabela, Negros Occidental | 2,060 | 2,272 | −9.3% |
| 563 | Montevista | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 1,079 | 1,191 | −9.4% |
| 564 | San Isidro | Toboso, Negros Occidental | 5,111 | 5,660 | −9.7% |
| 565 | Malubon | Sagay City, Negros Occidental | 3,931 | 4,369 | −10.0% |
| 566 | Barangay I | Hinoba-an, Negros Occidental | 3,026 | 3,366 | −10.1% |
| 567 | Sampinit | Bago City, Negros Occidental | 8,708 | 9,696 | −10.2% |
| 568 | Baclao | Cauayan, Negros Occidental | 930 | 1,038 | −10.4% |
| 569 | Paitan | Escalante City, Negros Occidental | 1,303 | 1,460 | −10.8% |
| 570 | Magsaysay | Escalante City, Negros Occidental | 1,835 | 2,057 | −10.8% |
| 571 | Talaptap | La Castellana, Negros Occidental | 1,626 | 1,823 | −10.8% |
| 572 | Crossing Magallon | Moises Padilla, Negros Occidental | 3,717 | 4,176 | −11.0% |
| 573 | Barangay 12 | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 1,228 | 1,385 | −11.3% |
| 574 | Barangay V | Victorias City, Negros Occidental | 1,517 | 1,723 | −12.0% |
| 575 | Barangay 6 | Moises Padilla, Negros Occidental | 976 | 1,117 | −12.6% |
| 576 | Zone 16 | Talisay City, Negros Occidental | 4,327 | 4,961 | −12.8% |
| 577 | Barangay 27 | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 1,504 | 1,731 | −13.1% |
| 578 | Zone V | Murcia, Negros Occidental | 937 | 1,083 | −13.5% |
| 579 | Paghumayan | Calatrava, Negros Occidental | 901 | 1,044 | −13.7% |
| 580 | Odiong | Moises Padilla, Negros Occidental | 4,969 | 5,803 | −14.4% |
| 581 | Cruz | Calatrava, Negros Occidental | 875 | 1,025 | −14.6% |
| 582 | Zone 12 | Talisay City, Negros Occidental | 2,156 | 2,532 | −14.9% |
| 583 | Barangay 28 | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 1,280 | 1,511 | −15.3% |
| 584 | Zone 15 | Talisay City, Negros Occidental | 7,240 | 8,565 | −15.5% |
| 585 | Barangay 10 | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 1,951 | 2,353 | −17.1% |
| 586 | Macagahay | Moises Padilla, Negros Occidental | 2,404 | 2,938 | −18.2% |
| 587 | Rafaela Barrera | Sagay City, Negros Occidental | 6,156 | 7,588 | −18.9% |
| 588 | Sangke | Hinoba-an, Negros Occidental | 2,265 | 2,833 | −20.1% |
| 589 | Barangay 6 | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 1,692 | 2,147 | −21.2% |
| 590 | M. H. Del Pilar | Pontevedra, Negros Occidental | 1,760 | 2,237 | −21.3% |
| 591 | Winaswasan | Calatrava, Negros Occidental | 1,055 | 1,341 | −21.3% |
| 592 | Barangay IV | Victorias City, Negros Occidental | 864 | 1,129 | −23.5% |
| 593 | Barangay 4 | Bacolod City, Negros Occidental | 990 | 1,314 | −24.7% |
| 594 | Zamora | Pontevedra, Negros Occidental | 973 | 1,333 | −27.0% |
| 595 | Barangay Zone 7 | Pulupandan, Negros Occidental | 789 | 1,260 | −37.4% |
| 596 | Cabia-an | Candoni, Negros Occidental | 478 | 1,392 | −65.7% |
| 597 | Banga | Candoni, Negros Occidental | 471 | 1,553 | −69.7% |
How the comparison is kept fair
597 of the 662 barangays in Negros Occidental can be compared. The other 65 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Negros Island Region (NIR) (OpenSTAT table 0181A6DTHP7). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.