Ranking
Densest barangays in Lanao del Sur
Ranks 1,101 to 1,161 of 1,161 barangays in Lanao del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,101 | Calibagat | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 1,311 | 972 | +34.9% | about 91 |
| 1,102 | Bara-as | Picong, Lanao del Sur | 1,714 | 1,681 | +2.0% | about 90 |
| 1,103 | Calumbog | Malabang, Lanao del Sur | 606 | 523 | +15.9% | about 89 |
| 1,104 | Kibolos | Kapai, Lanao del Sur | 682 | 671 | +1.6% | about 86 |
| 1,105 | Amoyong | Wao, Lanao del Sur | 1,339 | 1,300 | +3.0% | about 84 |
| 1,106 | Tangcal | Buadiposo-Buntong, Lanao del Sur | 589 | 470 | +25.3% | about 83 |
| 1,107 | Riray | Madalum, Lanao del Sur | 598 | 596 | +0.3% | about 83 |
| 1,108 | Mama-an Pagalongan | Tagoloan II, Lanao del Sur | 530 | 524 | +1.2% | about 82 |
| 1,109 | Punud | Madalum, Lanao del Sur | 551 | 521 | +5.8% | about 78 |
| 1,110 | Bagumbayan | Marogong, Lanao del Sur | 1,081 | 1,010 | +7.0% | about 75 |
| 1,111 | Dimalama | Tagoloan II, Lanao del Sur | 602 | 590 | +2.0% | about 74 |
| 1,112 | Malinao | Tagoloan II, Lanao del Sur | 708 | 706 | +0.3% | about 74 |
| 1,113 | Liangan | Madamba, Lanao del Sur | 1,175 | 979 | +20.0% | about 73 |
| 1,114 | Tagoloan Poblacion | Tagoloan II, Lanao del Sur | 815 | 811 | +0.5% | about 73 |
| 1,115 | Badak | Pualas, Lanao del Sur | 501 | 347 | +44.4% | about 71 |
| 1,116 | Dapao | Pualas, Lanao del Sur | 1,316 | 1,136 | +15.9% | about 67 |
| 1,117 | Bawang | Madamba, Lanao del Sur | 579 | 506 | +14.4% | about 66 |
| 1,118 | Park Area | Wao, Lanao del Sur | 4,157 | 4,000 | +3.9% | about 65 |
| 1,119 | Piangologan | Marogong, Lanao del Sur | 3,007 | 2,779 | +8.2% | about 63 |
| 1,120 | Coloyan Tambo | Butig, Lanao del Sur | 1,260 | 1,184 | +6.4% | about 57 |
| 1,121 | Torogan | Picong, Lanao del Sur | 657 | 644 | +2.0% | about 57 |
| 1,122 | Marawi | Tagoloan II, Lanao del Sur | 531 | 521 | +1.9% | about 56 |
| 1,123 | Sawir | Masiu, Lanao del Sur | 1,735 | 1,577 | +10.0% | about 55 |
| 1,124 | Bantalan | Tagoloan II, Lanao del Sur | 651 | 589 | +10.5% | about 53 |
| 1,125 | Biasong | Picong, Lanao del Sur | 737 | 723 | +1.9% | about 52 |
| 1,126 | Sigayan | Tagoloan II, Lanao del Sur | 575 | 573 | +0.4% | about 50 |
| 1,127 | Gadongan | Lumba-Bayabao, Lanao del Sur | 1,163 | 1,079 | +7.8% | about 48 |
| 1,128 | Bacayawan | Madalum, Lanao del Sur | 618 | 503 | +22.9% | about 45 |
| 1,129 | Dagonalan | Tagoloan II, Lanao del Sur | 497 | 476 | +4.4% | about 41 |
| 1,130 | Salam | Amai Manabilang, Lanao del Sur | 628 | 516 | +21.7% | about 40 |
| 1,131 | Bonga | Marogong, Lanao del Sur | 852 | 730 | +16.7% | about 38 |
| 1,132 | Pilintangan | Wao, Lanao del Sur | 2,102 | 2,028 | +3.7% | about 37 |
| 1,133 | Diragun | Marogong, Lanao del Sur | 1,145 | 1,014 | +12.9% | about 36 |
| 1,134 | Gayakay | Tagoloan II, Lanao del Sur | 591 | 580 | +1.9% | about 36 |
| 1,135 | Sumugot | Amai Manabilang, Lanao del Sur | 1,167 | 910 | +28.2% | about 34 |
| 1,136 | Dilimbayan | Maguing, Lanao del Sur | 1,790 | 970 | +84.5% | about 34 |
| 1,137 | Kitaon | Tagoloan II, Lanao del Sur | 381 | 374 | +1.9% | about 34 |
| 1,138 | Bagumbayan | Amai Manabilang, Lanao del Sur | 698 | 607 | +15.0% | about 33 |
| 1,139 | Kadingilan | Wao, Lanao del Sur | 1,515 | 1,538 | −1.5% | about 33 |
| 1,140 | Bayog | Tagoloan II, Lanao del Sur | 550 | 550 | 0.0% | about 32 |
| 1,141 | Carandangan-Mipaga | Lumba-Bayabao, Lanao del Sur | 589 | 511 | +15.3% | about 31 |
| 1,142 | Ilian | Madamba, Lanao del Sur | 960 | 819 | +17.2% | about 31 |
| 1,143 | Pabrica | Marogong, Lanao del Sur | 1,029 | 906 | +13.6% | about 31 |
| 1,144 | Mansilano | Amai Manabilang, Lanao del Sur | 680 | 584 | +16.4% | about 29 |
| 1,145 | Anas | Picong, Lanao del Sur | 616 | 604 | +2.0% | about 29 |
| 1,146 | Barit | Lumba-Bayabao, Lanao del Sur | 829 | 808 | +2.6% | about 26 |
| 1,147 | Pagonayan | Amai Manabilang, Lanao del Sur | 715 | 622 | +15.0% | about 25 |
| 1,148 | Ranao-Baning | Amai Manabilang, Lanao del Sur | 829 | 638 | +29.9% | about 25 |
| 1,149 | Ragayan | Butig, Lanao del Sur | 1,190 | 1,153 | +3.2% | about 24 |
| 1,150 | Ilalag | Maguing, Lanao del Sur | 1,100 | 890 | +23.6% | about 24 |
| 1,151 | Kalilangan | Tagoloan II, Lanao del Sur | 485 | 476 | +1.9% | about 22 |
| 1,152 | Bato-bato | Maguing, Lanao del Sur | 2,299 | 2,165 | +6.2% | about 20 |
| 1,153 | Lico | Amai Manabilang, Lanao del Sur | 672 | 560 | +20.0% | about 19 |
| 1,154 | Sandab Madaya | Butig, Lanao del Sur | 5,115 | 4,644 | +10.1% | about 19 |
| 1,155 | Rogero | Bubong, Lanao del Sur | 1,810 | 1,534 | +18.0% | about 18 |
| 1,156 | Bandara-Ingud | Amai Manabilang, Lanao del Sur | 342 | 285 | +20.0% | about 16 |
| 1,157 | Sagua-an | Amai Manabilang, Lanao del Sur | 524 | 456 | +14.9% | about 13 |
| 1,158 | Cabasaran | Butig, Lanao del Sur | 1,245 | 1,116 | +11.6% | about 12 |
| 1,159 | Ragayan | Maguing, Lanao del Sur | 575 | 534 | +7.7% | about 11 |
| 1,160 | Piagma | Amai Manabilang, Lanao del Sur | 373 | 324 | +15.1% | about 9 |
| 1,161 | Gambai | Lumba-Bayabao, Lanao del Sur | 857 | 765 | +12.0% | about 5 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Bangsamoro Autonomous Region In Muslim Mindanao (BARMM) (OpenSTAT table 0141A6DTHP3). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.