Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Lanao del Norte
Ranks 201 to 300 of 314 barangays in Lanao del Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Lumbatan | Poona Piagapo, Lanao del Norte | 1,102 | 1,076 | +2.4% |
| 202 | Sapad | Sapad, Lanao del Norte | 1,273 | 1,243 | +2.4% |
| 203 | Madamba | Poona Piagapo, Lanao del Norte | 1,043 | 1,019 | +2.4% |
| 204 | Malimbato | Tagoloan, Lanao del Norte | 1,391 | 1,359 | +2.4% |
| 205 | Piangamangaan | Poona Piagapo, Lanao del Norte | 1,049 | 1,025 | +2.3% |
| 206 | Luinab | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 11,359 | 11,108 | +2.3% |
| 207 | Dalama | Munai, Lanao del Norte | 1,283 | 1,255 | +2.2% |
| 208 | Camp V | Tubod, Lanao del Norte | 1,837 | 1,798 | +2.2% |
| 209 | Santa Elena | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 11,000 | 10,771 | +2.1% |
| 210 | Segapod | Maigo, Lanao del Norte | 2,116 | 2,074 | +2.0% |
| 211 | Robocon | Linamon, Lanao del Norte | 2,976 | 2,918 | +2.0% |
| 212 | Balagatasa | Maigo, Lanao del Norte | 4,629 | 4,542 | +1.9% |
| 213 | Acmac-Mariano Badelles Sr. | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 6,986 | 6,856 | +1.9% |
| 214 | Caniogan | Tubod, Lanao del Norte | 2,059 | 2,021 | +1.9% |
| 215 | Poblacion | Baroy, Lanao del Norte | 2,916 | 2,864 | +1.8% |
| 216 | Cabasagan | Lala, Lanao del Norte | 3,045 | 2,992 | +1.8% |
| 217 | Poblacion | Nunungan, Lanao del Norte | 1,034 | 1,016 | +1.8% |
| 218 | Malingao | Tubod, Lanao del Norte | 4,067 | 3,999 | +1.7% |
| 219 | Bansarvil | Kapatagan, Lanao del Norte | 2,306 | 2,268 | +1.7% |
| 220 | Mahayahay | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 8,092 | 7,965 | +1.6% |
| 221 | Bualan | Tubod, Lanao del Norte | 2,920 | 2,876 | +1.5% |
| 222 | Lumbac | Baloi, Lanao del Norte | 2,410 | 2,375 | +1.5% |
| 223 | Labuay | Maigo, Lanao del Norte | 3,085 | 3,041 | +1.5% |
| 224 | Rogongon | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 7,699 | 7,592 | +1.4% |
| 225 | Matampay | Pantao Ragat, Lanao del Norte | 1,232 | 1,215 | +1.4% |
| 226 | Lanipao | Lala, Lanao del Norte | 5,176 | 5,113 | +1.2% |
| 227 | Upper Hinaplanon | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 6,627 | 6,551 | +1.2% |
| 228 | Lanipao | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 2,924 | 2,891 | +1.1% |
| 229 | Manan-ao | Baroy, Lanao del Norte | 1,023 | 1,014 | +0.9% |
| 230 | Muntay | Kolambugan, Lanao del Norte | 1,858 | 1,843 | +0.8% |
| 231 | Calawe | Pantao Ragat, Lanao del Norte | 1,090 | 1,082 | +0.7% |
| 232 | Culubun | Pantao Ragat, Lanao del Norte | 1,433 | 1,423 | +0.7% |
| 233 | Tipanoy | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 15,388 | 15,287 | +0.7% |
| 234 | Panalawan | Tagoloan, Lanao del Norte | 1,751 | 1,740 | +0.6% |
| 235 | San Roque | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 5,321 | 5,292 | +0.6% |
| 236 | Palao | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 10,832 | 10,778 | +0.5% |
| 237 | Tenazas | Lala, Lanao del Norte | 3,034 | 3,019 | +0.5% |
| 238 | Poblacion | Tubod, Lanao del Norte | 11,110 | 11,060 | +0.5% |
| 239 | Kiwalan | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 7,742 | 7,710 | +0.4% |
| 240 | Aloon | Pantao Ragat, Lanao del Norte | 1,691 | 1,688 | +0.2% |
| 241 | Santa Filomena | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 7,016 | 7,005 | +0.2% |
| 242 | Camalan | Lala, Lanao del Norte | 1,065 | 1,064 | +0.1% |
| 243 | Pelingkingan | Tangcal, Lanao del Norte | 1,219 | 1,218 | +0.1% |
| 244 | Poblacion | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 3,615 | 3,613 | +0.1% |
| 245 | Liangan East | Bacolod, Lanao del Norte | 2,136 | 2,139 | −0.1% |
| 246 | Poblacion | Maigo, Lanao del Norte | 3,405 | 3,412 | −0.2% |
| 247 | Mukas | Kolambugan, Lanao del Norte | 1,799 | 1,804 | −0.3% |
| 248 | Del Carmen | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 9,631 | 9,662 | −0.3% |
| 249 | Kalilangan | Tubod, Lanao del Norte | 1,038 | 1,042 | −0.4% |
| 250 | Saray | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 9,347 | 9,386 | −0.4% |
| 251 | Lala Proper | Lala, Lanao del Norte | 4,291 | 4,311 | −0.5% |
| 252 | Balabacun | Munai, Lanao del Norte | 1,246 | 1,253 | −0.6% |
| 253 | Panggao | Munai, Lanao del Norte | 2,302 | 2,324 | −1.0% |
| 254 | Tibanga | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 8,003 | 8,089 | −1.1% |
| 255 | Dalipuga | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 21,200 | 21,470 | −1.3% |
| 256 | Pinpin | Tubod, Lanao del Norte | 1,097 | 1,112 | −1.4% |
| 257 | Ramain | Munai, Lanao del Norte | 1,518 | 1,540 | −1.4% |
| 258 | Tabigue | Kolambugan, Lanao del Norte | 1,659 | 1,684 | −1.5% |
| 259 | Santiago | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 9,063 | 9,212 | −1.6% |
| 260 | Poblacion | Linamon, Lanao del Norte | 7,247 | 7,367 | −1.6% |
| 261 | Bulod | Tubod, Lanao del Norte | 2,185 | 2,223 | −1.7% |
| 262 | Lindongan | Baroy, Lanao del Norte | 1,048 | 1,067 | −1.8% |
| 263 | Madaya | Poona Piagapo, Lanao del Norte | 1,189 | 1,211 | −1.8% |
| 264 | Tamparan | Munai, Lanao del Norte | 1,852 | 1,888 | −1.9% |
| 265 | San Miguel | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 3,722 | 3,801 | −2.1% |
| 266 | Curva-Miagao | Salvador, Lanao del Norte | 1,959 | 2,004 | −2.3% |
| 267 | Santa Cruz Lower | Lala, Lanao del Norte | 1,124 | 1,150 | −2.3% |
| 268 | Candis | Tubod, Lanao del Norte | 1,403 | 1,439 | −2.5% |
| 269 | Manga | Kolambugan, Lanao del Norte | 1,785 | 1,831 | −2.5% |
| 270 | Dansalan | Sapad, Lanao del Norte | 1,414 | 1,455 | −2.8% |
| 271 | West Pantar | Pantar, Lanao del Norte | 990 | 1,020 | −2.9% |
| 272 | Maria Cristina | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 11,458 | 11,811 | −3.0% |
| 273 | Camp III | Salvador, Lanao del Norte | 1,181 | 1,219 | −3.1% |
| 274 | Gumagamot | Lala, Lanao del Norte | 2,000 | 2,065 | −3.2% |
| 275 | Matampay Ilaya | Lala, Lanao del Norte | 1,524 | 1,574 | −3.2% |
| 276 | Taporog | Munai, Lanao del Norte | 1,144 | 1,183 | −3.3% |
| 277 | Kalanganan East | Pantar, Lanao del Norte | 3,436 | 3,554 | −3.3% |
| 278 | Koreo | Sultan Naga Dimaporo, Lanao del Norte | 1,965 | 2,033 | −3.3% |
| 279 | Simpak | Lala, Lanao del Norte | 3,836 | 3,973 | −3.5% |
| 280 | Binuni | Bacolod, Lanao del Norte | 1,841 | 1,910 | −3.6% |
| 281 | Kabacsanan | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 2,267 | 2,362 | −4.0% |
| 282 | Samburon | Linamon, Lanao del Norte | 3,723 | 3,888 | −4.2% |
| 283 | Maranding | Lala, Lanao del Norte | 11,388 | 11,897 | −4.3% |
| 284 | Tubod | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 31,813 | 33,243 | −4.3% |
| 285 | Dalama | Baroy, Lanao del Norte | 1,255 | 1,313 | −4.4% |
| 286 | Baybay | Kolambugan, Lanao del Norte | 2,564 | 2,690 | −4.7% |
| 287 | Maranding | Kapatagan, Lanao del Norte | 2,269 | 2,391 | −5.1% |
| 288 | Puga-an | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 7,151 | 7,555 | −5.4% |
| 289 | Austin Heights | Kolambugan, Lanao del Norte | 1,128 | 1,197 | −5.8% |
| 290 | Libertad | Kolambugan, Lanao del Norte | 2,214 | 2,352 | −5.9% |
| 291 | Titunod | Kolambugan, Lanao del Norte | 1,482 | 1,576 | −6.0% |
| 292 | Simbuco | Kolambugan, Lanao del Norte | 1,292 | 1,376 | −6.1% |
| 293 | Village | Baroy, Lanao del Norte | 1,321 | 1,407 | −6.1% |
| 294 | Tambacan | Iligan City, Lanao del Norte | 17,796 | 19,261 | −7.6% |
| 295 | Pualas | Tubod, Lanao del Norte | 1,960 | 2,124 | −7.7% |
| 296 | Sagadan | Baroy, Lanao del Norte | 1,988 | 2,162 | −8.1% |
| 297 | Pangao | Magsaysay, Lanao del Norte | 925 | 1,006 | −8.1% |
| 298 | Poblacion | Kauswagan, Lanao del Norte | 3,549 | 3,866 | −8.2% |
| 299 | Tugar | Kauswagan, Lanao del Norte | 1,068 | 1,172 | −8.9% |
| 300 | Bagong Dawis | Baroy, Lanao del Norte | 2,195 | 2,411 | −9.0% |
How the comparison is kept fair
314 of the 506 barangays in Lanao del Norte can be compared. The other 192 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region X (Northern Mindanao) (OpenSTAT table 0101A6DTPH9). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.