Ranking
Largest barangays in Ilocos Norte
Ranks 501 to 559 of 559 barangays in Ilocos Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | San Agustin I | Bacarra, Ilocos Norte | 455 | 544 | −16.4% |
| 502 | Lioes | Currimao, Ilocos Norte | 449 | 479 | −6.3% |
| 503 | Arua-ay | Piddig, Ilocos Norte | 449 | 382 | +17.5% |
| 504 | Maglaoi Sur | Currimao, Ilocos Norte | 447 | 543 | −17.7% |
| 505 | Bgy. No. 14, Santo Tomas | Laoag City, Ilocos Norte | 444 | 1,041 | −57.4% |
| 506 | Santa Matilde | Pasuquin, Ilocos Norte | 442 | 421 | +5.0% |
| 507 | Cabagoan | Paoay, Ilocos Norte | 436 | 453 | −3.8% |
| 508 | Parang | Badoc, Ilocos Norte | 430 | 438 | −1.8% |
| 509 | Santo Cristo II | Bacarra, Ilocos Norte | 428 | 459 | −6.8% |
| 510 | Santa Cruz | Currimao, Ilocos Norte | 426 | 356 | +19.7% |
| 511 | Surong | Pasuquin, Ilocos Norte | 426 | 340 | +25.3% |
| 512 | Torre | Currimao, Ilocos Norte | 422 | 410 | +2.9% |
| 513 | Ab-abut | Piddig, Ilocos Norte | 422 | 462 | −8.7% |
| 514 | Cabaritan | Dumalneg, Ilocos Norte | 421 | 448 | −6.0% |
| 515 | Buanga | Pinili, Ilocos Norte | 417 | 457 | −8.8% |
| 516 | Dolores | Paoay, Ilocos Norte | 410 | 419 | −2.2% |
| 517 | Apatut-Lubong | Pinili, Ilocos Norte | 409 | 391 | +4.6% |
| 518 | Cabuusan | Currimao, Ilocos Norte | 405 | 327 | +23.9% |
| 519 | Tadao | Pasuquin, Ilocos Norte | 404 | 389 | +3.9% |
| 520 | Pangil | Pasuquin, Ilocos Norte | 396 | 392 | +1.0% |
| 521 | San Roque II | Bacarra, Ilocos Norte | 394 | 399 | −1.3% |
| 522 | Dadaor | Bangui, Ilocos Norte | 393 | 405 | −3.0% |
| 523 | San Julian | Solsona, Ilocos Norte | 393 | 279 | +40.9% |
| 524 | Sangladan Pob. | Paoay, Ilocos Norte | 390 | 383 | +1.8% |
| 525 | Bimmanga | Currimao, Ilocos Norte | 367 | 342 | +7.3% |
| 526 | San Pedro I | Bacarra, Ilocos Norte | 365 | 393 | −7.1% |
| 527 | Gulpeng | Pinili, Ilocos Norte | 365 | 384 | −5.0% |
| 528 | Bungro | Pinili, Ilocos Norte | 364 | 391 | −6.9% |
| 529 | Lipay | Solsona, Ilocos Norte | 361 | 354 | +2.0% |
| 530 | Anggapang Norte | Currimao, Ilocos Norte | 350 | 319 | +9.7% |
| 531 | Cabangaran | Paoay, Ilocos Norte | 349 | 375 | −6.9% |
| 532 | Esperanza | Vintar, Ilocos Norte | 349 | 389 | −10.3% |
| 533 | San Gabriel II | Bacarra, Ilocos Norte | 347 | 406 | −14.5% |
| 534 | Dadaeman | Pasuquin, Ilocos Norte | 344 | 322 | +6.8% |
| 535 | Sideg | Paoay, Ilocos Norte | 337 | 459 | −26.6% |
| 536 | Santa Filomena II | Bacarra, Ilocos Norte | 332 | 344 | −3.5% |
| 537 | Bimmanga | Piddig, Ilocos Norte | 318 | 307 | +3.6% |
| 538 | Balbaldez | Badoc, Ilocos Norte | 315 | 302 | +4.3% |
| 539 | Darupidip | Pasuquin, Ilocos Norte | 303 | 287 | +5.6% |
| 540 | Maglaoi Centro | Currimao, Ilocos Norte | 302 | 229 | +31.9% |
| 541 | San Simon II | Bacarra, Ilocos Norte | 295 | 341 | −13.5% |
| 542 | Paguludan-Salindeg | Currimao, Ilocos Norte | 295 | 296 | −0.3% |
| 543 | San Gabriel I | Bacarra, Ilocos Norte | 288 | 294 | −2.0% |
| 544 | Santa Filomena I | Bacarra, Ilocos Norte | 269 | 276 | −2.5% |
| 545 | San Simeon | Currimao, Ilocos Norte | 265 | 284 | −6.7% |
| 546 | Puzol | Pinili, Ilocos Norte | 262 | 256 | +2.3% |
| 547 | San Agustin II | Bacarra, Ilocos Norte | 246 | 281 | −12.5% |
| 548 | San Bernabe | Sarrat, Ilocos Norte | 246 | 237 | +3.8% |
| 549 | San Blas | Paoay, Ilocos Norte | 217 | 234 | −7.3% |
| 550 | San Juan | Paoay, Ilocos Norte | 211 | 222 | −5.0% |
| 551 | Veronica | Paoay, Ilocos Norte | 210 | 251 | −16.3% |
| 552 | Angset | Carasi, Ilocos Norte | 203 | 176 | +15.3% |
| 553 | Pannaratan | Paoay, Ilocos Norte | 199 | 241 | −17.4% |
| 554 | Anggapang Sur | Currimao, Ilocos Norte | 189 | 183 | +3.3% |
| 555 | Tabungao | Pasuquin, Ilocos Norte | 185 | 161 | +14.9% |
| 556 | Cacafean | Marcos, Ilocos Norte | 171 | 408 | −58.1% |
| 557 | Pambaran | Paoay, Ilocos Norte | 157 | 189 | −16.9% |
| 558 | Comcomloong | Currimao, Ilocos Norte | 138 | 124 | +11.3% |
| 559 | Sapat | Pasuquin, Ilocos Norte | 68 | 69 | −1.5% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from