Ranking
Largest barangays in Central Visayas
Guadalupe (Cebu City, Cebu) is the largest of the 2,312 barangays in Central Visayas, with 70,076 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 2,312 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guadalupe | Cebu City, Cebu | 70,076 | 70,039 | +0.1% |
| 2 | Basak | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 68,667 | 71,990 | −4.6% |
| 3 | Mactan | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 48,100 | 50,964 | −5.6% |
| 4 | Tisa | Cebu City, Cebu | 46,812 | 47,364 | −1.2% |
| 5 | Lahug | Cebu City, Cebu | 46,002 | 45,853 | +0.3% |
| 6 | Basak San Nicolas | Cebu City, Cebu | 37,118 | 38,965 | −4.7% |
| 7 | Yati | Liloan, Cebu | 37,082 | 37,046 | +0.1% |
| 8 | Labangon | Cebu City, Cebu | 36,373 | 32,825 | +10.8% |
| 9 | Inayawan | Cebu City, Cebu | 34,259 | 32,675 | +4.9% |
| 10 | Gun-ob | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 33,539 | 37,989 | −11.7% |
| 11 | Babag | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 33,521 | 30,839 | +8.7% |
| 12 | Marigondon | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 32,158 | 25,584 | +25.7% |
| 13 | Canduman | Mandaue City, Cebu | 31,380 | 23,455 | +33.8% |
| 14 | Pakna-an | Mandaue City, Cebu | 30,071 | 30,532 | −1.5% |
| 15 | Kalunasan | Cebu City, Cebu | 29,458 | 28,230 | +4.4% |
| 16 | Pusok | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 29,325 | 32,791 | −10.6% |
| 17 | Quiot Pardo | Cebu City, Cebu | 29,085 | 27,984 | +3.9% |
| 18 | Talamban | Cebu City, Cebu | 28,918 | 33,382 | −13.4% |
| 19 | Bulacao | Cebu City, Cebu | 27,337 | 28,675 | −4.7% |
| 20 | Mambaling | Cebu City, Cebu | 26,584 | 30,459 | −12.7% |
| 21 | Bankal | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 24,599 | 22,863 | +7.6% |
| 22 | Cogon Pardo | Cebu City, Cebu | 24,298 | 23,828 | +2.0% |
| 23 | Camputhaw | Cebu City, Cebu | 23,899 | 17,664 | +35.3% |
| 24 | Apas | Cebu City, Cebu | 23,819 | 24,194 | −1.6% |
| 25 | Punta Princesa | Cebu City, Cebu | 23,708 | 22,658 | +4.6% |
| 26 | Pajac | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 23,574 | 22,116 | +6.6% |
| 27 | Tayud | Consolacion, Cebu | 23,501 | 23,208 | +1.3% |
| 28 | Dumlog | Talisay City, Cebu | 22,271 | 21,706 | +2.6% |
| 29 | Tayud | Liloan, Cebu | 21,984 | 21,978 | +0.0% |
| 30 | San Roque | Talisay City, Cebu | 21,973 | 22,015 | −0.2% |
| 31 | Pajo | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 21,880 | 25,845 | −15.3% |
| 32 | Catarman | Liloan, Cebu | 21,587 | 20,162 | +7.1% |
| 33 | Labogon | Mandaue City, Cebu | 21,449 | 20,466 | +4.8% |
| 34 | Maribago | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 20,686 | 18,954 | +9.1% |
| 35 | Casili | Consolacion, Cebu | 20,349 | 18,601 | +9.4% |
| 36 | Banilad | Mandaue City, Cebu | 19,972 | 18,386 | +8.6% |
| 37 | Buhisan | Cebu City, Cebu | 19,683 | 19,088 | +3.1% |
| 38 | Perrelos | Carcar City, Cebu | 19,317 | 16,818 | +14.9% |
| 39 | Pagsabungan | Mandaue City, Cebu | 19,100 | 20,266 | −5.8% |
| 40 | Buaya | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 18,691 | 19,078 | −2.0% |
| 41 | Basak Pardo | Cebu City, Cebu | 18,667 | 17,854 | +4.6% |
| 42 | Mabolo | Cebu City, Cebu | 18,339 | 21,616 | −15.2% |
| 43 | Tabok | Mandaue City, Cebu | 18,339 | 19,486 | −5.9% |
| 44 | Umapad | Mandaue City, Cebu | 18,272 | 18,779 | −2.7% |
| 45 | Tabunoc | Talisay City, Cebu | 18,229 | 17,522 | +4.0% |
| 46 | Agus | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 18,215 | 19,525 | −6.7% |
| 47 | Kinasang-an Pardo | Cebu City, Cebu | 17,954 | 18,756 | −4.3% |
| 48 | Don Andres Soriano | Toledo City, Cebu | 17,933 | 18,948 | −5.4% |
| 49 | Tunghaan | Minglanilla, Cebu | 17,386 | 16,538 | +5.1% |
| 50 | Calawisan | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 16,821 | 15,740 | +6.9% |
| 51 | Subangdaku | Mandaue City, Cebu | 16,597 | 17,097 | −2.9% |
| 52 | Busay | Cebu City, Cebu | 16,465 | 17,145 | −4.0% |
| 53 | Poblacion | Liloan, Cebu | 16,381 | 16,657 | −1.7% |
| 54 | Sabang | Danao City, Cebu | 16,187 | 16,150 | +0.2% |
| 55 | Casuntingan | Mandaue City, Cebu | 16,180 | 16,846 | −4.0% |
| 56 | Linao | Minglanilla, Cebu | 16,180 | 16,141 | +0.2% |
| 57 | Tipolo | Mandaue City, Cebu | 15,738 | 15,790 | −0.3% |
| 58 | San Vicente | Liloan, Cebu | 15,716 | 13,069 | +20.3% |
| 59 | Lagtang | Talisay City, Cebu | 15,706 | 15,813 | −0.7% |
| 60 | Canjulao | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 15,694 | 14,451 | +8.6% |
| 61 | Nangka | Consolacion, Cebu | 15,576 | 13,013 | +19.7% |
| 62 | Looc | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 15,398 | 15,411 | −0.1% |
| 63 | Lawaan III | Talisay City, Cebu | 15,350 | 14,413 | +6.5% |
| 64 | Pulpogan | Consolacion, Cebu | 15,285 | 14,700 | +4.0% |
| 65 | Guadalupe | Carcar City, Cebu | 15,247 | 15,064 | +1.2% |
| 66 | Cogon | Tagbilaran City, Bohol | 15,171 | 15,869 | −4.4% |
| 67 | Pakigne | Minglanilla, Cebu | 15,110 | 14,351 | +5.3% |
| 68 | Jubay | Liloan, Cebu | 14,938 | 14,904 | +0.2% |
| 69 | Pooc | Talisay City, Cebu | 14,856 | 12,925 | +14.9% |
| 70 | Maguikay | Mandaue City, Cebu | 14,707 | 14,956 | −1.7% |
| 71 | Cansojong | Talisay City, Cebu | 14,545 | 17,364 | −16.2% |
| 72 | Duljo | Cebu City, Cebu | 14,533 | 15,851 | −8.3% |
| 73 | Cubacub | Mandaue City, Cebu | 14,442 | 13,832 | +4.4% |
| 74 | Bolinawan | Carcar City, Cebu | 14,058 | 13,499 | +4.1% |
| 75 | Tangke | Talisay City, Cebu | 14,011 | 14,058 | −0.3% |
| 76 | Looc | Mandaue City, Cebu | 13,974 | 17,395 | −19.7% |
| 77 | San Isidro | Talisay City, Cebu | 13,855 | 17,645 | −21.5% |
| 78 | Calajo-an | Minglanilla, Cebu | 13,758 | 12,958 | +6.2% |
| 79 | Tungkil | Minglanilla, Cebu | 13,754 | 13,597 | +1.2% |
| 80 | Luz | Cebu City, Cebu | 13,745 | 16,175 | −15.0% |
| 81 | Poblacion | Toledo City, Cebu | 13,610 | 15,572 | −12.6% |
| 82 | Tungkop | Minglanilla, Cebu | 13,585 | 14,252 | −4.7% |
| 83 | Buanoy | Balamban, Cebu | 13,538 | 14,093 | −3.9% |
| 84 | Poblacion | Compostela, Cebu | 13,283 | 12,573 | +5.7% |
| 85 | Tuyan | Naga City, Cebu | 13,036 | 13,444 | −3.0% |
| 86 | Basak | Mandaue City, Cebu | 12,842 | 11,777 | +9.0% |
| 87 | Valladolid | Carcar City, Cebu | 12,724 | 12,722 | +0.0% |
| 88 | Bacayan | Cebu City, Cebu | 12,712 | 14,460 | −12.1% |
| 89 | Mohon | Talisay City, Cebu | 12,662 | 11,290 | +12.2% |
| 90 | Sambag II | Cebu City, Cebu | 12,534 | 12,173 | +3.0% |
| 91 | Tulay | Minglanilla, Cebu | 12,498 | 11,834 | +5.6% |
| 92 | Poblacion | Talisay City, Cebu | 12,411 | 10,323 | +20.2% |
| 93 | Sambag I | Cebu City, Cebu | 12,365 | 11,526 | +7.3% |
| 94 | Pardo | Cebu City, Cebu | 12,217 | 12,016 | +1.7% |
| 95 | Cabancalan | Mandaue City, Cebu | 12,198 | 14,841 | −17.8% |
| 96 | Opao | Mandaue City, Cebu | 12,026 | 12,014 | +0.1% |
| 97 | Maslog | Danao City, Cebu | 11,933 | 11,898 | +0.3% |
| 98 | Punta Engaño | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 11,871 | 11,425 | +3.9% |
| 99 | Matab-ang | Toledo City, Cebu | 11,865 | 11,538 | +2.8% |
| 100 | Jagobiao | Mandaue City, Cebu | 11,850 | 12,138 | −2.4% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0071A6DTPH6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.