Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Cebu
Ranks 701 to 800 of 1,000 barangays in Cebu. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | Logon | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 6,129 | 6,257 | −2.1% |
| 702 | Gibitngil | Medellin, Cebu | 2,169 | 2,216 | −2.1% |
| 703 | Baliwagan | Balamban, Cebu | 6,004 | 6,141 | −2.2% |
| 704 | Bahay | Sibonga, Cebu | 5,520 | 5,646 | −2.2% |
| 705 | Hagnaya | Carmen, Cebu | 2,097 | 2,145 | −2.2% |
| 706 | Mainit | Naga City, Cebu | 3,361 | 3,438 | −2.2% |
| 707 | Calumpang | Oslob, Cebu | 1,001 | 1,024 | −2.3% |
| 708 | Putat | Tuburan, Cebu | 4,758 | 4,868 | −2.3% |
| 709 | Hilotongan | Bantayan, Cebu | 2,477 | 2,535 | −2.3% |
| 710 | Jagobiao | Mandaue City, Cebu | 11,850 | 12,138 | −2.4% |
| 711 | Kaongkod | Madridejos, Cebu | 3,930 | 4,028 | −2.4% |
| 712 | Sab-a | San Remigio, Cebu | 1,415 | 1,451 | −2.5% |
| 713 | Arbor | Boljoon, Cebu | 1,203 | 1,235 | −2.6% |
| 714 | Tugbongan | Consolacion, Cebu | 8,443 | 8,670 | −2.6% |
| 715 | Villahermosa | Pilar, Cebu | 1,146 | 1,177 | −2.6% |
| 716 | Malingin | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 1,756 | 1,804 | −2.7% |
| 717 | Umapad | Mandaue City, Cebu | 18,272 | 18,779 | −2.7% |
| 718 | Budbud | Barili, Cebu | 1,795 | 1,846 | −2.8% |
| 719 | Liburon | San Fernando, Cebu | 1,113 | 1,145 | −2.8% |
| 720 | Malbago | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 4,530 | 4,661 | −2.8% |
| 721 | Guiwanon | Argao, Cebu | 1,787 | 1,839 | −2.8% |
| 722 | Tubod | Barili, Cebu | 2,416 | 2,487 | −2.9% |
| 723 | Poblacion | Asturias, Cebu | 6,509 | 6,702 | −2.9% |
| 724 | Panas | Consolacion, Cebu | 1,302 | 1,341 | −2.9% |
| 725 | Subangdaku | Mandaue City, Cebu | 16,597 | 17,097 | −2.9% |
| 726 | Pahina San Nicolas | Cebu City, Cebu | 2,661 | 2,743 | −3.0% |
| 727 | Tuyan | Naga City, Cebu | 13,036 | 13,444 | −3.0% |
| 728 | Hagdan | Santa Fe, Cebu | 3,837 | 3,957 | −3.0% |
| 729 | Cabungaan | Catmon, Cebu | 1,526 | 1,574 | −3.1% |
| 730 | Langub | Asturias, Cebu | 3,860 | 3,983 | −3.1% |
| 731 | Gen. Climaco | Toledo City, Cebu | 6,155 | 6,356 | −3.2% |
| 732 | Cambaro | Mandaue City, Cebu | 8,705 | 8,990 | −3.2% |
| 733 | General | Tudela, Cebu | 1,209 | 1,249 | −3.2% |
| 734 | Gunting | Barili, Cebu | 3,109 | 3,216 | −3.3% |
| 735 | Sohoton | Badian, Cebu | 1,114 | 1,153 | −3.4% |
| 736 | Tapon | Dumanjug, Cebu | 3,979 | 4,118 | −3.4% |
| 737 | Tunga | Moalboal, Cebu | 2,763 | 2,862 | −3.5% |
| 738 | Prenza | Balamban, Cebu | 3,419 | 3,542 | −3.5% |
| 739 | Altavista | Poro, Cebu | 983 | 1,019 | −3.5% |
| 740 | Giwanon | Barili, Cebu | 1,982 | 2,055 | −3.6% |
| 741 | Candamiang | Santander, Cebu | 1,110 | 1,151 | −3.6% |
| 742 | Basdiot | Moalboal, Cebu | 6,620 | 6,867 | −3.6% |
| 743 | Panlaan | Dumanjug, Cebu | 2,465 | 2,558 | −3.6% |
| 744 | Sirao | Cebu City, Cebu | 3,509 | 3,647 | −3.8% |
| 745 | Doldol | Dumanjug, Cebu | 1,894 | 1,969 | −3.8% |
| 746 | Buanoy | Balamban, Cebu | 13,538 | 14,093 | −3.9% |
| 747 | Casuntingan | Mandaue City, Cebu | 16,180 | 16,846 | −4.0% |
| 748 | Libo | Sibonga, Cebu | 1,144 | 1,191 | −4.0% |
| 749 | Busay | Cebu City, Cebu | 16,465 | 17,145 | −4.0% |
| 750 | Day-as | Cordova, Cebu | 4,696 | 4,892 | −4.0% |
| 751 | Don Pedro Rodriguez | Bogo City, Cebu | 3,954 | 4,120 | −4.0% |
| 752 | Alambijud | Argao, Cebu | 1,587 | 1,655 | −4.1% |
| 753 | Maya | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 9,401 | 9,804 | −4.1% |
| 754 | Paypay | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 3,166 | 3,305 | −4.2% |
| 755 | Caduawan | Tabogon, Cebu | 2,889 | 3,016 | −4.2% |
| 756 | Kinasang-an Pardo | Cebu City, Cebu | 17,954 | 18,756 | −4.3% |
| 757 | Gawi | Oslob, Cebu | 1,795 | 1,876 | −4.3% |
| 758 | Nalhub | Dalaguete, Cebu | 1,891 | 1,980 | −4.5% |
| 759 | Doong | Bantayan, Cebu | 2,790 | 2,922 | −4.5% |
| 760 | Poblacion | Santa Fe, Cebu | 2,374 | 2,487 | −4.5% |
| 761 | Calidngan | Carcar City, Cebu | 3,703 | 3,882 | −4.6% |
| 762 | Moabog | Pilar, Cebu | 1,118 | 1,172 | −4.6% |
| 763 | Basak | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 68,667 | 71,990 | −4.6% |
| 764 | Poblacion Ward II | Minglanilla, Cebu | 3,393 | 3,559 | −4.7% |
| 765 | Bulacao | Cebu City, Cebu | 27,337 | 28,675 | −4.7% |
| 766 | Putingbato | Toledo City, Cebu | 1,614 | 1,693 | −4.7% |
| 767 | Tungkop | Minglanilla, Cebu | 13,585 | 14,252 | −4.7% |
| 768 | Talo-ot | Argao, Cebu | 4,033 | 4,233 | −4.7% |
| 769 | Patao | Bantayan, Cebu | 5,681 | 5,963 | −4.7% |
| 770 | Basak San Nicolas | Cebu City, Cebu | 37,118 | 38,965 | −4.7% |
| 771 | Mancilang | Madridejos, Cebu | 5,044 | 5,299 | −4.8% |
| 772 | San Antonio | Boljoon, Cebu | 988 | 1,039 | −4.9% |
| 773 | Tubod | Sibonga, Cebu | 2,320 | 2,441 | −5.0% |
| 774 | Pansoy | Sogod, Cebu | 1,860 | 1,957 | −5.0% |
| 775 | Taytay | Danao City, Cebu | 4,403 | 4,639 | −5.1% |
| 776 | Matutinao | Badian, Cebu | 956 | 1,008 | −5.2% |
| 777 | Guadalupe | Alegria, Cebu | 2,763 | 2,919 | −5.3% |
| 778 | Don Andres Soriano | Toledo City, Cebu | 17,933 | 18,948 | −5.4% |
| 779 | Cabangahan | Consolacion, Cebu | 2,889 | 3,053 | −5.4% |
| 780 | Taboc | Danao City, Cebu | 6,602 | 6,978 | −5.4% |
| 781 | Pawa | Dumanjug, Cebu | 1,138 | 1,204 | −5.5% |
| 782 | Tigbawan | Tabuelan, Cebu | 2,114 | 2,237 | −5.5% |
| 783 | Liburon | Carcar City, Cebu | 8,734 | 9,245 | −5.5% |
| 784 | Tarong | Madridejos, Cebu | 2,928 | 3,100 | −5.6% |
| 785 | Upper Becerril | Boljoon, Cebu | 1,355 | 1,435 | −5.6% |
| 786 | Mactan | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 48,100 | 50,964 | −5.6% |
| 787 | Agsungot | Cebu City, Cebu | 2,616 | 2,772 | −5.6% |
| 788 | Kamagayan | Cebu City, Cebu | 1,891 | 2,004 | −5.6% |
| 789 | Cawayan | Dalaguete, Cebu | 2,790 | 2,957 | −5.7% |
| 790 | Manatad | Sibonga, Cebu | 1,819 | 1,928 | −5.7% |
| 791 | Pahina Central | Cebu City, Cebu | 5,320 | 5,639 | −5.7% |
| 792 | Pagsabungan | Mandaue City, Cebu | 19,100 | 20,266 | −5.8% |
| 793 | Taytayan | Bogo City, Cebu | 4,508 | 4,784 | −5.8% |
| 794 | Paculob | Dumanjug, Cebu | 1,798 | 1,908 | −5.8% |
| 795 | Mainit | Oslob, Cebu | 1,261 | 1,339 | −5.8% |
| 796 | Tabok | Mandaue City, Cebu | 18,339 | 19,486 | −5.9% |
| 797 | Punay | Aloguinsan, Cebu | 1,445 | 1,537 | −6.0% |
| 798 | Santa Cruz | Ronda, Cebu | 3,359 | 3,573 | −6.0% |
| 799 | Fortaliza | Tuburan, Cebu | 1,266 | 1,347 | −6.0% |
| 800 | Poblacion | Alcoy, Cebu | 3,705 | 3,943 | −6.0% |
How the comparison is kept fair
1,000 of the 1,203 barangays in Cebu can be compared. The other 203 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0071A6DTPH6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.