Ranking
Largest barangays in Camiguin
Poblacion (Mambajao, Camiguin) is the largest of the 58 barangays in Camiguin, with 10,739 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are all 58 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Poblacion | Mambajao, Camiguin | 10,739 | 11,027 | −2.6% |
| 2 | Yumbing | Mambajao, Camiguin | 3,577 | 3,349 | +6.8% |
| 3 | Baylao | Mambajao, Camiguin | 3,300 | 3,283 | +0.5% |
| 4 | Pandan | Mambajao, Camiguin | 3,288 | 3,206 | +2.6% |
| 5 | Poblacion | Sagay, Camiguin | 3,245 | 3,279 | −1.0% |
| 6 | Balbagon | Mambajao, Camiguin | 2,942 | 2,912 | +1.0% |
| 7 | Poblacion | Mahinog, Camiguin | 2,937 | 3,030 | −3.1% |
| 8 | Agoho | Mambajao, Camiguin | 2,926 | 2,944 | −0.6% |
| 9 | Tupsan | Mambajao, Camiguin | 2,803 | 2,613 | +7.3% |
| 10 | Bonbon | Catarman, Camiguin | 2,513 | 2,518 | −0.2% |
| 11 | Magting | Mambajao, Camiguin | 2,415 | 2,314 | +4.4% |
| 12 | Poblacion | Catarman, Camiguin | 2,187 | 2,181 | +0.3% |
| 13 | Anito | Mambajao, Camiguin | 1,808 | 1,758 | +2.8% |
| 14 | Mainit | Catarman, Camiguin | 1,755 | 1,580 | +11.1% |
| 15 | Compol | Catarman, Camiguin | 1,753 | 1,650 | +6.2% |
| 16 | Alangilan | Sagay, Camiguin | 1,732 | 1,564 | +10.7% |
| 17 | Bonbon | Sagay, Camiguin | 1,647 | 1,685 | −2.3% |
| 18 | Naasag | Mambajao, Camiguin | 1,605 | 1,638 | −2.0% |
| 19 | Manuyog | Sagay, Camiguin | 1,592 | 1,533 | +3.9% |
| 20 | Tagdo | Mambajao, Camiguin | 1,588 | 1,530 | +3.8% |
| 21 | Tangaro | Catarman, Camiguin | 1,587 | 1,500 | +5.8% |
| 22 | Benoni | Mahinog, Camiguin | 1,549 | 1,602 | −3.3% |
| 23 | San Roque | Mahinog, Camiguin | 1,470 | 1,347 | +9.1% |
| 24 | Bug-ong | Mambajao, Camiguin | 1,439 | 1,230 | +17.0% |
| 25 | Liong | Guinsiliban, Camiguin | 1,434 | 1,371 | +4.6% |
| 26 | Cabuan | Guinsiliban, Camiguin | 1,393 | 1,361 | +2.4% |
| 27 | Hubangon | Mahinog, Camiguin | 1,390 | 1,321 | +5.2% |
| 28 | Tupsan Pequeño | Mahinog, Camiguin | 1,343 | 1,294 | +3.8% |
| 29 | Lawigan | Catarman, Camiguin | 1,312 | 1,189 | +10.3% |
| 30 | Santo Niño | Catarman, Camiguin | 1,211 | 1,273 | −4.9% |
| 31 | Kuguita | Mambajao, Camiguin | 1,194 | 1,100 | +8.6% |
| 32 | Binatubo | Mahinog, Camiguin | 1,189 | 1,160 | +2.5% |
| 33 | Soro-soro | Mambajao, Camiguin | 1,139 | 1,109 | +2.7% |
| 34 | Balite | Sagay, Camiguin | 1,138 | 1,083 | +5.1% |
| 35 | Panghiawan | Catarman, Camiguin | 1,134 | 1,084 | +4.6% |
| 36 | North Poblacion | Guinsiliban, Camiguin | 1,119 | 1,142 | −2.0% |
| 37 | Catohugan | Mahinog, Camiguin | 1,060 | 1,123 | −5.6% |
| 38 | Bugang | Sagay, Camiguin | 1,036 | 1,048 | −1.2% |
| 39 | Puntod | Mahinog, Camiguin | 1,033 | 1,014 | +1.9% |
| 40 | Benhaan | Mambajao, Camiguin | 1,019 | 1,081 | −5.7% |
| 41 | South Poblacion | Guinsiliban, Camiguin | 986 | 939 | +5.0% |
| 42 | San Jose | Mahinog, Camiguin | 984 | 872 | +12.8% |
| 43 | Maac | Guinsiliban, Camiguin | 980 | 995 | −1.5% |
| 44 | Mayana | Sagay, Camiguin | 942 | 892 | +5.6% |
| 45 | Catibac | Catarman, Camiguin | 940 | 920 | +2.2% |
| 46 | Bacnit | Sagay, Camiguin | 935 | 866 | +8.0% |
| 47 | Cuna | Sagay, Camiguin | 925 | 876 | +5.6% |
| 48 | Bura | Catarman, Camiguin | 864 | 859 | +0.6% |
| 49 | Manduao | Catarman, Camiguin | 847 | 768 | +10.3% |
| 50 | Alga | Catarman, Camiguin | 816 | 756 | +7.9% |
| 51 | Looc | Catarman, Camiguin | 688 | 723 | −4.8% |
| 52 | San Isidro | Mahinog, Camiguin | 681 | 657 | +3.7% |
| 53 | Liloan | Catarman, Camiguin | 579 | 568 | +1.9% |
| 54 | Owakan | Mahinog, Camiguin | 487 | 450 | +8.2% |
| 55 | Cantaan | Guinsiliban, Camiguin | 462 | 438 | +5.5% |
| 56 | Butay | Guinsiliban, Camiguin | 453 | 439 | +3.2% |
| 57 | Tubod | Mahinog, Camiguin | 394 | 370 | +6.5% |
| 58 | San Miguel | Mahinog, Camiguin | 388 | 394 | −1.5% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region X (Northern Mindanao) (OpenSTAT table 0101A6DTPH9). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.