Ranking
Largest barangays in Cagayan
Ranks 701 to 800 of 820 barangays in Cagayan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | Capacuan | Santa Praxedes, Cagayan | 598 | 550 | +8.7% |
| 702 | Tubel | Allacapan, Cagayan | 597 | 579 | +3.1% |
| 703 | Centro 2 | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 592 | 592 | 0.0% |
| 704 | Simbaluca | Santa Teresita, Cagayan | 586 | 577 | +1.6% |
| 705 | Mabnang | Claveria, Cagayan | 580 | 578 | +0.4% |
| 706 | Cullit | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 577 | 573 | +0.7% |
| 707 | Dungan | Rizal, Cagayan | 572 | 563 | +1.6% |
| 708 | Patagueleg | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 566 | 700 | −19.1% |
| 709 | Bacsay Mapulapula | Claveria, Cagayan | 560 | 562 | −0.4% |
| 710 | Battut | Rizal, Cagayan | 560 | 546 | +2.6% |
| 711 | San Vicente | Baggao, Cagayan | 559 | 636 | −12.1% |
| 712 | Catarauan | Amulung, Cagayan | 558 | 582 | −4.1% |
| 713 | Alimoan | Claveria, Cagayan | 556 | 538 | +3.4% |
| 714 | Fusina | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 556 | 548 | +1.5% |
| 715 | San Juan | Buguey, Cagayan | 555 | 524 | +5.9% |
| 716 | Bacsay Cataraoan Sur | Claveria, Cagayan | 555 | 503 | +10.3% |
| 717 | Finugo Norte | Lasam, Cagayan | 551 | 544 | +1.3% |
| 718 | San Juan | Santa Praxedes, Cagayan | 549 | 520 | +5.6% |
| 719 | Pataya | Solana, Cagayan | 548 | 538 | +1.9% |
| 720 | Nagsabaran | Claveria, Cagayan | 545 | 518 | +5.2% |
| 721 | Tabbugan | Claveria, Cagayan | 545 | 530 | +2.8% |
| 722 | Sidem | Gattaran, Cagayan | 541 | 490 | +10.4% |
| 723 | Afunan Cabayu | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 540 | 489 | +10.4% |
| 724 | Nabbabalayan | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 535 | 713 | −25.0% |
| 725 | Garab | Iguig, Cagayan | 522 | 477 | +9.4% |
| 726 | Poblacion I | Piat, Cagayan | 518 | 1,181 | −56.1% |
| 727 | Luzon | Claveria, Cagayan | 507 | 504 | +0.6% |
| 728 | San Juan | Pamplona, Cagayan | 505 | 751 | −32.8% |
| 729 | Canagatan | Baggao, Cagayan | 502 | 500 | +0.4% |
| 730 | Minanga Norte | Lasam, Cagayan | 499 | 487 | +2.5% |
| 731 | San Juan | Allacapan, Cagayan | 497 | 493 | +0.8% |
| 732 | Sta. Maria | Claveria, Cagayan | 496 | 495 | +0.2% |
| 733 | Palusao | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 494 | 476 | +3.8% |
| 734 | San Lorenzo | Iguig, Cagayan | 484 | 469 | +3.2% |
| 735 | Alituntung | Amulung, Cagayan | 482 | 471 | +2.3% |
| 736 | Fabrica | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 481 | 438 | +9.8% |
| 737 | Tagao | Lasam, Cagayan | 478 | 474 | +0.8% |
| 738 | Lablabig | Claveria, Cagayan | 459 | 417 | +10.1% |
| 739 | Masical | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 459 | 455 | +0.9% |
| 740 | Goran | Amulung, Cagayan | 458 | 424 | +8.0% |
| 741 | Mabbang | Rizal, Cagayan | 457 | 475 | −3.8% |
| 742 | Sinicking | Rizal, Cagayan | 453 | 436 | +3.9% |
| 743 | Tubungan Weste | Gattaran, Cagayan | 446 | 205 | +117.6% |
| 744 | Baccuit | Amulung, Cagayan | 441 | 481 | −8.3% |
| 745 | Abagao | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 440 | 434 | +1.4% |
| 746 | Cabayu | Gattaran, Cagayan | 439 | 393 | +11.7% |
| 747 | Tana | Amulung, Cagayan | 438 | 459 | −4.6% |
| 748 | Mala Este | Buguey, Cagayan | 438 | 402 | +9.0% |
| 749 | Camalaggoan/D Leaño | Claveria, Cagayan | 438 | 418 | +4.8% |
| 750 | Nanauatan | Rizal, Cagayan | 438 | 449 | −2.5% |
| 751 | Cataliganan | Lasam, Cagayan | 436 | 406 | +7.4% |
| 752 | Nagsabaran | Amulung, Cagayan | 432 | 416 | +3.9% |
| 753 | Callao | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 429 | 412 | +4.1% |
| 754 | Sto. Tomas | Claveria, Cagayan | 420 | 391 | +7.4% |
| 755 | Bacsay Cataraoan Norte | Claveria, Cagayan | 412 | 378 | +9.0% |
| 756 | Santa Felicitas | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 412 | 399 | +3.3% |
| 757 | Afusing Bato | Alcala, Cagayan | 410 | 383 | +7.1% |
| 758 | Liuan | Rizal, Cagayan | 408 | 396 | +3.0% |
| 759 | Abagao | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 403 | 402 | +0.3% |
| 760 | Tubungan Este | Gattaran, Cagayan | 403 | 366 | +10.1% |
| 761 | San Vicente | Claveria, Cagayan | 385 | 381 | +1.1% |
| 762 | Cambabangan | Rizal, Cagayan | 376 | 359 | +4.7% |
| 763 | Santiago | Claveria, Cagayan | 368 | 354 | +4.0% |
| 764 | Balza | Buguey, Cagayan | 361 | 336 | +7.4% |
| 765 | Mabitbitnong | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 360 | 341 | +5.6% |
| 766 | Centro 7 | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 352 | 311 | +13.2% |
| 767 | Gattu | Pamplona, Cagayan | 350 | 471 | −25.7% |
| 768 | Capaccuan | Rizal, Cagayan | 350 | 363 | −3.6% |
| 769 | Luec | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 344 | 332 | +3.6% |
| 770 | San Antonio | Claveria, Cagayan | 333 | 299 | +11.4% |
| 771 | Campo | Iguig, Cagayan | 331 | 298 | +11.1% |
| 772 | Sto. Niño | Claveria, Cagayan | 329 | 327 | +0.6% |
| 773 | Bauan | Amulung, Cagayan | 328 | 332 | −1.2% |
| 774 | Agguirit | Amulung, Cagayan | 323 | 301 | +7.3% |
| 775 | Santa Maria | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 322 | 322 | 0.0% |
| 776 | Sta. Ana | Gattaran, Cagayan | 320 | 368 | −13.0% |
| 777 | Centro 3 | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 315 | 345 | −8.7% |
| 778 | Ibulo | Baggao, Cagayan | 308 | 306 | +0.7% |
| 779 | Buenavista | Claveria, Cagayan | 306 | 305 | +0.3% |
| 780 | Santiago | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 305 | 255 | +19.6% |
| 781 | Centro 7 | Aparri, Cagayan | 297 | 296 | +0.3% |
| 782 | Portabaga | Santa Praxedes, Cagayan | 297 | 265 | +12.1% |
| 783 | San Isidro | Claveria, Cagayan | 280 | 255 | +9.8% |
| 784 | Kittag | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 279 | 332 | −16.0% |
| 785 | Tulutuging | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 276 | 327 | −15.6% |
| 786 | Dammang Sur | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 265 | 257 | +3.1% |
| 787 | Santiago | Iguig, Cagayan | 264 | 243 | +8.6% |
| 788 | Centro 6 | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 249 | 256 | −2.7% |
| 789 | Gagaddangan | Allacapan, Cagayan | 239 | 223 | +7.2% |
| 790 | Tagum | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 230 | 227 | +1.3% |
| 791 | Centro 6 | Aparri, Cagayan | 225 | 226 | −0.4% |
| 792 | Mapitac | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 224 | 221 | +1.4% |
| 793 | Pasingan | Rizal, Cagayan | 223 | 215 | +3.7% |
| 794 | Rosario | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 221 | 216 | +2.3% |
| 795 | Paragat | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 211 | 277 | −23.8% |
| 796 | Fugu | Gattaran, Cagayan | 194 | 1 | +19,300.0% |
| 797 | San Miguel | Santa Praxedes, Cagayan | 193 | 179 | +7.8% |
| 798 | Salungsong | Santa Praxedes, Cagayan | 189 | 185 | +2.2% |
| 799 | Langgan | Gattaran, Cagayan | 187 | 181 | +3.3% |
| 800 | T. Elizaga | Gattaran, Cagayan | 181 | 199 | −9.1% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from