Ranking
Densest barangays in Bohol
Ranks 701 to 800 of 1,109 barangays in Bohol. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | Calangahan | Sagbayan, Bohol | 1,153 | 1,146 | +0.6% | about 274 |
| 702 | Benliw | Ubay, Bohol | 2,119 | 2,498 | −15.2% | about 274 |
| 703 | Causwagan Norte | Catigbian, Bohol | 1,762 | 1,910 | −7.8% | about 273 |
| 704 | Salog | Getafe, Bohol | 1,076 | 1,313 | −18.1% | about 272 |
| 705 | Tubog | Ubay, Bohol | 901 | 1,034 | −12.9% | about 271 |
| 706 | Tayong Occidental | Loay, Bohol | 576 | 515 | +11.8% | about 269 |
| 707 | Buyog | Getafe, Bohol | 1,162 | 973 | +19.4% | about 268 |
| 708 | Libertad Norte | Sagbayan, Bohol | 424 | 407 | +4.2% | about 267 |
| 709 | Danicop | Sierra Bullones, Bohol | 937 | 932 | +0.5% | about 266 |
| 710 | Buangan | Clarin, Bohol | 860 | 860 | 0.0% | about 265 |
| 711 | Estaca | Pilar, Bohol | 3,010 | 3,171 | −5.1% | about 265 |
| 712 | Santa Cruz | Sierra Bullones, Bohol | 1,029 | 1,045 | −1.5% | about 265 |
| 713 | Cabatang | Alicia, Bohol | 850 | 893 | −4.8% | about 264 |
| 714 | Del Monte | Alicia, Bohol | 886 | 856 | +3.5% | about 264 |
| 715 | Monserrat | Cortes, Bohol | 502 | 495 | +1.4% | about 264 |
| 716 | Buenasuerte | Pilar, Bohol | 2,354 | 2,105 | +11.8% | about 264 |
| 717 | Bugang | San Miguel, Bohol | 1,265 | 1,185 | +6.8% | about 264 |
| 718 | Kinan-oan | Trinidad, Bohol | 1,743 | 1,644 | +6.0% | about 264 |
| 719 | Untaga | Alicia, Bohol | 1,992 | 1,927 | +3.4% | about 263 |
| 720 | San Isidro | Pilar, Bohol | 2,731 | 2,722 | +0.3% | about 262 |
| 721 | Del Rosario | Balilihan, Bohol | 259 | 248 | +4.4% | about 261 |
| 722 | Can-oling | Dagohoy, Bohol | 800 | 690 | +15.9% | about 261 |
| 723 | La Suerte | Pilar, Bohol | 742 | 791 | −6.2% | about 261 |
| 724 | Haguilanan | Catigbian, Bohol | 1,152 | 1,098 | +4.9% | about 260 |
| 725 | Santo Niño | Danao, Bohol | 1,055 | 892 | +18.3% | about 260 |
| 726 | Sal-ing | Balilihan, Bohol | 856 | 655 | +30.7% | about 258 |
| 727 | Taytay | Valencia, Bohol | 788 | 711 | +10.8% | about 257 |
| 728 | San Antonio | Sagbayan, Bohol | 1,088 | 1,083 | +0.5% | about 255 |
| 729 | Bongbong | Trinidad, Bohol | 1,426 | 1,320 | +8.0% | about 255 |
| 730 | Bayong | Pilar, Bohol | 1,398 | 1,487 | −6.0% | about 254 |
| 731 | Rizal | Pilar, Bohol | 1,314 | 1,376 | −4.5% | about 254 |
| 732 | San Juan | Sierra Bullones, Bohol | 1,151 | 1,069 | +7.7% | about 254 |
| 733 | Bungahan | Antequera, Bohol | 919 | 884 | +4.0% | about 252 |
| 734 | Buenavista | Carmen, Bohol | 2,829 | 2,785 | +1.6% | about 252 |
| 735 | Casingan | Dimiao, Bohol | 240 | 226 | +6.2% | about 252 |
| 736 | Pandol | Corella, Bohol | 854 | 802 | +6.5% | about 251 |
| 737 | Sua | Inabanga, Bohol | 864 | 947 | −8.8% | about 251 |
| 738 | Lataban | Sierra Bullones, Bohol | 625 | 636 | −1.7% | about 251 |
| 739 | Cambuac Norte | Sikatuna, Bohol | 739 | 782 | −5.5% | about 251 |
| 740 | Bantuan | Buenavista, Bohol | 671 | 650 | +3.2% | about 250 |
| 741 | Limokon Ilaod | Dimiao, Bohol | 521 | 537 | −3.0% | about 250 |
| 742 | Casilay | Sierra Bullones, Bohol | 329 | 344 | −4.4% | about 249 |
| 743 | Tupas | Antequera, Bohol | 767 | 796 | −3.6% | about 247 |
| 744 | Sagbayan Sur | Sagbayan, Bohol | 1,206 | 1,205 | +0.1% | about 246 |
| 745 | Canlambong | Dimiao, Bohol | 498 | 411 | +21.2% | about 244 |
| 746 | Caimbang | San Isidro, Bohol | 746 | 779 | −4.2% | about 244 |
| 747 | Del Carmen Este | Balilihan, Bohol | 685 | 834 | −17.9% | about 243 |
| 748 | Poblacion Norte | Carmen, Bohol | 4,004 | 3,529 | +13.5% | about 243 |
| 749 | Canmano | Sagbayan, Bohol | 932 | 1,044 | −10.7% | about 243 |
| 750 | Quezon | Batuan, Bohol | 810 | 652 | +24.2% | about 241 |
| 751 | Basacdacu | Alburquerque, Bohol | 806 | 850 | −5.2% | about 240 |
| 752 | Bitaugan | Antequera, Bohol | 615 | 592 | +3.9% | about 240 |
| 753 | Lawis | Calape, Bohol | 757 | 704 | +7.5% | about 240 |
| 754 | Nagtuang | Loon, Bohol | 562 | 520 | +8.1% | about 240 |
| 755 | Cambangay Norte | San Miguel, Bohol | 1,922 | 1,686 | +14.0% | about 240 |
| 756 | Oac | Dimiao, Bohol | 788 | 794 | −0.8% | about 239 |
| 757 | Lungsodaan West | Garcia Hernandez, Bohol | 1,079 | 1,110 | −2.8% | about 239 |
| 758 | Villafuerte | Carmen, Bohol | 1,266 | 1,230 | +2.9% | about 238 |
| 759 | Las Salinas Norte | Loay, Bohol | 238 | 239 | −0.4% | about 238 |
| 760 | Dagnawan | Inabanga, Bohol | 605 | 641 | −5.6% | about 237 |
| 761 | Hagbuaya | Catigbian, Bohol | 973 | 940 | +3.5% | about 236 |
| 762 | Genonocan | Tubigon, Bohol | 695 | 647 | +7.4% | about 236 |
| 763 | Bicahan | Antequera, Bohol | 775 | 766 | +1.2% | about 235 |
| 764 | Ilihan Sur | Tubigon, Bohol | 772 | 681 | +13.4% | about 235 |
| 765 | Canlaas | Antequera, Bohol | 698 | 757 | −7.8% | about 233 |
| 766 | Buenos Aires | Carmen, Bohol | 1,704 | 1,658 | +2.8% | about 233 |
| 767 | Abachanan | Sierra Bullones, Bohol | 2,055 | 2,065 | −0.5% | about 233 |
| 768 | Paraiso | Mabini, Bohol | 769 | 802 | −4.1% | about 232 |
| 769 | Agsoso | Loon, Bohol | 287 | 306 | −6.2% | about 231 |
| 770 | Camali-an | Ubay, Bohol | 567 | 662 | −14.4% | about 231 |
| 771 | Puting Bato | Buenavista, Bohol | 548 | 489 | +12.1% | about 230 |
| 772 | Babag | Dagohoy, Bohol | 1,249 | 1,230 | +1.5% | about 230 |
| 773 | Cayacay | Alicia, Bohol | 1,836 | 1,990 | −7.7% | about 229 |
| 774 | Nueva Vida | Loon, Bohol | 308 | 334 | −7.8% | about 228 |
| 775 | Loctob | Valencia, Bohol | 723 | 775 | −6.7% | about 228 |
| 776 | Nueva Vida Este | Carmen, Bohol | 1,126 | 1,081 | +4.2% | about 226 |
| 777 | Candaigan | Loon, Bohol | 449 | 460 | −2.4% | about 226 |
| 778 | Badiang | Anda, Bohol | 1,395 | 1,455 | −4.1% | about 225 |
| 779 | Anonang | Valencia, Bohol | 969 | 915 | +5.9% | about 225 |
| 780 | Cabacnitan | Bilar, Bohol | 741 | 733 | +1.1% | about 223 |
| 781 | Cawag | Buenavista, Bohol | 755 | 699 | +8.0% | about 223 |
| 782 | Canapnapan | Corella, Bohol | 1,040 | 940 | +10.6% | about 223 |
| 783 | Pasong | Garcia Hernandez, Bohol | 1,052 | 1,097 | −4.1% | about 223 |
| 784 | Cantiguib | Alburquerque, Bohol | 684 | 604 | +13.3% | about 222 |
| 785 | Quezon | Bilar, Bohol | 1,073 | 739 | +45.2% | about 222 |
| 786 | Boyo-an | Candijay, Bohol | 1,566 | 1,428 | +9.7% | about 222 |
| 787 | San Carlos | Pilar, Bohol | 711 | 720 | −1.3% | about 222 |
| 788 | Magsaysay | Sierra Bullones, Bohol | 674 | 618 | +9.1% | about 222 |
| 789 | Tuboran | Ubay, Bohol | 1,476 | 1,468 | +0.5% | about 222 |
| 790 | Angilan | Antequera, Bohol | 907 | 936 | −3.1% | about 221 |
| 791 | Sagasa | Balilihan, Bohol | 733 | 674 | +8.8% | about 221 |
| 792 | Zamora | Bilar, Bohol | 1,871 | 1,738 | +7.7% | about 221 |
| 793 | Alegria | Catigbian, Bohol | 1,374 | 1,301 | +5.6% | about 221 |
| 794 | Malinao West | Lila, Bohol | 139 | 175 | −20.6% | about 221 |
| 795 | Hambabauran | Ubay, Bohol | 1,300 | 1,340 | −3.0% | about 221 |
| 796 | Cambacol | Dimiao, Bohol | 251 | 264 | −4.9% | about 220 |
| 797 | Riverside | Inabanga, Bohol | 280 | 283 | −1.1% | about 220 |
| 798 | Tubod | Clarin, Bohol | 597 | 522 | +14.4% | about 219 |
| 799 | Tubuan | Loon, Bohol | 327 | 309 | +5.8% | about 219 |
| 800 | Cagawasan | Pilar, Bohol | 871 | 1,120 | −22.2% | about 219 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0071A6DTPH6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.