Ranking
Densest barangays in Benguet
Ranks 101 to 200 of 269 barangays in Benguet. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Bayan Park West | Baguio City, Benguet | 1,245 | 1,478 | −15.8% | about 6,658 |
| 102 | Saint Joseph Village | Baguio City, Benguet | 4,301 | 3,951 | +8.9% | about 6,325 |
| 103 | Liwanag-Loakan | Baguio City, Benguet | 4,874 | 4,841 | +0.7% | about 6,154 |
| 104 | Imelda R. Marcos | Baguio City, Benguet | 767 | 1,091 | −29.7% | about 6,136 |
| 105 | Bakakeng Central | Baguio City, Benguet | 12,931 | 13,092 | −1.2% | about 6,014 |
| 106 | Irisan | Baguio City, Benguet | 36,932 | 36,562 | +1.0% | about 5,995 |
| 107 | Pacdal | Baguio City, Benguet | 7,308 | 7,012 | +4.2% | about 5,622 |
| 108 | Loakan Proper | Baguio City, Benguet | 12,154 | 12,006 | +1.2% | about 5,378 |
| 109 | Bakakeng North | Baguio City, Benguet | 11,756 | 10,867 | +8.2% | about 5,272 |
| 110 | Quezon Hill Proper | Baguio City, Benguet | 1,140 | 1,375 | −17.1% | about 4,578 |
| 111 | Apugan-Loakan | Baguio City, Benguet | 3,172 | 2,906 | +9.2% | about 4,564 |
| 112 | Pinsao Proper | Baguio City, Benguet | 8,822 | 8,361 | +5.5% | about 4,433 |
| 113 | Poblacion | Mankayan, Benguet | 2,330 | 2,196 | +6.1% | about 4,291 |
| 114 | Tawang | La Trinidad, Benguet | 9,396 | 8,445 | +11.3% | about 3,773 |
| 115 | Pucsusan | Baguio City, Benguet | 737 | 685 | +7.6% | about 3,526 |
| 116 | Outlook Drive | Baguio City, Benguet | 2,247 | 2,237 | +0.5% | about 3,484 |
| 117 | Camp 7 | Baguio City, Benguet | 12,597 | 13,875 | −9.2% | about 3,451 |
| 118 | Lucnab | Baguio City, Benguet | 2,389 | 2,206 | +8.3% | about 3,259 |
| 119 | Santo Tomas Proper | Baguio City, Benguet | 7,136 | 7,071 | +0.9% | about 3,214 |
| 120 | Military Cut-off | Baguio City, Benguet | 1,266 | 1,332 | −5.0% | about 2,782 |
| 121 | Dontogan | Baguio City, Benguet | 6,355 | 6,366 | −0.2% | about 2,727 |
| 122 | Lualhati | Baguio City, Benguet | 1,205 | 1,202 | +0.3% | about 2,714 |
| 123 | Mines View Park | Baguio City, Benguet | 1,694 | 1,517 | +11.7% | about 2,223 |
| 124 | General Luna, Lower | Baguio City, Benguet | 149 | 134 | +11.2% | about 2,211 |
| 125 | Ambiong | La Trinidad, Benguet | 8,714 | 8,341 | +4.5% | about 2,041 |
| 126 | Rizal Monument Area | Baguio City, Benguet | 149 | 195 | −23.6% | about 1,940 |
| 127 | Atok Trail | Baguio City, Benguet | 1,934 | 1,933 | +0.1% | about 1,896 |
| 128 | Alapang | La Trinidad, Benguet | 4,926 | 5,241 | −6.0% | about 1,880 |
| 129 | Puguis | La Trinidad, Benguet | 11,391 | 10,588 | +7.6% | about 1,507 |
| 130 | Harrison-Claudio Carantes | Baguio City, Benguet | 58 | 30 | +93.3% | about 1,483 |
| 131 | Tuding | Itogon, Benguet | 9,987 | 10,211 | −2.2% | about 1,467 |
| 132 | Fort del Pilar | Baguio City, Benguet | 3,744 | 3,753 | −0.2% | about 1,371 |
| 133 | Bahong | La Trinidad, Benguet | 6,326 | 5,993 | +5.6% | about 1,363 |
| 134 | Wangal | La Trinidad, Benguet | 6,484 | 6,750 | −3.9% | about 1,345 |
| 135 | Malcolm Square-Perfecto | Baguio City, Benguet | 34 | 63 | −46.0% | about 1,232 |
| 136 | Virac | Itogon, Benguet | 10,432 | 10,796 | −3.4% | about 1,190 |
| 137 | Happy Hollow | Baguio City, Benguet | 2,927 | 2,674 | +9.5% | about 1,139 |
| 138 | Abatan | Buguias, Benguet | 3,630 | 3,548 | +2.3% | about 1,090 |
| 139 | Legarda-Burnham-Kisad | Baguio City, Benguet | 664 | 711 | −6.6% | about 1,078 |
| 140 | Ucab | Itogon, Benguet | 8,512 | 8,751 | −2.7% | about 1,064 |
| 141 | South Drive | Baguio City, Benguet | 394 | 564 | −30.1% | about 858 |
| 142 | Paco | Mankayan, Benguet | 4,744 | 4,844 | −2.1% | about 751 |
| 143 | Santo Tomas School Area | Baguio City, Benguet | 1,345 | 1,359 | −1.0% | about 723 |
| 144 | Session Road Area | Baguio City, Benguet | 100 | 125 | −20.0% | about 621 |
| 145 | Tadiangan | Tuba, Benguet | 8,697 | 8,358 | +4.1% | about 601 |
| 146 | Beckel | La Trinidad, Benguet | 4,248 | 4,560 | −6.8% | about 592 |
| 147 | Loo | Buguias, Benguet | 5,792 | 4,881 | +18.7% | about 567 |
| 148 | Caponga | Tublay, Benguet | 5,710 | 5,220 | +9.4% | about 547 |
| 149 | Buyacaoan | Buguias, Benguet | 3,964 | 3,884 | +2.1% | about 531 |
| 150 | Shilan | La Trinidad, Benguet | 5,793 | 5,795 | −0.0% | about 514 |
| 151 | Country Club Village | Baguio City, Benguet | 1,751 | 1,762 | −0.6% | about 485 |
| 152 | Tabio | Mankayan, Benguet | 3,557 | 3,566 | −0.3% | about 478 |
| 153 | Kabayanihan | Baguio City, Benguet | 35 | 104 | −66.4% | about 454 |
| 154 | Guinaoang | Mankayan, Benguet | 2,113 | 2,212 | −4.5% | about 439 |
| 155 | Alno | La Trinidad, Benguet | 3,264 | 3,252 | +0.4% | about 435 |
| 156 | Ballay | Kabayan, Benguet | 3,086 | 3,011 | +2.5% | about 424 |
| 157 | Kabayan Barrio | Kabayan, Benguet | 383 | 423 | −9.5% | about 413 |
| 158 | Poblacion Central | Kapangan, Benguet | 1,618 | 1,618 | 0.0% | about 411 |
| 159 | Poblacion | Sablan, Benguet | 2,705 | 2,742 | −1.4% | about 397 |
| 160 | Bangao | Buguias, Benguet | 5,547 | 5,319 | +4.3% | about 392 |
| 161 | Baculongan Sur | Buguias, Benguet | 4,101 | 3,698 | +10.9% | about 366 |
| 162 | Bulalacao | Mankayan, Benguet | 3,127 | 3,362 | −7.0% | about 351 |
| 163 | Daclan | Tublay, Benguet | 2,272 | 2,385 | −4.7% | about 341 |
| 164 | Gumatdang | Itogon, Benguet | 1,794 | 1,709 | +5.0% | about 339 |
| 165 | Cayapes | Kapangan, Benguet | 942 | 849 | +11.0% | about 338 |
| 166 | Poblacion | Buguias, Benguet | 2,764 | 3,108 | −11.1% | about 331 |
| 167 | Balili | Mankayan, Benguet | 8,757 | 8,547 | +2.5% | about 285 |
| 168 | Ambassador | Tublay, Benguet | 6,186 | 5,645 | +9.6% | about 275 |
| 169 | Gusaran | Kabayan, Benguet | 1,502 | 1,460 | +2.9% | about 272 |
| 170 | Poblacion | Kabayan, Benguet | 1,634 | 1,918 | −14.8% | about 263 |
| 171 | Paykek | Kapangan, Benguet | 1,342 | 1,488 | −9.8% | about 250 |
| 172 | Labueg | Kapangan, Benguet | 1,815 | 1,702 | +6.6% | about 240 |
| 173 | Paoay | Atok, Benguet | 4,220 | 4,285 | −1.5% | about 235 |
| 174 | Catlubong | Buguias, Benguet | 3,376 | 3,369 | +0.2% | about 234 |
| 175 | Colalo | Mankayan, Benguet | 1,711 | 1,632 | +4.8% | about 224 |
| 176 | Poblacion | Tuba, Benguet | 7,859 | 8,558 | −8.2% | about 223 |
| 177 | Bashoy | Kabayan, Benguet | 2,257 | 2,165 | +4.3% | about 216 |
| 178 | Poblacion | Kibungan, Benguet | 2,563 | 2,427 | +5.6% | about 203 |
| 179 | Ba-ayan | Tublay, Benguet | 1,866 | 1,684 | +10.8% | about 203 |
| 180 | Amgaleyguey | Buguias, Benguet | 2,840 | 3,139 | −9.5% | about 202 |
| 181 | Sagpat | Kibungan, Benguet | 3,451 | 3,711 | −7.0% | about 199 |
| 182 | Bineng | La Trinidad, Benguet | 1,894 | 1,802 | +5.1% | about 197 |
| 183 | Lengaoan | Buguias, Benguet | 1,858 | 2,092 | −11.2% | about 196 |
| 184 | Datakan | Kapangan, Benguet | 1,923 | 1,883 | +2.1% | about 191 |
| 185 | Taba-ao | Kapangan, Benguet | 1,792 | 1,832 | −2.2% | about 190 |
| 186 | Camp 3 | Tuba, Benguet | 6,867 | 7,890 | −13.0% | about 189 |
| 187 | Tublay Central | Tublay, Benguet | 910 | 837 | +8.7% | about 186 |
| 188 | Sebang | Buguias, Benguet | 2,846 | 2,841 | +0.2% | about 185 |
| 189 | Taloy Sur | Tuba, Benguet | 3,510 | 3,522 | −0.3% | about 185 |
| 190 | Bayabas | Sablan, Benguet | 2,647 | 2,465 | +7.4% | about 178 |
| 191 | Ambongdolan | Tublay, Benguet | 1,170 | 1,054 | +11.0% | about 178 |
| 192 | Calamagan | Buguias, Benguet | 1,085 | 931 | +16.5% | about 177 |
| 193 | Basil | Tublay, Benguet | 1,415 | 1,302 | +8.7% | about 176 |
| 194 | Loacan | Itogon, Benguet | 8,416 | 8,378 | +0.5% | about 174 |
| 195 | Sapid | Mankayan, Benguet | 3,398 | 2,878 | +18.1% | about 171 |
| 196 | Nangalisan | Tuba, Benguet | 3,084 | 2,803 | +10.0% | about 168 |
| 197 | Baculongan Norte | Buguias, Benguet | 2,983 | 2,974 | +0.3% | about 164 |
| 198 | Poblacion | Itogon, Benguet | 4,030 | 4,221 | −4.5% | about 162 |
| 199 | Camp 4 | Tuba, Benguet | 7,114 | 6,836 | +4.1% | about 162 |
| 200 | Tuel | Tublay, Benguet | 1,357 | 1,302 | +4.2% | about 160 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR) (OpenSTAT table 0151A6DTHP4). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.